Ministry of Defence
5TH India – Singapore Defence Ministers’ Dialogue, 20 January 2021
Joint Statement by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Dr Ng Eng Hen, Minister for Defence of the Republic of Singapore
20 JAN 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th Defence Ministers' Dialogue (DMD) between India and Singapore was successfully held on 20 January 2021 through a video conference and continues the substantial increase in bilateral cooperation and defence partnership over the years. Defence and security engagements between India and Singapore have broadened significantly in scale and scope across all three Services of the Armed Forces as well as in the areas of defence technology and industry. Both countries have also found common ground on multilateral fora and engagements.
At this 5th DMD, both Ministers were pleased to witness the signing of the Implementing Agreement on Submarine Rescue Support and Cooperation between the two Navies. The Ministers also conveyed their full support towards the early conclusion of agreements to facilitate conduct of live firings and to establish reciprocal arrangements for the cross-attendance of military courses.
The Ministers further welcomed initiatives to expand bilateral defence cooperation including the implementing agreement on Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) cooperation in August 2020 for the two Armed Forces to have closer operational collaboration in response to disasters and capacity-building activities of mutual interest. The cyber agencies of both armed forces have also stepped up engagements.
During the dialogue, both Ministers exchanged views on the impact of the global COVID-19 pandemic on the defence and security engagements, including the best practices adopted by their Armed Forces. Shri Rajnath Singh conveyed gratitude for the role of the Singapore Armed Forces, in supporting foreign workers, many of whom were Indian Nationals, at the peak of pandemic. Dr Ng also complimented India’s successes in bringing down the overall numbers despite challenges of scale in terms of geography and population.
Both Ministers noted the commitment of their senior officials in sustaining the momentum of annual dialogues during the ongoing pandemic through virtual meetings. This has kept bilateral defence cooperation on a positive trajectory and laid the foundations for further cooperation in 2021.
The Ministers were pleased that the Indian Navy and Republic of Singapore Navy successfully conducted the 27th edition of Singapore-India Maritime Bilateral Exercise (SIMBEX) and also participated in the second edition of the Singapore-India-Thailand Maritime Exercise (SITMEX); both held in November 2020.These exercises enhance interoperability amongst the navies and underscore the shared responsibility of the countries to work together to keep sea lines of communications open.
Shri Rajnath Singh reaffirmed ASEAN centrality in the regional security architecture and pledged India’s support to all endeavours of the ASEAN Defence Ministers' Meeting (ADMM)-Plus. Dr Ng expressed support for India’s upcoming co-chairmanship of the ADMM-Plus Experts’ Working Group on HADR.
Both Ministers were committed to further enhance bilateral defence ties between India and Singapore and supported multilateral initiatives to promote lasting peace and stability in the region.
Click here to see Press Release

وزارت دفاع
بھارت اور سنگاپور کے وزرائے دفاع کے درمیان پانچویں بھارت-سنگاپور مذاکرات 20 جنوری 2021 کو منعقد ہوئے
رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ اور جمہوریہ سنگاپور کے وزیر دفاع ڈاکٹر این جی۔ اِنگ ۔ ہین کا مشترکہ بیان
