பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-சிங்கப்பூர் இடையே நீர்மூழ்கி மீட்பு ஆதரவு மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒப்பந்தம்
20 JAN 2021 4:15PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த சில வருடங்களாக அதிகரித்து வரும் இருதரப்பு ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பின் தொடர்ச்சியாக, ஐந்தாவது இந்திய-சிங்கப்பூர் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்களுக்கிடையேயான பேச்சுவார்த்தை ன்று காணொலி மூலம் வெற்றிகரமாக நடைபெற்றது.
சிங்கப்பூர் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எங் இங்க் ஹென் உடன் இணைந்து பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இந்த நிகழ்வுக்கு தலைமை வகித்தார். இந்தியா-சிங்கப்பூர் கடற்படைகளுக்கு இடையேயான நீர்மூழ்கி மீட்பு ஆதரவு மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான செயல்படுத்துதல் ஒப்பந்தம் அமைச்சர்கள் முன்னிலையில் கையெழுத்தானது.
ஒப்பந்தங்களை விரைந்து செயல்படுத்துவதற்கும், நேரடித் தாக்குதல்கள் உள்ளிட்ட ராணுவப் பயிற்சி நடவடிக்கைகளை நடத்துவதற்கும் தங்களது முழு ஆதரவை அமைச்சர்கள் தெரிவித்தனர்.
ஆகஸ்ட் 2020-இல் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட மனிதாபிமான உதவி மற்றும் பேரிடர் நிவாரண ஒப்பந்தம் உள்ளிட்ட இருதரப்பு ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை வரவேற்ற அமைச்சர்கள், பேரிடர் நிவாரணம் மற்றும் திறன் வளர்த்தல் செயல்பாடுகளில் இரு நாடுகளின் பாதுகாப்புப் படைகள் நெருங்கிப் பணியாற்ற ஆர்வம் தெரிவித்தனர். இரு நாடுகளின் பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் சைபர் முகமைகளும் தங்களது கூட்டு செயல்பாடுகளை அதிகரித்துள்ளன.
உலகளாவிய பெருந்தொற்றான கொவிட்-19 ராணுவ மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு செயல்பாடுகளில் ஏற்படுத்திய பாதிப்பு குறித்தும், தங்களது ராணுவத்தினரின் சிறந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் இரு அமைச்சர்களும் கருத்துகளை பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர்.
இந்தியர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட வெளிநாட்டுப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு பெருந்தொற்றின் போது சிங்கப்பூர் ராணுவம் செய்த உதவிகளுக்கு திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
பிராந்தியத்தின் பாதுகாப்பு கட்டமைப்பில் ஆசியானின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், ஆசியான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்திற்கு (ADMM-Plus) இந்தியாவின் ஆதரவைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஏடிஎம்எம்-பிளஸ்-இன் நிபுணர்கள் பணிக்குழுவிற்கு தலைமையேற்கவிருக்கும் இந்தியாவுக்கு சிங்கப்பூர் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் ஆதரவு தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1690391

Ministry of Defence
5TH India – Singapore Defence Ministers’ Dialogue, 20 January 2021
Joint Statement by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Dr Ng Eng Hen, Minister for Defence of the Republic of Singapore
20 JAN 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th Defence Ministers' Dialogue (DMD) between India and Singapore was successfully held on 20 January 2021 through a video conference and continues the substantial increase in bilateral cooperation and defence partnership over the years. Defence and security engagements between India and Singapore have broadened significantly in scale and scope across all three Services of the Armed Forces as well as in the areas of defence technology and industry. Both countries have also found common ground on multilateral fora and engagements.
At this 5th DMD, both Ministers were pleased to witness the signing of the Implementing Agreement on Submarine Rescue Support and Cooperation between the two Navies. The Ministers also conveyed their full support towards the early conclusion of agreements to facilitate conduct of live firings and to establish reciprocal arrangements for the cross-attendance of military courses.
The Ministers further welcomed initiatives to expand bilateral defence cooperation including the implementing agreement on Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) cooperation in August 2020 for the two Armed Forces to have closer operational collaboration in response to disasters and capacity-building activities of mutual interest. The cyber agencies of both armed forces have also stepped up engagements.
During the dialogue, both Ministers exchanged views on the impact of the global COVID-19 pandemic on the defence and security engagements, including the best practices adopted by their Armed Forces. Shri Rajnath Singh conveyed gratitude for the role of the Singapore Armed Forces, in supporting foreign workers, many of whom were Indian Nationals, at the peak of pandemic. Dr Ng also complimented India’s successes in bringing down the overall numbers despite challenges of scale in terms of geography and population.
Both Ministers noted the commitment of their senior officials in sustaining the momentum of annual dialogues during the ongoing pandemic through virtual meetings. This has kept bilateral defence cooperation on a positive trajectory and laid the foundations for further cooperation in 2021.
The Ministers were pleased that the Indian Navy and Republic of Singapore Navy successfully conducted the 27th edition of Singapore-India Maritime Bilateral Exercise (SIMBEX) and also participated in the second edition of the Singapore-India-Thailand Maritime Exercise (SITMEX); both held in November 2020.These exercises enhance interoperability amongst the navies and underscore the shared responsibility of the countries to work together to keep sea lines of communications open.
Shri Rajnath Singh reaffirmed ASEAN centrality in the regional security architecture and pledged India’s support to all endeavours of the ASEAN Defence Ministers' Meeting (ADMM)-Plus. Dr Ng expressed support for India’s upcoming co-chairmanship of the ADMM-Plus Experts’ Working Group on HADR.
Both Ministers were committed to further enhance bilateral defence ties between India and Singapore and supported multilateral initiatives to promote lasting peace and stability in the region.
Click here to see Press Release