Ministry of Mines
Tripartite agreement signed between MECL, RSMML and DMG for harnessing Potash in Rajasthan
22 JAN 2021 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
A tripartite agreement was signed between Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited (MECL), Rajasthan State Mines & Minerals Limited (RSMML) and the Department of Mines & Geology (DMG), Govt. of Rajasthan for taking up feasibility studies of Solution Mining of Potash in the state of Rajasthan.
The MoU was signed virtually in the presence of Union Minister for Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Prahlad Joshi, Union Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Ashok Gehlot.
Shri Prahlad Joshi said “MoU will pave the way to undertake feasibility studies for harnessing sub-surface salt deposits through solution mining, utilise Rajasthan’s rich mineral reserves, boost its economy and establish it as a hub of solution mining of potash, the 1st in the country”.
Rajasthan has huge Potash and Halite resources spread across 50,000 sq. kms in the Nagaur – Ganganagar basin in the northwest. GSI and MECL have established 2476.58 million tonnes and 21199.38 million tonnes of Potash & Halite respectively. Bedded Salt formations are strategically useful for underground oil storage, repositories for hydrogen, ammonia and helium gas, storage of compresses gas and nuclear waste. Potash & Sodium Chloride from the Bedded Salt are extensively used in the Fertiliser Industry and the Chemical Industry respectively.
MECL has been assigned as the program manager for taking up the feasibility study in the state with the help of an international consultant. Paving the way for the 1st Solution Mining project in the country, this project will generate employment as well as support the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan by way of generating import substitution by boosting the domestic mineral production of Potash and associated minerals.

खान मंत्रालय
राजस्‍थान में पोटाश का लाभ उठाने के लिए एमईसीएल, आरएसएमएमएल और डीएमजी के बीच त्रिपक्षीय समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए
22 JAN 2021 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
राजस्‍थान में पोटाश की खास खनन तकनीक यानी सोल्यूशन माइनिंग का व्‍यावहारिक अध्‍ययन करने के लिए मिनरल एक्सप्लोरेशन कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एमईसीएल), राजस्थान स्टेट माइंस एंड मिनरल्स लिमिटेड (आरएसएमएमएल) और राजस्‍थान सरकार के खान एवं भू-विज्ञान विभाग (डीएमजी) के बीच एक त्रिपक्षीय समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी, केंद्रीय संसदीय मामलों और भारी उद्योग एवं सार्वजनिक उद्यम राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल तथा राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री अशोक गहलोत की उपस्थिति में वर्चुअल रूप से हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
श्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने कहा कि इस समझौता ज्ञापन से सोल्‍यूशन माइनिंग के माध्‍यम से उप-सतही नमक जमा करने के लिए व्‍यवहारिक अध्ययन करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा, राजस्थान के समृद्ध खनिज भंडार का उपयोग होगा, राज्‍य की अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा त‍था राज्‍य देश के पहले पोटाश सोल्‍यूशन माइनिंग के एक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित होगा।
राजस्थान के उत्तर-पश्चिम भाग में नागौर - गंगानगर बेसिन में 50,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर के क्षेत्र में फैले पोटाश और हैलाइट के विशाल भंडार हैं। जीएसआई और एमईसीएल ने क्रमशः 2476.58 मिलियन टन पोटाश और 21199.38 मिलियन टन हैलाइट का आकलन किया है। बेडिड नमक निर्माण, भूमिगत तेल भंडारण, हाइड्रोजन, अमोनिया और हीलियम गैस के लिए भंडारण, संपीड़ित गैस और परमाणु कचरे के भंडारण के लिए उपयोगी है। बेडिड सॉल्ट से पोटाश और सोडियम क्लोराइड का क्रमश: उर्वरक उद्योग तथा रासायनिक उद्योग में बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग किया जाता है।
एमईसीएल को एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय सलाहकार की मदद से राज्य में व्‍यवहारिक अध्ययन करने के लिए कार्यक्रम प्रबंधक का कार्य सौंपा गया है। देश में पहली सोल्‍यूशन माइनिंग परियोजना का मार्ग प्रशस्त करते हुए यह परियोजना रोजगार पैदा करने के साथ-साथ पोटाश और सम्‍बद्ध खनिजों के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देकर आयात के विकल्‍प का सृजन करके आत्मानिभर भारत अभियान में भी मदद करेगा।