Ministry of Home Affairs
Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar 2021
23 JAN 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
To recognize and honour the invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organizations in India in the field of Disaster Management, Government of India has instituted an annual award known as Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar. The award is announced every year on 23rd January, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. The award carries a cash prize of Rs. 51 lakh and a certificate in case of an institution and Rs. 5 lakh and a certificate in case of an individual.
For the award this year, nominations were solicited from 1st July, 2020 onwards. The award scheme for the year 2021 was given wide publicity through print, electronic and social media. In response to the award scheme, 371 valid nominations were received from institutions and individuals.
For the year 2021, (i) Sustainable Environment and Ecological Development Society (in the institutional category) and (ii) Dr. Rajendra Kumar Bhandari (in the Individual category) have been selected for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar for their excellent work in Disaster Management.
It may be recalled that for the year 2020, Disaster Mitigation & Management Centre, Uttarakhand (institution category) and Shri Kumar Munnan Singh (Individual category) were selected for this award.
Following is a summary of the outstanding work of the winners of 2021 Award in the field of Disaster Management:
(i) Sustainable Environment and Ecological Development Society (SEEDS) has done commendable work in building community resilience to disasters. It has been working towards disaster readiness, response, and rehabilitation, building local capacities and enabling risk reduction at the community level in different States of India. With a deep understanding of their contexts, local leaders have a unique ability to reach excluded communities who lack access or fall outside the gambit of large-scale programming. Local leaders often possess the capacity to innovate and have a strong understanding of local systems, politics, and culture. Recognising the importance of local leaders, SEEDS actively engages in their capacity building to reduce the vulnerabilities in their communities. SEEDS have worked on school safety in several States by enabling community leaders and teachers in identifying, assessing, and managing risks in their own local communities. They have also promoted citizen fora, comprising representatives of local resident welfare associations, market trader associations and local groups in the States, to serve as a bridge between district authorities and communities for joint implementation of programmes on public health and safety. In the aftermath of earthquakes in India (2001, 2005, 2015), SEEDS had mobilised a group of building masons who are adept in carrying out disaster resistant construction. These masons have become ambassadors in local communities across several emergencies in multiple States. SEEDS has also been leveraging technology like AI based modeling for early warning and feedback so as to significantly improve preparedness and decision making ability of affected communities.
(ii) Dr. Rajendra Kumar Bhandari is among the pioneers in India who laid the foundation of scientific studies on geo hazards in general and landslides in particular. He established India’s first laboratory on landslide studies at CSIR-Central Building Research Institute (CBRI), and three other Centres. He also conducted studies on disasters in India, deployed latest technologies of Ground Penetrating Radar; Geotechnical Digital System; vibrating wire Piezometers; Laser Particle Analyser; Pile Drive Analyser and Acoustic Emission Technology for in-depth investigations, instrumentation, monitoring and risk analysis for Early Warning against Landslides. Pace-setting examples so created demonstrated organic connection between scientific investigations and engineering interventions for disaster resilient human habitat and highways. His other contributions are the first global example of permanently fixing a major landslide by deep mountain drainage through directional drilling; the first globally accepted explanation of undrained loading triggered landslides; and the first Landslide Hazard Atlas of India, published by Building Materials and Technology Promotion Council (BMTPC). His advocacy for National Disaster Knowledge Network became part of the recommendations of the High Powered Committee in October 2001. He led Indian National Academy of Engineering (INAE) Forum to deliver a set of Actionable Recommendations on Landslide disaster mitigation. He has also written books for popularization of disaster education for students.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سبھاش چندر بوس آپدا پربندھن پرسکار، 2021
23 JAN 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 23 جنوری، 2021 /
