Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the 18th Convocation of Tezpur University, Assam
Spirit of Aatmnirbhar Bharat is in sync with the mood of today’s youth: PM
India’s cricket win in Australia illustrates the spirit of new young India: PM
NEP will prepare our education system for data and data-analytics: PM
22 JAN 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 18th Convocation of Tezpur University, Assam today through video conferencing. Governor of Assam Prof. Jagdish Mukhi, Union Education Minister Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ and the Chief Minister of Assam Shri Sarbananda Sonowal were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said today is a moment to remember and cherish for a lifetime for over 1200 students. He believed that what the students learnt at Tezpur University will accelerate the progress of Assam and progress of the country. He said the sentiment contained in the university anthem which was written by Bharat Ratna Bhupen Hazarika resonates with the great history of Tezpur. The Prime Minister quoted a few lines from the University Anthem
“अग्निगड़र स्थापत्य, कलियाभोमोरार सेतु निर्माण,
ज्ञान ज्योतिर्मय,
सेहि स्थानते बिराजिसे तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय”
That is, Tezpur University is situated in a place where there is an architecture like Agnigad, where there is a Kalia-Bhomora bridge, where there is a light of knowledge. He said eminent personalities like Bhupen Da, Jyoti Prasad Agarwala and Bishnu Prasad Rabha are identified with Tezpur.
Addressing the students, the Prime Minister said from now until the completion of 100 years of India's independence, are also the golden years of your life. He urged them to spread the glory of Tezpur across India and all over the world, take Assam and North East to new heights of development. He asked the students to take full advantage of the possibilities created by the Government’s efforts at development of the North East especially in sectors like connectivity, education and health.
The Prime Minister remarked that Tezpur University is also known for its Innovation Center. These Grassroots innovations are giving momentum to Vocal for Local and are being used to solve local problems, opening new doors of development. He lauded the innovations of Tezpur University like low-cost technology to provide clean drinking water, pledge taken to convert Waste into Energy in every village, inexpensive and effective technology related to biogas and organic fertilizers, campaign to preserve the Biodiversity and Rich Heritage of North East, documentation the languages ​​of the North East tribal society which are in danger of extinction, preservation of centuries-old wood-carved art at Batadrav Thana, Nagaon, digitization of Assam's books and papers written during colonial times.
The Prime Minister cited Tezpur University Campus itself as the reason for motivation to do work on so many local needs. Here the hostels are named after mountains and rivers in this region. He said these are not just names, but also inspiration for life. He said in the journey of life, we have to face many difficulties, many mountains and many rivers have to be crossed. He said to the students that with every mountaineering your expertise grows and your perspective is ready for new challenges. He said like several tributaries merge into one river and mix into the sea, we should also take knowledge from different people in life, learn and achieve our goal and move forward with that learning. He said when one proceeds with this approach, North East will be able to contribute to the development of the country.
The Prime Minister elaborated on the concept of Aatmnirbhar Abhiyan. He explained while this movement is about change in resources, physical infrastructure, technology and economic and strategic might, the biggest transformation is in the realm of instinct, action and reaction which is in sync with the mood of today’s youth.
The Prime Minister said today’s young India has a distinctive way of taking on challenges. He used the recent performance of the young Indian cricket team in Australia to illustrate his point. The Indian cricket team faced so many challenges. They suffered crushing defeat yet recovered equally fast and won the next match. The Players showed determination despite injuries. They took the challenge head on and looked for fresh solutions instead of getting frustrated by difficult conditions. There were inexperienced players but their morale was high and they grabbed the opportunity given to them. They overpowered a better team with their talent and temperament.
The Prime Minister stressed that this stellar performance of our players is important not just from the point of view of the sports field. Shri Modi listed important life lessons from the performance. First, we should have faith and confidence in our ability; second, a positive mindset begets positive results. Third and most important lesson, said the Prime Minister, is – if one is facing two options, one safe and the other is an option of a difficult victory, one must surely explore the option of victory. There is no harm in occasional failure and one should not refrain from taking the risks. We need to be proactive and fearless. If we overcome the fear of failure and unnecessary pressure, we will emerge fearless. This new India, confident and dedicated to goals, is evident not only in the cricket field, all of you are part of this picture, the Prime Minister told the Students.
