Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approved Minimum Support Price of Copra for 2021 season
27 JAN 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Minimum Support Price (MSP) of copra for 2021 season.
The MSP for Fair Average Quality (FAQ) of milling copra has been increased,by Rs.375/-, to Rs. 10335/- per quintal for 2021 season from Rs. 9960/- per quintal in 2020. The MSP for ball copra has been increased, by Rs.300/-, to Rs. 10,600/- per quintal for 2021 season from Rs. 10300/- per quintal in 2020. The declared MSP ensures a return of 51.87 percent for milling copra and 55.76 percent for ball copra over the all-India weighted average cost of production.
The approval is based on recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP).
The increase in MSP for copra for 2021 season is in line with the principle of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times the all India weighted average cost of production which was announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
It assures a minimum of 50 percent as margin of profit as one of the important and progressive steps towards making possible doubling of farmers' incomes by 2022.
The National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Limited (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumer Federation of India Limited (NCCF) will continue to act as Central Nodal Agencies to undertake price support operations at the MSP in the coconut growing States.
For 2020 season, Government has procured 5053.34 tonnes of ball copra and 35.58 tonnes of milling copra benefiting 4896 copra farmers.

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
2021 ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ କୋପ୍ରାର ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
27 JAN 2021 2:22PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସମିତି 2021 ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ କୋପ୍ରାର ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ (ଏମଏସପି) ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ମିଲିଂ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଉତ୍ତମ ହାରାହାରୀ ମାନ (ଏଫଏକ୍ୟୁ) ଥିବା କୋପ୍ରାର ଏମଏସପିର 375 ଟଙ୍କା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହାକି 2020ରେ କ୍ବିଣ୍ଟାଲ ପ୍ରତି 9960 ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ 10335 ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରତି କ୍ବିଣ୍ଟାଲରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି। ଗୋଲ କୋପ୍ରାର ଏମଏସପିରେ ମଧ୍ୟ କ୍ବିଣ୍ଟାଲ ପ୍ରତି 300 ଟଙ୍କା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହାକି 2020ରେ କ୍ବିଣ୍ଟାଲ ପ୍ରତି ଦର 10300 ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ 2021 ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ 10600 ଟଙ୍କାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି। ଏହି ନୂତନ ଏମଏସପି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରାଯିବା ଫଳରେ ସର୍ବଭାରତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ମିଲିଂ ପାଇ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ କୋପ୍ରା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ ହେଉଥିବା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ତୁଳନାରେ ଏମଏସପି ମୂଲ୍ୟ 51.87 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଅଧିକ ହୋଇଛି। ସେହିପରି ଗୋଲ କୋପ୍ରା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବ୍ୟୟଠାରୁ 55.76 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଅଧିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟପ୍ରାପ୍ତି ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଯାଇଛି
ଏହି ମଞ୍ଜୁରି, କୃଷି ବ୍ୟୟ ଏବଂ ମୂଲ୍ୟ (ସିଏସିପି) ଆୟୋଗର ସୁପାରିସ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ।
ଏମଏସପିକୁ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବ୍ୟୟର ଦେଢ଼ଗୁଣା କରିବା ଲାଗି ସରକାର 2018-19 ବଜେଟରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହାକୁ ଆଧାର କରି 2021 ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ କୋପ୍ରାର ଏମଏସପିରେ ଏହି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି।
2022 ସୁଦ୍ଧା କୃଷକଙ୍କ ଆୟ ଦ୍ବିଗୁଣିତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ 50 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଲାଭ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଗତିଶୀଳ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ।
ନଡ଼ିଆ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରୁଥିବା ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଜାତୀୟ କୃଷି ସହକାରୀ ବିପଣନ ସଂଘ ଲିମିଟେଡ (ନାଫେଡ) ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ଜାତୀୟ ସହକାରୀ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ସଂଘ (ଏନସିସିଏଫ) କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ନୋଡାଲ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ଭାବେ ଏମଏସପି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିଥାଏ।