பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
73வது ராணுவ தினம் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது
15 JAN 2021 2:33PM by PIB Chennai
73 வது ராணுவ தினத்தை, இந்திய ராணுவம் இன்று கொண்டாடியது.
கடந்த 1949ம் ஆண்டு, கடைசி பிரிட்டிஷ் கமாண்டரிடமிருந்து, ராணுவ தளபதி பொறுப்பை மறைந்த பீல்டு மார்ஷ்ல் ஜெனரல் கரியப்பா ஏற்றார். இதை நினைவு கூறும் வகையில் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஜனவரி 15ம் தேதி ராணுவ தினமாக கொண்டப்படுகிறது.
இந்த விழாவை முன்னிட்டு, தேசிய போர் நினைவு சின்னத்தில், முப்படை தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் பிபின் ராவத், மற்றும் முப்படை தளபதிகள் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து, வீர மரணம் அடைந்த வீரர்களுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தினர்.
தில்லி கன்டோன்மென்ட் கரியப்பா மைதானத்தில் நடந்த ராணுவ அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதையை ஏற்றுக்கொண்ட ராணுவ தளபதி ஜெனரல் எம்எம நரவானே, வீர மரணம் அடைந்த 5 வீரர்கள் உட்பட 15 பேருக்கு சேனா பதக்கங்களை வழங்கினார்.
ராணுவ தின அணி வகுப்பு மேஜர் ஜெனரல் அலோக் காகர் தலைமையில் நடந்தது. பரம் வீர் சக்ரா, அசோக சக்ரா விருது பெற்ற வீரர்கள் முதலில் அணிவகுத்து வந்தனர். அதன்பின்டி-90 பீஷ்மா டாங்க் படையினர், கவச வாகன குழுவினர், பிரமோஸ் ஏவுகணை வாகனம், பினாகா ராக்கெட் வாகனம், குதிரைப்படை, சர்வதேச விளையாட்டு விருதுகள் பெற்றவர்கள் என பல பிரிவினர் அணிவகுத்து வந்தனர்.
இந்த விழாவில் ட்ரோன்களின் செயல்பாடு குறித்த இந்திய ராணுவத்தினர் நேரடி செய்முறை விளக்கம் அளித்தனர். இதில் உள்நாட்டில் தயாரான 75 ட்ரோன்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1688778

Ministry of Defence
73rd Army Day celebrated
15 JAN 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army celebrated its 73rd Army Day today. Every year Indian Army celebrates 15th January as ‘Army Day’ to commemorate the day when General (later Field Marshal) K M Carriappa took over the command of Army from General Sir FRR Bucher, the last British Commander-in-Chief in 1949 and became the first Commander-in-Chief of Indian Army post Independence.
The celebrations commenced with wreath laying ceremony at National War Memorial where CDS Gen Bipin Rawat and the three Service Chiefs paid homage to the Martyrs.
General MM Naravane, Chief of the Army Staff reviewed the Army Day Parade at the Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantonment and awarded 15 Sena Medals (including five posthumously) for individual acts of Gallantry and 23 COAS Unit Citations for commendable performance of their respective units. The Army Day parade was commanded by Maj Gen Alok Kaker, Chief of Staff, Delhi Area. The leading contingent of the parade was formed of the recipients of the Param Vir Chakra and Ashok Chakra awardees. This was followed by army contingents which included T-90 tank BHISHMA, infantry combat vehicle BMP II, BRAHMOS missile system, PINAKA Multiple Launch Rocket System, upgraded SCHILKA Gun System, Bridge Layer Tank, international sports awardees and seven marching contingents including mounted horse cavalry.
The Indian Army also carried out a live demonstration of Drone Swarming capability using 75 indigenously designed and developed drones which executed an array of Artificial Intelligence (AI) enabled simulated offensive missions and close support tasks.