20 JAN 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،20جنوری،2021، بھارت اور سنگاپور کے درمیان وزرائے دفاع کے پانچویں مذاکرات (ڈی ایم ڈی) ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے 20 جنوری 2021 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد ہوئے۔جن سے پچھلے برسوں سے چلے آرہے باہمی تعاون اور دفاعی شراکت داری میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا۔ بھارت اور سنگاپور کے درمیان دفاعی اور سکیورٹی رابطوں میں فوج کی تینوں شاخوں کے درمیان نیز دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی اور صنعت کے شعبوں میں معیار اور سطح کے اعتبار سے خاطر خواہ بہتری آئی ہے۔ دونوں ملکوں کے ہمہ قومی فورموں اور رابطوں میں بھی یکسانیت پیدا ہوئی ہے۔
پانچویں ڈی ایم ڈی میں دونوں وزیروں نے سب میرین ریسکیو سپورٹ اور دونوں ملکوں کی بحری فوجوں کے درمیان تعاون کے سمجھوتے پر دستخط کیے جانے سے خوشی محسوس کی۔وزیروں نے فائرنگ اور فوجی کورسوں میں دونوں طرف سے شرکت میں آسانی کے سلسلے میں جلد سمجھوتے کرنے کے لیے مکمل حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔
دونوں وزیروں نے باہمی دفاعی تعاون بڑھانے کے اقدامات کا خیر مقدم کیا، جن میں دونوں ملکوں کی مسلح افواج کے لیے اگست 2020 میں انسان دوستی اور بحران کے سلسلے میں راحت رسانی میں تعاون (ایچ اے ڈی آر) کے لیے باہمی دفاعی تال میل بڑھانے کے اقدامات کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ اس میں باہمی دلچسپی کے لیے بحران پر رد عمل ظاہر کرنے میں قریبی تال میل اور صلاحیت سازی کی سرگرمیاں بھی شامل ہیں جو دونوں ملکوں کی دلچسپی کا باعث ہوں۔ دونوں ملکوں کی مسلح افواج کی سائبر ایجنسیوں نے بھی اپنے رابطوں میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
مذاکرات کے دوران دونوں وزیروں نے دفاع اور سکیورٹی رابطوں میں عالمی کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری کے اثرات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جس میں دونوں ملکوں کی مسلح افواج کی طرف سے اختیار کی گئیں بہترین کارروائیاں بھی شامل تھیں۔ جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے وبائی بیماری کے عروج کے زمانے میں غیرملکی کارکنوں کی مدد کے سلسلے میں بہت سے بھارتی شہری سے سنگاپور کی مسلح افواج کے رول کے تئیں تشکرکا اظہار کیا۔ ڈاکٹر این جی۔ اِنگ۔ ہین نے جغرافیے اور آبادی کے تعلق سے چیلنجوں کے باوجود وائرس کے مریضوں کی تعداد میں کامیابی کے ساتھ کمی لانے پر بھارت کی تعریف کی۔
دونوں وزیروں نے باہمی بات چیت کی رفتار وبائی بیماری کے جاری رہتے ہوئے بھی ورچوئل میٹنگوں کے ذریعے جاری رکھنے کے اپنے سینئر افسران کے عہد کو نوٹ کیا۔ اس سے باہمی دفاعی تعاون مثبت انداز سے چلتا رہا اور اس سے 2021 میں مزید تعاون کی بنیاد پڑی
دونوں وزیروں نے خوشی ظاہر کی کہ بھارتی بحریہ اور جمہوریہ سنگاپور کی بحریہ نے کامیابی کے ساتھ سنگاپور- بھارت بحری باہمی مشق (ایس آئی ایم بی ای ایکس) کا 27واں ایڈیشن کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا اور سنگاپور –بھارت ، تھائی لینڈ بحری مشق (ایس آئی ٹی ایم ای ایکس) کے دوسرے ایڈیشن میں شرکت کی۔ یہ دونوں مشقیں نومبر 2020 میں ہوئی تھیں۔ ان مشقوں سے بحری فوجوں کے درمیان مل کر کام کرنے کے عمل میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور مواصلات کی سمندری لائنوں کو کھلا رکھتے ہوئے ایک ساتھ کام کرنے کی ملکوں کی ذمے داری میں ساجھے داری پیدا ہوتی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے علاقائی سکیورٹی کے ڈھانچے میں آسیان کی مرکزیت کی تصدیق کی اور آسیان کے وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ (اے ڈی ایم ایم)- پلس کی تمام کوششوں کے تئیں بھارت کی حمایت کا عہد کیا۔ ڈاکٹر این جی ۔ اِنگ۔ہین نے اے ڈی ایم ایم –پلس کے ماہرین کے گروپ کی آنے والی بھارتی کی چیئرمین شپ کے لیے حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔
دونوں وزیروں نے بھارت اور سنگاپور کے درمیان باہمی دفاعی تعلقات مزید بڑھانے کا عہد کیا اور علاقے میں دیرپا امن اور استحکام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہمہ قومی اقدامات کی حمایت کی۔
پریس ریلیز دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کیجیے