பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மின்னணு வழியாக ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கு ஆணை, மூத்த குடிமக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிமையாக்குகிறது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
17 JAN 2021 5:16PM by PIB Chennai
அண்மையில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மின்னணு வழியாக “ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கு ஆணை” (பிபிஓ), மூத்த குடிமக்களின் எளிமையான வாழ்க்கையை உறுதி செய்வதாக மத்திய வடகிழக்கு மாகாணங்கள் வளர்ச்சிக்கான இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு), பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளி இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
பணியாளர் அமைச்சகத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள சிறப்பு வாய்ந்த சீர்திருத்தங்கள் குறித்துப் பேசிய அமைச்சர், இந்த அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறைக்கு பெரும்பாலும் மூத்த குடிமக்களிடமிருந்து அவர்கள் தங்கள் ஓய்வூதிய வழங்கு ஆணையின் அசலை தொலைத்துவிட்டதாக புகார்கள் எழுந்ததாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். அதுபோன்ற தருணங்களில் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் பல்வேறு இன்னல்களை சந்திக்க நேரியதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் திட்டத்தைப் பாராட்டிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இதன் வாயிலாக கடந்த ஆறு வருடங்களில் விரைவான வளர்ச்சி ஏற்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும், பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்களும், துறைகளும் பெருந்தொற்று காலத்திற்கு முன்பாகவே 80 சதவீத பணிகளை மின் அலுவலகம் வாயிலாக மேற்கொண்டதாகவும் கூறினார்.
மின்னணு வழியாக “ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கு ஆணை”, பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் ஏராளமான ஓய்வூதிய அதிகாரிகளுக்கு வரப்பிரசாதமாக அமைந்ததாக அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிமையானதாகவும், சுமூகமானதாகவும் மாற்றும் முயற்சியில் ஏராளமான சீர்திருத்தங்கள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689390

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Pension Payment Order" (PPO) promises ease of living for senior citizens: Dr Jitendra Singh
17 JAN 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that the recently introduced Electronic “Pension Payment Order" (PPO) promises ease of living for senior citizens.
Referring to some path-breaking reforms introduced in the Ministry of Personnel, Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that the Department of Pensions in the Ministry of Personnel was often at the receiving end of complaints from senior citizens about the original copies of their Pension Payment Order getting misplaced. In such situations, the pensioners, particularly the older pensioners, had to face several hardships, he said.
Lauding Prime Minister Narendra Modi's thrust on digitalization, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, in the last six years there has been rapid progress in this direction and many of the Ministries and Departments in the Government of India were performing nearly 80% of their work through e-office even before the onset of COVID pandemic. He congratulated the officials in the Department of Pensions who had successfully introduced the provision of Electronic "Pension Payment Order" during the height of COVID pandemic, which came as a boon to several of the retiring officials who were getting superannuated during the lockdown period and were finding it difficult to physically receive the hard copy of their PPO. Significantly, the entire process was accomplished much before the targeted timeline in view of the difficulties being faced by the pensioners due to the pandemic.
Accordingly, the Department of Pensions and Pensioners' Welfare decided to integrate the electronic PPO generated through PFMS application of CGA (Controller General of Accounts) with Digi-locker. This enables the pensioner to obtain an instant print - out of the latest copy of his PPO from the Digi-locker account.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, a number of reforms have been introduced to bring ease of living and convenience in the lives of pensioners whose population is increasing day by day with the increase in lifespan and improved status of health. He said, these include Pre-retirement Workshops and Counselling Sessions as well as assistance in meaningful engagement in the post-retirement phase of life so that the energies, the expertise and the experience of senior citizens can be optimally utilised in the service of society and for the cause of nation building.