Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
FIRST ROAD SAFETY MONTH INAUGURATED
18 JAN 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The first-ever National Road Safety Month was inaugurated here today, to build awareness about road safety and reduce road accidents in India. During the last few years, a road safety week was being organised, but considering the importance of the issue, a month-long programme has been made this year. The inaugural function was launched by Union Minister for Defence Shri Rajnath Singh and Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways & MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari. Minister of State for RTH, Gen (Retd) Dr VK Singh and CEO, Niti AAYOG, Sh. Amitabh Kant were also present. A film on Road safety was launched on the occasion, besides flagging off of a National Championship Safe Speed Challenge from Amritsar to Kanyakumari, and giving away of awards for Road Safety. State Governments, PSUs, and Insurance companies also participated in awareness-creating activities, with seminars, walkathons, poster-making competitions, etc.
Speaking on the occasion, Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh said, road safety includes road awareness. Not only the drivers, but the riders have to be aware about their responsibilities towards causes of accidents to prevent them. He said, accident fatalities not only hurt a family, but also cause severe loss of national resources. He informed that nearly 3 per cent GDP loss can be saved by spreading safety awareness.
Road Transport and Highways & MSME Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari congratulated the winners from different categories like the best performing State in Road Safety works, Good Samaritan award, Best State Transport Corporations, Best work in safer Highway development, Outstanding field officers and Best work by NGOs in Road Safety. He also extended gratitude and wishes to all stakeholders, organisations, who did not received awards today, acknowledging their hard work with Government in the Road safety mission.
Shri Gadkari informed that in India, a total of 1.5 lakh people died, while more than 4.5 lakh people got injured in road accidents every year, resulting in social-economic losses from accident deaths equivalent to a shocking 3.14% of GDP every year. He said, 70% deaths are in the age group of 18 to 45-year-old people, which is nearly 415 people dying per day in India. The Minister said, the Government is committed to reduce road injuries and deaths. Several steps were taken towards achieving zero road fatalities vision on Indian Roads by 2030 by taking various initiatives, policy reforms, and adoption of the Safe Systems. He said, he strongly believes that Government can succeed only when Road Safety would become a grass-routed mass movement only and only through ‘Jan-bhaagidari’ and ‘Jan-sahbhaag’. Governments at all levels, union, state and municipal authorities must play as facilitators to make this Jan-Sahbhaag successful, he said.
Shri Gadkari suggested that all MPs, MLAs, and other public representatives to provide a platform through District level Road safety committee, and involve the Police, doctors, paramedics, professionals, NGOs, students, and all individuals to take Road Safety on a mission mode in their respective constituencies. He informed that nation-wide activities have been already planned to be conducted throughout the country in association with State Govt./Union Territory administrations, NHAI, NHIDCL, OEMs and NGOs. The Minister informed that several measures are being taken to reduce road accidents by Restructuring and Strengthening 4E’s of Road safety. These are extremely important: • Engineering • Education • Enforcement • Emergency care Services.
Minister of State for RTH Gen (Retd) Dr VK Singh said, road safety is not a month-long programme, it is rather a life-long affair. He said, one has to remain vigilant both while driving as well as from the drivers of other vehicles on the road. He called upon reaching out to everybody for making them aware of the importance of road safety. He said, there is need to adopt a culture where people not only save themselves, but also others.
CEO Niti AAYOG Shri Amitabh Kant underlined Government’s commitment towards road safety, saying that a vast number of initiatives have been taken in this direction during the last few years. He stressed upon the need to upgrade country’s standards to global levels. For this, technology is required to be integrated with monitoring systems.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
पहिल्या रस्ता सुरक्षा महिन्याचे उद्घाटन
18 JAN 2021 8:34PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतात रस्ते सुरक्षेविषयी जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि रस्ते अपघात कमी करण्यासाठी आज पहिल्या राष्ट्रीय रस्ता सुरक्षा महिन्याचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. गेली काही वर्ष रस्ता सुरक्षा सप्ताहाचे आयोजन करण्यात येत होते, परंतु या विषयाचे गांभीर्य लक्षात घेता यावर्षी महिनाभराचा कार्यक्रम ठरवण्यात आला आहे. संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक, महामार्ग आणि एमएसएमई मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांच्या हस्ते कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले.
