Ministry of Mines
Tripartite agreement signed between MECL, RSMML and DMG for harnessing Potash in Rajasthan
22 JAN 2021 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
A tripartite agreement was signed between Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited (MECL), Rajasthan State Mines & Minerals Limited (RSMML) and the Department of Mines & Geology (DMG), Govt. of Rajasthan for taking up feasibility studies of Solution Mining of Potash in the state of Rajasthan.
The MoU was signed virtually in the presence of Union Minister for Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Prahlad Joshi, Union Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Ashok Gehlot.
Shri Prahlad Joshi said “MoU will pave the way to undertake feasibility studies for harnessing sub-surface salt deposits through solution mining, utilise Rajasthan’s rich mineral reserves, boost its economy and establish it as a hub of solution mining of potash, the 1st in the country”.
Rajasthan has huge Potash and Halite resources spread across 50,000 sq. kms in the Nagaur – Ganganagar basin in the northwest. GSI and MECL have established 2476.58 million tonnes and 21199.38 million tonnes of Potash & Halite respectively. Bedded Salt formations are strategically useful for underground oil storage, repositories for hydrogen, ammonia and helium gas, storage of compresses gas and nuclear waste. Potash & Sodium Chloride from the Bedded Salt are extensively used in the Fertiliser Industry and the Chemical Industry respectively.
MECL has been assigned as the program manager for taking up the feasibility study in the state with the help of an international consultant. Paving the way for the 1st Solution Mining project in the country, this project will generate employment as well as support the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan by way of generating import substitution by boosting the domestic mineral production of Potash and associated minerals.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ராஜஸ்தானில் பொட்டாஷ் உற்பத்திக்கு, 3 நிறுவனங்கள் இடையே முத்தரப்பு ஒப்பந்தம்
22 JAN 2021 11:24AM by PIB Chennai
ராஜஸ்தானில் பொட்டாஷ் உற்பத்திக்கான சாத்தியங்களை ஆய்வு செய்ய கனிமவள ஆய்வு நிறுவனம்(எம்இசிஎல்), ராஜஸ்தான் மாநில சுரங்க மற்றும் கனிமங்கள் நிறுவனம் (ஆர்எஸ்எம்எம்எல்), சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் புவியியல் துறை இடையே முத்தரப்பு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலத் ஜோஷி, மத்திய கனரக தொழில்கள் மற்றும் பொது நிறுவனத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜூன் ராம் மெஹ்வல் ராஜஸ்தான் முதல்வர் திரு அசோக் கெலாட் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
இது குறித்து அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலத் ஜோஷி கூறுகையில், ‘‘ராஜஸ்தானில் அதிகம் உள்ள கனிம வளத்தை பயன்படுத்தவும்சுரங்கம் தோண்டி, மேற்பரப்பில் உள்ள உப்பு படிமங்கள் குறித்த ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளவும், நாட்டின் முதல் பொட்டாஷ் சுரங்கம் அமைக்கவும், ராஜஸ்தானின் பொருளாதாரத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் வழிவகுக்கும்’’ என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1691136