Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at valedictory function of the 2nd National Youth Parliament Festival
12 JAN 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
First of all, I congratulate these three young men wholeheartedly, who made the presentation in a very effective, fluent and precise manner. Their personality was full of self-confidence. My heartiest congratulations to these three young winners! Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla ji, Minister of Education Shri Ramesh PokhriyalNishankji, Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs Shri KirenRijijuji, and my young colleagues from all over the country, wish you all the best of the National Youth Day.
The birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda today gives a new inspiration to all of us. Today is also special that this time the Youth Parliament is being held in the Central Hall of the country's parliament. This Central Hall is witness to our Constitution. Many great people of the country made decisions for a free India here and reflected on the future of India. Their dream of a future India, their dedication, courage, strength and efforts still resonate in the Central Hall. And, friends, the seats that you are occupying today are the seats on which some distinguished great personalities of this country sat when the process to draw the Constitution was going on. Just imagine the seat on which you are sitting was once used by the great men of the country. The country has so many expectations from you. I am sure all the young colleagues who are sitting in the Central Hall now must also be feeling the same.
The debates and brainstorming sessions done by you here are also very important. I congratulate and convey my best wishes to the winners of the competition. And when I was listening to you, I got the idea and, therefore, I decided that I would tweet your speeches from my Twitter handle today. And it is not that I will only tweet the speeches of you three only. If there is recorded material available, I will also tweet the speeches of all those who were in the finals so that the country knows how our future India is taking shape in this Parliament complex. It would be a matter of great pride for me to tweet your speech today.
Friends,
What Swamiji has given to the country and the society, is beyond time and region, and is going to inspire and guide every generation. You must have noticed that there is hardly any village, city or a person in India which does not feel connected with Swamiji and is not motivated by him. Swamiji's inspiration also gave new vigour to the war of independence. The long period of subjugation had disconnected India from the sense of its strength of thousands of years. Swami Vivekananda reminded India of its strength, made it realize, revived its mind and awakened the national consciousness. You will be surprised to know that the people who were fighting the war for independence either through the path of revolution or peace at that time were inspired by Swami Vivekanandaji. At the time of his arrest, the literature associated with Swamiji definitely reached the police. Then it was studied as to what is in the thoughts of Swami Vivekanandaji, which inspires people for patriotism, nation building and to die for the cause of freedom, and how it impacts the minds of every young man so much. Time passed by and the country became free, but we still find that Swamiji is among us, inspires us every moment and his influence is visible somewhere in our thought process. What he said about spirituality, what he said about nationalism, nation building, national interest and his thoughts from public service to the service to humanity continue to flow in our hearts. I am sure you colleagues must also be feeling the same. Though you can’t imagine, whenever you see the pictures of Vivekanandaji, a sense of reverence would develop inside you and your head would bow to him.
Friends,
Swami Vivekananda has given another precious gift. This gift is the creation of individuals and institutions. It is very rarely discussed. But if we study, we will find that Swami Vivekananda has also taken forward the institutions which are still doing the job of building personality and evoking his values, service and dedication. The creation of an institution from the individual and the creation of a number of people from the institution is a continuous, unchecked and steady cycle, which is going on. People come under the influence of Swamiji, take the inspiration to build institutions and from those institutions emerge people who embrace the path shown by Swamiji and connect with the new people. Today, this cycle from individuals to institutions and from institutions to individuals is a great strength of India. You guys hear a lot about entrepreneurship. That again is something like this. A brilliant individual makes an outstanding company. Later, many brilliant individuals emerge from the ecosystem that is developed in that company. These individuals go ahead and create new companies. This cycle of individuals and institutions is equally important for every sphere of the country and the society.
Friends,
The major focus of the new national education policy of the country is also on building better individuals. This policy of nation building from individual building gives top priority to the desires, skills, understanding and the decisions of the youth. Now you can choose any subject, combination or stream. You can start another course by giving a break to a course. Now it will not be that the effort you have made for the previous course will be wasted. You will also get a certificate for what you have studied and it will help you.
Friends,
Today, an ecosystem is being developed in the country, in search of which our youth often used to look for abroad. Their modern education, better enterprise opportunities, talent recognition and respectful systems naturally attracted them. Now, we are committed and are also striving for the system which should be available to our young colleagues in the country. Today, an environment is being developed and an ecosystem is being created where our youth can develop themselves according to their talents and dreams. Everything is being given priority whether it is the education system, social system or the legal details. Swamiji also emphasized on something that we should not forget. Swamiji emphasized on physical and mental strength. He used to say “Muscles of Iron and Nerves of Steel”. It is because of his inspiration, special focus is being given to the physical and mental fitness of the youth of India today. Whether it is the Fit India Movement, yoga awareness or the creation of modern sports infrastructure, these are strengthening the youth mentally and physically.
Friends,
Nowadays, you must be hearing some terms again and again -- Personality Development and Team Management. You will also be able to understand its nuances more easily after studying Swami Vivekananda. His mantra for personality development was 'Believe in Yourself'. His mantra for leadership was: ‘Believe in all’. He used to say: "According to old religions, atheists are those who do not believe in God. But the new religion says that atheists are those who do not trust themselves." And when it came to leadership, he relied on his team even before himself. I read it somewhere and I want to share that anecdote with you. Once Swamiji went with his fellow Swami Shardanandaji for a public lecture in London. All preparations had been made, the listeners had gathered and naturally, everyone came to hear Swami Vivekananda. But as soon as his turn came, Swamiji said that he would not give the speech today but his colleague Shardanandaji! Shardanandaji had not even imagined that he would be assigned this role. He was not even prepared for it. But when Shardanandaji started speaking, everybody was amazed and influenced by him. This is leadership and the power to trust your team-mates! Today, as much as we know about Swami Vivekanandaji, a huge credit goes to Swami Shardanandaji.
