பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
2-வது தேசிய இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்ற நிறைவு விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
12 JAN 2021 5:42PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா அவர்களே, கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் நிஷாங்க் அவர்களே, இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரன் ரிஜிஜூ அவர்களே, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள எனது இளம் தோழர்களே, வணக்கம்! உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் தேசிய இளைஞர் தின வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். முதலில் இந்த விழாவில் மிகச் சிறப்பாகவும், தெளிவாகவும் துல்லியமான விதத்திலும் தங்கள் விளக்கவுரையை வழங்கிய மூன்று இளைஞர்களையும் நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
இன்று சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர் பிறந்த நாள். இந்த நாள் நம் அனைவருக்கும் புதிய உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கிறது. இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்ற விழா நாட்டின் நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மைய மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெறுவது இந்த நாளுக்கு மேலும் சிறப்பு சேர்க்கிறது. இந்த மைய மண்டபம் நமது அரசியல் சாசனம் உருவானதைக் கண்டுள்ளது. சுதந்திர இந்தியாவுக்கான முடிவுகளை நாட்டின் மிகப் பெரிய தலைவர்கள் இங்குதான் எடுத்தனர். அதற்கு பின்பும் அது எதிரொலித்தது. எதிர்கால இந்தியா குறித்த அவர்களது கனவுகள், அவர்களது அர்ப்பணிப்பு, துணிச்சல், வலிமை மற்றும் முயற்சிகள் இன்னும் மைய மண்டபத்தில் அதிர்வுகளை ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன. நமது அரசியல் சாசனத்தை வரைந்து, வடிவமைக்கும் போது, இந்த நாட்டின் சில பெருமைக்குரிய ஆளுமைகள் அமர்ந்திருந்த இருக்கைகளில் இன்று நீங்கள் அமர்ந்துள்ளீர்கள். இன்று நீங்கள் அமர்ந்திருக்கும் இந்த இருக்கைகள் நாட்டின் மிகப் பெரும் ஆளுமைகள் அமர்ந்திருந்தவை என்பதை நீங்கள் கற்பனை செய்து பாருங்கள். உங்களிடமிருந்து நாடு பெரிதும் எதிர்பார்க்கிறது. இந்த மைய மண்டபத்தில் இப்போது அமர்ந்துள்ள இளம் தோழர்களுக்கும் இந்த உணர்வு இருக்கும் என நான் நிச்சயமாக நம்புகிறேன்.
இங்கு நீங்கள் நடத்திய விவாதங்கள் மற்றும் சிந்தனை அமர்வுகள் மிகவும் முக்கியமானவை. இந்தப் போட்டியில் வெற்றி பெற்றவர்களுக்கு நான் எனது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். நான் உங்களது விவாதங்களைக் கேட்ட போது, எனக்கு ஒரு எண்ணம் தோன்றியது. இன்று உங்களது உரைகளை எனது டுவிட்டர் பக்கத்தில் பதிவிட முடிவு செய்துள்ளேன். இந்த மூவரது உரைகளை மட்டும் பதிவிடுவதாக இதன் பொருள் அல்ல. உங்களது உரைகள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தால், அவற்றையும், இறுதிப் போட்டியில் கலந்து கொண்டிருந்த அனைவரது பேச்சுக்களையும் பதிவிட முடிவு செய்துள்ளேன். அப்போதுதான், இந்த நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் எவ்வாறு வருங்கால இந்தியா வடிவம் பெறுகிறது என்பதை நாடு அறிந்து கொள்ள முடியும். இன்று உங்கள் உரைகளை டுவிட்டரில் பதிவிடுவது எனக்கு பெருமையளிப்பதாகும்.
நண்பர்களே, சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர் நாட்டுக்கும், சமுதாயத்துக்கும் அளித்துள்ளவை காலத்தையும், பிராந்தியத்தையும் கடந்து நிற்க்ககூடியது. ஒவ்வொரு தலைமுறையையும் ஊக்குவித்து வழிகாட்டக்கூடியது. நாட்டின் விடுதலைப் போராட்டத்துக்கு சுவாமியின் ஊக்குவிப்பு புதிய வேகத்தை வழங்கியது. இந்தியாவின் வலிமையை சுவாமி விவேகானந்தா நினைவுபடுத்தி, அதனை உணருமாறு செய்தார். இதன் மூலம் தேசிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தினார். இந்திய சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தில், புரட்சி மூலமோ, அமைதி வழியிலோ போராடி வந்தவர்கள் சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர் மூலம் ஊக்குவிக்கப்பட்டவர்களாவர் என்பது உங்களுக்கு வியப்பளிக்கலாம். நாட்டுப்பற்று, தேச நிர்மாணம், நாட்டு விடுதலைக்காக உயிர் நீத்தல் ஆகியவற்றை இளைஞர்கள் மத்தியில் ஏற்படுத்துவதாக சுவாமி விவேகானந்தரின் சிந்தனைகள் இருந்தன. காலம் கடந்தது, நாடு விடுதலை அடைந்தது, ஆனால் இன்னும் அவர் நம்மிடையே இருப்பதாகவும், அவர் நம்மை ஊக்குவிப்பதாகவும் நாம் உணருகிறோம். அவர் போதித்த ஆன்மீகம், தேசியவாதம், தேச நிர்மாணம், தேசிய நலன், மனித குலத்துக்கு ஆற்றும் பொதுத் தொண்டு போன்ற சிந்தனைகள் நம் மனதில் இன்றும் நீக்கமற நிறைந்துள்ளன. இன்றும் நீங்கள் சுவாமி விவேகானந்தரின் படத்தைப் பார்க்கும் போது, ஒரு மரியாதை உருவாவதையும், நம்மையறியாமல் நாம் தலை வணங்குவதையும் உணரலாம்.
நண்பர்களே, சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர் மற்றொரு விலை மதிப்பிலாத பரிசையும் நமக்கு அளித்துள்ளார். தனிநபர் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு சுவாமி விவேகானந்தரின் பங்களிப்பே அந்தப் பரிசு. தனிநபர்கள் சுவாமி விவேகானந்தரின் போதனைகளால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டு நிறுவனங்களை உருவாக்கினர். பதிலுக்கு, அவை புதிய நிறுவன மேம்பாட்டாளர்களை உருவாக்கியது. மிகவும் திறமையான தனிநபர் ஒரு சிறந்த நிறுவனத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகிறார். இந்த நிறுவனங்களில் பணியாற்றும் பலரும் அதில் கிடைத்த அனுபவத்தைக் கொண்டு பல நிறுவனங்களை உருவாக்குகின்றனர். இந்த நடைமுறை, தனிநபர் வளர்ச்சி, நிறுவன மேம்பாட்டை ஏற்படுத்தும் நல்ல சுழற்சியைத் தொடங்கியது. தனிநபர் தொழில் முனைவோர் மற்றும் சிறந்த நிறுவனங்கள் இடையேயான தொடர்புதான் இந்தியாவின் மிகப் பெரிய பலம்.
நண்பர்களே, புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் முக்கிய நோக்கம் சிறந்த தனிநபர்களை உருவாக்குவதுதான். அண்மையில் புதிய கல்வி கொள்கை வழங்கிய வசதி மற்றும் புத்தாக்க கற்றல் முறைகளை இளைஞர்கள் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். ஒரு படிப்பை தற்காலிகமாக நிறுத்தி விட்டு, மற்றொரு படிப்பை இதன் மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளலாம். முன்பு இவ்வாறு செய்ய முடியாது. நீங்கள் படித்த படிப்புக்கு உரிய சான்றிதழை பெற்றுக் கொள்ளலாம்.
நாட்டில் நல்ல சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்க நாம் முயற்சிக்கிறோம். இது இல்லாதததால்தான், இளைஞர்கள் வெளிநாடு செல்ல நேரிடுகிறது. நவீன கல்வி, சிறந்த வேலை வாய்ப்புகள், சிறமையை அங்கீகரித்தல், மதிப்புக்குரிய நடைமுறைகள் இயல்பாகவே இளைஞர்களை ஈர்க்கும். அத்தகைய ஒரு சூழலைத்தான் நாம் அளிக்க முயற்சிக்கிறோம். இளைஞர்களின் திறமைகள் மற்றும் கனவுகளுக்கு ஏற்ற சூழலை உருவாக்க நாம் முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டுள்ளோம். கல்வி முறை, சமுதாய முறை, சட்டப் பிரச்சினைகள் எதுவாக இருந்தாலும் அவற்றுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. நம்பிக்கையான, தெளிவான, அச்சமற்ற, தைரியமான இளைஞர்களை நாட்டின் அடித்தளமாக சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர்தான் அங்கீகரித்தார். இளைஞர்களின் உடல் தகுதிக்கு, இரும்பு தசைகளும், எஃகு நரம்புகளும் தேவை என சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர் கூறினார். ஆளுமை வளர்ச்சிக்கு தன்னம்பிக்கை தேவை; தலைமைப் பண்புக்கும், குழுப் பணிக்கும் அனைவரையும் நம்ப வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் போதித்தார். இன்றைய இளைஞர்களின் உடல் வலிமை மற்றும் மன வலிமையை ஈக்குவிப்பதில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. கட்டுடல் இந்தியா இயக்கம் இத்தகைய வலிமையை இளைஞர்களுக்கு அளிப்பதற்கான நவீன விளையாட்டு கட்டமைப்புகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டு, யோகா விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இன்றைய காலத்தில் ஆளுமை மேம்பாடு, குழு மேம்பாடு ஆகியவை பற்றி நாம் அதிகம் கேள்விப்படுகிறோம். சுவாமி விவேகானந்தரின் வாழ்க்கையைப் பற்றி படித்தால் இது உங்களுக்கு தெரியும். ஆளுமை மேம்பாட்டிற்கான அவரது போதனை உன்னை நம்பு, தலைமைப் பண்புக்கான போதனை அனைவர் மீதும் நம்பிக்கை வை என்பதாகும். ‘’பழைய மதத்தில் நாத்திகர்கள் கடவுளை நம்பாதவர்கள் என்று கூறப்படுகிறது. ஆனால், புதிய மதத்தைப் பொறுத்தவரை அவர்கள் தங்கள் மீதே நம்பிக்கை இல்லாதவர்கள்’’ என்று அவர் அடிக்கடி கூறுவதுண்டு. ஒரு முறை சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர், தமது தோழர் சுவாமி சர்தானந்தாவுடன் லண்டனில் ஒரு சொற்பொழிவுக்கு சென்று கொண்டிருந்தார். இதற்கான ஏற்பாடுகள் அனைத்தும் செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தன. உரையைக் கேட்க ஏராளமானவர்கள் திரண்டிருந்தனர். பொதுவாக அவர்கள் அனைவரும் விவேகானந்தரின் உரையைக் கேட்க வந்தவர்கள். ஆனால், விவேகானந்தரைப் பேச அழைத்ததும், ‘’இன்று நான் பேசவில்லை, எனது தோழர் சர்தானந்தா பேசுவார்’’ என்று கூறிவிட்டார். இதை சர்தானந்தா எதிர்பார்க்கவில்லை. உரை நிகழ்த்துவதற்கு அவர் தயாராகவும் வரவில்லை. ஆனால், சர்தானந்தா பேசிய போது, அனைவரும் மெய்மறந்து அவரது பேச்சைக் கேட்டனர். இதுதான் தலைமைப் பண்பு, தோழர்களிடம் நம்பிக்கை வைப்பதாகும். இன்று சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர் பற்றி நாம் தெரிந்து கொண்டதற்குரிய பெருமை அனைத்தும் சுவாமி சர்தானந்தாவையே சாரும்.
நண்பர்களே, அச்சமற்ற, வெளிப்படையான, தூய்மையான இதயம் கொண்ட, துணிச்சலான, லட்சிய நோக்கம் கொண்ட இளைஞர்கள்தான் எதிர்கால தேச நிர்மாணத்தில் முக்கியமான அடித்தளம் என்று சுவாமி கூறுவார். இளைஞர்கள் மீதும், அவர்களது ஆற்றல் மீதும் அவர் அளவற்ற நம்பிக்கை வைத்திருந்தார். அவரது நம்பிக்கைக்கு ஏற்ற விதத்தில் நீங்கள் உங்கள் மீது நம்பிக்கை வைக்க வேண்டும். இந்தியாவை புதிய உச்சத்துக்கு கொண்டு செல்ல உங்களது ஆற்றல் பயன்பட வேண்டும். நமக்கு அந்த அளவுக்கு வயதாகி விடவில்லையே என நீங்கள் கருதலாம். வயது ஒருபோதும் இடைஞ்சலாக இருந்ததில்லை. விடுதலைப் போராட்டத்தில் பெருமளவில் இளைய தலைமுறையினர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். சாகித் குதிராம் போஸ் தூக்கிலிடப்பட்ட போது அவரது வயது என்ன தெரியுமா? வெறும் 18-19 தான். பகத் சிங் தூக்கிலிடப்பட்ட போது அவருக்கு வெறும் 24 வயதுதான். பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டா உயிர்த் தியாகம் செய்தபோது அவரது வயது என்ன தெரியுமா? வெறும் 25 தான். அந்தத் தலைமுறை விடுதலைக்காக உயிரையும் கொடுக்க சித்தமாயிருந்தது. வழக்கறிஞர்கள், மருத்துவர்கள், பேராசிரியர்கள், இளைஞர்கள் என பலரும் போராடி நமக்கு விடுதலை பெற்று தந்துள்ளனர்.
நண்பர்களே, விடுதலைக்குப் பின்பு நாம் பிறந்துள்ளோம். நானும் விடுதலைக்குப் பின்புதான் பிறந்தேன். நானும் அடிமைத்தனத்தை கண்டதில்லை. இங்கு உள்ள அனைவரும் சுதந்திர இந்தியாவில் பிறந்தவர்கள்தான். நமக்கு நாட்டின் விடுதலைக்காக உயிர் கொடுக்கும் வாய்ப்பு கிட்டவில்லை. ஆனால், விடுதலை இந்தியாவை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும் வாய்ப்பு நமக்கு கிடைத்துள்ளது. இந்த வாய்ப்பை நாம் இழந்து விடக்கூடாது. 2047-ம் ஆண்டு நாடு சுதந்திரம் பெற்று 100 ஆண்டுகளை நிறைவு செய்யும். எனது இளம் தோழர்களே, அடுத்த 25-26 ஆண்டுகள் நாட்டின் பயணத்தில் மிகவும் முக்கியமானவையாகும். நீங்கள் எடுக்கும் அனைத்து முடிவுகளும் நாட்டு நலன் சார்ந்ததாகவே இருக்க வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே, நாட்டின் தலைவிதியை நிர்ணயிக்க இளைஞர்கள் முன்வரவேண்டும் என்று சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். எனவே, எதிர்கால இந்தியாவை வழிநடத்தும் பொறுப்பு உங்களுக்கு உள்ளது. இந்தப் பொறுப்பு நாட்டின் அரசியலிலும் உங்களுக்கு இருக்க வேண்டும். மற்ற துறைளைப் போல், அர்த்தமுள்ள மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் மிகப் பெரிய துறை அரசியல், இதில் இளைஞர்கள் பங்கேற்பது முக்கியமானது அரசியலில் இளைஞர்கள் தன்னலமற்ற மற்றும் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான பங்களிப்பை அளிக்க வேண்டும் நேர்மையற்ற செயல்பாடுகளின் தளம்தான் அரசியல் என்ற பழைய கருத்து மாறி, இன்று நேர்மையானவர்களுக்கும் பொது சேவை செய்ய வாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கிறது. நேர்மையும், திறமையான செயல்பாடும்தான் இன்றைய தேவையாகும். ஊழல் என்பது மக்களுக்கு சுமையாக மாறிவிட்டது. பல ஆண்டுகள் கழிந்த பின்னரும் இந்த தீமையிலிருந்து விடுபட முடியவில்லை என மக்கள் கருதுகின்றனர். இன்று நேர்மையான அரசியல்வாதிகளை ஆதரிக்க வேண்டும் என்னும் விழிப்புணர்வு மக்களிடம் வந்துள்ளது. வாரிசு அரசியல் என்பது நாட்டின் முன்பு உள்ள மிகப்பெரும் சவாலாகும். ஊழலால் விரக்தியுற்ற மக்களுக்கு அது பெரும் சுமையாக மாறியுள்ளது. வாரிசு அரசியல் முறையை பூண்டோடு ஒழிக்க வேண்டும். ஜனநாயக அமைப்பில் வாரிசு அரசியல், திறமையின்மைக்கும், சர்வாதிகாரத்துக்கும் வழிவகுக்கிறது. இது போன்ற நபர்கள், குடும்ப அரசியல், அரசியலில் குடும்பம் என்ற நிலையை ஏற்படுத்துகின்றனர். வம்சாவளி பெயர் மூலம் தேர்தலில் வெற்றி பெறும் காலம் எல்லாம் தற்போது முடிந்து விட்டது. ஆனால், வாரிசு அரசியல் நோய் இன்னும் முற்றிலுமாக ஒழியவில்லை. வாரிசு அரசியல், நாட்டை முன்னேற்றாமல், தன்னையும் குடும்பத்தையும்தான் வளர்க்கிறது. இந்தியாவில் சமூக ஊழலுக்கு இதுதான் முக்கிய காரணம்.
நண்பர்களே, புஜ் நிலநடுக்கத்துக்குப்பின் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட மறுசீரமைப்புப் பணிகள் நாட்டின் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மைக்கு சான்றாக விளங்குகின்றன. பேரழிவில் தங்கள் சொந்தப் பாதையை உருவாக்க கற்றுக்கொள்ளும் சமூகம், தங்கள் விதியை எழுதுகிறது. அதனால்தான், 130 கோடி இந்தியர்களும் தங்கள் சொந்த விதியை இன்று எழுதுகின்றனர். இன்றைய இளைஞர்களின் ஒவ்வொரு முயற்சியும், புத்தாக்கமும், நேர்மையும் நமது நாட்டின் எதிர்காலத்துக்கு வலுவான அடித்தளம் அமைக்கிறது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்ட அனைவருக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். போட்டியில் வென்றவர்களுக்கும் எனது பாராட்டுக்கள்!
நன்றிகள் பல!
பொறுப்பு துறப்பு; இது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தோராயமான மொழி பெயர்ப்பாகும். மூல உரை இந்தியில் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டது.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at valedictory function of the 2nd National Youth Parliament Festival
12 JAN 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
First of all, I congratulate these three young men wholeheartedly, who made the presentation in a very effective, fluent and precise manner. Their personality was full of self-confidence. My heartiest congratulations to these three young winners! Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla ji, Minister of Education Shri Ramesh PokhriyalNishankji, Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs Shri KirenRijijuji, and my young colleagues from all over the country, wish you all the best of the National Youth Day.
The birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda today gives a new inspiration to all of us. Today is also special that this time the Youth Parliament is being held in the Central Hall of the country's parliament. This Central Hall is witness to our Constitution. Many great people of the country made decisions for a free India here and reflected on the future of India. Their dream of a future India, their dedication, courage, strength and efforts still resonate in the Central Hall. And, friends, the seats that you are occupying today are the seats on which some distinguished great personalities of this country sat when the process to draw the Constitution was going on. Just imagine the seat on which you are sitting was once used by the great men of the country. The country has so many expectations from you. I am sure all the young colleagues who are sitting in the Central Hall now must also be feeling the same.
The debates and brainstorming sessions done by you here are also very important. I congratulate and convey my best wishes to the winners of the competition. And when I was listening to you, I got the idea and, therefore, I decided that I would tweet your speeches from my Twitter handle today. And it is not that I will only tweet the speeches of you three only. If there is recorded material available, I will also tweet the speeches of all those who were in the finals so that the country knows how our future India is taking shape in this Parliament complex. It would be a matter of great pride for me to tweet your speech today.
Friends,
What Swamiji has given to the country and the society, is beyond time and region, and is going to inspire and guide every generation. You must have noticed that there is hardly any village, city or a person in India which does not feel connected with Swamiji and is not motivated by him. Swamiji's inspiration also gave new vigour to the war of independence. The long period of subjugation had disconnected India from the sense of its strength of thousands of years. Swami Vivekananda reminded India of its strength, made it realize, revived its mind and awakened the national consciousness. You will be surprised to know that the people who were fighting the war for independence either through the path of revolution or peace at that time were inspired by Swami Vivekanandaji. At the time of his arrest, the literature associated with Swamiji definitely reached the police. Then it was studied as to what is in the thoughts of Swami Vivekanandaji, which inspires people for patriotism, nation building and to die for the cause of freedom, and how it impacts the minds of every young man so much. Time passed by and the country became free, but we still find that Swamiji is among us, inspires us every moment and his influence is visible somewhere in our thought process. What he said about spirituality, what he said about nationalism, nation building, national interest and his thoughts from public service to the service to humanity continue to flow in our hearts. I am sure you colleagues must also be feeling the same. Though you can’t imagine, whenever you see the pictures of Vivekanandaji, a sense of reverence would develop inside you and your head would bow to him.
Friends,
Swami Vivekananda has given another precious gift. This gift is the creation of individuals and institutions. It is very rarely discussed. But if we study, we will find that Swami Vivekananda has also taken forward the institutions which are still doing the job of building personality and evoking his values, service and dedication. The creation of an institution from the individual and the creation of a number of people from the institution is a continuous, unchecked and steady cycle, which is going on. People come under the influence of Swamiji, take the inspiration to build institutions and from those institutions emerge people who embrace the path shown by Swamiji and connect with the new people. Today, this cycle from individuals to institutions and from institutions to individuals is a great strength of India. You guys hear a lot about entrepreneurship. That again is something like this. A brilliant individual makes an outstanding company. Later, many brilliant individuals emerge from the ecosystem that is developed in that company. These individuals go ahead and create new companies. This cycle of individuals and institutions is equally important for every sphere of the country and the society.
Friends,
The major focus of the new national education policy of the country is also on building better individuals. This policy of nation building from individual building gives top priority to the desires, skills, understanding and the decisions of the youth. Now you can choose any subject, combination or stream. You can start another course by giving a break to a course. Now it will not be that the effort you have made for the previous course will be wasted. You will also get a certificate for what you have studied and it will help you.
Friends,
Today, an ecosystem is being developed in the country, in search of which our youth often used to look for abroad. Their modern education, better enterprise opportunities, talent recognition and respectful systems naturally attracted them. Now, we are committed and are also striving for the system which should be available to our young colleagues in the country. Today, an environment is being developed and an ecosystem is being created where our youth can develop themselves according to their talents and dreams. Everything is being given priority whether it is the education system, social system or the legal details. Swamiji also emphasized on something that we should not forget. Swamiji emphasized on physical and mental strength. He used to say “Muscles of Iron and Nerves of Steel”. It is because of his inspiration, special focus is being given to the physical and mental fitness of the youth of India today. Whether it is the Fit India Movement, yoga awareness or the creation of modern sports infrastructure, these are strengthening the youth mentally and physically.
Friends,
Nowadays, you must be hearing some terms again and again -- Personality Development and Team Management. You will also be able to understand its nuances more easily after studying Swami Vivekananda. His mantra for personality development was 'Believe in Yourself'. His mantra for leadership was: ‘Believe in all’. He used to say: "According to old religions, atheists are those who do not believe in God. But the new religion says that atheists are those who do not trust themselves." And when it came to leadership, he relied on his team even before himself. I read it somewhere and I want to share that anecdote with you. Once Swamiji went with his fellow Swami Shardanandaji for a public lecture in London. All preparations had been made, the listeners had gathered and naturally, everyone came to hear Swami Vivekananda. But as soon as his turn came, Swamiji said that he would not give the speech today but his colleague Shardanandaji! Shardanandaji had not even imagined that he would be assigned this role. He was not even prepared for it. But when Shardanandaji started speaking, everybody was amazed and influenced by him. This is leadership and the power to trust your team-mates! Today, as much as we know about Swami Vivekanandaji, a huge credit goes to Swami Shardanandaji.
