Ministry of Defence
Training for Joint Operation in Andaman Sea: Exercise Kavach
21 JAN 2021 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
A large scale Joint Militaryexercise ‘Exercise Kavach’ involving assets ofIndian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force and Indian Coast Guard is being conducted in the coming week under the aegis of the Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC), the only Joint Forces Command of the country. The exercise would involve participation and deployment of elements of Army’s Amphibious Brigade along with supporting forces includingSpecial Forces of Navy, Armour/Mechanised components, Naval Ships comprising Destroyers, ASW Corvettes and Landing Ships withship-bornehelicopters of Eastern Naval Command and ANC, Jaguar Maritime Strike and Transport aircrafts from Indian Air Force and assets of Coast Guard.
The exercise involves synergised application of maritime surveillance assets, coordinated air and maritime strikes, air defence, submarine and landing operations. Concurrently Joint Intelligence Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR) exercise involving various technical, electronic and human intelligence from three services will be conducted. The ISR exercise will validate the capabilities of intelligence gathering from space, air, land and sea-based assets/ sensors, its analysis and sharing to achieve battle field transparency for quick decision making at different stages of operations.
The joint force would execute multi domain, high intensity offensive and defensive manoeuvres in the Andaman Sea and Bay of Bengal and carry out amphibious landingoperations, air landed operation, helicopters-borne insertion of Special Forces from sea culminating in tactical follow-on operations on land.The tri-services exerciseaims to fine tune joint war-fighting capabilities and SOPs towards enhancing operational synergy.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
अंदमान समुद्रात संयुक्त सराव: सराव कवच
21 JAN 2021 11:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 जानेवारी 2021
अंदमान आणि निकोबार कमांड (एएनसी) या भारताच्या एकमेव संयुक्त सैन्य दलाच्या वतीने भारतीय लष्कर, भारतीय नौदल, भारतीय हवाईदल आणि भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या संयुक्त सैन्य सरावाचे 'सराव कवच' चे आयोजन येत्या आठवड्यात करण्यात आले आहे. या सराव सत्रात नौदलाच्या विशेष तुकड्यां, पायदळ लढाऊ वाहने, सैन्य दलाच्या उभयचर ब्रिगेडच्या घटकांसह नेव्ही, आर्मर / मेकेनाइज्ड घटक, विनाशिका, एएसडब्ल्यू कॉर्व्हेट्स आणि पूर्व नौदल विभाग आणि एएनसीची हेलिकॉप्टर्स तैनात असलेली जहाजे, जग्वार सागरी लढाऊ विमाने, भारतीय हवाईदलाकडून विमान परिचालन आणि तटरक्षक दलाची मालमत्ता यासह लष्कराच्या उभयचर तुकड्या यांचा सहभाग आणि तैनाती अपेक्षित आहे.
या सरावात सागरी मालमत्तेची देखरेख, हवाई व सागरी हल्ल्याचा समन्वय, हवाई संरक्षण, पाणबुडी आणि लँडिंग ऑपरेशन्सचा एकत्रित वापर समाविष्ट आहे. तीनही दलांमधील विविध तांत्रिक, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आणि मानवी गुप्तचर यंत्रणांचा समावेश असणारा संयुक्त गुप्तचर देखरेख आणि टेहळणी सराव केला जाईल. कारवाईच्या वेगवेगळ्या टप्प्यांवर त्वरित निर्णय घेण्याकरिता लढाईच्या क्षेत्रात पारदर्शकता प्राप्त करण्यासाठी अंतरिक्ष, हवा, जमीन आणि समुद्र-आधारित मालमत्ता / सेन्सर, त्याचे विश्लेषण आणि सामायिकरण यांच्याकडून गुप्त माहिती गोळा करण्याची क्षमता आयएसआर सराव प्रमाणित करेल.
संयुक्त दलातर्फे अंदमान समुद्र आणि बंगालच्या उपसागरामध्ये उच्च तीव्रतेच्या आक्रमक आणि बचावात्मक कृती, जमीन, पाणी तसेच हवेत उतरण्याचा सराव, हेलिकॉप्टर्सद्वारे समुद्रातून विशेष दलाना अंतर्भूत करणे इत्यादी सराव घेण्यात येणार आहे. या तिन्ही दलांच्या संयुक्त सरावाचा उद्देश संयुक्त लढाऊ क्षमता विकसित करणे हा आहे.