This self-confidence and absence of fear in trading the uncharted path and young energy has strengthened the country in its fight against Corona. India overcame the initial apprehensions and showed that with resolve and resilience, resources are not far behind. India took fast, proactive decisions instead of compromising with the situation and effectively fought with the virus. Made in India solutions contained the spread and improved the health infrastructure. Our vaccine related research and production capability is giving India and many other countries of the world confidence of a security shield, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister also listed digital infrastructure enabling direct benefit transfer, fintech digital inclusion, world’s largest banking inclusion, world’s largest toilet construction movement, largest movement of providing tap water in every household, world’s largest health insurance scheme and world’s largest vaccination drive as testimony to today’s India’s attitude, unafraid of experimentation for solution and not averse to undertake large-scale projects. These projects are benefitting Assam and the Northeast.
The Prime Minister talked of new technologies that are creating new possibilities. Talking about the possibility of future universities which might be fully virtual providing students and faculty to be part of any university of the world, the Prime Minister emphasized the need for a regulatory framework for such transformation. He pointed out that the new National Education Policy is a step in this direction. This policy encourages maximum use of technology, multi-disciplinary education and flexibility. NEP puts stress on preparing our education system for data and data-analytics. Data analysis will massively improve the processes from admissions to teaching and evaluation.
The Prime Minister called upon the students of Tezpur University to help in fulfilling these goals. He said that, after finishing their formal education, they not only work for their future but for the future of the country. He advised them to keep their ideals high which will protect them from the vicissitudes of life. He said the next 25-26 years are important for them as well as their country and expressed the hope that the students will take the country to new heights.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय, असम के 18 वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना, आज के युवाओं के मनोभाव के अनुरूप है: प्रधानमंत्री
क्रिकेट में ऑस्ट्रेलिया पर भारत की जीत, नए युवा भारत के स्वभाव को दर्शाती है: प्रधानमंत्री
एनईपी हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली को डेटा और डेटा-एनालिटिक्स के अनुरूप तैयार करेगा: प्रधानमंत्री
22 JAN 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय, असम के 18 वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया। असम के राज्यपाल प्रो जगदीश मुखी, केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री डॉ रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ और असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल भी कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज 1200 से अधिक छात्रों के लिए जीवन भर याद रखने और इसे संजोने का दिन है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय में छात्रों ने जो सीखा है, वह असम और देश की प्रगति को गति देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत रत्न भूपेन हजारिका द्वारा लिखित विश्वविद्यालय गान में निहित भावना तेजपुर के महान इतिहास को दर्शाती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वविद्यालय गान की कुछ पंक्तियाँ उद्धृत कीं
“अग्निगड़र स्थापत्य, कलियाभोमोरार सेतु निर्माण,
ज्ञान ज्योतिर्मय,
सेहि स्थानते बिराजिसे तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय”
