প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
নিৰ্ভিক বীৰত্বৰ নিদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰি আগবঢ়োৱা অমৰ অৱদানৰ বাবে ‘শৌৰ্য বঁটা’ প্ৰাপকসকলক সন্মানিত কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ন-কৈ যুগুতাই উলিওৱা ‘শৌৰ্য বঁটা প’ৰ্টেল’ উন্মোচন কৰিলে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে
25 JAN 2021 3:56PM by PIB Guwahati
ন-কৈ যুগুতাই উলিওৱা ‘শৌৰ্য বঁটা পৰ্টেল’ www.gallantryawards.gov.in টো ২০২১চনৰ গণৰাজ্য দিৱসৰ প্ৰাকক্ষণত আজি প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিক্ষে উন্মোচন কৰে। এই প’ৰ্টেল-য়ে দেশৰ শৌৰ্য বঁটা প্ৰাপকসকলৰ অনবদ্য অৱদানক সন্মানিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত একত্ৰ মঞ্চ হিচাপে ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। প’ৰ্টেলটোত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্য়ায়ৰ ‘কুইজ’ আৰু ‘ছল্ফি ফৰ ব্ৰেভহাৰ্ট’ শীৰ্ষক শিতানো মুকলি কৰা হৈছে।
স্বাধীনতাৰ সময়ৰে পৰা আমাৰ দেশৰ পুৰুষ-মহিলাসকলে সাহস আৰু উত্সৰ্গাৰ অনবদ্য নিদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰি আহিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দূৰদৃষ্টি সম্পন্ন নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে দেশৰ একতা আৰু সাৰ্বভৌমত্ব অক্ষুন্ন ৰখাৰ বাবে জীৱনৰ সৰ্বস্ব আগবঢ়োৱা বীৰ যোদ্ধাসকলক সন্মানিত কৰাটোক শীৰ্ষ প্ৰাথমিকতা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। নতুনকৈ সজাই পৰাই উলিওৱা ‘শৌৰ্য বঁটাৰ প’ৰ্টেল’টোৱেও চৰকাৰৰ এই অভিপ্ৰায়কে প্ৰতীয়মান কৰিছে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দি প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে শৌৰ্য বঁটা বিজয়ীসকলে আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদানৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ বিস্তৃত ব্যাখ্যা কৰাৰ লগতে এইসকল বীৰে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ বীৰত্বগাঁথাই কেৱল দেশৰ সুৰক্ষাকে নিশ্চিত কৰা নাই, বৰং অনাগত দিনৰ নৱ প্ৰজন্মক দেশ-মাতৃৰ বাবে উতৰ্গিত মনোভাৱেৰে সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে যুগে যুগে অনুপ্ৰেৰণাও যোগাই থাকিব বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে। তেওঁ দেশৰ যুৱ-শক্তিক অধিক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব পৰাকৈ অদূৰ ভৱিষ্যতে এই প’ৰ্টেলক কথোপকথন সম্ভৱ, অংশগ্ৰহণ সম্ভৱ আৰু গতিশীল মঞ্চ হিচাপে যুগুতাই উলিওৱাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সচিব ড০ অজয় কুমাৰে নতুনকৈ যুগুতাই উলিওৱা প’ৰ্টেলটো বীৰসকলৰ জীৱন, সহসিকতাৰ নিদৰ্শন আৰু অনবদ্য দেশপ্ৰেম সন্দৰ্ভত বিস্তৃত তথ্যৰে উন্নত পাঠ, গ্ৰাফিক্স আৰু অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব পৰা বিভিন্ন শিতানৰে সজাই পৰাই উলিওৱা হৈছে বুলি তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰতিৰক্ষাবাহিনী মুখ্য-প্ৰধান মেজৰ জেনেৰেল. বিপিন ৰাৱট, সেনা প্ৰধান মনোজ মুকুন্দ নৰৱান, নৌ সেনা প্ৰধান এডমিৰেল কৰমবীৰ সিং, বায়ু সেনা প্ৰধান চীফ মাৰ্শ্বাল আৰ কে এছ ভদৰীয়া আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিষয়া বৰ্গ উপস্থিত থাকে।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launches revamped Gallantry Awards Portal to honour the immortal contribution of the fearless Gallantry Awardees of India; Urges people to participate in ‘Gallantry Awards Quiz’ and ‘Selfie for Bravehearts’
25 JAN 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh launched a revamped version of the Gallantry Awards Portal www.gallantryawards.gov.in today on the eve of the Republic Day 2021. This Portal will serve as a one-stop virtual platform to honour the immortal contribution of the fearless Gallantry Awardees of India. Nationwide Quiz and ‘Selfie For Bravehearts’ Initiatives were also launched on the portal.
Since our nation’s independence, our brave men and women have displayed exemplary courage and devotion for the nation. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has accorded topmost priority to honour the immortal contribution of its Bravehearts for protecting the unity and integrity of our nation. Launching of a revamped Gallantry Awards Portal is a key initiative undertaken in this regard.
Speaking during the launch program, Raksha Mantri hailed the significant role played by the Gallantry Awardees of India in not only securing our nation but also inspiring the future generations of the country to contribute for protecting our motherland. He further stated that in the coming years, the Gallantry Awards Portal shall transform as an interactive, participative and dynamic platform that shall instill a sense of patriotism and devotion among the citizens especially the Yuva Shakti of the nation. Recalling some of the initiatives like the implementation of OROP and building of National War Memorial, Shri Rajnath Singh said the government has been doing everything to acknowledge the contributions of our veterans and martyrs.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar said that the revamped website has new enriched content, graphics and participative features aimed towards celebrating valour of Armed Forces in India, to provide a wholesome experience to the user and to develop an ecosystem for honouring the contribution of martyrs in nation-building.
On the occasion of the launch of the revamped Gallantry Awards Portal, a nationwide Gallantry Awards Quiz has also been initiated on the Portal platform. This quiz aims to provide an opportunity to the bright minds from across the nation to showcase their knowledge about the Gallantry Awardees of India. This program shall be organised from 26 January 2021 to 26 February 2021. Another initiative, ‘Selfie for Bravehearts’ was also launched which encourages and invites citizens to click their selfie images in front of war memorials and monuments across the country and show their support for the Gallantry Awardees of the nation. Raksha Mantri urged people to participate in the Quiz competition and Selfie initiative.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General Manoj Mukund Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria and other senior officials from MoD were also present on the occasion.