रक्षा मंत्रालय
20 जनवरी 2021को भारत- सिंगापुर रक्षा मंत्रियों की 5वीं वार्ता,
रक्षा मंत्रालयरक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और सिंगापुर के रक्षा मंत्री डॉ एनजी इंग हेन का संयुक्त वक्तव्य
20 JAN 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और सिंगापुर के रक्षा मंत्रियों केबीच 5वीं वार्ता (डीएमडी) 20 जनवरी, 2021 को एक वीडियो कॉन्फेंस के माध्यम से सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित की गई और पिछले कुछ वर्षों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग और रक्षा साझेदारी में मजबूती आई है।भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच रक्षा और सुरक्षा संबंधों में, सशस्त्र बलों की तीनों सेनाओं के साथ-साथ रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी और उद्योग के क्षेत्रों में व्यापक स्तर परबढ़ोत्तरी हुई है और संभावनाएं बढ़ी है। दोनों देशों को बहुपक्षीय मंचों और कार्यों पर भी समान आधार प्राप्त हुआ है।
दोनों देशों के मंत्री इस 5वें डीएमडी मेंदोनों देशों कीनौसेनाओं के बीच पनडुब्बी बचाव सहायता एवं सहयोग पर हुए समझौतोंपर हस्ताक्षर करकेबहुत प्रसन्न हुए।मंत्रियों ने लाइव फायरिंग संचालन को सुगम बनाने के लिए और सैन्य पाठ्यक्रमों की क्रॉस-अटेंडेंस के लिए पारस्परिक व्यवस्था स्थापित करने के लिए, समझौतों को जल्द से जल्द पूरा करने की दिशा में अपना पूरा समर्थन भी प्रदान किया।
मंत्रियों द्वारा दोनों सशस्त्र बलों के लिए अगस्त 2020 में मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) सहयोग पर समझौता सहित द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग का विस्तार करने वाली पहलों का स्वागत किया गया, जिससे आपसी हितों वाली आपदाओं के लिए प्रतिक्रिया और क्षमता निर्माण गतिविधियों का परिचालन करने में घनिष्ठ सहयोग प्रदान किया जा सके। दोनों सशस्त्र बलों की साइबर एजेंसियों ने भी अपना मेल-मिलाप बढ़ा दिया है।
बातचीत के दौरान, दोनों मंत्रियों ने वैश्विक रूप से फैले हुए कोविड-19 महामारी का रक्षा और सुरक्षा कार्यों पर पड़ने वाले प्रभावों पर अपने-अपनेविचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया, जिसमें दोनों देशों के सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा अपनाई गई सर्वोत्तम प्रथाएं भी शामिल थीं।श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने महामारी के चरम पर होने के दौरान विदेशी श्रमिकों की मदद के लिए सिंगापुर के सशस्त्र बलों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया, जिनमें कई भारतीय नागरिक भी शामिल थे। डॉ. एनजी ने भौगोलिक और जनसंख्यात्मक चुनौतियां होने के बावजूदकोविड की समग्र संख्या में कमी लाने की दिशामें भारत की सफलताओं की सराहना की।
महामारी के दौरान वर्चुअल बैठकों के माध्यम से दोनों देशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा वार्षिक संवादों की गति कोबरकरार रखने के लिए दिखाई गई प्रतिबद्धता को दोनों मंत्रियों ने सराहा। इससे द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोगको सकारात्मक गति प्राप्त हुआ है और 2021 में और अधिक सहयोग की नींव तैयार हुई है।
मंत्रियों द्वाराइस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की गई कि भारतीय नौसेना और सिंगापुर नौसेना ने सिंगापुर-भारत समुद्री द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास (सिम्बेक्स) के 27वें संस्करण का सफलतापूर्वक संचालन किया और सिंगापुर-भारत-थाईलैंड समुद्री अभ्यास (सिटनेक्स) के दूसरे संस्करण में भी हिस्सा लिया; दोनोंअभ्यासों का आयोजन नवंबर 2020 में किया गया। ये अभ्यास नौसेनाओं के बीच पारस्परिकता को बढ़ावा देते हैं और देशों के साझा जिम्मेदारी को रेखांकित करते हैं,जिससे संचार की समुद्री रेखाओं को खुला रखा जा सके।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा केलिए आसियान कोकेंद्र में रहने की पुष्टि की और आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक (एडीएमएम)-प्लस के सभी प्रयासों के लिए भारत का समर्थन प्रदान करने का वादा किया।डॉ एनजी ने एचएडीआर पर एडीएमएम-प्लस विशेषज्ञों के कार्य समूह के लिए भारत की आगामी सह-अध्यक्षता के प्रतिअपना समर्थन व्यक्त किया।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को और बढ़ावा देने के लिएअपनी प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई और इस क्षेत्र में स्थायी शांति और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बहुपक्षीय पहलों की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

Ministry of Defence
5TH India – Singapore Defence Ministers’ Dialogue, 20 January 2021
Joint Statement by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Dr Ng Eng Hen, Minister for Defence of the Republic of Singapore
20 JAN 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th Defence Ministers' Dialogue (DMD) between India and Singapore was successfully held on 20 January 2021 through a video conference and continues the substantial increase in bilateral cooperation and defence partnership over the years. Defence and security engagements between India and Singapore have broadened significantly in scale and scope across all three Services of the Armed Forces as well as in the areas of defence technology and industry. Both countries have also found common ground on multilateral fora and engagements.
At this 5th DMD, both Ministers were pleased to witness the signing of the Implementing Agreement on Submarine Rescue Support and Cooperation between the two Navies. The Ministers also conveyed their full support towards the early conclusion of agreements to facilitate conduct of live firings and to establish reciprocal arrangements for the cross-attendance of military courses.
The Ministers further welcomed initiatives to expand bilateral defence cooperation including the implementing agreement on Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) cooperation in August 2020 for the two Armed Forces to have closer operational collaboration in response to disasters and capacity-building activities of mutual interest. The cyber agencies of both armed forces have also stepped up engagements.
During the dialogue, both Ministers exchanged views on the impact of the global COVID-19 pandemic on the defence and security engagements, including the best practices adopted by their Armed Forces. Shri Rajnath Singh conveyed gratitude for the role of the Singapore Armed Forces, in supporting foreign workers, many of whom were Indian Nationals, at the peak of pandemic. Dr Ng also complimented India’s successes in bringing down the overall numbers despite challenges of scale in terms of geography and population.
Both Ministers noted the commitment of their senior officials in sustaining the momentum of annual dialogues during the ongoing pandemic through virtual meetings. This has kept bilateral defence cooperation on a positive trajectory and laid the foundations for further cooperation in 2021.
The Ministers were pleased that the Indian Navy and Republic of Singapore Navy successfully conducted the 27th edition of Singapore-India Maritime Bilateral Exercise (SIMBEX) and also participated in the second edition of the Singapore-India-Thailand Maritime Exercise (SITMEX); both held in November 2020.These exercises enhance interoperability amongst the navies and underscore the shared responsibility of the countries to work together to keep sea lines of communications open.
Shri Rajnath Singh reaffirmed ASEAN centrality in the regional security architecture and pledged India’s support to all endeavours of the ASEAN Defence Ministers' Meeting (ADMM)-Plus. Dr Ng expressed support for India’s upcoming co-chairmanship of the ADMM-Plus Experts’ Working Group on HADR.
Both Ministers were committed to further enhance bilateral defence ties between India and Singapore and supported multilateral initiatives to promote lasting peace and stability in the region.
Click here to see Press Release