Ministry of Finance
Final stage of Union Budget 2021-22 commences with Halwa Ceremony
Finance Minister launches “Union Budget Mobile App” to provide easy and quick access to Union Budget information to all stakeholders
23 JAN 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Halwa ceremony, marking the final stage of the Budget making process for Union Budget 2021-22, was held in North Block here today afternoon in the presence of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. A customary Halwa ceremony is performed every year before the “lock-in” process of Budget preparation begins.
In an unprecedented initiative, Union Budget 2021-22 will be delivered in paperless form for the first time. The Union Budget 2021-22 is to be presented on 1st February, 2021.
On the occasion, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also launched the “Union Budget Mobile App” for hassle-free access of Budget documents by Members of Parliament (MPs) and the general public using the simplest form of digital convenience. The mobile App facilitates complete access to 14 Union Budget documents, including the Annual Financial Statement (commonly known as Budget), Demand for Grants (DG), Finance Bill etc. as prescribed by the Constitution.
The App has a user-friendly interface with embedded features of downloading, printing, search, zoom in and out, bidirectional scrolling, table of contents and external links, etc. It is bilingual (English & Hindi) and will be available on both Android and iOS platforms. The App can also be downloaded from the Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in). The App has been developed by the National Informatics Centre (NIC) under the guidance of the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA).
The Budget documents will be available on the Mobile App after the completion of the Budget Speech by the Finance Minister in Parliament on 1st February, 2021.
At the Halwa Ceremony, the Union Finance Minister was accompanied by Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur; Dr A.B. Pandey, Finance Secretary & Secretary (Revenue); Shri T.V. Somanathan, Secretary, Expenditure; Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Economic Affairs; Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey, Secretary, DIPAM; Shri Debashish Panda, Secretary, Financial Services; Dr K.V. Subramanian, Chief Economic Advisor; Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary (Budget) and other officials of the Ministry.
Shri P.C. Mody, Chairman, CBDT, Shri M. Ajit Kumar, Chairman, CBIC, besides others officers and staff of the Ministry of Finance, involved in the Budget preparation and compilation process, were also present on the occasion.
Later, the Finance Minister reviewed the status of the compilation of the Union Budget 2021-22 and extended her best wishes to the officials concerned.

وزارت خزانہ
حلوہ تقریب کے ساتھ ہی مرکزی بجٹ تیار کرنے کا کام آخری مراحل میں پہنچا
وزیر خزانہ نے، تمام اسٹاک ہولڈرز کے لئے بجٹ سے متعلق سبھی معلومات فوراً اور بہ آسانی حاصل کرنے کے لئے ’’یونین بجٹ موبائل یپ‘‘ لانچ کیا۔
23 JAN 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 23 جنوری، 2021/
مرکزی بجٹ 22-2021 کے لئے بجٹ سازی کے عمل کا آخری مرحلہ شروع ہوگیا ہے۔خزانہ اور کمپنی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کی موجودگی میں نارتھ بلاک میں روایت کے مطابق ہر سال منعقد ہونے والی حلوہ تقریب کا آج سہ پہر اہتمام کیا گیا۔ بجٹ سازی کے عمل کے تحت ’’لاک ان‘‘ کا عمل شروع ہونے سے پہلے ہر سال حلوہ تقریب منعقد کی جاتی ہے۔
ایکغیر معمولی قدم کے تحت ، اس مرتبہ مرکزی بجٹ 22-2021 کو بغیر کاغذ (یعنی بغیر چھپائی )کےطور پر پیش کیا جائے گا۔واضح ہو کہ مرکزی بجٹ 22-2021 یکم فروری کو پیش کیا جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر وزیرخزانہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے،لئے ’’یونین بجٹ موبائل ایپ‘‘ لانچ کیا ، تاکہ رکن پارلیمنٹ اور عام لوگوں کوبجٹ سے متعلق دستاویز بہ آسانی اور تیزی سے فراہم ہوسکیں ۔ موبائل ایپ میں مرکزی سے بجٹ سے متعلق سبھی 14 دستاویز دستیاب ہوں گے۔ا س کے تحت آئین کے ذریعے تجویز کئے گئے سالانہ مالی تفصیل (عام طور پر اسے بجٹ کی شکل میں جانا جاتا ہے) گرانٹ کا مطالبہ( ڈی جی)، مالی بل وغیرہ جیسے دستاویز دستیاب ہوں گے۔
ایپ میں ڈاؤن لوڈنگ، پرنٹنگ، سرچ، زوم اِن اور آؤٹ، بائی ڈائریکشن اسکرالنگ، کنٹینٹ اور ایکسٹرنل لنک کی فہرست وغیرہ کی خصوصیات کے ساتھ استعمال کرنے والوں کیلئے مناسب انٹرفیس دستیاب ہے۔ ایپ انگریزی اور ہندی دونوں زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی یہ اینڈرائیڈ اور آئی او ایس پلیٹ فارم پر بھی دستیاب ہوگ۔ ایپ کو مرکزی بجٹ کے ویب پورٹل www.indiabudget.gov.in سے بھی ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ ایپ کو اقتصادی امورکے محکمے (ڈی ای اے) کی رہنمائی میں نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی) کے ذریعے ڈویلپ کیا گیا ہے۔
بجٹ دستاویز، یکم فروری 2021 کو وزیر خزانہ کے ذریعے پارلیمنٹ میں بجٹ تقریر مکمل ہونے کے بعد موبائل ایپ پر دستیاب ہوں گے۔
حلوہ تقریب میں مرکزی وزیرخزانہ و کمپنی امورکے ہمراہ وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ اور کمپنی امور جناب انورگ سنگھ ٹھاکر بھی موجود تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ اس موقع پر خزانہ کے سکریٹری اور سکریٹری (محصول) ڈاکٹر اے بی پانڈے، سکریٹری اخراجات جناب ٹی وی وی سوماناتھن، معاشی امور کے سکریٹری جناب ترون بجاج، سکریٹری ڈی آئی پی اے ایم جناب توہن کانت پانڈے، سکریٹری مالیاتی خدمات جناب دیباشیش پانڈے۔ چیف معاشی مشیر ڈاکٹر کے وی سبرامنیم، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (بجٹ) جناب رجت کمار مشرا اور وزارت کے دیگر عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے۔
سی بی ڈی ٹی کے چئیرمین جناب پی سی مودی، سی بی آئی سی کے چئیرمین جناب ایم اجیت کمار کے علاوہ وزارت خزانہ کے دیگر افسران اور عملہ، جو بجٹ کی تیاری اور تدوین کے عمل میں شامل ہیں وہ بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
تقریب کے بعد وزیر خزانہ نے مرکزی بجٹ 22-2021 کی تدوین و تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا اور متعلقہ افسران سے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