Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with recipients of Rashtriya Bal Puraskar, 2021
25 JAN 2021 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) awardees today via video conferencing. Union Women & Child Development Minister, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani was also present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister said that this year’s awards are special as the recipient earned them in the difficult times of Corona. During the interaction, the Prime Minister acknowledged the role of children in major behaviour-change campaigns like swachchta movement. He said when children got involved in campaigns like handwash campaign during Corona time, the campaigns caught the imagination of people and achieved success. The Prime Minister also noted the diversity in the fields in which awards have been given this year.
The Prime Minister observed that when a small idea is supported by the right action, results are impressive. He asked the children to believe in action as this interplay of ideas and action will trigger many actions inspiring people for greater things. The Prime Minister advised the children not to rest on their laurels and they should continue to strive for better results in their lives.
The Prime Minister asked the children to keep three things, three pledges, in their mind. First, pledge of Consistency. There should not be any slackening of speed of the action. Second, pledge for the country. If we work for the country and treat every work in terms of the country than that work will become greater than the self. He asked the children to think what they can do for the country as we enter 75th year of independence. Third, the pledge of humility. Every success should spur us to be more polite as our humility will enable others to celebrate our success with us, The Prime Minister concluded.
The Government of India has been conferring the Bal Shakti Puraskar under Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar to the children with exceptional abilities and outstanding achievement in the fields of innovation, scholastic achievements, sports, arts & culture, social service and bravery. This year, 32 applicants from across the country, under different categories of Bal Shakti Puraskar, have been selected for PMRBP-2021.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार, 2021 के विजेताओं के साथ बातचीत की
25 JAN 2021 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार (पीएमआरबीपी) पुरस्कार विजेताओं के साथ बातचीत की। केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस वर्ष के पुरस्कार विशेष हैं, क्योंकि विजेताओं ने उन्हें कोरोना के कठिन समय में अर्जित किया है। बातचीत के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वछता आंदोलन जैसे प्रमुख व्यवहार-परिवर्तन अभियानों में बच्चों की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जब कोरोना के समय में बच्चे हैंडवॉश कैंपेन जैसे अभियानों में शामिल हुए, तब अभियान ने लोगों की सोच को प्रभावित किया और अभियान सफल हुआ। प्रधानमंत्री ने क्षेत्रों की विविधता को भी रेखांकित किया, जिनमें इस वर्ष पुरस्कार दिए गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब एक छोटे विचार के लिए आवश्यक कार्य किये जाते हैं, तो परिणाम प्रभावशाली होते हैं। उन्होंने बच्चों को कार्य करने पर विश्वास करने के लिए कहा क्योंकि विचारों और कार्य की इस परस्पर क्रिया से लोगों को महत्वपूर्ण चीजों के लिए प्रेरणा मिलती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बच्चों को सलाह दी कि वे इन उपलब्धियों तक सीमित ना रहें और अपने जीवन में बेहतर परिणाम के लिए प्रयास करते रहें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बच्चों से अपने मन में तीन चीजें, तीन प्रतिज्ञा रखने को कहा। सबसे पहले, निरंतरता की प्रतिज्ञा। कार्य करने की गति में कोई कमी नहीं होनी चाहिए। दूसरा, देश के लिए प्रतिज्ञा। यदि हम देश के लिए काम करते हैं और हर काम को देश के संदर्भ में देखते हैं, तो वह काम स्वयं से अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है । उन्होंने कहा कि बच्चों को यह सोचना चाहिए कि वे देश के लिए क्या कर सकते हैं, क्योंकि हम आजादी के 75 वें वर्ष में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं। तीसरा, विनम्रता की प्रतिज्ञा। प्रधानमंत्री ने निष्कर्ष के तौर पर कहा कि प्रत्येक सफलता के साथ हमें अधिक विनम्र होना चाहिए, क्योंकि हमारी विनम्रता दूसरों को हमारी सफलता पर खुश होने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी।
भारत सरकार नवाचार, शिक्षा उपलब्धि, खेल, कला तथा संस्कृति, सामाजिक सेवा और बहादुरी के क्षेत्र में असाधारण क्षमताओं और उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धि वाले बच्चों को प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार के तहत बाल शक्ति पुरस्कार प्रदान करती है। इस वर्ष, बाल शक्ति पुरस्कार की विभिन्न श्रेणियों के तहत देश भर के 32 आवेदकों को पीएमआरबीपी -2021 के लिए चुना गया है।