பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அந்தமான் கடலில், ‘கவாச்’ என்ற பெயரில் பாதுகாப்பு படைகள் கூட்டு பயிற்சி
21 JAN 2021 1:30PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ராணுவம், கடற்படை , விமானப்படை மற்றும் கடலோர காவல் படை ஆகியவை இணைந்து, அந்தமான் கடல் பகுதியில், வரும் வாரத்தில் மிகப் பெரியளவிலான கூட்டு பயிற்சியை மேற்கொள்கின்றன. அந்தமானில் உள்ள கூட்டுப்படை கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத்தின் தலைமையில் இந்த பயிற்சிகள் நடைபெறுகின்றன.
இதில் ராணுவத்தின் நீர் மற்றும் நிலப்பகுதியில் போரிடும் படைப் பிரிவு, கடற்படையின் போர்க்கப்பல்கள், விமானப்படையின் ஜாக்குவார் மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து விமானங்கள், கடலோர காவல் படை கப்பல்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றன.
கடல்சார் கண்காணிப்பு கருவிகள், விமானப்படை மற்றும் கடற்படை ஒருங்கிணைந்து மேற்கொள்ளும் தாக்குதல் பயிற்சி, வான் பாதுகாப்பு பயிற்சி உட்பட பல பயிற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படவுள்ளன. ஒரே நேரத்தில் முப்படைகளின் பல்வேறு தொழில்நுட்ப, மின்னணு மற்றும் மனித உளவுத்துறை சம்பந்தப்பட்ட கூட்டு கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் மறுமதிப்பீடு (ஐ.எஸ்.ஆர்) பயிற்சிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1690793

Ministry of Defence
Training for Joint Operation in Andaman Sea: Exercise Kavach
21 JAN 2021 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
A large scale Joint Militaryexercise ‘Exercise Kavach’ involving assets ofIndian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force and Indian Coast Guard is being conducted in the coming week under the aegis of the Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC), the only Joint Forces Command of the country. The exercise would involve participation and deployment of elements of Army’s Amphibious Brigade along with supporting forces includingSpecial Forces of Navy, Armour/Mechanised components, Naval Ships comprising Destroyers, ASW Corvettes and Landing Ships withship-bornehelicopters of Eastern Naval Command and ANC, Jaguar Maritime Strike and Transport aircrafts from Indian Air Force and assets of Coast Guard.
The exercise involves synergised application of maritime surveillance assets, coordinated air and maritime strikes, air defence, submarine and landing operations. Concurrently Joint Intelligence Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR) exercise involving various technical, electronic and human intelligence from three services will be conducted. The ISR exercise will validate the capabilities of intelligence gathering from space, air, land and sea-based assets/ sensors, its analysis and sharing to achieve battle field transparency for quick decision making at different stages of operations.
The joint force would execute multi domain, high intensity offensive and defensive manoeuvres in the Andaman Sea and Bay of Bengal and carry out amphibious landingoperations, air landed operation, helicopters-borne insertion of Special Forces from sea culminating in tactical follow-on operations on land.The tri-services exerciseaims to fine tune joint war-fighting capabilities and SOPs towards enhancing operational synergy.