Ministry of Home Affairs
Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar 2021
23 JAN 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
To recognize and honour the invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organizations in India in the field of Disaster Management, Government of India has instituted an annual award known as Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar. The award is announced every year on 23rd January, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. The award carries a cash prize of Rs. 51 lakh and a certificate in case of an institution and Rs. 5 lakh and a certificate in case of an individual.
For the award this year, nominations were solicited from 1st July, 2020 onwards. The award scheme for the year 2021 was given wide publicity through print, electronic and social media. In response to the award scheme, 371 valid nominations were received from institutions and individuals.
For the year 2021, (i) Sustainable Environment and Ecological Development Society (in the institutional category) and (ii) Dr. Rajendra Kumar Bhandari (in the Individual category) have been selected for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar for their excellent work in Disaster Management.
It may be recalled that for the year 2020, Disaster Mitigation & Management Centre, Uttarakhand (institution category) and Shri Kumar Munnan Singh (Individual category) were selected for this award.
Following is a summary of the outstanding work of the winners of 2021 Award in the field of Disaster Management:
(i) Sustainable Environment and Ecological Development Society (SEEDS) has done commendable work in building community resilience to disasters. It has been working towards disaster readiness, response, and rehabilitation, building local capacities and enabling risk reduction at the community level in different States of India. With a deep understanding of their contexts, local leaders have a unique ability to reach excluded communities who lack access or fall outside the gambit of large-scale programming. Local leaders often possess the capacity to innovate and have a strong understanding of local systems, politics, and culture. Recognising the importance of local leaders, SEEDS actively engages in their capacity building to reduce the vulnerabilities in their communities. SEEDS have worked on school safety in several States by enabling community leaders and teachers in identifying, assessing, and managing risks in their own local communities. They have also promoted citizen fora, comprising representatives of local resident welfare associations, market trader associations and local groups in the States, to serve as a bridge between district authorities and communities for joint implementation of programmes on public health and safety. In the aftermath of earthquakes in India (2001, 2005, 2015), SEEDS had mobilised a group of building masons who are adept in carrying out disaster resistant construction. These masons have become ambassadors in local communities across several emergencies in multiple States. SEEDS has also been leveraging technology like AI based modeling for early warning and feedback so as to significantly improve preparedness and decision making ability of affected communities.
(ii) Dr. Rajendra Kumar Bhandari is among the pioneers in India who laid the foundation of scientific studies on geo hazards in general and landslides in particular. He established India’s first laboratory on landslide studies at CSIR-Central Building Research Institute (CBRI), and three other Centres. He also conducted studies on disasters in India, deployed latest technologies of Ground Penetrating Radar; Geotechnical Digital System; vibrating wire Piezometers; Laser Particle Analyser; Pile Drive Analyser and Acoustic Emission Technology for in-depth investigations, instrumentation, monitoring and risk analysis for Early Warning against Landslides. Pace-setting examples so created demonstrated organic connection between scientific investigations and engineering interventions for disaster resilient human habitat and highways. His other contributions are the first global example of permanently fixing a major landslide by deep mountain drainage through directional drilling; the first globally accepted explanation of undrained loading triggered landslides; and the first Landslide Hazard Atlas of India, published by Building Materials and Technology Promotion Council (BMTPC). His advocacy for National Disaster Knowledge Network became part of the recommendations of the High Powered Committee in October 2001. He led Indian National Academy of Engineering (INAE) Forum to deliver a set of Actionable Recommendations on Landslide disaster mitigation. He has also written books for popularization of disaster education for students.

गृह मंत्रालय
सुभाषचंद्र बोस आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन पुरस्कार, २०२१ जाहीर
23 JAN 2021 10:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 जानेवारी 2021
भारतात आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन क्षेत्रात संघटना आणि व्यक्तिगत स्तरावर दिलेल्या अमूल्य योगदान आणि निस्वार्थी सेवेची ओळख आणि सन्मानाप्रति भारत सरकारने सुभाषचंद्र बोस आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन पुरस्काराच्या नावाने एका वार्षिक पुरस्काराची सुरुवात केली आहे. दरवर्षी २३ जानेवारीला नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त या पुरस्काराची घोषणा केली जाते.
२०२१ या वर्षासाठी , (i) शाश्वत पर्यावरण आणि पर्यावरणीय विकास संस्था (संस्थात्मक श्रेणी) आणि (ii) डॉ. राजेंद्रकुमार भंडारी ( वैयक्तिक श्रेणी )यांना आपत्ती व्यवस्थापनातील उत्कृष्ट कार्यासाठी सुभाषचंद्र बोस आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन पुरस्कार जाहीर झाला आहे. रोख रुपये ५१ लाख आणि प्रमाणपत्र संस्थात्मक श्रेणीसाठी तर रोख रुपये ५ लाख आणि प्रमाणपत्र वैयक्तिक श्रेणीसाठी असे या पुरस्काराचे स्वरूप आहे.
