Ministry of Finance
Final stage of Union Budget 2021-22 commences with Halwa Ceremony
Finance Minister launches “Union Budget Mobile App” to provide easy and quick access to Union Budget information to all stakeholders
23 JAN 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Halwa ceremony, marking the final stage of the Budget making process for Union Budget 2021-22, was held in North Block here today afternoon in the presence of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. A customary Halwa ceremony is performed every year before the “lock-in” process of Budget preparation begins.
In an unprecedented initiative, Union Budget 2021-22 will be delivered in paperless form for the first time. The Union Budget 2021-22 is to be presented on 1st February, 2021.
On the occasion, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also launched the “Union Budget Mobile App” for hassle-free access of Budget documents by Members of Parliament (MPs) and the general public using the simplest form of digital convenience. The mobile App facilitates complete access to 14 Union Budget documents, including the Annual Financial Statement (commonly known as Budget), Demand for Grants (DG), Finance Bill etc. as prescribed by the Constitution.
The App has a user-friendly interface with embedded features of downloading, printing, search, zoom in and out, bidirectional scrolling, table of contents and external links, etc. It is bilingual (English & Hindi) and will be available on both Android and iOS platforms. The App can also be downloaded from the Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in). The App has been developed by the National Informatics Centre (NIC) under the guidance of the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA).
The Budget documents will be available on the Mobile App after the completion of the Budget Speech by the Finance Minister in Parliament on 1st February, 2021.
At the Halwa Ceremony, the Union Finance Minister was accompanied by Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur; Dr A.B. Pandey, Finance Secretary & Secretary (Revenue); Shri T.V. Somanathan, Secretary, Expenditure; Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Economic Affairs; Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey, Secretary, DIPAM; Shri Debashish Panda, Secretary, Financial Services; Dr K.V. Subramanian, Chief Economic Advisor; Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary (Budget) and other officials of the Ministry.
Shri P.C. Mody, Chairman, CBDT, Shri M. Ajit Kumar, Chairman, CBIC, besides others officers and staff of the Ministry of Finance, involved in the Budget preparation and compilation process, were also present on the occasion.
Later, the Finance Minister reviewed the status of the compilation of the Union Budget 2021-22 and extended her best wishes to the officials concerned.

वित्त मंत्रालय
हलवा समारोह के साथ केंद्रीय बजट बनाने का काम अंतिम चरण में पहुंचा
वित्त मंत्री ने “यूनियन बजट मोबाइल ऐप” लांच किया, इसके जरिए सभी पक्ष बजट संबंधित सभी सूचनाएं बेहद जल्द और आसानी से प्राप्त कर सकेंगे।
23 JAN 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बजट 2021-22 के लिए बजट बनाने की प्रक्रिया का अंतिम चरण शुरू हो गया है। परंपरा के अनुसार, इस उपलक्ष्य में हर साल होने वाला हलवा समारोह आज दोपहर में आयोजित किया गया। केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट मामलों के मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण की उपस्थिति में नॉर्थ ब्लॉक में समारोह आयोजित किया गया। हर साल होने वाले हलवा समारोह के साथ ही बजट बनाने की प्रक्रिया के तहत “लॉक इन” प्रक्रिया शुरू हो गई है।
एक अभूतपूर्व पहल के तहत, केंद्रीय बजट 2021-22 को पेपरलेस (प्रिटिंग नहीं होगी) रूप में वितरित किया जाएगा। इस तरह का कदम पहली बार उठाया जा रहा है। केंद्रीय बजट 2021-22 को एक फरवरी, 2021 को पेश किया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर, वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने संसद सदस्यों और आम लोगों को आसानी से और तेजी से बजट से संबंधित दस्तावेज मिल सके, इसके लिए “यूनियन बजट मोबाइल ऐप” लॉन्च किया। मोबाइल ऐप में केंद्रीय बजट से संबंधित सभी 14 दस्तावेज उपलब्ध होंगे। इसके तहत वार्षिक वित्तीय विवरण (आमतौर पर इसे बजट के रूप में जाना जाता है), अनुदान की मांग (डीजी), वित्त विधेयक आदि जैसे दस्तावेज उपलब्ध होंगे जो कि संविधान के अनुसार तय किए गए हैं।
ऐप में डाउनलोडिंग, प्रिंटिंग, सर्च, जूम इन और आउट, बाईडायरेक्शनल स्क्रॉलिंग, कंटेंट और एक्सटर्नल लिंक की तालिका आदि के साथ उपयोगकर्ताओं के अनुकूल इंटरफेस उपलब्ध है। ऐप अंग्रेजी और हिंदी दोनों भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है। साथ ही यह एंड्रॉयड और आईओएस प्लेटफॉर्म में उपलब्ध होगा। ऐप को केंद्रीय बजट के वेब पोर्टल www.indiabudget.gov.in से भी डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है। ऐप को आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग (डीईए) के मार्गदर्शन में राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) द्वारा विकसित किया गया है।
बजट दस्तावेज, वित्त मंत्री द्वारा 1 फरवरी, 2021 को संसद में बजट भाषण पूरा होने के बाद मोबाइल ऐप पर उपलब्ध होंगे।
हलवा समारोह में, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री के साथ केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर साथ में थे। इस अवसर पर वित्त सचिव और राजस्व सचिव डॉ. ए.बी. पांडे, व्यय सचिव श्री टी वी सोमनाथन, आर्थिक मामले के सचिव श्री तरुण बजाज, डीआईपीएएम सचिव श्री तुहिन कांता पांडे, वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग के सचिव श्री देबाशीष पांडा, मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ. के.वी. सुब्रमण्यन,अतिरिक्त सचिव (बजट) श्री रजत कुमार मिश्रा,और मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
सीबीडीटी के चेयरमैन श्री पी.सी. मोदी, सीबीआईसी के अध्यक्ष, श्री एम.अजीत कुमार के अलावा वित्त मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी और कर्मचारी, जो बजट की तैयारी और उसको बनाने की प्रक्रिया में शामिल है, वह भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। समारोह के बाद वित्त मंत्री ने केंद्रीय बजट 2021-22 के तैयारियों की समीक्षा की और अधिकारियों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।