Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister virtually interacts with students of Kendriya Vidyalaya across the country
18 JAN 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Chairman, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' virtually interacted with the students of KendriyaVidyalayas across the Country. The Minister attended the programme from KV Andrewsganj, New Delhi and answered the queries of the students.
During the interaction program, the students asked questions related to various fields and subjects. Replying to the query by a student of KV Gurugram, Shri Pokhriyal informed that as the curriculum was cut by 30 percent this year due to Covid-19, therefore in the upcoming competitive examinations like JEE and NEET this year the candidates will have more options to answer the questions.
In response to another query asked by a student from Varanasi, Shri Pokhriyal said that the facilities of online education will continue even after the school reopens. For some time, a mixed format of online and offline will be available for the students.
In response to a question asked by the student of Kendriya Vidyalaya Andrewsganj about the New Education Policy- 2020, the Minister said “New Education Policy has been prepared keeping in mind the India of future. A lot of emphasis has been laid on practical knowledge rather than just bookish knowledge. Vocational training facility will be provided for students from class 6 onwards, in which internship is also associated. Artificial intelligence will also be taught from the school level itself. At the same time, Indian values ​​and culture will also be promoted. This policy is capable of realizing the dream of AatmaNirbhar Bharat”.
Minister also recited his favourite poems on a question related to his literary skills.
Earlier, Shri Pokhriyal also planted a sapling in KV Andrewsganj premises. Giving momentum to the Fit India campaign, he also inaugurated an ‘Open Gym’ in the KV. Apart from this, a Musical Garden was also inaugurated by the Minister in the school premises.
Commissioner, KVS Ms. Nidhi Pandey gave the Welcome Address, while Addl Commissioner, KVS Ms. V. Vijayalakshmi presented the vote of thanks. Senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से देश भर के केन्द्रीय विद्यालयों के छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की
18 JAN 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री और केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन के अध्यक्ष, श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने देश भर के केंद्रीय विद्यालयों के छात्रों के साथ वर्चुअल माध्यम से बातचीत की। मंत्री जी ने नई दिल्ली के एंड्रयूज गंज स्थित केंद्रीय विद्यालय, से कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और छात्रों के सवालों के जवाब दिये।
संवाद के दौरान, छात्रों ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और विषयों से संबंधित प्रश्न पूछे। केंद्रीय विद्यालय गुरुग्राम के एक छात्र के प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए, श्री पोखरियाल ने बताया कि चूंकि इस वर्ष कोविड - 19 के कारण पाठ्यक्रम में 30 प्रतिशत की कटौती की गई, इसलिए आगामी प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं जैसे जेईई और एनईईटी में इस वर्ष उम्मीदवारों के पास प्रश्नों का उत्तर देने के लिए अधिक विकल्प होंगे।
वाराणसी के एक छात्र द्वारा पूछे गए एक अन्य प्रश्न के उत्तर में, श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि ऑनलाइन शिक्षा की सुविधाएं स्कूलों के दोबारा शुरू होने के बाद भी जारी रहेंगी। कुछ समय तक, छात्रों के लिए ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन सुविधाओं का मिश्रित प्रारूप उपलब्ध रहेगा।
नई शिक्षा नीति- 2020 के बारे में केंद्रीय विद्यालय एंड्रयूजगंज के छात्र द्वारा पूछे गए एक सवाल के जवाब में, मंत्री जी ने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति भविष्य के भारत को ध्यान में रखते हुए तैयार की गई है। नई शिक्षा नीति में सिर्फ किताबी ज्ञान के बजाय व्यावहारिक ज्ञान पर अधिक जोर दिया गया है। कक्षा 6 से छात्रों के लिए व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण सुविधा प्रदान की जाएगी, जिसमें इंटर्नशिप भी शामिल है। स्कूली स्तर से ही आर्टिफिशल इंटेलिजेंस के बारे में सिखाया जाएगा। साथ ही, भारतीय मूल्यों और संस्कृति को भी बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। यह नीति आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सपने को साकार करने में सक्षम है
मंत्री जी ने अपने साहित्यिक कौशल से संबंधित प्रश्न पर अपनी पसंदीदा कविताओं का पाठ भी किया।
इससे पहले, श्री पोखरियाल ने केंद्रीय विद्यालय, एंड्रयूजगंज के परिसर में एक पौधा लगाया। फिट इंडिया अभियान को गति देते हुए, उन्होंने केंद्रीय विद्यालय में एक 'ओपन जिम' का उद्घाटन किया। इसके अलावा, मंत्री जी द्वारा स्कूल परिसर में एक संगीत उद्यान का उद्घाटन किया गया।
केवीएस आयुक्त सुश्री निधि पांडे ने स्वागत भाषण दिया, जबकि केवीएस अपर आयुक्त, सुश्री वी. विजयलक्ष्मी ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया। इस अवसर पर मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।