Ministry of Defence
Training for Joint Operation in Andaman Sea: Exercise Kavach
21 JAN 2021 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
A large scale Joint Militaryexercise ‘Exercise Kavach’ involving assets ofIndian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force and Indian Coast Guard is being conducted in the coming week under the aegis of the Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC), the only Joint Forces Command of the country. The exercise would involve participation and deployment of elements of Army’s Amphibious Brigade along with supporting forces includingSpecial Forces of Navy, Armour/Mechanised components, Naval Ships comprising Destroyers, ASW Corvettes and Landing Ships withship-bornehelicopters of Eastern Naval Command and ANC, Jaguar Maritime Strike and Transport aircrafts from Indian Air Force and assets of Coast Guard.
The exercise involves synergised application of maritime surveillance assets, coordinated air and maritime strikes, air defence, submarine and landing operations. Concurrently Joint Intelligence Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR) exercise involving various technical, electronic and human intelligence from three services will be conducted. The ISR exercise will validate the capabilities of intelligence gathering from space, air, land and sea-based assets/ sensors, its analysis and sharing to achieve battle field transparency for quick decision making at different stages of operations.
The joint force would execute multi domain, high intensity offensive and defensive manoeuvres in the Andaman Sea and Bay of Bengal and carry out amphibious landingoperations, air landed operation, helicopters-borne insertion of Special Forces from sea culminating in tactical follow-on operations on land.The tri-services exerciseaims to fine tune joint war-fighting capabilities and SOPs towards enhancing operational synergy.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अंडमान सागर में संयुक्‍त संचालन – अभ्‍यास कवच के लिए प्रशिक्षण
21 JAN 2021 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
देश के एकमात्र संयुक्‍त बल कमान – अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान (एएनसी) के तहत भारतीय सेना, भारतीय नौसेना, भारतीय वायुसेना एवं भारतीय तटरक्षक के संसाधनों को मिलाकर एक वृहद संयुक्‍त सैन्‍य अभ्‍यास – अभ्‍यास कवच को अगले सप्‍ताह संचालित किया जाएगा। इस अभ्‍यास में नौसेना के विशेष बलों, पूर्व नौसेना कमान एवं एएनसी के आर्मर/मैकेनाइज्‍ड घटकों, विध्‍वंसकों सहित नौसेना जहाजों, एएसडब्‍ल्‍यू कोर्वेटों एवं हेलिकॉप्‍टरों से लैस जहाज सहित लैंडिंग जहाजों, भारतीय वायुसेना के जगुआर मैरीटाइम स्‍ट्राइक एवं परिवहन विमानों सहित समर्थक बलों के साथ सेना के जलस्‍थली ब्रिगेड के घटकों की भागीदारी एवं तैनाती शामिल होगी।
इस अभ्‍यास में समुद्री निगरानी संसाधनों का इस्‍तेमाल में तालमेल कायम करना, वायु एवं समुद्री हमलों, वायु रक्षा, पनडुब्‍बी तथा लैंडिंग संचालनों के बीच समन्‍वय कायम करना शामिल है। इसमें तीनों सेनाओं के विभिन्‍न तकनीकी, इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक तथा मानवीय इंटेलिजेंस सहित सतत संयुक्‍त इंटेलिजेंस निगरानी एवं सैनिक सर्वेक्षण (आईएसआर) अभ्‍यास का संचालन किया जाएगा। आईएसआर अभ्‍यास से अंतरिक्ष, वायु, भूमि एवं समुद्र आधारित संसाधनों/सेंसरों से प्राप्‍त इंटेलिजेंस की क्षमताओं को मान्‍यता मिलेगी और इनका विश्‍लेषण तथा साझेदारी करने से संचालन के विभिन्‍न चरणों में शीघ्र निर्णय कायम करने के लिए युद्ध मैदान में पारदर्शिता कायम होगी।
संयुक्‍त बल अंडमान सागर एवं बंगाल की खाड़ी में बहुक्षेत्रीय, उच्‍च मारक क्षमता तथा रक्षात्‍मक प्रणाली को कार्यान्वित करेगा तथा जलस्‍थली लैंडिंग, एयर लैंडिंग संचालन, हेलिकॉप्‍टर से सुसज्जित समुद्र से लेकर भूमि तक विशेष बलों के संचालन के कार्य को पूरा करेगा। तीनों सेनाओं के अभ्‍यास का लक्ष्‍य संयुक्‍त युद्धक क्षमताओं को बेहतर बनाना और संचालन संबंधी तालमेल बढ़ाने की दिशा में मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया तैयार करना है।