Ministry of Mines
Tripartite agreement signed between MECL, RSMML and DMG for harnessing Potash in Rajasthan
22 JAN 2021 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
A tripartite agreement was signed between Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited (MECL), Rajasthan State Mines & Minerals Limited (RSMML) and the Department of Mines & Geology (DMG), Govt. of Rajasthan for taking up feasibility studies of Solution Mining of Potash in the state of Rajasthan.
The MoU was signed virtually in the presence of Union Minister for Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Prahlad Joshi, Union Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Ashok Gehlot.
Shri Prahlad Joshi said “MoU will pave the way to undertake feasibility studies for harnessing sub-surface salt deposits through solution mining, utilise Rajasthan’s rich mineral reserves, boost its economy and establish it as a hub of solution mining of potash, the 1st in the country”.
Rajasthan has huge Potash and Halite resources spread across 50,000 sq. kms in the Nagaur – Ganganagar basin in the northwest. GSI and MECL have established 2476.58 million tonnes and 21199.38 million tonnes of Potash & Halite respectively. Bedded Salt formations are strategically useful for underground oil storage, repositories for hydrogen, ammonia and helium gas, storage of compresses gas and nuclear waste. Potash & Sodium Chloride from the Bedded Salt are extensively used in the Fertiliser Industry and the Chemical Industry respectively.
MECL has been assigned as the program manager for taking up the feasibility study in the state with the help of an international consultant. Paving the way for the 1st Solution Mining project in the country, this project will generate employment as well as support the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan by way of generating import substitution by boosting the domestic mineral production of Potash and associated minerals.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਟਾਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਐਮਈਸੀਐਲ, ਆਰਐਸਐਮਐਮਐਲ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਐਮਜੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਿਕੋਣੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ
22 JAN 2021 11:24AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਿਨਰਲ ਐਕਸਪਲੋਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਟਡ (ਐਮਈਸੀਐਲ), ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਸਟੇਟ ਮਾਈਨਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਮਿਨਰਲਜ਼ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਆਰਐਸਐਮਐਮਐਲ) ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਈਨਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਓਲੌਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐਮਜੀ), ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਰਾਜ ਵਿਚ ਪੋਟਾਸ਼ ਸਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਈਂਨਗ ਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਤਿਕੋਣੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਸਮਝਤੇ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ, ਖਾਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਉੱਦਮ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਸਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਖਣਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਪ-ਸਤਹ ਲੂਣ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਖਣਿਜ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਇਸ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੋਟਾਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਖਣਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ"।
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੱਛਮ ਵਿਚ ਨਾਗੌਰ - ਗੰਗਾਨਗਰ ਬੇਸਿਨ ਵਿਚ 50,000 ਵਰਗ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਵਿਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਪੋਟਾਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲੀਟ ਸਰੋਤ ਹਨ। ਜੀਐਸਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਈਸੀਐਲ ਨੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 2476.58 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ 21199.38 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਪੋਟਾਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲੀਟ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਬੇੱਡਡ ਲੂਣ ਬਣਤਰਾਂ ਭੂਮੀਗਤ ਤੇਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ, ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ, ਅਮੋਨੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਲਿਅਮ ਗੈਸ ਲਈ ਰਿਪੋਜਿਟਰੀਆਂ, ਕੰਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਕਚਰੇ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਹਨ। ਬੇੱਡਡ ਲੂਣ ਤੋਂ ਪੋਟਾਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਡੀਅਮ ਕਲੋਰਾਈਡ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਖਾਦ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਐਮਈਸੀਐਲ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਟਾਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਬਦਲਵਾਂ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਮਾਰਗ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।