Friends,
It was Swamiji, who said in that era that fearless, frank, clean-hearted, courageous and ambitious youth are the foundations on which the future of the nation is built. He believed so much on the youth and the youth power. Now you have to stand the test of his faith. The task of taking India to new heights and making the country self-reliant is to be done by all of you. Now some of you may think that we have not yet been so old. This is the happy-go-lucky time. Friends, when the goal is explicit and there is the will, the age never becomes a hindrance. Age doesn't matter so much. Remember this always that during the time of subjugation, the freedom movement was commanded by the younger generation. Do you know what the age of Shaheed Khudiram Bose was when he was hanged? He was just 18-19 years old. When Bhagat Singh was hanged, what was his age? Just 24 years. When BhagwanBirsa Munda was martyred, what was his age? Barely 25 years. That generation was determined to live and die for the freedom of the country. Lawyers, doctors, professors, bankers and the young generation from different professions came out and brought us freedom.
Friends,
We have been born in the period … I am also born in free India. I have not seen slavery and all of you who are sitting in front of me have also been born in free India. We did not have the opportunity to die for the independence of the country, but we have got the opportunity to take forward the free India. We don't have to lose this opportunity. My young colleagues of the country, the forthcoming 25-26 years are very important in the journey of 75 years of independence to 100 years of independence. There will be 100 years of independence in 2047. These 25-26 years of journey are very important. Friends, you also think, the age in which you are and the period which is starting now is the golden period of your life, the best period and the same period is taking India to 100 years of independence. It means that your personal growth and the achievements of the 100 years of independence are in sync and there is a great synergy between the imminent 25-26 years of your life and the country which is of great importance. Give the country the highest priority and to the service of the country in these years of your life. Vivekanandaji used to say that this century belongs to India. You have to make this century the century of India. Whatever you do, whatever decision you make, think about what will be the interest of the country?
Friends,
Swami Vivekanandaji used to say that our youth should come forward and become the destiny of the nation. Therefore, it is your responsibility to lead the future of India. And your responsibility is also towards the politics of the country. Because politics is a powerful means of bringing about meaningful change in the country. Like every sphere, politics also needs a lot of youth. New thinking, new energy, new dreams and new zeal are very much needed in the politics of the country.
Friends,
Earlier in the country, there was a perception that if a young man turned to politics, his family used to say that the child was going astray, because politics represented fights, violence, loot and corruption! It was labeled by several names. People used to say that everything could change but not the politics. But today you see, the people of the country, the citizens of the country, have been so aware that they support honest people in politics, give chance to honest people. The common people of the country stand firm with politicians, who are honest, dedicated and have a sense of service. Honesty and performance are becoming the first essential condition of today's politics. This pressure has been created in the country due to awareness. Corruption, which was a legacy for some, has become a burden for them today. And it is the power of awareness of the common citizen of the country that they are not able to overcome it even after a million attempts. The country is now bestowing love to the honest, blessing the honest, putting everything for the honest and reposing its trust on them. Now, the public representatives are also beginning to understand that if they have to face the next elections, their CV should be strong and their work should speak. But friends, there is still need for some changes, and the youth of the country have to bring about these changes. One of the biggest enemies of democracy is flourishing and that is the political dynasty. Political dynasty is a challenge before the country which needs to be uprooted. It is now true that the days of those that won elections only on the basis of surnames are ending. But in politics, this disease of dynasty has not ended completely. There are still people whose ideas, thoughts, goals are all about their family’s politics, and the preservation of their family in politics.
Friends,
This political dynasty burdens the country with inefficiency besides promoting a new form of dictatorship in a democracy. Political dynasty solidifies the feeling of ‘only me and my family’ instead of the nation first. This is also a big reason for political and social corruption in India. Those that have grown from the dynasty think that if the corruption of their earlier generations was not accounted for, then nobody will be able to do anything to them. They see successful examples of that in their homes. Therefore, neither do these people have any respect for the law, nor do they have any fear of it.
Friends,
The responsibility to change the situation is on the awareness of the country, on the shoulders of the younger generation who have to live with the mantra of राष्ट्रयाम जागृयाम वयं, i.e., we will keep the priestly nation alive and awake. You should come to politics in large numbers and take part in it. Come with the intention of doing something, not with the intention of doing something for personal interests. You should move forward with your thinking and your vision. Work together and firmly. Remember, unless the youth of the country comes into politics, this poison of dynasty will continue to undermine our democracy. You need to come into politics to save the democracy of this country. Young friends should discuss the issues of the country together at forums like Mock Parliament which are being run by our youth department. The youth of the country should be brought to the Central Hall of India. The purpose behind this is to prepare the new young generation of the country so that they come forward to lead the country in the days to come. You have a great guide like Swami Vivekananda in front of you. If young people like you come into politics drawing inspiration from him, the country will be stronger.