अर्थात्, तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय एक ऐसी जगह पर स्थित है जहाँ अग्निगाड जैसी वास्तुकला है, जहाँ एक कालिया-भोमोरा पुल है, जहाँ ज्ञान का प्रकाश है। उन्होंने कहा कि भूपेन दा, ज्योति प्रसाद अग्रवाल और बिष्णु प्रसाद राभा जैसे प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तित्व तेजपुर से पहचाने जाते हैं।
छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अब से भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 100 साल पूरे होने तक की अवधि में आपके जीवन के सुनहरे वर्ष भी हैं। उन्होंने छात्रों से पूरे भारत और पूरे विश्व में तेजपुर का गौरव फैलाने तथा असम और पूर्वोत्तर को विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने छात्रों से पूर्वोत्तर के विकास में सरकार के प्रयासों द्वारा विशेष रूप से कनेक्टिविटी, शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य जैसे क्षेत्रों में बनाई गई संभावनाओं का पूरा लाभ उठाने को कहा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय अपने नवाचार केंद्र के लिए भी जाना जाता है। ये जमीन से जुड़े नवाचार ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ को गति दे रहे हैं और इनका उपयोग स्थानीय समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए किया जा रहा है। इससे विकास के नए द्वार खुल रहे हैं। उन्होंने तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय के नवाचारों जैसे स्वच्छ पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने के लिए कम लागत वाली प्रौद्योगिकी, हर गांव में अपशिष्ट को ऊर्जा में बदलने का प्रयास, बायोगैस और जैव उर्वरकों से संबंधित किफायती और प्रभावी तकनीक, पूर्वोत्तर की जैव विविधता और समृद्ध विरासत को संरक्षित करने के लिए अभियान, पूर्वोत्तर के जनजातीय समाज की भाषाओं का दस्तावेजीकरण, जो विलुप्त होने के कगार पर हैं, बाताद्रव थाना, नौगांव में सदियों पुरानी लकड़ी-नक्काशी कला का संरक्षण, औपनिवेशिक काल के दौरान लिखे गए असम की पुस्तकों और दस्तावेजों का डिजिटलीकरण आदि की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय कैंपस को ही कई स्थानीय जरूरतों पर काम करने की प्रेरणा का स्रोत बताया। यहां इस क्षेत्र में पहाड़ों और नदियों के नाम पर छात्रावास बनाए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सिर्फ नाम नहीं हैं, बल्कि जीवन के लिए प्रेरणा स्रोत भी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जीवन की यात्रा में, हमें कई कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ता है, कई पहाड़ों और कई नदियों जैसी समस्याओं को पार करना पड़ता है। उन्होंने छात्रों से कहा कि हर पर्वतारोहण के साथ आपकी विशेषज्ञता बढ़ती है और आपका दृष्टिकोण नई चुनौतियों के लिए तैयार होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे कई सहायक नदियाँ एक बड़ी नदी में मिल जाती हैं और फिर समुद्र में विलीन हो जाती हैं, हमें भी जीवन में विभिन्न लोगों से ज्ञान प्राप्त करना चाहिए तथा अपने लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए सीखना चाहिए और उस सीख के साथ आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि जब कोई इस दृष्टिकोण के साथ आगे बढ़ेगा, तो पूर्वोत्तर देश के विकास में योगदान करने में सक्षम होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आत्मनिर्भर अभियान की अवधारणा पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अभियान संसाधनों, भौतिक अवसंरचना, प्रौद्योगिकी और आर्थिक और रणनीतिक ताकत में बदलाव के बारे में है, लेकिन सबसे बड़ा परिवर्तन सोच, कार्य और प्रतिक्रिया से सम्बंधित है, जो आज के युवाओं की भावना के अनुरूप है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज देश के युवा विशिष्ट तरीके से चुनौतियों का सामना करते हैं। उन्होंने अपनी बात को स्पष्ट करने के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया में युवा भारतीय क्रिकेट टीम के हाल के प्रदर्शन का उदाहरण दिया। भारतीय क्रिकेट टीम को बहुत सारी चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ा। उन्हें बड़ी हार का सामना करना पड़ा, फिर भी वे तेजी से उबर गए और अगला मैच जीत लिया। चोटों के बावजूद खिलाड़ियों ने दृढ़ संकल्प दिखाया। उन्होंने चुनौती का सामना किया और कठिन परिस्थितियों से निराश होने की बजाय नए समाधानों की तलाश की। अनुभवहीन खिलाड़ी थे, लेकिन उनका मनोबल ऊंचा था और