ہندوستان میں آفات بندوبست سے متعلق شعبے میں تنظیموں اور نجی سطح پر دئیے گئے انمول حصہ داری اور بے لوث خدمات کو تسلیم کرنے اور انہیں اعزاز دینے کے لئے حکومت ہند نے سبھاش چندر بوس آپدا پربندھن پرسکار کے نام سے ایک سالانہ ایوارڈ کا آغازکیاہے۔ اس ایواڈ اکا اعلان نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے یوم پیدائش پر ہر سال 23 جنوری کو کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس ایوارڈ میں، تنظیم کےزمرے میں 51 لاکھ روپے نقد اورا یک سرٹیفکٹ، اور فرد واحد کے زمرے میں 5 لاکھ روپے نقد اور ایک سرٹیفکٹ دیا جاتا ہے۔
اس سال ایوارڈ کے لئے 1 جولائی 2020 سے نامزدگیاں مطلوب تھیں۔ سال 2021 کے لئے اسکیم کی تشہیر پرنٹ، الیکٹرانک او سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے کی گئی تھی۔ ایوارڈ اسکیم کے لئے تنظیموں اور افراد پر مبنی 371 درخواست حاصل ہوئی تھیں۔
سال 2021 کے لئےآفات بندوبست میں عمدہ کارکردگی کے لئے ، (i) سسٹینبل انوائرنمنٹ اینڈ ایکولوجیکل ڈویلپمنٹ سوسائٹی (تنظیموں کے زمرے میں) (ii) ڈاکٹر راجندر کمار بھنڈاری (شخصی زمرے میں) کو سبھاش چنندر بوس آپدا پربندھن پرسکار کے لئے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
واضح ہو کہ سال 2020 میں (تنظیمی زمرے میں) ڈیزاسٹر میٹی گیشن اینڈ منیجمنٹ سینٹر، اتراکھنڈ اور (شخصی زمرے میں) جناب کمار منان سنگھ کو اس ایوارڈ کے لئے منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔
آفات بندوبست کے شعبے میں 2021 کے ایوارڈ فاتحین کے شاندار کام کا خلاصہ درج ذیل ہے:
(i)سسٹینبل انوائرنمنٹ اینڈ ایکولوجیکل ڈویلپمنٹ سوسائٹی (ایس ای ای ڈی ایس) نے آفات کے تئیں معاشرتی لچک پیدا کرنے میں قابل ستائش کام کیا ہے۔ یہ تنظیم ہندوستان کی مختلف ریاستوں میں معاشرتی سطح پر آفات سے متعلق تیاریوں، ردعمل اور بازآباداکاری؛ مقامی صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر و نقصان کو کم کرنے کی سمت میں کام کررہی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں گہری سوچ و سمجھ کے ساتھ ، مقامی رہنماؤں کے ذریعے خارج شدہ معاشرے تک پہنچنے کے لئے خصوصی صلاحیت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، جن تک رسائی بہت مشکل ہوتی ہے اور وہ وسیع پروگراموں کے دائرے سے باہر رہ جاتے ہیں۔ مقامی رہنماؤں میں اکثر مقام صلاحیتوں، سیاست و ثقافت میں جدت پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہوتی ہے۔ مقامی رہنماؤں کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ایس ای ای ڈی ایس فعال طو ر پر اپنی معاشرتی کمزوریوں کو دور کرنے کے لئے صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر میں مشغول ہے۔ ایس ای ای ڈی ایس نے کئی ریاستوں میں مقامی برادریوں میں خطرات کی شناخت ، اندازہ کاری اور انتظام میں معاشرتی رہنمائی اور اساتذہ کو باصلاحیت بناکر اسکولوں کے تحفظ پر کام کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے عوامی صحت اور تحفظ پر مبنی پروگراموں کے مشترکہ نفاذ کے لئے ضلع حکام اور برادریوں کے درمیان ایک پل کے طور پر خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے شہریوں، مقامی رہائشی بہبود کی تنظیموں میں شامل نمائندوں، بازار کی ایسو سی ایشنوں اور ریاست میں مقامی گروپوں کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں زلزلوں (2001، 2005، 2015) کے نتیجے میں سی ای ای ڈی ایس نے معماروں سے متعلق ایک گروپ تیار کیا ہے، جو آفات سے بچنے والے تعمیراتی کام کے ہنرمند ہیں۔ان معماروں کو کئی ریاستوں میں متعدد ہنگامی صورتحال میں مقامی برادریوں میں سفیر بنایا گیا ہے۔ ایس ای ای ڈی ایس نے پہلے سے انتباہ اور رائے کے لئے اے آئی پر مبنی ماڈلنگ جیسی تکنیک کا بھی استعمال کررہی ہے، جس سے متاثرہ برادریوں کی تیاری اور فیصلہ سازی کی صلاحیتوں میں نمایاں طور پربہتری آئی ہے۔
(ii) ڈاکٹر راجندر کمار بھنڈاری ہندوستان میں ان سرخیلوں میں شامل رہے ہیں، جنھوں نے عام طور پر جغرافیائی خطوں اور خاص طور پر مٹی کے تودے گرنے سے متعلق سائنسی علوم کی بنیاد رکھی تھی۔ انھوں نے سی ایس آئی آر- سنٹرل بلڈنگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی بی آر آئی) میں لینڈ سلائڈنگ پر ہندوستان کی پہلی لیباریٹری ور تین دیگر مراکز قائم کئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے ہندوستان میں ہونے والی آفات پر مطالعہ کرائے، زمینی زود فہم رڈار؛ جیو ٹیکنیکل ڈجیٹل سسٹم؛ وائی بریٹنگ وائر پی جی موٹرس؛ لیزر پارٹیکل اینالائزر؛ گہرائی میں جانچ کے لئے پائل ڈرائیو اینالائزر اور آکاسٹک امیشن تکنیک، مٹٰ کے تودے گرنے کے خلاف ابتدائی انتباہ کا سامان، نگرانی کی فراہمی اور خطرے کا تجزیہ کا انتظام کرایا۔ پیس سیٹنگ آفات کے تئیں لچکدار نسانی رہائش گاہوں اور شاہراہوں کے لئے سائنسی تحقییقات اور انجینئرنگ مداخلت کے درمیان حیاتیاتی ربط کی ایک مثال ہے۔ ان کی دیگر اعانتوں میں سمتی برما کاری کے طریقے سےپہاڑ پر پانی کی گہری نکاسی کےذریعے بڑے سطح پر زمینی تودوں کے گرنے کے مستقل حل کی پہلی عالمی مثال؛ جماؤ کی وجہ سے تودے گرنے کی پہلی مرتبہ عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ وضاحت؛ اور بلڈنگ مٹیریل اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی پرموشن کاؤنسل (بی ایم ٹی پی سی) کے ذریعے شائع پہلا لینڈ سلائڈ ہیزارڈ اٹلس آف انڈیا شامل ہے۔ نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر نالج نیٹ ورک کے لئے ان کاتعاون اکتوبر 2001 میں اعلی سطحی کمیٹی کی سفارش کا حصہ بن گیا تھا۔ انھوں نے لینڈ سلائڈنگ ڈیزاسٹر میں تخفیف سے متعلق قابل عمل سفارشات تیار کرنے کے انڈین نیشنل اکیڈمی آف انجینئرنگ (آئی این اے ایف) فورم کی قیادت کی۔ انھوں نے طلبا کے لئے آفت سے متعلق تعلیم کو مقبول بنانے کے لئے کتابیں بھی تحریر کی ہیں۔