Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan dedicates the new Burns and Plastic Surgery Block of AIIMS Delhi to Sushruta,“The Father of Plastic Surgery”
“Intention of the Government is that India leads the world in healthcare”
18 JAN 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today inaugurated the newly constructed Burns and Plastic Surgery Block of AIIMS, New Delhi and dedicated it to Sushruta, ‘The Father of Plastic Surgery’.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan shared his vision of need for a Burns and Plastic Surgery Block. He said, “Burn injury is one of the biggest causes of workforce loss and this is an issue of concern for a rapidly developing economy like India. India has as many as 70 lakh burn injuries annually with mortality rate as high as 1.4 lakhs per year and an additional 2.4 lakhs patients end up with severe deformities. Due to its large population, most of the burn care facilities are overburdened and the state-of-the-art burn care is negligible. There is a dire need for a healthcare facility which can provide high quality care for large fraction of population. The new Burns & Plastic Surgery Block has been conceived with the vision of providing state-of-the-art care in the field of burns management and research.” Dr Harsh Vardhan added that this initiative by the Government will bridge the gap between this need and availability. He explained the objective behind setting up Burns and Plastic Surgery Block. “Burns & Plastic Surgery Block has three goals. The first is to reduce the number of deaths due to burns; a present death toll of 1.4lakhs a year due to burn is not a happy situation.” The most important determinant of death in burn patients is infection.This facility has individual cubicles in ICU for 30 patients and 10 private isolation beds to prevent any cross infection. Second, by adhering to standard protocols the Institution will be able to reduce the number of people who will end up with deformities. Third is to bring down the costs; management of burns involve direct and indirect costs. Direct cost comprises what is spent on medical care, and indirect loss is the economic impact due to loss of job, loss of wages, loss of productivity and loss of training etc.”
He further added, “This Block is equipped to deal with approximately 15,000 burn emergencies and 5000 burn admissions a year.It can deal with mass casualties efficiently by converting the patient receiving area itself into an emergency ward as per need.Integration of the block with the trauma center will provide easy assistance to trauma team in no time. These definite steps will help in decreasing deaths in burn patients and also reducing the deformities in survivors.”
Speaking on Sushruta and India being the birthplace of reconstructive nose surgeries, Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted, “This Center has been conceived with the vision of incorporating our ancient wound management skills as well. It will be equipped with most recent advances in medicine including AYUSH medications that are available for burns wound management. In addition, the facility will also train necessary staff and personnel. Itwill be equipped with the most advanced wound management techniques and equipments such as VAC and hyperbaric oxygen chambers.”
The Union Health Minister also visited the facilities in the block along with other dignitaries.
Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS, Dr. Sunil Kumar, DG, DGHS, Dr Maneesh Singhal, Professor and Head, Department of Plastic, Reconstructive & Burns Surgery and other senior officials of the Health Ministry and faculty members of AIIMS, New Delhi were also present at the event.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने एम्स, दिल्ली के नए बर्न्स एंड प्लास्टिक सर्जरी ब्लॉक को"प्लास्टिक सर्जरी के जनक",सुश्रुत को समर्पित किया
