रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने अपना 73वां सेना दिवस मनाया
15 JAN 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने आज अपना 73वां सेना दिवस मनाया। भारतीय सेना हर साल 15 जनवरी को 'सेना दिवस' के रूप में मनाती है। वर्ष 1949 में आज के दिन जनरल के.एम. करियप्पा (बाद में फील्ड मार्शल) ने अंतिम ब्रिटिश कमांडर-इन-चीफ जनरल सर एफ.आर.आर. बुचर से सेना की कमान संभाली थी। वे स्वतंत्रता के बाद भारतीय सेना के पहले कमांडर-इन-चीफ बने थे।
समारोह की शुरुआत राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर माल्यार्पण के साथ हुई जहां सीडीएस जनरल बिपिन रावत और तीनों सेनाओं के प्रमुखों ने शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि दी।
सेना प्रमुख जनरल एम.एम. नरवणे ने करियप्पा परेड ग्राउंड, दिल्ली छावनी में सेना दिवस परेड का निरीक्षण किया और वीरता के व्यक्तिगत कार्यों के लिए 15 सेना पदक (पांच मरणोपरांत सहित) और अपनी-अपनी इकाइयों के लिए सराहनीय कार्य प्रदर्शन के लिए 23 सी.ओ.ए.एस. यूनिट प्रशस्ति-पत्र प्रदान किए। सेना दिवस परेड की कमान दिल्ली एरिया के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ मेजर जनरल आलोक केकर ने संभाली थी। परेड के प्रमुख दल में परमवीर चक्र और अशोक चक्र पुरस्कार विजेता शामिल हुए। इसके बाद सेना के दस्ते आए जिनमें टी-90 टैंक भीष्म, पैदल सेना इन्फेन्ट्री कॉम्बैट वाहन बीएमपी II, ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल सिस्टम, पिनाका मल्टीपल लॉन्च रॉकेट सिस्टम, उन्नत चिल्का गन सिस्टम, ब्रिज लेयर टैंक, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल पुरस्कार विजेता और 7 घुड़सवार दस्ते तथा माउंटिड होर्स केवेलरी शामिल थे।
भारतीय सेना ने 75 स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित ड्रोनों का उपयोग कर के ड्रोन स्वार्मिंग क्षमता का एक लाइव प्रदर्शन किया, जिसमें आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) युक्त कृत्रिम आक्रमण मिशनों और नजदीकी सहायक कार्यों की श्रृंखला का निष्पादन भी किया गया।

Ministry of Defence
73rd Army Day celebrated
15 JAN 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army celebrated its 73rd Army Day today. Every year Indian Army celebrates 15th January as ‘Army Day’ to commemorate the day when General (later Field Marshal) K M Carriappa took over the command of Army from General Sir FRR Bucher, the last British Commander-in-Chief in 1949 and became the first Commander-in-Chief of Indian Army post Independence.
The celebrations commenced with wreath laying ceremony at National War Memorial where CDS Gen Bipin Rawat and the three Service Chiefs paid homage to the Martyrs.
General MM Naravane, Chief of the Army Staff reviewed the Army Day Parade at the Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantonment and awarded 15 Sena Medals (including five posthumously) for individual acts of Gallantry and 23 COAS Unit Citations for commendable performance of their respective units. The Army Day parade was commanded by Maj Gen Alok Kaker, Chief of Staff, Delhi Area. The leading contingent of the parade was formed of the recipients of the Param Vir Chakra and Ashok Chakra awardees. This was followed by army contingents which included T-90 tank BHISHMA, infantry combat vehicle BMP II, BRAHMOS missile system, PINAKA Multiple Launch Rocket System, upgraded SCHILKA Gun System, Bridge Layer Tank, international sports awardees and seven marching contingents including mounted horse cavalry.
The Indian Army also carried out a live demonstration of Drone Swarming capability using 75 indigenously designed and developed drones which executed an array of Artificial Intelligence (AI) enabled simulated offensive missions and close support tasks.