Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with recipients of Rashtriya Bal Puraskar, 2021
25 JAN 2021 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) awardees today via video conferencing. Union Women & Child Development Minister, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani was also present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister said that this year’s awards are special as the recipient earned them in the difficult times of Corona. During the interaction, the Prime Minister acknowledged the role of children in major behaviour-change campaigns like swachchta movement. He said when children got involved in campaigns like handwash campaign during Corona time, the campaigns caught the imagination of people and achieved success. The Prime Minister also noted the diversity in the fields in which awards have been given this year.
The Prime Minister observed that when a small idea is supported by the right action, results are impressive. He asked the children to believe in action as this interplay of ideas and action will trigger many actions inspiring people for greater things. The Prime Minister advised the children not to rest on their laurels and they should continue to strive for better results in their lives.
The Prime Minister asked the children to keep three things, three pledges, in their mind. First, pledge of Consistency. There should not be any slackening of speed of the action. Second, pledge for the country. If we work for the country and treat every work in terms of the country than that work will become greater than the self. He asked the children to think what they can do for the country as we enter 75th year of independence. Third, the pledge of humility. Every success should spur us to be more polite as our humility will enable others to celebrate our success with us, The Prime Minister concluded.
The Government of India has been conferring the Bal Shakti Puraskar under Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar to the children with exceptional abilities and outstanding achievement in the fields of innovation, scholastic achievements, sports, arts & culture, social service and bravery. This year, 32 applicants from across the country, under different categories of Bal Shakti Puraskar, have been selected for PMRBP-2021.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے راشٹریہ بال پرسکار 2021 حاصل کرنے والوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
25 JAN 2021 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نےآج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے پردھان منتری راشٹریہ بال پرسکار (پی ایم آر بی پی) حاصل کرنے والوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ خواتین و اطفال بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔
اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سال کے ایوارڈ خاص ہیں، کیونکہ ایوارڈ یافتگان نے انھیں کورونا کے مشکل دور میں حاصل کیا ہے۔ بات چیت کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے سوچھتا آندولن جیسے اہم برتاؤ میں تبدیلی لانے والی مہمات میں بچوں کے رول کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جب کورونا کے وقت بچے ہاتھ دھونے جیسی مہم میں شامل ہوئے تب اس مہم نے لوگوں کی سوچ کو متاثر کیا اور مہم کامیاب ہوئی۔ وزیر اعظم نے مختلف شعبوں کے تنوع کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جن میں اس سال ایوارڈ دیے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب ایک چھوٹے سے خیال کے لئے ضروری کام کئے جاتے ہیں تو نتائج متاثر کن ہوتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے بچوں کو کام کرنے پر یقین کرنے کے لئے کہا، کیونکہ خیالات اور عمل کے اس باہمی تعلق سے لوگوں کو اہم چیزوں کے لئے تحریک ملتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بچوں کو صلاح دی کہ وہ ان فتوحات تک محدود نہ رہیں اور اپنی زندگی میں بہتر نتائج کے لئے کوشش کرتے رہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے بچوں سے اپنے من میں تین چیزیں، تین عزائم رکھنے کو کہا۔ سب سے پہلے تسلسل کا عزم۔ کام کرنے کی رفتار میں کوئی کمی نہیں ہونی چاہئے۔ دوسرا ملک کے لئے عزم۔ اگر ہم ملک کے لئے کام کرتے ہیں اور ہر کام کو ملک کے حوالے سے دیکھتے ہیں تو وہ کام بذات خود زیادہ اہم ہوجاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بچوں کو یہ سوچنا چاہئے کہ وہ ملک کے کیا کرسکتے ہیں، کیونکہ ہم آزادی سے 75ویں سال میں داخل ہورہے ہیں۔ تیسرا انکساری کا عزم۔ وزیر اعظم نے نتیجے کے طور پر کہا کہ ہر ایک کامیابی کے ساتھ ہمیں زیادہ منکسر المزاج ہونا چاہئے، کیونکہ ہماری منکسر المزاجی دوسروں کو ہماری کامیابی پر خوش ہونے کے لئے باعث تحریک بنے۔
بھارت سرکار اختراعات، تعلیمی فتوحات، کھیل کود، فن و ثقافت، سماجی خدمات اور بہادری کے شعبوں میں غیرمعمولی صلاحیتوں اور شاندار فتوحات حاصل کرنے والے بچوں کو پردھان منتری راشٹریہ بال پرسکار کے تحت بال شکتی پرسکار دیتی ہے۔ اس سال بال شکتی پرسکار کے مختلف زمروں کے تحت ملک بھر کے 32 عرضی گذاروں کو پی ایم آر بی پی – 2021 کے لئے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