Friends,
It was Swamiji, who said in that era that fearless, frank, clean-hearted, courageous and ambitious youth are the foundations on which the future of the nation is built. He believed so much on the youth and the youth power. Now you have to stand the test of his faith. The task of taking India to new heights and making the country self-reliant is to be done by all of you. Now some of you may think that we have not yet been so old. This is the happy-go-lucky time. Friends, when the goal is explicit and there is the will, the age never becomes a hindrance. Age doesn't matter so much. Remember this always that during the time of subjugation, the freedom movement was commanded by the younger generation. Do you know what the age of Shaheed Khudiram Bose was when he was hanged? He was just 18-19 years old. When Bhagat Singh was hanged, what was his age? Just 24 years. When BhagwanBirsa Munda was martyred, what was his age? Barely 25 years. That generation was determined to live and die for the freedom of the country. Lawyers, doctors, professors, bankers and the young generation from different professions came out and brought us freedom.
Friends,
We have been born in the period … I am also born in free India. I have not seen slavery and all of you who are sitting in front of me have also been born in free India. We did not have the opportunity to die for the independence of the country, but we have got the opportunity to take forward the free India. We don't have to lose this opportunity. My young colleagues of the country, the forthcoming 25-26 years are very important in the journey of 75 years of independence to 100 years of independence. There will be 100 years of independence in 2047. These 25-26 years of journey are very important. Friends, you also think, the age in which you are and the period which is starting now is the golden period of your life, the best period and the same period is taking India to 100 years of independence. It means that your personal growth and the achievements of the 100 years of independence are in sync and there is a great synergy between the imminent 25-26 years of your life and the country which is of great importance. Give the country the highest priority and to the service of the country in these years of your life. Vivekanandaji used to say that this century belongs to India. You have to make this century the century of India. Whatever you do, whatever decision you make, think about what will be the interest of the country?
Friends,
Swami Vivekanandaji used to say that our youth should come forward and become the destiny of the nation. Therefore, it is your responsibility to lead the future of India. And your responsibility is also towards the politics of the country. Because politics is a powerful means of bringing about meaningful change in the country. Like every sphere, politics also needs a lot of youth. New thinking, new energy, new dreams and new zeal are very much needed in the politics of the country.
Friends,
Earlier in the country, there was a perception that if a young man turned to politics, his family used to say that the child was going astray, because politics represented fights, violence, loot and corruption! It was labeled by several names. People used to say that everything could change but not the politics. But today you see, the people of the country, the citizens of the country, have been so aware that they support honest people in politics, give chance to honest people. The common people of the country stand firm with politicians, who are honest, dedicated and have a sense of service. Honesty and performance are becoming the first essential condition of today's politics. This pressure has been created in the country due to awareness. Corruption, which was a legacy for some, has become a burden for them today. And it is the power of awareness of the common citizen of the country that they are not able to overcome it even after a million attempts. The country is now bestowing love to the honest, blessing the honest, putting everything for the honest and reposing its trust on them. Now, the public representatives are also beginning to understand that if they have to face the next elections, their CV should be strong and their work should speak. But friends, there is still need for some changes, and the youth of the country have to bring about these changes. One of the biggest enemies of democracy is flourishing and that is the political dynasty. Political dynasty is a challenge before the country which needs to be uprooted. It is now true that the days of those that won elections only on the basis of surnames are ending. But in politics, this disease of dynasty has not ended completely. There are still people whose ideas, thoughts, goals are all about their family’s politics, and the preservation of their family in politics.
Friends,
This political dynasty burdens the country with inefficiency besides promoting a new form of dictatorship in a democracy. Political dynasty solidifies the feeling of ‘only me and my family’ instead of the nation first. This is also a big reason for political and social corruption in India. Those that have grown from the dynasty think that if the corruption of their earlier generations was not accounted for, then nobody will be able to do anything to them. They see successful examples of that in their homes. Therefore, neither do these people have any respect for the law, nor do they have any fear of it.
