Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister virtually interacts with students of Kendriya Vidyalaya across the country
18 JAN 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Chairman, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' virtually interacted with the students of KendriyaVidyalayas across the Country. The Minister attended the programme from KV Andrewsganj, New Delhi and answered the queries of the students.
During the interaction program, the students asked questions related to various fields and subjects. Replying to the query by a student of KV Gurugram, Shri Pokhriyal informed that as the curriculum was cut by 30 percent this year due to Covid-19, therefore in the upcoming competitive examinations like JEE and NEET this year the candidates will have more options to answer the questions.
In response to another query asked by a student from Varanasi, Shri Pokhriyal said that the facilities of online education will continue even after the school reopens. For some time, a mixed format of online and offline will be available for the students.
In response to a question asked by the student of Kendriya Vidyalaya Andrewsganj about the New Education Policy- 2020, the Minister said “New Education Policy has been prepared keeping in mind the India of future. A lot of emphasis has been laid on practical knowledge rather than just bookish knowledge. Vocational training facility will be provided for students from class 6 onwards, in which internship is also associated. Artificial intelligence will also be taught from the school level itself. At the same time, Indian values ​​and culture will also be promoted. This policy is capable of realizing the dream of AatmaNirbhar Bharat”.
Minister also recited his favourite poems on a question related to his literary skills.
Earlier, Shri Pokhriyal also planted a sapling in KV Andrewsganj premises. Giving momentum to the Fit India campaign, he also inaugurated an ‘Open Gym’ in the KV. Apart from this, a Musical Garden was also inaugurated by the Minister in the school premises.
Commissioner, KVS Ms. Nidhi Pandey gave the Welcome Address, while Addl Commissioner, KVS Ms. V. Vijayalakshmi presented the vote of thanks. Senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیرتعلیم ملک بھرکے کیندریہ ودیالیہ طلبہ سے ورچوئل تبادلہ خیال کریں گے
18 JAN 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرتعلیم اورکیندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن کےچیئرمین جناب رمیش پوکھریال ‘نشنک ’ نے ملک بھرمیں کیندریہ ودیالیہ کے طلبہ سے ورچوئل تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انھوں نے اس پروگرام میں کے وی اینڈریوز گنج نئی دلی سے شرکت کی اور طلبہ کے سوالات کے جواب دیئے۔
اس رابطہ پروگرام میں طلبہ سے مختلف شوبوں اور موضوعات سے متعلق پوکھریال نے بتایاکہ چونکہ کووڈ -19کی وجہ سے اس سال نصاب 30فیصد گھٹادیاگیا تھا، اس لئے اس سال جے ای ای اوراین ای ای امتحانات میں امیدواروں کے پاس جواب تحریر کرنے کے لئے زیادہ متبادل ہوں گے ۔
وارانسی کے ایک طالب علم کے ایک سوال کے جواب میں جناب پوکھریال نے بتایاکہ کہ اسکول کھل جانے کے بعد بھی آن لائن تعلیم کی سہولت برقراررہے گی ۔ طلبہ کو کچھ عرصے تک آن لائن اورآف لائن کا مخلوط فارمیٹ دستیاب رہے گا۔
نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020کے متعلق کیندریہ ودیالیہ اینڈ ریوزگنج کے ایک طالب علم کے سوال کے جواب میں وزیرمحترم نے کہاکہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی مستقبل کے ہندوستان کو پیش نظررکھ کے تیارکی گئی ہے جس میں کتابی تعلیم کے مقابلے عملی تعلیم پرزیادہ زوردیاگیاہے ۔ چھٹی کلاس سے طلبہ کو پیشہ ورانہ تربیت بھی دی جائے گی جس میں انٹرن شپ بھی شامل ہے ۔ اسکولی سطح پر مصنوعی ذہانت کی تعلیم بھی دی جائے گی ۔ اسی کے ساتھ ہندوستانی اقداراورثقافت کو بھی فروغ دیاجائے گا۔یہ پالیسی ‘‘آتم نربھ بھارت ’’کے خواب کو پوراکرنےکی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے ۔
اپنی عملی صلاحیت پرایک سوال کے جواب میں وزیرمحترم نے کچھ اپنی پسندیدہ نظمیں بھی سنائیں ۔
اس سے قبل ، جناب پوکھریال نے ‘‘ فٹ انڈیا ’’ مہم کو تحری دیتے ہوئے کے وی اینڈریوز گنج میں ایک پودالگایا اورایک ‘‘ اوپن جم ’’ کاافتتاح بھی کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ انھوں نے اسکول میں ایک میوزیکل گارڈن کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
پروگرام میں استقبالیہ تقریرکمشنر کے وی ایس محترمہ ندھی پانڈے نے کی جب کہ کے وی ایس کے ایڈیشنل کمشنرمحترمہ وی وجے لکشی کے کلمات تشکرپیش کئے ۔ وزارت تعلیم کے سینٹرل افسران بھی اس موقع پرموجودتھے ۔