Ministry of Finance
Final stage of Union Budget 2021-22 commences with Halwa Ceremony
Finance Minister launches “Union Budget Mobile App” to provide easy and quick access to Union Budget information to all stakeholders
23 JAN 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Halwa ceremony, marking the final stage of the Budget making process for Union Budget 2021-22, was held in North Block here today afternoon in the presence of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. A customary Halwa ceremony is performed every year before the “lock-in” process of Budget preparation begins.
In an unprecedented initiative, Union Budget 2021-22 will be delivered in paperless form for the first time. The Union Budget 2021-22 is to be presented on 1st February, 2021.
On the occasion, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also launched the “Union Budget Mobile App” for hassle-free access of Budget documents by Members of Parliament (MPs) and the general public using the simplest form of digital convenience. The mobile App facilitates complete access to 14 Union Budget documents, including the Annual Financial Statement (commonly known as Budget), Demand for Grants (DG), Finance Bill etc. as prescribed by the Constitution.
The App has a user-friendly interface with embedded features of downloading, printing, search, zoom in and out, bidirectional scrolling, table of contents and external links, etc. It is bilingual (English & Hindi) and will be available on both Android and iOS platforms. The App can also be downloaded from the Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in). The App has been developed by the National Informatics Centre (NIC) under the guidance of the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA).
The Budget documents will be available on the Mobile App after the completion of the Budget Speech by the Finance Minister in Parliament on 1st February, 2021.
At the Halwa Ceremony, the Union Finance Minister was accompanied by Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur; Dr A.B. Pandey, Finance Secretary & Secretary (Revenue); Shri T.V. Somanathan, Secretary, Expenditure; Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Economic Affairs; Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey, Secretary, DIPAM; Shri Debashish Panda, Secretary, Financial Services; Dr K.V. Subramanian, Chief Economic Advisor; Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary (Budget) and other officials of the Ministry.
Shri P.C. Mody, Chairman, CBDT, Shri M. Ajit Kumar, Chairman, CBIC, besides others officers and staff of the Ministry of Finance, involved in the Budget preparation and compilation process, were also present on the occasion.
Later, the Finance Minister reviewed the status of the compilation of the Union Budget 2021-22 and extended her best wishes to the officials concerned.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
2021-22 କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍‍ର ଚୂଡାନ୍ତ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ହାଲୱା ସମାରୋହରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା “କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍ ମୋବାଇଲ୍‍ ଆପ୍‍” ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ
23 JAN 2021 4:16PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
2021-22 ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବଜେଟ୍ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିର ଚୂଡାନ୍ତ ପକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ଚିହ୍ନିତ କରୁଥିବା ହାଲୱା ସମାରୋହ ଆଜି ଅପରାହ୍ନରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ଏବଂ କର୍ପୋରେଟ ବ୍ରାପକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀଥାରମଣଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ନର୍ଥ ବ୍ଲକରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଛି । ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ବଜେଟ୍ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିର “ଲକ୍-ଇନ୍‍’ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଏକ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ହାଲୱା ସମାରୋହ ହୋଇଥାଏ ।
ଏକ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ 2021-22ବର୍ଷର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍ ପ୍ରଥମଥର ପାଇଁ କାଗଜବିହୀନ ଭାବେ ବିତରଣ କରାଯିବ । ଫେବୃୟାରୀ 1 ତାରିଖ 2021 ରେ 2021-22ବର୍ଷର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍ ଉପସ୍ଥାପିତ ହେବ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସାଂସଦ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକେ ଯେଭଳି ବଜେଟ୍‍ର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ସହଜରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଅବଗତ ହୋଇପାରିବେ ସେଥିପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀଥାରମଣ “କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍ ମୋବାଇଲ୍‍ ଆପ୍‍”ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଆପ୍‍ ସମ୍ବିଧାନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଣୀତ ବାର୍ଷିକ ବଜେଟ୍ ବିବରଣୀ (ସାଧାରଣତଃ ବଜେଟ୍ ଭାବେ ଜଣାଶୁଣା), ଅନୁଦାନ ଦାବି (ଡିଜି), ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିଲ୍ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ସହିତ 14ଟି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁର ସହଜ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବ ।
ଏହି ଆପ୍‍ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଅନୁକୂଳ ସହିତ ଏଥିରେ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁର ଡାଉନଲୋଡିଂ, ପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟିଂ, ଖୋଜିବା (ସର୍ଚ୍ଚ), ଜୁମ୍ ଇନ୍‍ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଆଉଟ୍‍, ଉଭୟ ଦିଗରୁ ଉପର ତଳକରିବା, ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁର ଟେବୁଲ ଏବଂ ଲିଙ୍କ୍ ଆଦି ରହିଛି । ଏହା ଦ୍ୱିଭାଷୀ (ଇଂରାଜୀ ଏବଂ ହୀନ୍ଦି) ଏବଂ ଉଭୟ ଆଣ୍ଡ୍ରଏଡ୍ ଏବଂ ଆଇଓଏସ୍ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍ ପାଇଁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ୱେବ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ www.indiabudget.gov.in ରୁ ଏହି ଆପ୍କୁ ଡାଉନଲୋଡ୍ କରିହେବ । ଏହି ଆପ୍କୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗ (ଡିଇଏ)ର ତତ୍ୱାବଧାନରେ ଜାତୀୟ ସୂଚନା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ଏନ୍ଆଇସି) ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛି ।
ଫେବୃଆରୀ 1, 2021 ଦିନ ସଂସଦରେ ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବଜେଟ୍ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ସମାପ୍ତ ପରେ ମୋବାଇଲ୍‍ ଆପ୍ରେ ବଜେଟ୍ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ୍ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ ।
ଏହି ହାଲୱା ସମାରୋହରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ କର୍ପୋରେଟ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ସିଂହ ଠାକୁର, ଅର୍ଥ ଏବଂ ରାଜସ୍ୱ ସଚିବ ଡଃ.ଏ.ବି.ପାଣ୍ଡେ, ବ୍ୟୟ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଟି.ଭି.ସୋମନାଥନ, ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ତରୁଣ ବଜାଜ, ଡିଆଇପିଏଏମ୍ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ତୁହିନ କାନ୍ତ ପାଣ୍ଡେ, ଆର୍ଥିକ ସେବା ସଚିବ ଦେବାଶିଷ ପଣ୍ଡା, ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଆର୍ଥିକ ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା ଡଃ.କେ.ଭି.ସୁବ୍ରମଣ୍ୟମ, ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସଚିବ (ବଜେଟ୍) ଶ୍ରୀ ରଜତ କୁମାର ମିଶ୍ର ଏବଂ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅନ୍ୟ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ବଜେଟ୍ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଏବଂ ସଙ୍କଳନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ସାମିଲ ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅଧିକାରୀ ଏବଂ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟତିତ ସିବିଡିସି ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ପି.ସି.ମୁଡି, ସିବିଆଇସି ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ଏମ୍‍.ଅଜିତ କୁମାର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଏହି ସମାରୋହରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ପରେ, ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 2021-22 କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍ ସଙ୍କଳନ ସ୍ଥିତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରି ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।