பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
ஷெல் இந்தியாவின் திரவ இயற்கை எரிவாயுவை சரக்குந்துகளில் ஏற்றும் பிரிவு: ஹசிராவில் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் துவக்கம்
19 JAN 2021 3:24PM by PIB Chennai
ஷெல் இந்தியாவின் திரவப்படுத்தப்பட்ட இயற்கை எரிவாயுவை சரக்குந்துகளில் ஏற்றும் பிரிவை மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் ஹசிராவில் இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், எரிவாயு குழாய் வசதிகள் இல்லாத இடங்களுக்கு இயற்கை எரிவாயு சென்றடைவதற்கு இந்த மையம் உதவுவதோடு, நீண்ட தூர சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்திற்கு இயற்கை எரிவாயுவின் பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்றார்.
இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைக்கு ஷெல் இந்தியா குழுவைப் பாராட்டிய திரு பிரதான், திரவப்படுத்தப்பட்ட இயற்கை எரிவாயு துறையில் அதிகரித்து வரும் போட்டியின் மூலம் புதிய சந்தைகள் உருவாவதோடு, புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளும் உருவாகும் என்றும், தொழிற்சாலைகளில் தூய்மையான எரிபொருள்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டு, சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்புக்கு வழி வகுக்கும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689994

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates the LNG truck-loading unit of Shell India at Hazira;
Describes this as another big step towards a cleaner and greener future for India
19 JAN 2021 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas today inaugurated the LNG truck-loading unit of Shell India at Hazira, Gujarat. Speaking on the occasion, he said that the unit will boost availability of natural gas in off-grid areas where there are no gas pipelines and also promote the use of LNG in long-haul trucking.
Complimenting the team of ShellIndiaon this significant initiative taken today, Shri Pradhan said that increasing competition in the LNG sector will help in the emergence of new markets, create new employment opportunities, ensure cleaner fuels for industries and facilitate environment conservation. He said that this is another big step towards a cleaner and greener future for India. “We are committed to increase the clean energy quantum in our energy mix to transform into a gas-based economy, address issues of climate change and build an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.” The Minister congratulated ShellIndiaon this endeavour of supporting India’s environmental as well as clean energy transition goals by giving thrust to creation of necessary infrastructure to promote LNG as a transport fuel.