Ministry of Home Affairs
Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar 2021
23 JAN 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
To recognize and honour the invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organizations in India in the field of Disaster Management, Government of India has instituted an annual award known as Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar. The award is announced every year on 23rd January, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. The award carries a cash prize of Rs. 51 lakh and a certificate in case of an institution and Rs. 5 lakh and a certificate in case of an individual.
For the award this year, nominations were solicited from 1st July, 2020 onwards. The award scheme for the year 2021 was given wide publicity through print, electronic and social media. In response to the award scheme, 371 valid nominations were received from institutions and individuals.
For the year 2021, (i) Sustainable Environment and Ecological Development Society (in the institutional category) and (ii) Dr. Rajendra Kumar Bhandari (in the Individual category) have been selected for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar for their excellent work in Disaster Management.
It may be recalled that for the year 2020, Disaster Mitigation & Management Centre, Uttarakhand (institution category) and Shri Kumar Munnan Singh (Individual category) were selected for this award.
Following is a summary of the outstanding work of the winners of 2021 Award in the field of Disaster Management:
(i) Sustainable Environment and Ecological Development Society (SEEDS) has done commendable work in building community resilience to disasters. It has been working towards disaster readiness, response, and rehabilitation, building local capacities and enabling risk reduction at the community level in different States of India. With a deep understanding of their contexts, local leaders have a unique ability to reach excluded communities who lack access or fall outside the gambit of large-scale programming. Local leaders often possess the capacity to innovate and have a strong understanding of local systems, politics, and culture. Recognising the importance of local leaders, SEEDS actively engages in their capacity building to reduce the vulnerabilities in their communities. SEEDS have worked on school safety in several States by enabling community leaders and teachers in identifying, assessing, and managing risks in their own local communities. They have also promoted citizen fora, comprising representatives of local resident welfare associations, market trader associations and local groups in the States, to serve as a bridge between district authorities and communities for joint implementation of programmes on public health and safety. In the aftermath of earthquakes in India (2001, 2005, 2015), SEEDS had mobilised a group of building masons who are adept in carrying out disaster resistant construction. These masons have become ambassadors in local communities across several emergencies in multiple States. SEEDS has also been leveraging technology like AI based modeling for early warning and feedback so as to significantly improve preparedness and decision making ability of affected communities.
(ii) Dr. Rajendra Kumar Bhandari is among the pioneers in India who laid the foundation of scientific studies on geo hazards in general and landslides in particular. He established India’s first laboratory on landslide studies at CSIR-Central Building Research Institute (CBRI), and three other Centres. He also conducted studies on disasters in India, deployed latest technologies of Ground Penetrating Radar; Geotechnical Digital System; vibrating wire Piezometers; Laser Particle Analyser; Pile Drive Analyser and Acoustic Emission Technology for in-depth investigations, instrumentation, monitoring and risk analysis for Early Warning against Landslides. Pace-setting examples so created demonstrated organic connection between scientific investigations and engineering interventions for disaster resilient human habitat and highways. His other contributions are the first global example of permanently fixing a major landslide by deep mountain drainage through directional drilling; the first globally accepted explanation of undrained loading triggered landslides; and the first Landslide Hazard Atlas of India, published by Building Materials and Technology Promotion Council (BMTPC). His advocacy for National Disaster Knowledge Network became part of the recommendations of the High Powered Committee in October 2001. He led Indian National Academy of Engineering (INAE) Forum to deliver a set of Actionable Recommendations on Landslide disaster mitigation. He has also written books for popularization of disaster education for students.

