Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH and DRDO to collaborate for geo-hazard management
20 JAN 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) and Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), Ministry of Defence signed a framework Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) today in New Delhi to strengthen collaboration in the field of technical exchange and co-operation on sustainable geo-hazard management. The MoU was signed by Secretary MoRTH Shri Giridhar Aramane and Secretary DRDO Dr. Satieesh Reddy.
It has been agreed that MoRTH and DRDO will co-operate in the areas of mutual benefit including, conceptual planning of integrated avalanche/landslide protection schemes for all weather connectivity in snow bound areas of our country including pre-feasibility of tunnels and viaducts, planning and designing of various avalanche/landslide control structures, association in preparation of proposals/DPRs for tunnels including geological/geotechnical/terrain modeling and other related aspects of tunnels etc. This initiative will ensure safety of road users on NHs in the country against the adverse effects of landslides and other natural calamities.
DRDO is an apex organization of our country working on various cutting edge technologies. Defence Geo-Informatics Research Establishment (DGRE), a premier laboratory of DRDO, is leader in the development of critical technologies for enhancing combat effectiveness with a focus on terrain and avalanches. The role and charter of this establishment is mapping, forecasting, monitoring, control and mitigation of landslides and avalanches in Himalayan terrain. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH), Government of India is responsible for development & maintenance of National Highways across the country. It has been agreed by both the organizations to utilize the expertise of DRDO (through DGRE) in providing sustainable mitigation measures to damages caused by landslides, avalanche and other natural factors on various National Highways in the Country. The areas of collaboration are as under:
1. Detailed investigation of the existing critical avalanches/geo hazards such as landslides, slope instability, sinking problems etc.
2. Planning, designing and formulation of sustainable mitigation measures for geo-hazards for NHs including tunnels.
3. Supervision or monitoring during implementation of the mitigation measures.
4. Any other services, as may be required.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புவிசார்ந்த இடையூறுக்கான மேலாண்மை: மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகம்-டிஆர்டிஓ புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
20 JAN 2021 2:10PM by PIB Chennai
தொழில்நுட்பப் பரிமாற்றம்புவிசார்ந்த இடையூறுக்கான நிலையான மேலாண்மை ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆகியவற்றிற்காக மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகமும், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனமும் (டிஆர்டிஓ), புதுதில்லியில் இன்று ஓர் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன. மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு கிரிதர் அரமானே, டிஆர்டிஓவின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் சதீஷ் ரெட்டி ஆகியோர் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
பனிச்சரிவுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டம்/ நமது நாட்டின் பனிப் பிரதேசங்களில் ஏற்படும் நிலச்சரிவுகளிலிருந்து பாதுகாப்பதற்கு சுரங்கம் அமைப்பதற்கான ஆய்வுகள், உயர்கோபுரப் பாலங்கள், பல்வேறு பனிச்சரிவுகளுக்கான திட்டங்கள், வடிவமைப்புகள் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வது/ நிலச்சரிவுகளை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான கட்டமைப்பிற்குத் தேவையான திட்ட முன்மொழிவுகளை தயாரித்தல்/சுரங்கங்கள் பற்றிய புவியியல், புவிதொழில்நுட்பம், நிலப்பரப்பு படிமமாக்கம் போன்ற அம்சங்கள் அடங்கிய விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கையைத் தயாரித்தல் போன்ற துறைகளில் மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகமும் டிஆர்டிஓவும் பரஸ்பர ஒத்துழைப்பு வழங்கும். நிலச்சரிவு போன்ற இயற்கை பேரிடர்களால் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் சாலைப் பயணிகளின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதிப்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்த முன்முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1690335