Ministry of Finance
Final stage of Union Budget 2021-22 commences with Halwa Ceremony
Finance Minister launches “Union Budget Mobile App” to provide easy and quick access to Union Budget information to all stakeholders
23 JAN 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Halwa ceremony, marking the final stage of the Budget making process for Union Budget 2021-22, was held in North Block here today afternoon in the presence of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. A customary Halwa ceremony is performed every year before the “lock-in” process of Budget preparation begins.
In an unprecedented initiative, Union Budget 2021-22 will be delivered in paperless form for the first time. The Union Budget 2021-22 is to be presented on 1st February, 2021.
On the occasion, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also launched the “Union Budget Mobile App” for hassle-free access of Budget documents by Members of Parliament (MPs) and the general public using the simplest form of digital convenience. The mobile App facilitates complete access to 14 Union Budget documents, including the Annual Financial Statement (commonly known as Budget), Demand for Grants (DG), Finance Bill etc. as prescribed by the Constitution.
The App has a user-friendly interface with embedded features of downloading, printing, search, zoom in and out, bidirectional scrolling, table of contents and external links, etc. It is bilingual (English & Hindi) and will be available on both Android and iOS platforms. The App can also be downloaded from the Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in). The App has been developed by the National Informatics Centre (NIC) under the guidance of the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA).
The Budget documents will be available on the Mobile App after the completion of the Budget Speech by the Finance Minister in Parliament on 1st February, 2021.
At the Halwa Ceremony, the Union Finance Minister was accompanied by Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur; Dr A.B. Pandey, Finance Secretary & Secretary (Revenue); Shri T.V. Somanathan, Secretary, Expenditure; Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Economic Affairs; Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey, Secretary, DIPAM; Shri Debashish Panda, Secretary, Financial Services; Dr K.V. Subramanian, Chief Economic Advisor; Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary (Budget) and other officials of the Ministry.
Shri P.C. Mody, Chairman, CBDT, Shri M. Ajit Kumar, Chairman, CBIC, besides others officers and staff of the Ministry of Finance, involved in the Budget preparation and compilation process, were also present on the occasion.
Later, the Finance Minister reviewed the status of the compilation of the Union Budget 2021-22 and extended her best wishes to the officials concerned.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
హల్వా తయారీతో తుది దశకు చేరుకున్న కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ రూపకల్పన
బడ్జెట్ సమాచారం ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ సులువుగా త్వరితగతిన తెలుసుకోవడానికి వీలు కల్పించే ' కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ మొబైల్ యాప్'ను విడుదల చేసిన కేంద్ర ఆర్ధిక మంత్రి
23 JAN 2021 4:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్రబడ్జెట్ రూపకల్పన తుది దశ ప్రారంభానికి సూచనగా ఈ రోజు మధ్యాహ్నం నార్త్ బ్లాక్ లో హల్వా తయారీ కార్యక్రమాన్ని కేంద్ర ఆర్థికశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలాసీతారామన్ సమక్షంలో నిర్వహించారు. బడ్జెట్ తయారీ 'లాక్ ఇన్' ప్రక్రియ ప్రారంభమయ్యే ముందు హల్వా వేడుకను నిర్వహించడం ఆనవాయితీగా వస్తోంది.
గతంలో ఎన్నడూలేని విధంగా 2021-22 కేంద్రబడ్జెట్ ను కాగితరహిత రూపంలో సిద్ధం చేయడం జరుగుతున్నది. 2021-22 కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ ను ఫిబ్రవరి ఒకటవ తేదీన ప్రవేశపెట్టనున్నారు.
పార్లమెంట్ సభ్యులు, ప్రజలు ఎలాంటి ఇబ్బందులు లేకుండా బడ్జెట్ పత్రాలను చూడడానికి ఆస్కారం కల్పించాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో రూపొందించిన ' యూనియన్ బడ్జెట్ యాప్ ' ను శ్రీమతి నిర్మలాసీతారామన్ ప్రారంభించారు. డిజిటల్ విధానంలో ఈ యాప్ కు రూపకల్పన చేశారు. రాజ్యాంగంలో పొందుపరచిన విధంగా వార్షిక ఆర్ధిక నివేదిక ( బడ్జెట్), గ్రాంటుల డిమాండ్లు, ఆర్ధిక బిల్లు లాంటి ప్రధాని బడ్జెట్ పత్రాలను ఈ యాప్ ద్వారా పొందవచ్చును.
వినియోగదారుల అవసరాలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని ఈ యాప్ కు రూపకల్పన చేశారు. ఆంగ్ల, హిందీ భాషలలో అందుబాటులో ఉండే ఈ యాప్ ఆండ్రాయిడ్ ఐఓఎస్ వేదికలలో అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది. యూనియన్ బడ్జెట్ పోర్టల్ (www.indiabudget.gov.in)నుంచి కూడా దీనిని డౌన్ లోడ్ చేసుకోవచ్చును. ఆర్ధిక వ్యవహారాల శాఖ పర్యవేక్షణలో నేషనల్ ఇన్ఫర్మాటిక్స్ సెంటర్ అధివృద్ధి చేసిన ఈ యాప్ ను సులువుగా ఉపయోగించడానికి వీలుగా డౌన్ లోడ్, ప్రింటింగ్, స్క్రోలింగ్, విషయసూచిక లాంటి సౌకర్యాలను కల్పించారు.
2021 ఫిబ్రవరి ఒకటవ తేదీన పార్లమెంట్ లో ఆర్ధిక మంత్రి బడ్జెట్ ప్రసంగం పూర్తయిన తరువాత యాప్ లో బడ్జెట్ పత్రాలు అందుబాటులోకి వస్తాయి.
హల్వా తయారీ కార్యక్రమంలో శ్రీమతి నిర్మలాసీతారామన్ తో పాటు ఆర్థికశాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్, ఆర్ధిక శాఖ కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ ఎ బి పాండే, ఖర్చుల శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ టీవీ సోమనాథన్, ఆర్ధిక వ్యవహారాల కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ తరుణ్ బజాజ్, ఆర్ధిక సర్వీసుల కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ దుబాషీష్ పాండా, ముఖ్య ఆర్ధిక సలహాదారుడు డాక్టర్ సుబ్రమణియన్, అదనపు కార్యదర్శి ( బడ్జెట్) శ్రీ రజత్ కుమార్ మిశ్రా ఇతర అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
బడ్జెట్ తయారీలో పాల్గొంటున్న సీబీడీటీ చైర్మన్ శ్రీ పి సి మోడి, సీబీఐసి చైర్మన్ శ్రీ అజిత్ కుమార్ ఇతర అధికారులు, సిబ్బంది కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరయ్యారు.
బడ్జెట్ తయారీ కార్యక్రమాన్ని సమీక్షించిన మంత్రి సంబంధిత అధికారులకు శుభాకాంక్షలను తెలిపి సలహాలు సూచనలను అందించారు.