Friends,
Swami Vivekanandaji used to give a very important mantra to the youth. He used to say, “More important than a disaster or a problem is to learn from that calamity.” What did you learn from that? We also need restraint as well as courage in disasters. Disaster also gives us the opportunity to think how we re-create something that has been impaired or lay the foundations for a new building afresh. Sometimes, we think of something new after a crisis, a disaster, and then see how that new thinking changed the whole future. You must have felt it in your life too. I want to share an experience with you today. Everything was destroyed in a few moments when the earthquake struck Kutch in Gujarat in 2001. In a way, a sheath of death had enveloped the entire Kutch and all the buildings were flattened. Seeing the situation, people used to say that Kutch has now been ruined forever. A few months after this earthquake, I was entrusted with the responsibility of being the Chief Minister of Gujarat. Everybody around was saying that Gujarat has been finished forever and has been ruined. We worked with a new approach, moved forward with a new strategy. We did not only re-build the buildings, but took the pledge to take Kutch to a new height of development. There were no roads, no electricity system, no water was readily available. We improved every system. We made hundreds of kilometres long canals and brought the water from the pipeline to Kutch. The condition of Kutch was such that nobody could think of tourism there. On the contrary, thousands of people migrated from Kutch every year. Now, the situation is such that the people who left Kutch years ago have started returning today. Today, lakhs of tourists arrive in Kutch to enjoy the Rann Festival. That is, we found an opportunity to move forward even in the calamity.
Friends,
At the same time, there was another major work which was carried out during the earthquake, which is not discussed much. Nowadays, in the wake of Corona, you hear a lot about the Disaster Management Act. During this time, all government orders were issued on the basis of the same Act. But there is also a story behind this Act, it has a relationship with the Kutch earthquake and I will also tell you about that and you will be pleased.
Friends,
Earlier, disaster management in our country was considered to be the work of the Agriculture Department only, because disaster meant floods or droughts in our country. Heavy rains meant disaster; insufficient rains meant disaster; compensation for farming in the event of floods; these were the primary tasks of the disaster management. But Gujarat created the Gujarat State Disaster Management Act in 2003 drawing lessons from the Kutch earthquake. It was for the first time in the country that disaster management was taken out from the Agriculture Department and was entrusted with the Home Department. Later, learning from the same law of Gujarat, the central government formulated the Disaster Management Act for the entire country in 2005. Now, with the help of this Act, the country has fought such a great battle against the pandemic. Today, the same Act helped save the lives of millions of our people and became the basis to bail out the country from such a big crisis. Not only that, when disaster management was confined only to compensation and relief materials, the world is today learning from the disaster management of India.
Friends,
The society that learns to make progress even in crises writes its own destiny. So, today, India and the 130 crore Indians are writing their own destiny. Every effort that you make, every single service work, every single innovation, and every single honest resolution is laying the foundation of a strong future. My best wishes to you for succeeding in your efforts. Lakhs of the youth of the country and the officers of the department deserve appreciation for taking forward this youth movement by organizing this face-to-face or virtual event simultaneously. All the youngsters taking part in this event deserve felicitation and my best wishes to all the winners. You all have to ensure that the things that you have spoken about go to the roots of the society. My best wishes as you move ahead on it successfully. I pause to my voice by expressing gratitude to the Hon’ble Speaker once again for organizing this programme inside the Parliament House.
Many many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
दूसरे राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्‍सव के समापन समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्‍बोधन का मूल पाठ
12 JAN 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार !
मैं, सबसे पहले तो इन तीनों युवकों को हृदय से बहुत अभिनन्‍दन करता हूं, उन्‍होंने बहुत ही उत्‍तम तरीके से, जिसमें विचार भी थे, वक्तृत्व कला भी थी। धाराप्रवाह, विचारप्रवाह, बहुत ही सटीक तरीके से प्रस्‍तुति थी। आत्‍मविश्‍वास से भरा उनका व्‍यक्तित्‍व था। इन तीनों साथियों को, हमारे युवा साथियों को विजेता होने के लिए मैं बहुत हृदय से अभिनन्‍दन करता हूं। लोकसभा स्पीकर श्री ओम बिरला जी, शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक जी, खेल और युवा मामलों के मंत्री श्री किरण रिजिजू जी, और देश भर के मेरे युवा साथी, आप सभी को राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
स्वामी विवेकानंद की जन्म जयंती का ये दिन, हम सभी को नई प्रेरणा देता है। आज का दिन विशेष इसलिए भी हो गया है कि इस बार युवा संसद, देश की संसद के सेंट्रल हॉल में हो रही है। ये सेंट्रल हॉल हमारे संविधान के निर्माण का गवाह है। देश के अनेक महान व्यक्तियों ने यहां आज़ाद भारत के लिए फैसले लिए, भारत के भविष्य के लिए चिंतन किया। भविष्य के भारत को लेकर उनका सपना, उनका समर्पण, उनका साहस, उनका सामर्थ्‍य, उनके प्रयास, इसका एहसास आज भी सेंट्रल हॉल में होता है। और साथियों, आप जहां बैठे हैं, उसी सीट पर जब संविधान की निर्माण प्रक्रिया चली थी, इस देश के किसी न किसी गणमान्‍य महापुरुष वहां बैठे होंगे, आज आप उस सीट पर बैठे हैं। मन में कल्‍पना कीजिए कि जिस जगह पर देश के वो महापुरुष बैठे थे आज वहां आप बैठे हैं। देश को आपसे कितनी अपेक्षाएं हैं। मुझे विश्वास है, ये अनुभव इस समय सेंट्रल हॉल में बैठे सभी युवा साथियों को भी हो रहा होगा।
आप सभी ने जो यहां संवाद किया, मंथन किया, वो भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। इस दौरान स्पर्धा में जो विजेता हुए हैं, उनको मैं बधाई देता हूं, अपनी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। और यहां जब मैं आपको सुन रहा था तो मुझे विचार आया और इसलिए मैंने मन ही मन तय किया कि आपके जो भाषण हैं, उसको मैं आज मेरे टवीटर हैंडल पर से ट्वीट करूंगा। और आप तीन का ही करूंगा, ऐसा नहीं अगर रिकार्डेड मेटेरियल available होगा तो मैं जो कल फाइनल पैनल में थे उनके लिए भी उनके भाषण को ट्वीट करूंगा ताकि देश को पता चले कि संसद के इस परिसर में हमारे भावी भारत कैसे आकार ले रहा है। मेर लिए ये बहुत गर्व की बात होगी कि मैं आज आपके भाषण को ट्वीट करूंगा।
साथियों,
स्वामी जी ने जो देश और समाज को दिया है, वो समय और स्थान से परे, हर पीढ़ी को प्रेरित करने वाला है, रास्ता दिखाने वाला है। आप देखते होंगे कि भारत का शायद ही ऐसा कोई गाँव हो, कोई शहर हो, कोई व्यक्ति हो, जो स्वामी जी से खुद को जुड़ा महसूस न करता हो, उनसे प्रेरित न होता हो। स्वामी जी की प्रेरणा ने आजादी की लड़ाई को भी नई ऊर्जा दी थी। गुलामी के लंबे कालखंड ने भारत को हज़ारों वर्षों की अपनी ताकत और ताकत के एहसास से दूर कर दिया था। स्वामी विवेकानंद ने भारत को उसकी वो ताकत याद दिलाई, अहसास कराया, उनमें सामर्थ्‍य को, उनके मन-मष्तिष्‍क को पुनर्जीवित किया, राष्ट्रीय चेतना को जागृत किया। आप ये जानकर हैरान रह जाएंगे कि उस समय क्रांति के मार्ग से भी और शांति के मार्ग से भी दोनों ही तरह से जो आजादी के लिए जंग चल रहा था, आजादी की लड़ाई लड़ रहे थे वो कहीं न कहीं स्वामी विवेकानंद जी से प्रेरित थे। उनकी गिरफ्तारी के समय, फांसी के समय, स्वामी जी से जुड़ा साहित्य जरूर पुलिस के हाथ आता था। तब इसका बाकायदा अध्ययन करवाया गया था कि स्वामी विवेकानंद जी के विचारों में ऐसा क्या है जो लोगों को देशभक्ति के लिए, राष्ट्रनिर्माण के लिए, आजादी के लिए मर-मिटने की प्रेरणा देता है, हर नौजवान के मस्तिष्‍क को इतना प्रभावित करता है। समय गुजरता गया, देश आजाद हो गया, लेकिन हम आज भी देखते हैं स्‍वामी जी हमारे बीच ही होते हैं, प्रतिपल हमें प्रेरणा देते हैं, उनका प्रभाव हमारी चिंतनधारा में कहीं न कहीं नजर आता है। अध्यात्म को लेकर उन्होंने जो कहा, राष्ट्रवाद-राष्ट्रनिर्माण-राष्‍ट्रहित को लेकर उन्होंने जो कहा, जनसेवा से जगसेवा को लेकर उनके विचार आज हमारे मन-मंदिर में उतनी ही तीव्रता से प्रवाहित होते हैं। मुझे विश्वास है, आप युवा साथी भी इस बात को जरूर महसूस करते होंगे। कहीं पर भी विवेकानन्‍द जी की तस्‍वीर देखते होंगे, कल्‍पना तक आपको नहीं होगी, मनोमन आपके मन में एक श्रद्धा का भाव जगता होगा, सर उनको नमन करता होगा, ये अवश्‍य होता होगा।
साथियों,
स्वामी विवेकानंद ने एक और अनमोल उपहार दिया है। ये उपहार है, व्यक्तियों के निर्माण का, संस्थाओं के निर्माण का। इसकी चर्चा बहुत कम ही हो पाती है। लेकिन हम अध्ययन करेंगे तो पाएंगे कि स्वामी विवेकानंद ने ऐसी संस्थाओं को भी आगे बढ़ाया जो आज भी व्यक्तित्व के निर्माण का काम बखूबी कर रही हैं। उनके संस्‍कार, उनका सेवाभाव, उनका समर्पण भाव लगातार जगाती रहती है। व्यक्ति से संस्था का निर्माण और संस्था से अनेक व्यक्तियों का निर्माण, ये एक अनवरत-अविलम्‍ब-अबाधित चक्र है, जो चलता ही जा रहा है। लोग स्वामी जी के प्रभाव में आते हैं, संस्थानों का निर्माण करने की प्रेरणा लेते हैं, संस्‍था का निर्माण करते हैं, फिर उन संस्थानों से उसकी व्‍यवस्‍था से, प्रेरणा से, विचार से, आदर से ऐसे लोग निकलते हैं जो स्वामी जी के दिखाए मार्ग पर चलते हुए नए लोगों को खुद से जोड़ते चलते हैं। Individual से Institutions और Institutions से फ‍िर Individual ये चक्र आज भारत की बहुत बड़ी ताकत है। आप लोग entrepreneurship के बारे में बहुत सुनते हैं। वो भी तो कुछ यही है। एक brilliant individual, एक शानदार कंपनी बनाता है। बाद में उस कंपनी में जो इकोसिस्टम बनता है, उसकी वजह से वहां अनेकों brilliant individuals बनते हैं। ये Individuals आगे जाकर और नई कंपनियां बनाते हैं। Individuals और Institutions का ये चक्र देश और समाज के हर क्षेत्र, हर स्तर के लिए उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है।
साथियों,
आज जो देश में नई नेशनल एजुकेशन पॉलिसी लागू की गई है, उसका भी बहुत बड़ा फोकस बेहतर ndividuals के निर्माण पर है। व्‍यक्ति निर्माण से राष्‍ट्र निर्माण ये पॉलिसी, युवाओं की इच्छा, युवाओं के कौशल, युवाओं की समझ, युवाओं के फैसले को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देती है। अब आप चाहे जो सबजेक्ट चुनिए, चाहे जो कॉम्बिनेशन चुनिए, चाहे जो स्ट्रीम चुनिए। एक कोर्स को ब्रेक देकर आप दूसरा कोर्स शुरू करना चाहें तो आप वो भी कर सकते हैं। अब ये नहीं होगा कि पहले वाले कोर्स के लिए आपने जो मेहनत की थी, वो बेकार हो जाएगी। आपको उतनी पढ़ाई का भी सर्टिफिकेट मिल जाएगा, जो आगे ले जाएगा।
साथियों,
आज देश में एक ऐसा इकोसिस्टम विकसित किया जा रहा है, जिसकी तलाश में अक्सर हमारे युवा विदेशों का रुख करते थे। वहां की आधुनिक शिक्षा, बेहतर Entreprise Opportunities, टैलेंट को पहचानने वाली, सम्मान देने वाली व्यवस्था उन्हें स्वाभाविक रूप से आकर्षित करती थी। अब देश में ही ऐसी व्यवस्था हमारे युवा साथियों को मिले, इसके लिए हम प्रतिबद्ध भी हैं, हम प्रयासरत भी हैं। हमारा युवा खुलकर अपनी प्रतिभा, अपने सपनों के अनुसार खुद को विकसित कर सके, इसके लिए आज एक इन्वायरमेंट तैयार किया जा रहा है, इको-सिस्टम तैयार की जा रही है, शिक्षा व्यवस्था हो, समाज व्यवस्था हो, कानूनी बारीकियां हो, हर चीज में इन बातों को केन्द्र में रखा जा रहा है। स्वामी जी का बहुत जोर, उस बात पर भी था, जिसको हमें कभी नहीं भूलना चाहिए। स्वामी जी हमेशा कहते थे और वो इस बात पर बल देते थे, वे शारीरिक ताकत पर भी बल देते थे, मानसिक ताकत पर भी बल देते थे। वो कहते थे Muscles of Iron and Nerves of Steel..उनकी प्रेरणा से आज भारत के युवाओं की शारीरिक और मानसिक फिटनेस पर विशेष फोकस किया जा रहा है। Fit India Movement हो, योग के प्रति जागरूकता हो या फिर Sports से जुड़े आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण, ये युवाओं को मानसिक औऱ शारीरिक रुप से सुदृढ़ कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आजकल आप लोग कुछ Terms बार-बार सुनते होंगे, आपके कान पर आता रहता है। Personality Development और Team Management इनकी बारीकियों को भी आप स्वामी विवेकानंद का अध्ययन करने के बाद और आसानी से समझ पाएंगे। Personality development का उनका मंत्र था- 'Believe in Yourself' अपने-आप पर भरोसा करो, अपने-आप पर विश्वास करो। Leadership का उनका मंत्र था- 'Believe in All' वो कहते थे-"पुराने धर्मों के मुताबिक नास्तिक वो है जो ईश्वर में भरोसा नहीं करता। लेकिन नया धर्म कहता है नास्तिक वो है जो खुद में भरोसा नहीं करता।" और जब नेतृत्व की बात आती थी, तो वो खुद से भी पहले अपनी टीम पर भरोसा जताते थे। मैंने कहीं पढ़ा था, वो किस्सा मैं आपको भी सुनाना चाहता हूं। एक बार स्वामी जी अपने साथी स्वामी शारदानंद जी के साथ लंदन में एक पब्लिक लैक्चर के लिए गए थे। सब तैयारी हो चुकी थी, सुनने वाले इकट्ठा हो चुके थे और स्वाभाविक है, हर कोई स्वामी विवेकानन्द को सुनने के लिए आकर्षित होकर आया था। लेकिन जैसे ही बोलने का नंबर आया तो स्वामी जी ने कहा कि आज भाषण मैं नहीं बल्कि मेरे सहयोगी शारदानंद जी देंगे!शारदानंद जी ने तो सोचा भी नहीं था कि अचानक उनके जिम्मे काम आ जाएगा! वो इसके लिए तैयार भी नहीं थे। लेकिन जब शारदानंद जी ने भाषण देना शुरू किया तो हर कोई चकित हो गया, उनसे प्रभावित हो गया और उनसे प्रभावित हुआ। ये होती है लीडरशिप और अपनी टीम के लोगों पर भरोसा करने की ताकत! आज हम जितना स्वामी विवेकानंद जी के बारे में जानते हैं, उसमें बहुत बड़ा योगदान स्वामी शारदानंद जी का ही है।
साथियों,
ये स्वामी जी ही थे, जिन्होंने उस दौर में कहा था कि निडर, बेबाक, साफ दिल वाले, साहसी और आकांक्षी युवा ही वो नींव है जिस पर राष्ट्र के भविष्य का निर्माण होता है। वो युवाओं पर, युवा शक्ति पर इतना विश्वास करते थे। अब आपको, उनके इस विश्वास की कसौटी पर खरा उतरना है। भारत को अब नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने का काम, देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने का काम आप सब युवाओं को ही करना है। अब आप में से कुछ युवा सोच सकते हैं कि अभी तो हमारी इतनी उम्र ही नहीं हुई है। अभी तो हंसने, खेलने, जिंदगी में मौज करने की उम्र है। साथियों, जब लक्ष्य स्पष्ट हो, इच्छाशक्ति हो, तो उम्र कभी बाधा नहीं बनती है। उम्र इतनी मायने नहीं रखती। आप हमेशा याद रखिएगा कि गुलामी के समय में आजादी के आंदोलन की कमान युवा पीढ़ी ने ही संभाली थी। जानते हैं शहीद खुदीराम बोस जब फांसी पर चढ़े तो उनकी उम्र क्या थी? सिर्फ 18-19 साल। भगत सिंह को फांसी लगी तो उनकी उम्र कितनी थी? सिर्फ 24 साल। भगवान बिरसा मुंडा जब शहीद हुए तो उनकी आयु कितनी थी? बमुश्किल 25 साल। उस पीढ़ी ने ये ठान लिया था कि देश की आजादी के लिए ही जीना है, देश की आजादी के लिए मरना है। लॉयर्स, डॉक्टर्स, प्रोफेसर्स, बैंकर्स, अलग-अलग प्रोफेशन से Young Generation के लोग निकले और सबने मिलकर हमें आजादी दिलाई।
साथियों,
हम उस कालखंड में पैदा हुए हैं, मैं भी आजाद हिन्दुस्तान में जन्मा हूं। मैंने गुलामी देखी नहीं है और मेरे सामने आप जो बैठे हैं, आप सब भी आजादी में पैदा हुए हैं। हमें देश की स्वतंत्रता के लिए मरने का मौका नहीं मिला लेकिन हमें आजाद भारत को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मौका जरूर मिला है। ये मौका हमें गवांना नहीं है। देश के मेरे युवा साथियों, आजादी के 75 साल से लेकर आजादी के 100 साल होने आने वाले 25-26 साल बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है। 2047 जब आजादी के 100 साल होंगे। ये 25-26 साल की यात्रा बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। साथियों, आप भी सोचिए, आप आज जिस उम्र में हैं अब से जो समय शुरू हो रहा है अपना वो आपके जीवन का स्वर्णिम काल है, उत्तम काल है और वही कालखंड भारत को भी आजादी के 100 साल की तरफ ले जा रहा है। मतलब आपके विकास की उंचाइयां, आजादी के 100 साल की सिद्धियां, दोनों कदम से कदम मिलाकर चल रहे हैं, मतलब आपकी जिंदगी के आने वाले 25-26 साल, देश के आने वाले 25-26 साल के बीच बहुत बड़ा तालमेल है, बहुत बड़ी अहमियत है। अपने जीवन के इन वर्षों में सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देश को दीजिए, देश की सेवा को दीजिए। विवेकानंद जी कहते थे कि ये सदी भारत की है। इस सदी को भारत की सदी, आपको ही बनाना है। आप जो भी करिए, जो भी फैसला लीजिए, उसमें ये जरूर सोचिए कि इससे देश का क्या हित होगा?
साथियों,
