Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan inaugurates the 7th Edition of MASCRADE 2021 organized by FICCI
“Smuggling and counterfeit trade hold back progress, impact health of the economy and create safety hazards for consumers”
‘Vocal for Local’ will be an extremely potent tool in our fight against illicit trade- Dr Harsh Vardhan
21 JAN 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan,Union Minister of Health and Family welfare today inaugurated the 7th Edition of “MASCRADE 2021”- Movement against Smuggled & Counterfeit Trade organised by FICCI Cascade.
In his address, the Union Health Ministerexpressed pleasure that the 7th edition of MASCRADE will deliberate and discuss actionable, innovative policy solutions that can reverse the rising tide of counterfeit, smuggled and spurious products.
He emphasized the challenges of COVID 19 pandemic and illegal operator of drugs and stated, “As we are all aware, amid the chaos created by the Covid-19 pandemic and the various policy responses designed to contain its spread, illicit players have used the pandemic as an opportunity to increase their nefarious activities, causing significant damage to the economy of the nation, health and safety of people worldwide.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan added, “The aim of MASCRADE 2021 is to foster a healthy discussion on newer and practical strategies to mitigate the challenges of counterfeiting and smuggling especially in a post COVID era. Chief among them should be a focus on generating awareness. The COVID 19 pandemic has placed unprecedented demands on our health system. Health care providers are reinventing existing delivery models to bring healthcare closer to the patient.”
Applauding the efforts taken by Govt. to check menace of spurious drugs, “Government of India has taken various measures to check menace of spurious drugs. The Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 was amended under Drugs & Cosmetics Amendment Act 2008.Under this Act, if any drug is deemed to be adulterated or spurious, then the offender or liable person may face imprisonment for a term which shall not be less than ten years but which may extend to imprisonment for life.Special Courts for trial of offences under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act for speedy disposal have been established.With well-developed legal framework and significant education efforts, the government has taken steps to protect consumers’ health and safety from dangerous counterfeiting and smuggling.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also called for greater focus on coming together to address the growing hazards of counterfeiting and smuggling. In this regard, he said, “Businesses and industry must come together and partner with the government to become a greater force in fighting this growing threat with the ultimate goal of keeping consumers safe. The methods by which spurious, misbranded and adulterated drugs enter the distribution channel have become increasingly complex. Weak points in the distribution processes of pharmaceutical products provide an avenue for entry of such products in the supply chain. This is an issue where industry players can and must play an active role to help identify and plug these loopholes,” he said.
Restating the clarion call for ‘Vocal for Local’ by Hon’ble Prime Minister ShNarendraModiji, he said, “The call for an AatmaNirbhar Bharat and Vocal for Local could indeed provide solutions to a host of challenges that lie ahead of us.As India starts to produce strong domestic brands and gradually reduces its dependence on foreign products, avenues for profiteering by smugglers and counterfeiters will sooner become limited.Law enforcement will also become more effective in identifying & prosecuting producers of spurious goods. Therefore ‘Vocal for Local’ will be an extremely potent tool in our fight against illicit trade.”
Highlighting the areas that need attention, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “Reviewing current regulations related to smuggling, counterfeiting and piracy, using latest technology to aid security forces and enforcement agencies, raising the penalties for those committing this crime and allocation of more financial and human resources to counter this activity are some areas where adequate thrust can be given.”
The Union Health Minister applauded the efforts of FICCI MASCRADE and said, “I greatly appreciate FICCI MASCRADE for recognizing the work of the law enforcement agencies and felicitating the best performing officers each year for their outstanding achievement in the prevention of counterfeiting and smuggling, and enforcement of anti-smuggling and anti-counterfeiting laws.”