"सरकार का लक्ष्य है कि भारत, स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में विश्व का नेतृत्व करे"
18 JAN 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने आज एम्स, नई दिल्ली के नवनिर्मित बर्न्स एंड प्लास्टिक सर्जरी ब्लॉक का उद्घाटन किया और इसे "प्लास्टिक सर्जरी के जनक", सुश्रुत को समर्पित किया।
डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने बर्न्स एंड प्लास्टिक सर्जरी ब्लॉक की आवश्यकता के बारे में अपने विचार साझा किये। उन्होंने कहा, “ जलने से होने वाली क्षति, कार्यबल- हानि के सबसे बड़े कारणों में से एक है और यह भारत जैसी तेजी से विकसित हो रही अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए चिंता का विषय है। भारत में प्रति वर्ष 70 लाख से अधिक लोग जलने से जख्मी होते हैं और प्रति वर्ष 1.4 लाख की उच्च मृत्यु दर है। इसके अलावा, 2.4 लाख अतिरिक्त रोगी गंभीर विकृति के शिकार होते हैं। बड़ी संख्या के कारण, जलने से जख्मी हुए लोगों के उपचार के लिए अधिकांश स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं पर अत्यधिक दवाब हैऔर अत्याधुनिक बर्न केयर सुविधाएँ लगभग नगण्य हैं। एक ऐसी स्वास्थ्य सुविधा की अत्यधिक आवश्यकता है, जो आबादी के बड़े हिस्से को उच्च गुणवत्ता की स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रदान करती हो। नए बर्न्स एंड प्लास्टिक सर्जरी ब्लॉक को जलने से होने वाले जख्मों के प्रबंधन और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में अत्याधुनिक देखभाल प्रदान करने की दृष्टि से तैयार किया गया है।” डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि सरकार की यह पहल, जरूरत और उपलब्धता के बीच के अंतर को कम करेगी। उन्होंने बर्न्स एंड प्लास्टिक सर्जरी ब्लॉक की स्थापना के उद्देश्य के बारे में कहा, “बर्न्स एंड प्लास्टिक सर्जरी ब्लॉक के तीन लक्ष्य हैं। पहला - जलने से होने वाली मौतों की संख्या को कम करना; जलने के कारण एक वर्ष में 1.4 लाख लोगों की मौत को अच्छी स्थिति नहीं कहा जा सकता है।” जलने के कारण होने वाली मौतों का सबसे बड़ा कारण संक्रमण है। इस सुविधा में 30 रोगियों के लिए आईसीयू में व्यक्तिगत क्यूबिकल और किसी भी आपसी - संक्रमण को रोकने के लिए 10 निजी आइसोलेशन बेड हैं। दूसरा -मानक प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करने से संस्थान उन लोगों की संख्या को कम करने में सक्षम होगा जो विकृति सेग्रस्त हो जाते हैं। तीसरा है लागतको कम करना।जलने के होने वाले नुकसान के प्रबंधन में प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष लागत शामिल होते हैं। प्रत्यक्ष लागत में चिकित्सा देखभाल पर खर्च की जाने वाली लागत शामिल है, और अप्रत्यक्ष नुकसान में नौकरी की हानि, पारिश्रमिक की हानि, उत्पादकता की हानि और प्रशिक्षण की हानि आदि आर्थिक प्रभाव शामिल हैं।”
उन्होंने आगे कहा, "यह ब्लॉक लगभग 15,000 बर्न इमरजेंसी और एक साल में 5000 भर्ती के लिए सक्षम है। यह मरीजों की बड़ी संख्या की देखभाल में भी सक्षम है, क्योंकि यह मरीज पहुँचने के स्थान को भी इमरजेंसी वार्ड में बदल सकता है। ब्लाक का ट्रॉमा सेंटर के साथ एकीकरण होने से ट्रॉमा टीम को कुछ ही समय में आसान पहुँच प्राप्त होगी। इन कदमों से जलने से होने वाली मौतों को कम करने और अन्य मरीजों में विकृति को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।”
सुश्रुत के बारे में और नाक की सर्जरी का जन्मस्थान, भारत के होने के बारे में डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, “इस केंद्र की कल्पना हमारे प्राचीन घाव प्रबंधन कौशल को भी शामिल करने के साथ की गई है। यह आयुष दवाओं सहित आधुनिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों से लैस होगा, जो जलने के घाव के प्रबंधन के लिए उपलब्ध हैं। इसके अलावा, यह सुविधा कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षित भी करेगी। सबसे उन्नत घाव प्रबंधन तकनीकों और उपकरणों जैसे वीएसी और हाइपरबेरिक ऑक्सीजन चैम्बर से यह ब्लाक सुसज्जित होगा। ”
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ ब्लॉक में सुविधाओं का निरीक्षण भी किया।
कार्यक्रम में एम्स के निदेशक डॉ रणदीप गुलेरिया, डीजीएचएस के महानिदेशक डॉ सुनील कुमार, प्लास्टिक, रीकंस्ट्रक्शन और बर्न्स सर्जरी विभाग के प्रमुख डॉमनीष सिंघल, स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और एम्स, नई दिल्ली के संकाय सदस्यभी मौजूद थे।