Ministry of Finance
Final stage of Union Budget 2021-22 commences with Halwa Ceremony
Finance Minister launches “Union Budget Mobile App” to provide easy and quick access to Union Budget information to all stakeholders
23 JAN 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Halwa ceremony, marking the final stage of the Budget making process for Union Budget 2021-22, was held in North Block here today afternoon in the presence of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. A customary Halwa ceremony is performed every year before the “lock-in” process of Budget preparation begins.
In an unprecedented initiative, Union Budget 2021-22 will be delivered in paperless form for the first time. The Union Budget 2021-22 is to be presented on 1st February, 2021.
On the occasion, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also launched the “Union Budget Mobile App” for hassle-free access of Budget documents by Members of Parliament (MPs) and the general public using the simplest form of digital convenience. The mobile App facilitates complete access to 14 Union Budget documents, including the Annual Financial Statement (commonly known as Budget), Demand for Grants (DG), Finance Bill etc. as prescribed by the Constitution.
The App has a user-friendly interface with embedded features of downloading, printing, search, zoom in and out, bidirectional scrolling, table of contents and external links, etc. It is bilingual (English & Hindi) and will be available on both Android and iOS platforms. The App can also be downloaded from the Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in). The App has been developed by the National Informatics Centre (NIC) under the guidance of the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA).
The Budget documents will be available on the Mobile App after the completion of the Budget Speech by the Finance Minister in Parliament on 1st February, 2021.
At the Halwa Ceremony, the Union Finance Minister was accompanied by Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur; Dr A.B. Pandey, Finance Secretary & Secretary (Revenue); Shri T.V. Somanathan, Secretary, Expenditure; Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Economic Affairs; Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey, Secretary, DIPAM; Shri Debashish Panda, Secretary, Financial Services; Dr K.V. Subramanian, Chief Economic Advisor; Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary (Budget) and other officials of the Ministry.
Shri P.C. Mody, Chairman, CBDT, Shri M. Ajit Kumar, Chairman, CBIC, besides others officers and staff of the Ministry of Finance, involved in the Budget preparation and compilation process, were also present on the occasion.
Later, the Finance Minister reviewed the status of the compilation of the Union Budget 2021-22 and extended her best wishes to the officials concerned.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2021 – 22ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ನ ಅಂತಿಮ ಹಂತದ ರೂಪುರೇಷೆ: ಹಲ್ವಾ ಸಿಹಿ ಸಮಾರಂಭದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ನ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರರಿಗೆ ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ದೊರಕಿಸಲು “ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ನ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಆ್ಯಪ್” ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು
23 JAN 2021 4:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
2021-22 ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆಯವ್ಯಯದ ಅಂತಿಮ ಹಂತದ ರೂಪುರೇಷೆ ಸಿಹಿ ಹಲ್ವಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಯಿತು. ನಾರ್ಥ್ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ಮಧ್ಯಾಹ್ನ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅಂತಿಮ ಹಂತದ ಸಮಾರಂಭಕ್ಕೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ನ ಲಾಕ್ ಇನ್ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗುವ ಮೊದಲು ಪ್ರತಿವರ್ಷ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಸಿಹಿ ಸಮಾರಂಭವನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
2021-22 ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಅನ್ನು ಇದೇ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಕಾಗದರಹಿತವಾಗಿ ಮಂಡಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿದೆ. 2021ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 1 ರಂದು ಆಯವ್ಯಯ ಮಂಡನೆಯಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಆಡಳಿತದ ಅನುಕೂಲತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಸಂಸತ್ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ [ಎಂ.ಪಿ] ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಬಜೆಟ್ ನ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳು ತಾಕಲಾಟವಿಲ್ಲದೇ ಸುಗಮವಾಗಿ ದೊರಕಿಸಿಕೊಡಲು “ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ನ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಆ್ಯಪ್ “ ಅನ್ನು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಈ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಆ್ಯಪ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಲ್ಲಿ 14 ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಗಳ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳು ಸಹ ಲಭ್ಯಬವಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಹಣಕಾಸು ದಾಖಲೆಗಳು [ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯವಾಗಿ ಕರೆಯಲ್ಪಡುವ ಆಯವ್ಯಯ], ಪೂರಕ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಗಳು, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮಸೂದೆಗಳು,, ಸಂವಿಧಾನಬದ್ಧ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳು, ಮತ್ತಿತರ ಮಾಹಿತಿಗಳು ದೊರೆಯಲಿವೆ.
ಈ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಆ್ಯಪ್ ಬಳಕೆ ಸ್ನೇಹಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಮುದ್ರಣ, ಹುಡುಕಾಟ, ಜೂಮ್ ಇನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಜೂಮ್ ಔಟ್, ದ್ವಿಮುಖ ಸ್ಕ್ರೋಲಿಂಗ್, ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಪಟ್ಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಹ್ಯ ಲಿಂಕ್ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ವೈಶಿಷ್ಟ್ಯಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೂಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಆ್ಯಪ್ ದ್ವಿಭಾಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ [ಇಂಗ್ಲಿಷ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂದಿ] ಮತ್ತು ಆಂಡ್ರಾಯ್ಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಐಒಎಸ್ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್ ಫಾರ್ಮ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ. ಈ ಆ್ಯಪ್ ಅನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ನ ವೆಬ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ನಿಂದ ಡೌನ್ ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. (www.indiabudget.gov.in). ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ [ಡಿ.ಇ.ಎ] ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಇನ್ಫಾರ್ಮೇಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ಸೆಂಟರ್ [ಎನ್.ಐ.ಸಿ] ಈ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಆ್ಯಪ್ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದೆ.
2021 ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 1 ರಂದು ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಬಜೆಟ್ ಭಾಷಣ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಆ್ಯಪ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಬಜೆಟ್ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಹಲ್ವಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರ ಜತೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೋರೆಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ[ಕಂದಾಯ] ಡಾ. ಎ..ಬಿ. ಪಾಂಡೆ, ವೆಚ್ಚಗಳ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಟಿ.ವಿ. ಸೋಮನಾಥನ್, ಹಣಕಾಸು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ತರುಣ್ ಬಜಾಜ್, ಡಿ..ಐ.ಪಿ.ಎ.ಎಂ ನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ತುಹಿನ್ ಕಾಂತ ಪಾಂಡೆ, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ದೇಬಶಿಶ್ ಪಾಂಡೆ, ಮುಖ್ಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಲಹೆಗಾರ ಡಾ. ಕೆ.ವಿ. ಸುಬ್ರಮಣ್ಯನ್, ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ [ಬಜೆಟ್] ಶ್ರೀ ರಜತ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಮಿಶ್ರಾ ಹಾಗೂ ಮತ್ತಿತತರ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಅಲ್ಲದೇ ಸಿಬಿಡಿಟಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿ.ಸಿ. ಮೊಡಿ, ಸಿಬಿಐಸಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಎಂ. ಅಜಿತ್ ಕುಮಾರ್, ಇತರೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ಬಜೆಟ್ ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಸಹ ಹಾಜರಿದ್ದರು.
ಕ್ರಮೇಣ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು 2021-22 ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ನ ಸಂಕಲನದ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಾಮರ್ಶಿಸಿದರು. ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಇದೇ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.