स्वामी विवेकानंद जी कहते थे कि हमारे युवाओं को आगे आकर राष्ट्र का भाग्यविधाता बनना चाहिए। इसलिए ये आपकी ज़िम्मेदारी है कि भारत के भविष्य का नेतृत्व करें। और आपकी ये ज़िम्मेदारी देश की राजनीति को लेकर भी है। क्योंकि राजनीति Politics देश में सार्थक बदलाव लाने का एक सशक्त माध्यम है। हर क्षेत्र की तरह Politics को भी युवाओं की बहुत ज्यादा जरूरत है। नई सोच, नई ऊर्जा, नए सपने, नया उमंग देश की राजनीति को इसकी बहुत जरूरत है।
साथियों,
पहले देश में ये धारणा बन गई थी कि अगर कोई युवक राजनीति की तरफ रुख करता था तो घर वाले कहते थे कि अब बच्चा बिगड़ रहा है। क्योंकि राजनीति का मतलब ही बन गया था- झगड़ा, फसाद, लूट-खसोट, भ्रष्टाचार! न जाने क्या-क्या लेबल लग गए थे। लोग कहते थे कि सब कुछ बदल सकता है लेकिन सियासत नहीं बदल सकती। लेकिन आज आप देखिए, आज देश की जनता, देश के नागरिक इतने जागरूक हुए हैं कि राजनीति में वो ईमानदार लोगों के साथ खड़े होते हैं। ईमानदार लोगों को मौका देते हैं। देश की सामान्य जनता ईमानदार, समर्पित, सेवाभावी, राजनीति में आए हुए लोगों के साथ डटकर खड़ी रहती है। Honesty और Performance आज की राजनीति की पहली अनिवार्य शर्त होती जा रही है। और देश में जो जागरूकता आई है उसने यह दवाब पैदा किया है। भ्रष्टाचार जिनकी legacy थी, उनका भ्रष्टाचार ही आज उन पर बोझ बन गया है। और यह देश के सामान्य नागरिक की जागरुकता की ताकत है वो लाख कोशिशों के बाद भी इससे उबर नहीं पा रहे हैं। देश अब ईमानदारों को प्यार दे रहा है, ईमानदारों को आशीर्वाद दे रहा है, ईमानदारों के साथ अपनी ताकत खड़ी कर देता है, अपना विश्वास दे रहा है। अब जनप्रतिनिधि भी ये समझने लगे हैं कि अगले चुनावों में जाना है तो CV स्ट्रॉंग होना चाहिए, कामों का हिसाब पुख्ता होना चाहिए। लेकिन साथियों, कुछ बदलाव अभी भी बाकी हैं, और ये बदलाव देश के युवाओं को, आपको ही करने हैं। लोकतंत्र का एक सबसे बड़ा दुश्मन पनप रहा है और वो है- राजनीतिक वंशवाद। राजनीतिक वंशवाद देश के सामने ऐसी ही चुनौती है जिसे जड़ से उखाड़ना है। ये बात सही है कि अब केवल सरनेम के सहारे चुनाव जीतने वालों के दिन लदने लगे हैं। लेकिन राजनीति में वंशवाद का ये रोग अभी पूरी तरह समाप्त नहीं हुआ है। अभी भी ऐसे लोग हैं, जिनका विचार, जिनका आचार, जिनका लक्ष्य, सबकुछ अपने परिवार की राजनीति और राजनीति में अपने परिवार को बचाने का ही है।
साथियों,
ये राजनीतिक वंशवाद लोकतंत्र में एक नए रूप के तानाशाही के साथ ही देश पर अक्षमता का बोझ भी बढ़ावा देता है। राजनीतिक वंशवाद, Nation First, के बजाय सिर्फ मैं और मेरा परिवार, इसी भावना को मज़बूत करता है। ये भारत में राजनीतिक और सामाजिक करप्शन का भी एक बहुत बड़ा कारण है। वंशवाद की वजह से आगे बढ़े लोगों को लगता है कि अगर उनकी पहले की पीढ़ियों के करप्शन का हिसाब नहीं हुआ, तो उनका भी कोई कुछ नहीं बिगाड़ सकता। वो तो अपने घर में ही इस प्रकार के विकृत उदाहरण भी देखते हैं। इसलिए ऐसे लोगों का कानून के प्रति न सम्मान होता है न कानून का उनको डर होता है।
साथियों,
इस स्थिति को बदलने का जिम्मा देश की जागरुकता पर है, देश की युवा पीढ़ी पर है और राष्ट्रयाम जागृयाम वयं, इसी मंत्र को लेकर जीना है।आप राजनीति में ज्यादा से ज्यादा संख्या में आएं, बढ़चढ़कर हिस्सा लें। लेना-पाना बनने के इरादे से नहीं, कुछ कर गुजरने के इरादे से आइए। आप अपनी सोच, अपने vision को लेकर आगे बढ़ें। एक साथ मिलकर काम करें, जुटकर काम करें, डटकर काम करें। याद रखिएगा, जब तक देश का सामान्य युवा राजनीति में नहीं आएगा, वंशवाद का ये जहर इसी तरह हमारे लोकतंत्र को कमजोर करता रहेगा। इस देश के लोकतंत्र को बचाने के लिए आपका राजनीति में आना जरूरी है। और ये जो लगातार हमारे युवा विभाग के द्वारा मॉक संसद के कार्यक्रम चलाए जा रहे हैं। देश के विषयों पर युवा मित्र मिलकर चर्चा करें। देश की युवाओं को भारत के सेंट्रल हॉल तक लाया जाए। इसके पीछे मकसद भी यही है कि देश की नयी युवा पीढ़ी को हम तैयार करें ताकि वो हमारे साथ आनेवाले दिनों में देश का नेतृत्व करने के लिए आगे आएं, आगे बढ़े। आपके सामने स्वामी विवेकानंद जैसा महान मार्गदर्शक है। उनकी प्रेरणा से आप जैसे युवा राजनीति में आएंगे, तो देश और भी मजबूत होगा।
साथियों,