गृह मंत्रालय
सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार, 2021
23 JAN 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में संगठनों और व्यक्तिगत स्तर पर दिए गए अमूल्य योगदान और निःस्वार्थ सेवा को मान्यता और सम्मान देने के लिए भारत सरकार ने सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार के नाम से एक वार्षिक पुरस्कार की शुरुआत की है। इस पुरस्कार की घोषणा नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की जयंती पर हर साल 23 जनवरी को की जाती है। इस पुरस्कार में एक संस्थान के मामले में 51 लाख रुपये नकद और एक प्रमाण पत्र व एक व्यक्ति के मामले में 5 लाख रुपये और एक प्रमाण पत्र दिया जाता है।
इस साल पुरस्कार के लिए 1 जुलाई, 2020 से नामांकन मांगे गए थे। वर्ष 2021 के लिए पुरस्कार योजना का प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से व्यापक प्रचार किया गया था। पुरस्कार योजना के लिए संस्थानों और व्यक्तिगत रूप से 371 आवेदन मिले थे।
वर्ष 2021 के लिए, (i) सस्टेनेबल एनवायरमेंट एंड इकोलॉजिकल डेवलपमेंट सोसायटी (संस्थागत श्रेणी में) (ii) डॉ. राजेंद्र कुमार भंडारी (व्यक्तिगत श्रेणी में) को आपदा प्रबंधन में उत्कृष्ट कार्य के लिए सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार के लिए चुना गया है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि वर्ष 2020 में इस पुरस्कार के लिए डिजास्टर मिटिगेशन एंड मैनेजमेंट सेंटर, उत्तराखंड (संस्थागत श्रेणी) और श्री कुमार मन्नान सिंह (व्यक्तिगत श्रेणी) का इस पुरस्कार के लिए चयन किया गया था।
आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में 2021 के पुरस्कार के विजेताओं के सराहनीय कार्य का सारांश निम्नलिखित है :
(i) सस्टेनेबल एनवायरमेंट एंड इकोलॉजिकल डेवलपमेंट सोसायटी (सीड्स) ने आपदाओं के प्रति लचीले समुदाय तैयार करने की दिशा में सराहनीय कार्य किया है। यह संस्थान भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों में सामुदायिक स्तर पर आपदा तैयारियों, प्रतिक्रिया और पुनर्वास, स्थानीय क्षमता निर्माण व जोखिम करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। इस संदर्भ में गहरी समझ के साथ, स्थानीय नेतृत्व में अलग-थलग पड़े समुदायों तक पहुंचने की विशेष क्षमता होती है, जिन तक पहुंचना मुश्किल होता है और व्यापक कार्यक्रमों के दायरे से बाहर रह जाते हैं। स्थानीय नेतृत्व में अक्सर नया करने की क्षमता है और उनमें स्थानीय व्यवस्थाओं, राजनीति व संस्कृति के प्रति गहरी समझ होती है। स्थानीय नेतृत्व के महत्व को मान्यता देते हुए सीड्स सक्रिय रूप से अपने समुदायों की कमजोरियों को दूर करने के लिए सक्रियता से क्षमता निर्माण से जुड़ी हुई है। सीड्स ने कई राज्यों में स्थानीय समुदायों में जोखिम की पहचान, आकलन और प्रबंधन में सामुदानियक नेतृत्व और शिक्षकों को सक्षम बनाकर स्कूलों की सुरक्षा पर काम किया है। उन्होंने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा पर कार्यक्रमों के संयुक्त कार्यान्वयन के लिए जिला स्तरीय विभागों और समुदायों के बीच एक सेतु के रूप में सेवाएं देने के लए नागरिकों, स्थानीय नागरिक कल्याण संगठनों के सम्मिलित प्रतिनिधियों, बाजार व्यापारी संगठनों और राज्यों में स्थानीय समूहों को भी प्रोत्साहन दिया है। भारत में भूकम्पों (2001, 2005, 2015) के परिणामस्वरूप, सीड्स ने राजमिस्त्रियों के एक समूह तैयार किया है, जो आपदा प्रतिरोधी निर्माण के कार्य में कुशल हैं। ये राजमिस्त्री कई राज्यों में विभिन्न आपात स्थितियों में स्थानीय समुदायों में अग्रदूत बन गए हैं। सीड्स ने पूर्व चेतावनी और फीडबैक के लिए एआई आधारित मॉडलिंग जैसी तकनीक का भी उपयोग कर रही है, जिससे प्रभावित समुदायों की तैयारियों और फैसले लेने की क्षमता में खासा सुधार हुआ है।
(ii) डॉ. राजेंद्र कुमार भंडारी भारत में उन अग्रदूतों में शामिल रहे हैं, जिन्होंने सामान्य भू खतरों और विशेष रूप से भूस्खलन पर वैज्ञानिक अध्ययनों की नींव रखी थी। उन्होंने सीएसआईआर- केन्द्रीय भवन अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीबीआरआई) में भूस्खलन पर भारत की पहली प्रयोगशाला और तीन अन्य केन्द्रों की स्थापना की है। उन्होंने भारत में आपदाओं पर भी अध्ययन कराए, ग्राउंड पेनेट्रेटिंग रडार; जिओटेक्निकल डिजिटल सिस्टम; वाइब्रेटिंग वायर पीजोमीटर्स; लेजर पार्टिकल एनालाइजर; गहराई में जांच के लिए पाइल ड्राइव एनालाइजर और अकॉस्टिक इमिशन तकनीक, भूस्खलन के खिलाफ पूर्व चेतावनी के लिए उपकरण, निगरानी और जोखिम विश्लेषण की व्यवस्था कराई। पेस-सेटिंग आपदा के प्रति लचीले मानव आवास और राजमार्गों के लिए वैज्ञानिक जांचों और इंजीनियरिंग दखल के बीच बने जैविक संबंध का उदाहरण है। उनके अन्य योगदानों में दिशात्मक ड्रिलिंग के माध्यम से पहाड़ पर गहरी जल निकासी के द्वारा एक बड़े भूस्खलन के स्थायी समाधान का पहला वैश्विक उदाहरण; जमाव के चलते होने वाले भूस्खलन का पहला वैश्विक स्तर पर स्वीकार्य स्पष्टीकरण; और बिल्डिंग मैटेरियल्स एंड टेक्नोलॉजी प्रमोशन काउंसिल (बीएमटीपीसी) द्वारा प्रकाशिक पहला लैंडस्लाइड हैजार्ड एटलस ऑफ इंडिया शामिल हैं। उनका नेशनल डिजास्टर नॉलेज नेटवर्क के लिए समर्थन अक्टूबर, 2001 में उच्च स्तरीय समिति की सिफारिशों का हिस्सा बन गया था। उन्होंने भूस्खलन आपदा अल्पीकरण पर कदम उठाने योग्य सिफारिशें तैयार करने के इंडियन नेशनल एकेडमी ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग (आईएनएई) फोरम की अगुआई की थी। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों के लिए आपदा शिक्षा को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए किताबें भी लिखी हैं।