अमृतसर ते कन्याकुमारीपर्यंत सुरक्षित वेग आव्हान संबंधी राष्ट्रीय स्पर्धेला झेंडा दाखवून तसेच रस्ता सुरक्षिततेसाठी पुरस्कार देऊन या कार्यक्रमात रस्ता सुरक्षा विषयावरील चित्रपटाचे प्रक्षेपण करण्यात आले.
रस्ते सुरक्षा कामातील उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणारे राज्य, उत्तम सेवाभावी पुरस्कार, सर्वोत्कृष्ट राज्य परिवहन महामंडळ, सुरक्षित महामार्ग विकासातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट काम, उत्कृष्ट क्षेत्र अधिकारी आणि रस्ता सुरक्षेत उत्कृष्ट काम करणाऱ्या स्वयंसेवी संस्था यासारख्या विविध प्रकारातील विजेत्यांचे रस्ते वाहतूक व महामार्ग मंत्री आणि एमएसएमई मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी अभिनंदन केले. रस्ते सुरक्षा अभियानात केलेल्या कठोर परिश्रमांची दखल घेऊन आज पुरस्कार मिळालेल्या सर्व हितधारक, संघटनांप्रति त्यांनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली आणि त्यांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या.
भारतात दरवर्षी रस्ते अपघातात एकूण 1.5 लाख लोक मरण पावतात , तर 4.5 लाखाहून अधिक लोक जखमी झाले आहेत . परिणामी सामाजिक-आर्थिक नुकसान दरवर्षी जीडीपीच्या 3.14 टक्के इतके धक्कादायक असल्याची माहिती गडकरी यांनी दिली. ते म्हणाले, भारतात 70% मृत्यू हे 18 ते 45 वर्षे वयोगटातील असून दररोज जवळजवळ 415 जणांचा मृत्यू होतो. रस्ते अपघातातील जखमी आणि मृत्यूंचे प्रमाण कमी करण्यासाठी सरकार कटिबद्ध असल्याचे मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. विविध उपक्रम, धोरणात्मक सुधारणा आणि सुरक्षित यंत्रणा याचा अवलंब करून सन 2030 पर्यंत रस्ते अपघातातले मृत्यूचे प्रमाण शून्यावर आणण्याच्या दृष्टिकोनातून विविध पावले उचलण्यात आली आहेत असे ते म्हणाले. जन-भागीदारी आणि लोक-सहभागयाच्या माध्यमातून तळागाळातील लोकांपर्यंत रस्ते सुरक्षा चळवळ पोहोचली तरच सरकार यशस्वी होऊ शकेल यावर आपला ठाम विश्वास आहे. हा लोक-सहभाग यशस्वी करण्यासाठी केंद्र, राज्य, पालिका अधिकारी अशा सर्व स्तरावरील यंत्रणेने सुविधा पुरवण्यात महत्वाची भूमिका बजावली पाहिजे, असे ते म्हणाले.
जिल्हास्तरीय रस्ता सुरक्षा समितीमार्फत एक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करुन द्यावे आणि पोलिस, डॉक्टर, निमवैद्यकीय, व्यावसायिक, स्वयंसेवी संस्था, विद्यार्थी आणि सर्व व्यक्तींना मिशन मोडवर आपापल्या मतदारसंघात रस्ता सुरक्षेत भाग घेण्यास सांगावे असे गडकरी यांनी सर्व खासदार, आमदार आणि इतर लोकप्रतिनिधींना सांगितले. त्यांनी सांगितले की राज्य सरकार/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील प्रशासन, एनएचएआय, एनएचआयडीसीएल, ओईएम आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्था यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने देशभरात विविध उपक्रम राबविण्याचे आधीच नियोजित आहे. इंजिनिअरिंग (अभियांत्रिकी), एज्युकेशन (शिक्षण), एन्फोर्समेंट (अंमलबजावणी) आणि इमर्जन्सी केअर सर्व्हिसेस (आपत्कालीन सेवा) या चार इ ची पुनर्रचना व मजबुतीकरण करून रस्ते अपघात कमी करण्यासाठी अनेक उपाययोजना केल्या जात आहेत अशी माहिती मंत्र्यांनी दिली.
नीती आयोगाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अमिताभ कांत यांनी रस्ते सुरक्षेबाबत सरकारची बांधिलकी यावेळी अधोरेखित केली.