उन्होंने अवसर का उपयोग किया। उन्होंने अपनी प्रतिभा और स्वभाव के साथ एक बेहतर टीम को पराजित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि हमारे खिलाड़ियों का यह शानदार प्रदर्शन केवल खेल के दृष्टिकोण से ही महत्वपूर्ण नहीं है। श्री मोदी ने प्रदर्शन के महत्वपूर्ण सबक के बारे में बताया। सबसे पहले, हमें अपनी क्षमता पर विश्वास होना चाहिए और दूसरा, सकारात्मक मानसिकता सकारात्मक परिणाम को जन्म देती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि तीसरा और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण सबक है - यदि कोई दो विकल्पों का सामना कर रहा है, पहला सुरक्षित है और दूसरा मुश्किल जीत है, तो निश्चित रूप से जीत के विकल्प को चुनना चाहिए। यदा-कदा होने वाली विफलता से कोई नुकसान नहीं है और हमें जोखिम लेने से बचना नहीं चाहिए। हमें सक्रिय और निडर होने की जरूरत है। यदि हम असफलता और अनावश्यक दबाव के डर को दूर कर पाते हैं, तो हम निडर होकर उभरेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने छात्रों से कहा कि नया भारत आत्मविश्वास से भरा है और लक्ष्यों के प्रति समर्पित है। यह न केवल क्रिकेट के मैदान से स्पष्ट है, बल्कि आप सभी इस तस्वीर का हिस्सा हैं।
नए पथ पर चलने का आत्मविश्वास, निडरता तथा युवा ऊर्जा ने कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई में देश को मजबूत किया है। भारत ने शुरुआती आशंकाओं को दूर किया और दिखाया कि यदि संकल्प और सहनीयता हो, तो संसाधन भी उपलब्ध हो जाते हैं। भारत ने स्थिति से समझौता करने की बजाय तेजी से सक्रिय निर्णय लिए और वायरस का प्रभावी रूप से मुकाबला किया। मेड इन इंडिया समाधानों से महामारी का फैलाव नियंत्रित हुआ और स्वास्थ्य ढांचे में सुधार हुआ। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे वैक्सीन संबंधी अनुसंधान और उत्पादन क्षमता भारत और दुनिया के कई अन्य देशों को सुरक्षा कवच का भरोसा दिला रहीं हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण, फिनटेक डिजिटल समावेश, दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा बैंकिंग समावेश, दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा शौचालय निर्माण अभियान, हर घर में नल का पानी उपलब्ध कराने का सबसे बड़ा अभियान, दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना और दुनिया के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान आज के भारत के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करते हैं। दृष्टिकोण, जो समाधान के लिए प्रयोग करने से डरता नहीं है और बड़े पैमाने पर परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने के लिए तैयार रहता है। ये परियोजनाएँ असम और पूर्वोत्तर को लाभान्वित कर रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नई तकनीकों की बात की, जो नई संभावनाएं पैदा कर रही हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भविष्य के विश्वविद्यालय पूरी तरह से वर्चुअल हो सकते हैं और छात्र व संकाय दुनिया के किसी भी विश्वविद्यालय का हिस्सा हो सकते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस तरह के परिवर्तन के लिए एक नियामक ढांचे की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति इस दिशा में एक कदम है। यह नीति प्रौद्योगिकी, बहु-विषय शिक्षा और सुगमता के अधिकतम उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करती है। एनईपी, डेटा और डेटा-एनालिटिक्स के लिए हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली को तैयार करने पर जोर देता है। डेटा विश्लेषण, प्रवेश से लेकर शिक्षण और मूल्यांकन तक की प्रक्रियाओं में बड़े पैमाने पर सुधार करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों से इन लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में सहायता करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि, अपनी औपचारिक शिक्षा समाप्त करने के बाद, वे न केवल अपने भविष्य के लिए बल्कि देश के भविष्य के लिए काम करते हैं। उन्होंने छात्रों को अपने आदर्शों को ऊँचा रखने की सलाह दी, जो उन्हें जीवन की विसंगतियों से बचाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अगले 25-26 वर्ष उनके साथ-साथ देश के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि छात्र देश को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएंगे।