Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launches revamped Gallantry Awards Portal to honour the immortal contribution of the fearless Gallantry Awardees of India; Urges people to participate in ‘Gallantry Awards Quiz’ and ‘Selfie for Bravehearts’
25 JAN 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh launched a revamped version of the Gallantry Awards Portal www.gallantryawards.gov.in today on the eve of the Republic Day 2021. This Portal will serve as a one-stop virtual platform to honour the immortal contribution of the fearless Gallantry Awardees of India. Nationwide Quiz and ‘Selfie For Bravehearts’ Initiatives were also launched on the portal.
Since our nation’s independence, our brave men and women have displayed exemplary courage and devotion for the nation. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has accorded topmost priority to honour the immortal contribution of its Bravehearts for protecting the unity and integrity of our nation. Launching of a revamped Gallantry Awards Portal is a key initiative undertaken in this regard.
Speaking during the launch program, Raksha Mantri hailed the significant role played by the Gallantry Awardees of India in not only securing our nation but also inspiring the future generations of the country to contribute for protecting our motherland. He further stated that in the coming years, the Gallantry Awards Portal shall transform as an interactive, participative and dynamic platform that shall instill a sense of patriotism and devotion among the citizens especially the Yuva Shakti of the nation. Recalling some of the initiatives like the implementation of OROP and building of National War Memorial, Shri Rajnath Singh said the government has been doing everything to acknowledge the contributions of our veterans and martyrs.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar said that the revamped website has new enriched content, graphics and participative features aimed towards celebrating valour of Armed Forces in India, to provide a wholesome experience to the user and to develop an ecosystem for honouring the contribution of martyrs in nation-building.
On the occasion of the launch of the revamped Gallantry Awards Portal, a nationwide Gallantry Awards Quiz has also been initiated on the Portal platform. This quiz aims to provide an opportunity to the bright minds from across the nation to showcase their knowledge about the Gallantry Awardees of India. This program shall be organised from 26 January 2021 to 26 February 2021. Another initiative, ‘Selfie for Bravehearts’ was also launched which encourages and invites citizens to click their selfie images in front of war memorials and monuments across the country and show their support for the Gallantry Awardees of the nation. Raksha Mantri urged people to participate in the Quiz competition and Selfie initiative.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General Manoj Mukund Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria and other senior officials from MoD were also present on the occasion.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਭੈਅ ਗੈਲੰਟਰੀ ਇਨਾਮ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਮਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਰੀਵੈਂਪਡ ਗੈਲੰਟਰੀ ਐਵਾਰਡਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ; ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ "ਗੈਲੰਟਰੀ ਐਵਾਰਡ ਕੁਇਜ਼" ਅਤੇ "ਸੈਲਫੀ ਫੋਰ ਬਰੇਵ ਹਾਰਟਸ" ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ
25 JAN 2021 3:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ 2020 ਦੀ ਸੰਧਿਆ ਤੇ ਅੱਜ www.gallantryawards.gov.in ਰੀਵੈਂਪਡ ਵਰਜ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਗੈਲੰਟਰੀ ਐਵਾਰਡਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ । ਇਹ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਭੈਅ ਗੈਲੰਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਮਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕੋ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ । ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੇ "ਨੇ਼ਸਨ ਵਾਈਡ ਕੁਇਜ਼" ਅਤੇ "ਸੈਲਫੀ ਫੋਰ ਬਰੇਵ ਹਾਰਟਸ" ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਡੇ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਪੁਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਦਾਹਰਣੀ ਸਾਹਸ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤਾ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਹੈ । ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਯੋਗ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਮਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਰੀਵੈਂਪਡ ਗੈਲੰਟਰੀ ਐਵਾਰਡ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਾ ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਹੈ ।
ਲਾਂਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਾਂ ਭੂਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਭਵਿੱਖਤ ਪੀੜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਇੱਕ ਆਪਸੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕੌਮ ਦੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਤੇ ਭਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਕੁਝ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਓ ਆਰ ਓ ਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਮੀ ਜੰਗੀ ਯਾਦਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਵੈਟਰਨਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਅਜੇ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰੀਵੈਂਪਡ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਮੀਰ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ , ਗ੍ਰਾਫਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਤੇ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਜ਼ਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹੀਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਲਈ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ।
ਰੀਵੈਂਪਡ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਮੌਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਇਨਾਮ ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲਾਇਕ ਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਦਿਮਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਗੈਲੰਟਰੀ ਐਵਾਰਡੀਜ਼ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਗਿਆਨ ਦਰਸਾ ਸਕਣ । ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 26 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੋਂ 26 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ "ਸੈਲਫੀ ਫੋਰ ਬਰੇਵ ਹਾਰਸਟਸ" ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ , ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਗੀ ਯਾਦਗਾਰਾਂ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਖੜੇ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੈਲਫੀਆਂ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰਕੇ ਭੇਜਣ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਐਵਾਰਡੀਜ਼ ਲਈ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਲਫੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਚੀਫ ਆਫ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸਟਾਫ ਜਨਰਲ ਬਿਪਿਨ ਰਾਵਤ , ਚੀਫ ਆਫ ਆਰਮੀ ਸਟਾਫ ਜਨਰਲ ਮਨੋਜ ਮੁਕੁੰਦ ਨਰਵਣੇ , ਚੀਫ ਆਫ ਨੇਵਲ ਸਟਾਫ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਕਰਮਬੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ , ਚੀਫ ਆਫ ਏਅਰ ਸਟਾਫ ਏਅਰ ਚੀਫ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਐੱਸ ਭਦੌਰੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ ।