صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ورچوئل طریقے سے آتم نربھر بھارت، سوتنتر بھارت پر ویبینار سے خطاب کیا
صرف خود کفیل ملک ہی عظیم ملک بن سکتا ہے
خود کفیل ہندوستان کا مطلب غیر ملکی سامانوں کا بائیکاٹ نہیں بلکہ واسودیو کتم بکم کے تصور میں یقین کرنا ہے
14 JAN 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی14،جنوری2021
صحت وخاندانی بہبود کے محکمہ کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ورچوئل طریقے سے آتم نربھر بھارت، سوتنتر بھارت اور کووڈ وبا کے بعد ہندوستان کے صحت خدمات ایکوسسٹم پر سوراج میگزین کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ویبینار سے خطاب کیا۔
انہوں نے سبھی کو مکر سکرانتی کی مبارکباد دی اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے موضوع پر ویبینار کی سیریز شروع کرنے کے لئے سوراج میگزین کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہماری حکومت پنڈٹ دین دیال اپادھیائے جی کے انتودیہ کے خیال سے بےمتاثر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت ہماری حکومت کا اہم فوکس ہے، جس کے اردگرد سبھی اقتصادی پالیسیاں بنائیں جارہی ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت کا فوکس امیر اور غریب کے درمیان خلیج کو ختم کرنا اور سبھی شہریوں کو یکساں مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ہندوستان تبھی ترقی کرے گا جب سبھی شہریوں کی ترقی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر ایک شہری کی ترقی کے لئے ہمیں خود کفیل ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔ آتم نربھر بھارت کا مطلب غیر ملکی سامانوں کا بائیکاٹ کرنا نہیں ہے بلکہ وسودھیو کتم بکم کے تصور پر یقین کرنا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب دوسرے ملکوں پر ہندوستان کے انحصار کو ختم کرنا اور ترقی اور ترقی کی جانب بڑھنا ہے۔ صرف خود کفیل ملک ہی عظیم ترین ملک بن سکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کی سمت میں قدم کے طور پر ہم نے میک ان انڈیا پروگرام لانچ کیا، تاکہ ہندوستان مینوفیکچرنگ، جدید ترین تحقیق اور اختراع کے مرکز کے طور پر آگے بڑھے۔ صنعت سے ہمارے نوجوانوں کو زیادہ روزگار ملے گا اور ان کی زندگی میں طاقت آئے گی۔ حکومت نے تجارت کرنے کو آسان بنایا ہے اور ہم ٹیکس ڈھانچے کو مسابقتی بنانے کے عمل کو آسان بنانے،غیر ضروری ضابطوں کو ختم کرنے اور ٹکنالوجی پر فوکس کرنے کا کام کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ ان کوششوں سے ہندوستان کے غریب لوگوں کو فائدہ ملے گا اور انہیں مواقع حاصل ہوں گے۔
کووڈ بحران کو مواقع میں تبدیل کرنے کے بارے میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہاکہ کووڈ وبا کے وقت وزیر اعظم نے کہا تھا کہ ہندوستان کو کووڈ-19 وبا بحران کو مواقع کے طور پر دیکھنا چاہئے اور معیشت، ٹکنالوجی، اختراع،متحرک آبادی اور آتم نربھر بھارت بننے کی مانگ جیسے پانچ بنیادی ستون پر فوکس کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہے کمزور اختراع کے ساتھ آبادی کی زیادہ کثافت بڑا چیلنج پیش کرتی ہے۔
وبا کے دوران آتم نربھر پہل کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نےکہاکہ ہندوستان لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران صحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے، صحت کارکنان کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے اور ملک میں ضروری لاجیسٹک کو بہتر بنانے میں وقت کا استعمال کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہم پی پی ای کٹ، ماسک وغیرہ بنانے میں خود کفیل ہیں اور برآمد کرنے کی حالت میں ہیں۔ پنے میں ایک لیب سے اب ہمارے پاس آئی سی ایم آر کے ذریعہ تسلیم شدہ 2323 لیباریٹریاں ہیں۔
وبا سے لڑنےمیں ٹکنالوجی کے فائدے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہاں کہ آروگیہ سیتو ایپلیکیشن کووڈ بندوبست میں تیار کیاگیا۔ اس ایپلیکیشن کو 168 یوزروں نے ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا ہے۔
وبا کے دوران ملک میں تیزی سے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافے کے لئے کی گئی کوششوں کے بارے میں انہوں نےکہا کہ آن لاک 6 کے آخر تک 1.5 ملین سے زائد کل آئسولیشن بیڈ بڑھائے گئے۔ ان بیڈوں کی تعداد لاک ڈاؤن سے پہلے 10180 تھی۔ اسی طرح آئی سی یو بیڈ کی تعداد بڑھا کر 80669 کی گئی، جو لاک ڈاؤن سے پہلے صرف 2168 تھی۔ کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ لگانے پر قومی ماہرین گروپ این ای جی وی اے سی کی تشکیل وزیر اعظم کی نگرانی میں کیاگیا تاکہ ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے گروپ کی ترجیح، ٹیکے کی ڈلیوری، ٹیکہ عمل کی عمل، ڈلیوری پلیٹ فارم کے انتخاب سمیت ڈلیوری انتظام بنانے کے بارے میں فیصلہ لیا جاسکے۔ کووڈ-19 ٹیکے کی ڈلیوری کے لئے ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کو-ون تیار کیاگیا۔ انہوں نےکہا کہ کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری مہم میک ان انڈیا سے تحریک یافتہ ہے اور دونوں ٹیکے ملک میں ہی تیارکئے گئے ہیں۔