Justice Retd. ShManmohanSarin, Hon’ble Former Chief Justice, High Court of J&K, Mr KunioMikuriyaSecretary General, World Customs Organisation, ShUday Shankar President, FICCI and others were present at the event.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
7-வது ‌மாஸ்கிரேட் 2021: அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
21 JAN 2021 4:38PM by PIB Chennai
ஃபிக்கி எனப்படும் இந்திய தொழில், வர்த்தக சங்கங்களின் கூட்டமைப்பின் பொருளாதாரத்தை சீர்குலைக்கும் கடத்தல், போலியான நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு எதிரான குழு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த 7-வது ‌மாஸ்கிரேட் 2021- கடத்தல், போலியான வர்த்தகங்களுக்கு எதிரான இயக்கத்தை மத்திய சுகாதார, குடும்ப நல அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், அதிகரித்துவரும் கடத்தல், போலியான பொருட்களுக்கு எதிராக புதுமையான கொள்கை மற்றும் தீர்வுகள் தொடர்பாக விவாதிக்க இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி ஏதுவாக இருக்கும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று, சட்டத்திற்கு புறம்பான மருந்துகளின் புழக்கம் ஆகிய சவால்கள் குறித்து பேசிய அவர், “நாம் அனைவரும் அறிந்தவாறு கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றினால் ஏற்பட்ட நெருக்கடியிலும், நோய் பரவலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ஏராளமான நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு இடையிலும், சட்ட விரோத செயல்களில் ஈடுபடுவோர் பெருந்தொற்றை வாய்ப்பாகப் பயன்படுத்தி நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரம், சுகாதாரம், உலக மக்களின் பாதுகாப்பு பாதிப்படையும் வகையில் தீங்கு விளைவித்தனர்என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
கொவிட் தொற்றுக்குப் பிந்தைய காலத்தில் கடத்தல், போலி நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு எதிராக புதிய, நடைமுறைக்கு உகந்த யுகங்கள் தொடர்பாக ஆக்கபூர்வமாக விவாதிப்பதே இந்த ‌மாஸ்கிரேட் 2021-இன் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும். போதிய விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்துவதற்குக் கூடுதல் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டும். கொவிட்- 19 பெருந்தொற்று, முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத தேவைகளை நமது சுகாதாரமுறையில் ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. சுகாதார முறையை நோயாளிகளுக்கருகில் எடுத்துச் செல்வதற்காக தற்போது நிலுவையிலுள்ள விநியோக மாதிரிகளை சுகாதார பணியாளர்கள் மீண்டும் கண்டறிகிறார்கள்”, என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மருந்துகள் மற்றும் அழகு சாதனப் பொருட்களுக்கான திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்டச் சட்டம் 2008-இன் கீழ் மருந்துகள் மற்றும் அழகு சாதனப் பொருட்கள் சட்டம் 1940 கொண்டுவரப்பட்டது என்று கூறிய அவர், போலி மருந்துகளைத் தடுப்பதற்காக இந்திய அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். கடத்தல் மற்றும் போலியான பொருட்களால் அதிகரித்துவரும் இடர்பாடுகளைக் களைவதற்காக வர்த்தகங்களும், தொழில்துறையும் அரசுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றி நுகர்வோரை பாதுகாக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வலியுறுத்திய தற்சார்பு இந்தியா, உள்ளூர் பொருட்களை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகிய திட்டங்கள் பல்வேறு சவால்களுக்கு தீர்வுகளாக அமையும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். உள்ளூர் தயாரிப்புகளை இந்தியா அதிகரிப்பதன் வாயிலாக வெளிநாட்டு பொருட்களை சார்ந்திருக்கும் போக்கு குறைவதுடன் இதன்மூலம் போலியான பொருட்களும், கடத்தல்களும் முடிவுக்கு வரும் என்றார் அவர். எனவே சட்டவிரோத வர்த்தகத்திற்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் உள்ளூர் பொருட்களை ஊக்குவிப்பது மிகச்சிறந்த சாதனமாக அமையும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
கடத்தல்கள், போலியான தயாரிப்புகள், திருட்டு போன்ற குற்றங்களுக்கு எதிராக தற்போது நடைமுறையில் உள்ள கட்டுப்பாடுகளை ஆராய்ந்து, நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் வாயிலாக பாதுகாப்பு அம்சங்களுக்கும் அமலாக்க முகமைகளுக்கும் உதவுவது, இது போன்ற குற்றங்களில் ஈடுபடுவோர் மீது விதிக்கப்படும் அபராதத் தொகையை உயர்த்துவது, இந்த நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தடுக்கும் முயற்சிகளுக்குக் கூடுதலான நிதியையும் மனித ஆற்றலையும் வழங்குவது போன்ற துறைகளில் கூடுதல் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1690882