وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بھارت کے بہادری کا انعام پانے والے بے خوف انعام یافتگان کی لازول خدمت کااحترام کرنے کے لئے ترمیم شدہ گیلینٹری ایوارڈز پورٹل کا آغاز کیا؛ انہوں نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ’ گیلینٹری ایوارڈ کوئز‘ اور ’سیلفی فار بریوہارٹز‘ میں شرکت کریں
25 JAN 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 جنوری 2021، رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے یوم جمہوریہ 2021 سے قبل آج گیلیٹرین ایوارڈ پورٹل کے ایک ترمیم شدہ ورژن کا آغا کیا ۔ یہ پورٹل بھارت کے بہادری کا انعام پانے والے بے خوف انعام یافتگان کی لازول خدمت کااحترام کرنے کے لئے ایک ون اسٹاپ ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔اس پورٹل پر’نیشن وائڈ کوئز‘ اور ’سیلفی فار بریوہارٹز‘ بھی شروع کئے گئے ہیں۔
ملک کی آزادی سے ہی ہمارے بہادر مرد و خواتین نے ملک کے لئے مثالی جرأت اور حب الوطنی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ویژنری قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے ملک کی یکجہتی اور سالمیت کی حفاظت کے لئے ملک کے بہادروں کی لازول خدمت کے احترام کو اولین ترجیح دی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ترمیم شدہ گیلینٹری ایوارڈ پورٹل شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے رکشا منتری نے نہ صرف ملک کے تحفظ کے لئے بلکہ مادر وطن کے تحفظ کے لئے خدمات کرنے کے واسطے مستقبل کی نسلوں کو تحریک دینے کےلئے بھی بھارت کے بہادری کا انعام پانے والوں کے اہم رول کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ آنے والے برسوں میں گیلینٹری ایوارڈ پورٹل ایک تعاملی شرکت والا اور ایسا پلیٹ فارم بن جائے گا جو ملک کے شہریوں، خصوصی طور پر نوجوانو ں میں حب الوطنی کا جذبہ بھرے گا۔ اوروپ کے نفاذ اور نیشنل وار میموریل کی تعمیر جیسے اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت سابق فوجیوں اور شہیدوں کی خدمات کا اعتراف کرنے کے لئے سب کچھ کررہی ہے۔
ڈیفنس سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے کہا کہ ترمیم شدہ ویب سائٹ میں نیا بہترین مواد گرافکس اور شرکت کرنے والی خصوصیات ہیں جن کا مقصد بھارت میں مسلح افواج کی بہادری کا اعتراف کرنا ہے تاکہ یوزر کو ملک کی تعمیر میں شہیدوں کی خدمت کا احترام کرنے کے لئے ایک ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے۔
اس ترمیم شدہ پورٹل میں ایک ملک گیر گیلینٹری ایوارڈز کوئز اور ’سیلفی فار بریو ہارٹز ‘ بھی شروع کی گئی ہیں جو کہ ملک بھر میں جنگی یادگاروں کے سامنے سیلفی لینے کےلئے اور ملک کے بہادری کے انعام پانے والوں کی حمایت کا اظہار کرنے کے لئے شہریوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے اور انہیں مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ رکشا منتری نے کوئز مقابلے اور سیلفی کی پہل میں شرکت کے لئے لوگوں سے اپیل کی۔
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت ، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج مکند نروانے، چیف آف نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل کرمبیر سنگھ، چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل آر کے ایس بدھوریا اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر سینئر افسر بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launches revamped Gallantry Awards Portal to honour the immortal contribution of the fearless Gallantry Awardees of India; Urges people to participate in ‘Gallantry Awards Quiz’ and ‘Selfie for Bravehearts’
25 JAN 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh launched a revamped version of the Gallantry Awards Portal www.gallantryawards.gov.in today on the eve of the Republic Day 2021. This Portal will serve as a one-stop virtual platform to honour the immortal contribution of the fearless Gallantry Awardees of India. Nationwide Quiz and ‘Selfie For Bravehearts’ Initiatives were also launched on the portal.
Since our nation’s independence, our brave men and women have displayed exemplary courage and devotion for the nation. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has accorded topmost priority to honour the immortal contribution of its Bravehearts for protecting the unity and integrity of our nation. Launching of a revamped Gallantry Awards Portal is a key initiative undertaken in this regard.
Speaking during the launch program, Raksha Mantri hailed the significant role played by the Gallantry Awardees of India in not only securing our nation but also inspiring the future generations of the country to contribute for protecting our motherland. He further stated that in the coming years, the Gallantry Awards Portal shall transform as an interactive, participative and dynamic platform that shall instill a sense of patriotism and devotion among the citizens especially the Yuva Shakti of the nation. Recalling some of the initiatives like the implementation of OROP and building of National War Memorial, Shri Rajnath Singh said the government has been doing everything to acknowledge the contributions of our veterans and martyrs.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar said that the revamped website has new enriched content, graphics and participative features aimed towards celebrating valour of Armed Forces in India, to provide a wholesome experience to the user and to develop an ecosystem for honouring the contribution of martyrs in nation-building.
On the occasion of the launch of the revamped Gallantry Awards Portal, a nationwide Gallantry Awards Quiz has also been initiated on the Portal platform. This quiz aims to provide an opportunity to the bright minds from across the nation to showcase their knowledge about the Gallantry Awardees of India. This program shall be organised from 26 January 2021 to 26 February 2021. Another initiative, ‘Selfie for Bravehearts’ was also launched which encourages and invites citizens to click their selfie images in front of war memorials and monuments across the country and show their support for the Gallantry Awardees of the nation. Raksha Mantri urged people to participate in the Quiz competition and Selfie initiative.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General Manoj Mukund Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria and other senior officials from MoD were also present on the occasion.