Ministry of Finance
Final stage of Union Budget 2021-22 commences with Halwa Ceremony
Finance Minister launches “Union Budget Mobile App” to provide easy and quick access to Union Budget information to all stakeholders
23 JAN 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Halwa ceremony, marking the final stage of the Budget making process for Union Budget 2021-22, was held in North Block here today afternoon in the presence of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. A customary Halwa ceremony is performed every year before the “lock-in” process of Budget preparation begins.
In an unprecedented initiative, Union Budget 2021-22 will be delivered in paperless form for the first time. The Union Budget 2021-22 is to be presented on 1st February, 2021.
On the occasion, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also launched the “Union Budget Mobile App” for hassle-free access of Budget documents by Members of Parliament (MPs) and the general public using the simplest form of digital convenience. The mobile App facilitates complete access to 14 Union Budget documents, including the Annual Financial Statement (commonly known as Budget), Demand for Grants (DG), Finance Bill etc. as prescribed by the Constitution.
The App has a user-friendly interface with embedded features of downloading, printing, search, zoom in and out, bidirectional scrolling, table of contents and external links, etc. It is bilingual (English & Hindi) and will be available on both Android and iOS platforms. The App can also be downloaded from the Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in). The App has been developed by the National Informatics Centre (NIC) under the guidance of the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA).
The Budget documents will be available on the Mobile App after the completion of the Budget Speech by the Finance Minister in Parliament on 1st February, 2021.
At the Halwa Ceremony, the Union Finance Minister was accompanied by Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur; Dr A.B. Pandey, Finance Secretary & Secretary (Revenue); Shri T.V. Somanathan, Secretary, Expenditure; Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Economic Affairs; Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey, Secretary, DIPAM; Shri Debashish Panda, Secretary, Financial Services; Dr K.V. Subramanian, Chief Economic Advisor; Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary (Budget) and other officials of the Ministry.
Shri P.C. Mody, Chairman, CBDT, Shri M. Ajit Kumar, Chairman, CBIC, besides others officers and staff of the Ministry of Finance, involved in the Budget preparation and compilation process, were also present on the occasion.
Later, the Finance Minister reviewed the status of the compilation of the Union Budget 2021-22 and extended her best wishes to the officials concerned.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2021-22 चा शेवटच्या टप्प्याला हलवा समारंभाने सुरुवात
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पातील माहिती सर्व भागधारकांना सुलभ आणि त्वरेने पोहोचविण्यासाठी अर्थमंत्र्यांनी "युनियन बजेट मोबाईल अप्लिकेशन"चा केला प्रारंभ
23 JAN 2021 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 जानेवारी 2021
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सितारामन यांच्या उपस्थितीत 2021-22 च्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प तयार करण्याच्या अंतिम टप्प्याचा चिन्हांकित हलवा सोहळा आज दुपारी नवी दिल्लीतील नॉर्थ ब्लॉकमध्ये पार पडला. अंदाजपत्रक तयार करण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरू होण्यापूर्वी दरवर्षी प्रथेनुसार हा हलवा सोहळा पार पाडतो.
विलक्षण पुढाकारातून केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2021-22 यंदा प्रथमच पेपरलेस स्वरूपात देण्यात येणार आहे. केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2021-22 येत्या 1 फेब्रुवारी 2021 रोजी सादर केला जाणार आहे.
यावेळी अर्थमंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमन यांनी संसद सदस्यांना आणि सर्वसामान्यांना बजेटशी संबंधित कागदपत्रे सहज व वेगवान मिळवून देण्यासाठी "केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प मोबाइल अॅप" सुरू केले. केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पाशी संबंधित सर्व 14 कागदपत्रे मोबाइल अ‍ॅपमध्ये उपलब्ध असतील. या अंतर्गत, वार्षिक वित्तीय विवरण (सामान्यत: अर्थसंकल्प म्हणून ओळखले जाते), अनुदान मागणी (डीजी), वित्त विधेयक इत्यादी कागदपत्रे उपलब्ध असतील जी घटनेनुसार निश्चित केली गेली आहेत.
अप्लिकेशनमध्ये डाऊनलोड, मुद्रण, सर्चिंग, झूम इन आणि आऊट, स्क्रोलिंग, सारणीचे विषय यादी, आणि एक्स्टर्नल लिंक आदी वैशिष्ट्यांसह वापरकर्त्यासाठी अतिशय अनुकूल आहे. हे दोन भाषांमध्ये (इंग्रजी आणि हिंदी) आहे आणि अंड्रॉइड आणि आयओएस प्लॅटफॉर्मवर उपलब्ध असेल. हे अप्लिकेशन केंद्रिय अर्थसंकल्पाच्या पोर्टलवरून देखील (www.indiabudget.gov.in) डाऊललोड करण्यासाठी उपलब्ध आहे.
1 फेब्रुवारी 2021 रोजी संसदेमध्ये अर्थमंत्र्यांचे भाषण संपल्यानंतर अर्थसंकल्पाची कागदपत्रे मोबाईल अप्लिकेशनवर उपलब्ध असतील.
हलवा समारंभास, केंद्रिय अर्थमंत्र्यांसमवेत केद्रिय अर्थ व कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री अनुरागसिंह ठाकूर यांनी अर्थ मंत्रालयातील विविध सचिव उपस्थित होते. अर्थसंकल्पीय तयारी आणि संकलन प्रक्रियेमध्ये सहभागी असलेल्ये इतर अधिकारी आणि कर्मचारी यांच्यासमवेत यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
त्यानंतर, अर्थमंत्र्यांनी केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2021-22 च्या तयारीचा आढावा घेतला आणि संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या.