स्वामी विवेकानंद जी युवाओं को एक और बहुत महत्वपूर्ण मंत्र देते थे। वो कहते थे- "किसी आपदा या परेशानी से भी ज्यादा महत्वपूर्ण है उस आपदा से ली गई सीख।" आपने ने उसमें से क्या सीखा। हमें आपदाओं में संयम की भी जरूरत होती है, साहस की भी जरूरत होती है। आपदा हमें ये सोचने का भी अवसर देती है कि जो बिगड़ा है, हम वही दोबारा बना लें, या नए सिरे से एक नए निर्माण की नींव रखें? कई बार हम एक संकट, किसी आपदा के बाद कुछ नया सोचते हैं, और फिर देखते हैं कि उस नई सोच ने कैसे पूरा भविष्य बदल दिया। आपने भी अपने जीवन में ये महसूस किया होगा। मेरा मन करता है कि आज एक अनुभव आपके सामने जरूर रखूं। 2001 में जब गुजरात के कच्छ में भूकंप आया था, तो कुछ ही पल में सब कुछ तबाह हो गया था। पूरा कच्छ एक प्रकार से मौत की चादर ओढ़कर सो गया था, सारी इमारत जमींदोज हो चुकी थी। जो हालत थी, उसे देखकर लोग कहते थे कि अब कच्छ हमेशा हमेशा के लिए बर्बाद हो गया है। इस भूकंप के कुछ महीने बाद ही मुझे गुजरात का मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में दायित्व निभाने का जिम्मेवारी आ गई। चारों तरफ गूंज यही थी कि अब तो गुजरात गया, अब तो गुजरात बर्बाद हो गया, यही सुन रहा था। हमने एक नई अप्रोच के साथ काम किया, एक नई रणनीति के साथ आगे बढ़े। हमने सिर्फ इमारतें ही फिर से नहीं बनवाईं, बल्कि ये प्रण लिया कि कच्छ को विकास की नई ऊंचाई पर पहुंचाएंगे। तब वहां न उतनी सड़कें थीं, न बिजली व्यवस्था ठीक थी, न ही पानी आसानी से मिलता था। हमने हर व्यवस्था सुधारी। हम सैकड़ों किलोमीटर लंबी नहरें बनाकर कच्छ तक पानी लेकर गए, पाइपलाइन से पानी ले गए। कच्छ की हालत ऐसी थी कि वहां टूरिज्म के बारे में कोई सोच भी नहीं सकता था। उल्टा, हर साल हजारों लोग कच्छ से पलायन कर जाते थे। अब आज हालात ऐसे हैं कि बरसों पहले कच्छ छोड़कर गए लोग आज वापस लौटने लगे हैं। आज कच्छ में लाखों टूरिस्ट, रण उत्सव में आनंद लेने के लिए पहुंचते हैं। यानि आपदा में, हमने आगे बढ़ने का अवसर खोजा।
साथियों,
उस समय भूकंप के दौरान ही एक और बड़ा काम हुआ था, जिसकी उतनी चर्चा नहीं होती है। आजकल कोरोना के इस समय में आपलोग Disaster Management Act का जिक्र खूब सुनते होंगे। इस दौरान तमाम सरकारी आदेश, इसी एक्ट को आधार बनाकर जारी किए गए। लेकिन इस एक्ट की भी एक कहानी है, कच्छ भूकंप के साथ इसका एक रिश्ता है और मैं ये भी आपको बताऊंगा तो आपको खुशी होगी।
साथियों,
पहले हमारे देश में disaster management केवल कृषि विभाग, कृषि विभाग का हिस्सा रहता था उसी का काम समझा जाता था। क्योंकि हमारे यहां disaster का मतलब होता था बाढ़ या सूखा। ज्यादा पानी गिर गया तो disaster पानी कम पड़ गया तो disaster, बाढ़ वगैरह आती थी, तो खेती का मुआवजा वगैरह देना यही प्रमुखत: disaster management होता था। लेकिन कच्छ भूकंप से सबक लेते हुए, गुजरात ने 2003 में Gujarat State Disaster Management Act बनाया। तब देश में पहली बार ऐसा हुआ जब Disaster management को कृषि विभाग से निकाल करके गृह विभाग के under में दे दिया गया। बाद में केंद्र सरकार ने 2005 में गुजरात के उसी कानून से सीख लेकर पूरे देश के लिए Disaster Management Act बनाया। अब इसी एक्ट की मदद से, ताकत से देश ने महामारी के खिलाफ इतनी बड़ी लड़ाई लड़ी है। आज यही एक्ट हमारे लाखों लोगों की जान बचाने में सहायक हुआ, देश को इतने बड़े संकट से उबारने में आधार बना। इतना ही नहीं, जहां कभी disaster management केवल मुआवजे और राहत सामग्री तक सीमित होता था, उसी भारत के disaster management से आज दुनिया सीख रही है।
साथियों,
जो समाज संकटों में भी प्रगति के रास्ते बनाना सीख लेता है, वो समाज अपना भविष्य खुद लिखता है। इसलिए, आज भारत और 130 करोड़ भारतवासी अपना भविष्य और वो भी उत्तम भविष्य आज देश के नागरिक खुद गढ़ रहे हैं। आपके द्वारा किया गया हर एक प्रयास, हर एक सेवा कार्य, हर एक इनोवेशन, और हर एक ईमानदार संकल्प, भविष्य की नींव में रखा जा रहा एक मजबूत पत्थर है। आप अपने प्रयासों में सफल हों, इन्हीं शुभकामनाओं के साथ मैं फिर एक बार देश भर में लाखों युवकों ने कोरोना के इस कालखंड में भी कहीं पर रुबरू में, कहीं पर वर्चुअल, इस यूथ मूवमेंट को आगे बढ़ाया, डिपार्टमेंट के लोग भी अभिनन्दन के अधिकारी हैं। इसमें हिस्सा लेनेवाले नौजवान भी अभिनन्दन के अधिकारी हैं और विजेता होने वालों को अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं देने के साथ-साथ जिन बातों की उन्होंने बोला है, वे बातें समाज की जड़ों में जाएं। इसके लिए वो सफलतापूर्वक आगे बढ़ें, ऐसी मेरी अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं हैं। मैं फिर एक बार स्पीकर महोदय का संसद भवन के अंदर इस कार्यक्रम की रचना के लिए आभार व्यक्त करते हुए मेरी वाणी को विराम देता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।