२०२१च्या पुरस्कार विजेत्यांनी आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन क्षेत्रात केलेल्या प्रशंसनीय कार्याचा सारांश...
(i) शाश्वत पर्यावरण आणि पर्यावरणीय विकास संस्थेने ( सीड्स) आपत्ती काळात समाजामध्ये लवचिकता वाढवण्यासाठी स्तुत्य कार्य केले आहे. भारतात विविध राज्यात समुदाय स्तरावर आपत्ती सज्जता , प्रतिसाद , पुनर्वसन , स्थानिक क्षमता बांधणी आणि जोखीम कमी करण्यासाठी सक्षम करण्याच्या दिशेने ही संस्था कार्य करत आहे. स्थानिक नेत्यांचे महत्व ओळखून आपल्या समुदायातील उणीवा दूर करण्यासाठी त्यांच्या क्षमता बांधणीमध्ये सीड्स सक्रियपणे गुंतली आहे. समुदयामध्ये जोखीम ओळख, आकलन आणि व्यवस्थापनात सामुदायिक नेतृत्व आणि शिक्षकांना सक्षम करून सीड्सने बहुतांश राज्यांमध्ये शाळांच्या सुरक्षिततेवर काम केले आहे. सार्वजनिक आरोग्य आणि सुरक्षेसाठीच्या कार्यक्रमांच्या संयुक्त कार्यान्वयनासाठी जिल्हा स्तरीय विभाग आणि समुदायांमध्ये एका सेतुप्रमाणे सेवा देण्यासाठी नागरिक, स्थानिक आरोग्य कल्याण संघटनेशी संबंधित प्रतिनिधी, बाजार व्यापारी संघटना आणि राज्यातल्या स्थानिक स्थानिक समूहांना या संस्थेने प्रोत्साहन दिले आहे. या संस्थेने भारतात भूकंपानंतर ( २००१ , २००५ , २०१५) आपत्ती प्रतिरोधक बांधकामे करण्यासाठी पारंगत असलेला गवंड्याचा एक गट तयार केला आहे.
( ii) डॉ. राजेंद्र कुमार भंडारी हे भारतातले अग्रणींपैकी एक आहेत ज्यांनी भू- जोखीम आणि विशेषतः भूस्खलन संदर्भात केलेल्या अभ्यासाचा पाया रचला. त्यांनी भूस्खलना संदर्भात अभ्यासासाठी भारतातली पहिली प्रयोगशाळा सीएसआयआर- केंद्रीय इमारत संशोधन संस्थेसह अन्य तीन केंद्रात सुरू केली.त्यांनी भारतातील आपत्तीबाबत अभ्यास केला. ग्राउंड पेनेट्रेटिंग रडार, जिओटेक्निकल डिजिटल सिस्टीम, व्हायब्रेटिंग वायर पीजोमीटर्स, लेजर पार्टिकल एनेलायजर, खोल ठिकाणी शोध घेण्यासाठी पाइल ड्राइव एनेलायजर आणि अकॉस्टिक इमिशन तंत्रज्ञान, भूस्खलनपूर्व इशाऱ्यासाठी उपकरणे, देखरेख आणि जोखीम विश्लेषणाची व्यवस्था त्यांनी केली.
त्यांनी दिलेल्या अन्य योगदानामध्ये डोंगरात खोलवर दिशात्मक खोदून मोठ्या भूस्खलनावर कायमस्वरूपी तोडगा काढण्याचे त्यांनी केलेले काम पहिले जागतिक उदाहरण आहे. यात इमारत साहित्य आणि तंत्रज्ञान प्रसार परिषदेद्वारे (बीएमटीपीसी) प्रकाशित पहिल्या भूस्खलन धोक्यासंदर्भातील भारताच्या पहिल्या नकाशाचाही समावेश आहे. त्यांनी नॅशनल डिजास्टर नॉलेज नेटवर्कमध्ये दिलेले योगदान, ऑक्टोबर २००१ मध्ये उच्चस्तरीय समितीच्या शिफासीचा एक भाग होता.त्यांनी भूस्खलन आपत्ती शमवण्याच्या दृष्टीने शिफारस करण्यासाठी भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभियांत्रिकी अकादमी मंचाचे नेतृत्व केले होते. आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन शिक्षण लोकप्रिय करण्यासाठी त्यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी पुस्तकेही लिहिली आहेत