Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH and DRDO to collaborate for geo-hazard management
20 JAN 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) and Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), Ministry of Defence signed a framework Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) today in New Delhi to strengthen collaboration in the field of technical exchange and co-operation on sustainable geo-hazard management. The MoU was signed by Secretary MoRTH Shri Giridhar Aramane and Secretary DRDO Dr. Satieesh Reddy.
It has been agreed that MoRTH and DRDO will co-operate in the areas of mutual benefit including, conceptual planning of integrated avalanche/landslide protection schemes for all weather connectivity in snow bound areas of our country including pre-feasibility of tunnels and viaducts, planning and designing of various avalanche/landslide control structures, association in preparation of proposals/DPRs for tunnels including geological/geotechnical/terrain modeling and other related aspects of tunnels etc. This initiative will ensure safety of road users on NHs in the country against the adverse effects of landslides and other natural calamities.
DRDO is an apex organization of our country working on various cutting edge technologies. Defence Geo-Informatics Research Establishment (DGRE), a premier laboratory of DRDO, is leader in the development of critical technologies for enhancing combat effectiveness with a focus on terrain and avalanches. The role and charter of this establishment is mapping, forecasting, monitoring, control and mitigation of landslides and avalanches in Himalayan terrain. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH), Government of India is responsible for development & maintenance of National Highways across the country. It has been agreed by both the organizations to utilize the expertise of DRDO (through DGRE) in providing sustainable mitigation measures to damages caused by landslides, avalanche and other natural factors on various National Highways in the Country. The areas of collaboration are as under:
1. Detailed investigation of the existing critical avalanches/geo hazards such as landslides, slope instability, sinking problems etc.
2. Planning, designing and formulation of sustainable mitigation measures for geo-hazards for NHs including tunnels.
3. Supervision or monitoring during implementation of the mitigation measures.
4. Any other services, as may be required.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भू-जोखिम प्रबंधन के लिए एमओआरटीएच और डीआरडीओ आपसी सहयोग करेंगे
20 JAN 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) और रक्षा अनुसंधान एवम विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ), रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भू-जोखिम के स्थाई प्रबंधन के लिए तकनीकी आदान-प्रदान और सहकार्यता के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में एक रूपरेखीय समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। एमओयू पर सचिव एमओआरटीएच श्री गिरधर अरमाने और सचिव डीआरडीओ डॉ. सतीश रेड्डी ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस पर सहमति व्यक्त की गई है कि एमओआरटीएच और डीआरडीओ पारस्परिक हितों के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग करेंगे, जिसमें हमारे देश के बर्फीले क्षेत्रों में सभी मौसम में संपर्क के लिए एकीकृत हिमस्खलन/भूस्खलन सुरक्षा तंत्र की वैचारिक योजना शामिल है, जिसमें सुरंगों और पुलों की पूर्व व्यवहार्यता और विभिन्न हिमस्खलन/भूस्खलन नियंत्रण संरचनाओं की योजना, सुरंगों की डिजाइनिंग, भूवैज्ञानिक/ भू-तकनीकी / भूभाग मॉडलिंग और सुरंगों के अन्य संबंधित पहलुओं के लिए प्रस्ताव/डीपीआर तैयार करने में सहयोग शामिल हैं। यह पहल देश में भू स्खलन और अन्य प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के प्रतिकूल असर से एनएच पर सड़क का इस्तेमाल करने वालों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेगी।
डीआरडीओ हमारे देश का एक शीर्ष संगठन है जो विभिन्न अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों पर काम कर रहा है। डिफेंस जियो- इंफॉर्मेटिक्स रिसर्च इस्टेब्लिशमेंट (डीजीआरई), डीआरडीओ की एक प्रमुख प्रयोगशाला है, जो इलाके और हिमस्खलन पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर युद्धक क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए अहम तकनीकों के विकास में अग्रणी है। इस इस्टेब्लिशमेंट की भूमिका और विशेषाधिकारों में हिमालयी भूभाग में भूस्खलन और हिमस्खलन की मैपिंग, पूर्वानुमान, निगरानी, ​​नियंत्रण और उनकी रोकथाम शामिल हैं। सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच), भारत सरकार देश भर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के विकास और रखरखाव के लिए जिम्मेदार है। इस पर सहमति बनी है कि दोनों संगठन देश में विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर भूस्खलन, हिमस्खलन और अन्य प्राकृतिक कारकों से होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने के स्थायी उपायों के लिए डीआरडीओ (डीजीआरई के माध्यम से) की विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग करेंगे। सहयोग के क्षेत्र निम्नानुसार हैं:
1. मौजूदा संवेदनशील हिमस्खलन/भू-जोखिमों जैसे भूस्खलन, अस्थिर ढलान, डूबने की समस्या आदि की विस्तृत जांच।
2. सुरंगों सहित एनएच के लिए भू-जोखिमों को कम करने के स्थायी उपायों की योजना, डिजाइन और निर्माण।
3. रोकथाम के उपायों को अमल में लाने के दौरान पर्यवेक्षण या निगरानी।
4. जरूरत के आधार पर कोई अन्य सेवा।