रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारत के साहसी वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं के अमर योगदान को सम्मानित करने के लिए नया वीरता पुरस्कार पोर्टल शुरू किया; लोगों से 'वीरता पुरस्कार प्रश्नोत्तरी' एवं 'सेल्फी फॉर ब्रेवहार्ट्स' में भाग लेने का आग्रह किया
25 JAN 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने गणतंत्र दिवस 2021 की पूर्व संध्या पर आज www.gallantryawards.gov.in वीरता पुरस्कार पोर्टल का नया संस्करण लॉन्च किया । यह पोर्टल भारत के साहसी वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं के अमर योगदान को सम्मानित करने के लिए एक वन-स्टॉप वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में काम करेगा । पोर्टल पर राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रश्नोत्तरी और 'सेल्फी फॉर ब्रेवहार्ट्स' पहल भी शुरू की गई ।
हमारे देश की आजादी के बाद से हमारे वीर पुरुषों और महिलाओं ने राष्ट्र के लिए अनुकरणीय साहस और निष्ठा का प्रदर्शन किया है । भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने हमारे राष्ट्र की एकता और अखंडता की रक्षा के लिए अपने बहादुरों के अमर योगदान को सम्मानित करने को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है । इस संबंध में एक नया वीरता पुरस्कार पोर्टल शुरू करना एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है ।
पोर्टल के शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम के दौरान रक्षा मंत्री ने भारत के वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं द्वारा न केवल हमारे राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का स्वागत किया बल्कि देश की भावी पीढ़ियों को भी हमारी मातृभूमि की रक्षा के लिए योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित किया । उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में वीरता पुरस्कार पोर्टल एक इंटरैक्टिव, सहभागी और गतिशील मंच के रूप में बदल जाएगा जो नागरिकों विशेषकर राष्ट्र की युवा शक्ति के बीच देशभक्ति और निष्ठा की भावना पैदा करेगा । ओआरओपी के कार्यान्वयन और राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक के निर्माण जैसी कुछ पहलों को याद करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार हमारे पूर्व सैनिकों और बलिदानियों के योगदान को मान्यता प्रदान करने के लिए सब कुछ कर रही है ।
रक्षा सचिव डॉ अजय कुमार ने कहा कि संशोधित वेबसाइट में भारत में सशस्त्र बलों के पराक्रम का जश्न मनाने, उपयोगकर्ता को एक सम्पूर्ण अनुभव प्रदान करने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में बलिदानियों के योगदान को सम्मानित करने के लिए एक पारितंत्र विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से नई समृद्ध सामग्री, ग्राफिक्स और सहभागी विशेषताएं शामिल हैं ।
नये वीरता पुरस्कार पोर्टल के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर पोर्टल मंच पर राष्ट्रव्यापी वीरता पुरस्कार प्रश्नोत्तरी भी शुरू की गई है । इस प्रश्नोत्तरी का उद्देश्य देश भर की उज्ज्वल प्रतिभाओं को भारत के वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं के बारे में अपने ज्ञान को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर प्रदान करना है । यह कार्यक्रम दिनांक 26 जनवरी 2021 से 26 फरवरी 2021 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा । एक अन्य पहल, 'सेल्फी फॉर ब्रेवहार्ट्स' भी शुरू की गई जो देश भर में युद्ध स्मारकों और स्मारकों के समक्ष अपनी सेल्फियों पर क्लिक करने और राष्ट्र के वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं के प्रति अपना साथ दिखाने के लिए नागरिकों को प्रोत्साहित और आमंत्रित करती है । रक्षा मंत्री ने लोगों से प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता और सेल्फी पहल में भाग लेने का आग्रह किया ।
इस अवसर पर चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत, सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवणे, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह, वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल आर के एस भदौरिया और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे ।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launches revamped Gallantry Awards Portal to honour the immortal contribution of the fearless Gallantry Awardees of India; Urges people to participate in ‘Gallantry Awards Quiz’ and ‘Selfie for Bravehearts’
25 JAN 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh launched a revamped version of the Gallantry Awards Portal www.gallantryawards.gov.in today on the eve of the Republic Day 2021. This Portal will serve as a one-stop virtual platform to honour the immortal contribution of the fearless Gallantry Awardees of India. Nationwide Quiz and ‘Selfie For Bravehearts’ Initiatives were also launched on the portal.
Since our nation’s independence, our brave men and women have displayed exemplary courage and devotion for the nation. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has accorded topmost priority to honour the immortal contribution of its Bravehearts for protecting the unity and integrity of our nation. Launching of a revamped Gallantry Awards Portal is a key initiative undertaken in this regard.
Speaking during the launch program, Raksha Mantri hailed the significant role played by the Gallantry Awardees of India in not only securing our nation but also inspiring the future generations of the country to contribute for protecting our motherland. He further stated that in the coming years, the Gallantry Awards Portal shall transform as an interactive, participative and dynamic platform that shall instill a sense of patriotism and devotion among the citizens especially the Yuva Shakti of the nation. Recalling some of the initiatives like the implementation of OROP and building of National War Memorial, Shri Rajnath Singh said the government has been doing everything to acknowledge the contributions of our veterans and martyrs.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar said that the revamped website has new enriched content, graphics and participative features aimed towards celebrating valour of Armed Forces in India, to provide a wholesome experience to the user and to develop an ecosystem for honouring the contribution of martyrs in nation-building.
On the occasion of the launch of the revamped Gallantry Awards Portal, a nationwide Gallantry Awards Quiz has also been initiated on the Portal platform. This quiz aims to provide an opportunity to the bright minds from across the nation to showcase their knowledge about the Gallantry Awardees of India. This program shall be organised from 26 January 2021 to 26 February 2021. Another initiative, ‘Selfie for Bravehearts’ was also launched which encourages and invites citizens to click their selfie images in front of war memorials and monuments across the country and show their support for the Gallantry Awardees of the nation. Raksha Mantri urged people to participate in the Quiz competition and Selfie initiative.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General Manoj Mukund Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria and other senior officials from MoD were also present on the occasion.