Friends,
The responsibility to change the situation is on the awareness of the country, on the shoulders of the younger generation who have to live with the mantra of राष्ट्रयाम जागृयाम वयं, i.e., we will keep the priestly nation alive and awake. You should come to politics in large numbers and take part in it. Come with the intention of doing something, not with the intention of doing something for personal interests. You should move forward with your thinking and your vision. Work together and firmly. Remember, unless the youth of the country comes into politics, this poison of dynasty will continue to undermine our democracy. You need to come into politics to save the democracy of this country. Young friends should discuss the issues of the country together at forums like Mock Parliament which are being run by our youth department. The youth of the country should be brought to the Central Hall of India. The purpose behind this is to prepare the new young generation of the country so that they come forward to lead the country in the days to come. You have a great guide like Swami Vivekananda in front of you. If young people like you come into politics drawing inspiration from him, the country will be stronger.
Friends,
Swami Vivekanandaji used to give a very important mantra to the youth. He used to say, “More important than a disaster or a problem is to learn from that calamity.” What did you learn from that? We also need restraint as well as courage in disasters. Disaster also gives us the opportunity to think how we re-create something that has been impaired or lay the foundations for a new building afresh. Sometimes, we think of something new after a crisis, a disaster, and then see how that new thinking changed the whole future. You must have felt it in your life too. I want to share an experience with you today. Everything was destroyed in a few moments when the earthquake struck Kutch in Gujarat in 2001. In a way, a sheath of death had enveloped the entire Kutch and all the buildings were flattened. Seeing the situation, people used to say that Kutch has now been ruined forever. A few months after this earthquake, I was entrusted with the responsibility of being the Chief Minister of Gujarat. Everybody around was saying that Gujarat has been finished forever and has been ruined. We worked with a new approach, moved forward with a new strategy. We did not only re-build the buildings, but took the pledge to take Kutch to a new height of development. There were no roads, no electricity system, no water was readily available. We improved every system. We made hundreds of kilometres long canals and brought the water from the pipeline to Kutch. The condition of Kutch was such that nobody could think of tourism there. On the contrary, thousands of people migrated from Kutch every year. Now, the situation is such that the people who left Kutch years ago have started returning today. Today, lakhs of tourists arrive in Kutch to enjoy the Rann Festival. That is, we found an opportunity to move forward even in the calamity.
Friends,
At the same time, there was another major work which was carried out during the earthquake, which is not discussed much. Nowadays, in the wake of Corona, you hear a lot about the Disaster Management Act. During this time, all government orders were issued on the basis of the same Act. But there is also a story behind this Act, it has a relationship with the Kutch earthquake and I will also tell you about that and you will be pleased.
Friends,
Earlier, disaster management in our country was considered to be the work of the Agriculture Department only, because disaster meant floods or droughts in our country. Heavy rains meant disaster; insufficient rains meant disaster; compensation for farming in the event of floods; these were the primary tasks of the disaster management. But Gujarat created the Gujarat State Disaster Management Act in 2003 drawing lessons from the Kutch earthquake. It was for the first time in the country that disaster management was taken out from the Agriculture Department and was entrusted with the Home Department. Later, learning from the same law of Gujarat, the central government formulated the Disaster Management Act for the entire country in 2005. Now, with the help of this Act, the country has fought such a great battle against the pandemic. Today, the same Act helped save the lives of millions of our people and became the basis to bail out the country from such a big crisis. Not only that, when disaster management was confined only to compensation and relief materials, the world is today learning from the disaster management of India.
Friends,
The society that learns to make progress even in crises writes its own destiny. So, today, India and the 130 crore Indians are writing their own destiny. Every effort that you make, every single service work, every single innovation, and every single honest resolution is laying the foundation of a strong future. My best wishes to you for succeeding in your efforts. Lakhs of the youth of the country and the officers of the department deserve appreciation for taking forward this youth movement by organizing this face-to-face or virtual event simultaneously. All the youngsters taking part in this event deserve felicitation and my best wishes to all the winners. You all have to ensure that the things that you have spoken about go to the roots of the society. My best wishes as you move ahead on it successfully. I pause to my voice by expressing gratitude to the Hon’ble Speaker once again for organizing this programme inside the Parliament House.
Many many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.