...............................................................
ش ح، م ع، ع ن
U-386

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan virtually addresses webinar on Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Swatantra Bharat
“Only a self-reliant nation can make its nation paramount”
“Self-reliant India doesn’t mean boycotting foreign goods but believing in the concept of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”
14 JAN 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare virtually addressed a webinar organised by Swarjya Magazine on Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Swatantra Bharat and India’s Healthcare Ecosystem in a Post-Covid-World.
At the outset, Dr Harsh Vardhan wished everybody a Happy Makar Sankranti and congratulated Swarajya for taking up a series of webinars on the theme of Atmanirbhar Bharat. He said, “Our government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has been deeply inspired by Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya ji’s idea of Antyodaya or serving the very last person in the society. Atmanirbhar Bharat has become one of the focal areas of our government, around which all economic policies are being drawn up. Our government is focused on bridging the gap between the rich and the poor and on providing equal opportunity to all citizens.”
Elaborating on how India can progress with self reliance, the Union Minister said, “India can progress only if each citizen progresses and for each citizen to progress we need to be self-reliant. Self-reliant India does not means boycotting foreign goods but believing in the concept of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam. It means ending India’s dependence on other countries and moving towards development and progress. Only a self-reliant nation can make its nation paramount.”
He continued, “As a step in the direction of Atmanirbhar Bharat, we launched the Make in India initiative to drive India as a hub for manufacturing, cutting edge research and innovation. With industry will come greater employment for our youth, which will ignite prosperity in their lives. The Government has eased norms for doing business and are working to make our tax structures competitive, simplifying procedures and removing unnecessary regulations and placing enormous focus on technology. I’m confident these efforts will directly benefit the poor of India and provide them the windows of opportunity they deserve.”
On the subject of turning the COVID crisis into opportunity, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “ At the time of COVID emergency, Prime Minister said that “India MUST see the COVID-19 pandemic crisis as an opportunity” and focused on 5 fundamental pillars: the economy, technology, Infrastructure, Vibrant Demography, and Demand to create a Self-Reliant India. The high density of population coupled with poor infrastructure posed a big challenge. Understanding the highly infectious nature of the disease and the need to ensure overall healthcare availability across the country, India did a strategic re-purposing of existing health infrastructure to ensure that the health systems providing primary healthcare at grassroots levels were left untouched. With the proactive, preemptive, and graded whole of government, whole of society approach that India followed in managing COVID-19 has been one of the hallmarks of its response.”
Speaking on the self reliant initiative during the pandemic, he said, “India utilized the time during lockdown to upgrade the health infrastructure, build capacity of healthcare workers and ensure availability of requisite logistics in the country. We are today self-sufficient in the indigenous manufacturing of PPE kits, masks etc and also in a position to export the same. From one lab in Pune, we now have more than ICMR-certified 2,323 labs.”
On leveraging technology in the fight against pandemic, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “The Aarogya Setu application was developed for the purpose of helping in COVID management. The application has been downloaded by 168 million users. In order to aid the surveillance and containment activities, an IT tool called ITIHAS was also developed. 'eSanjeevani', a web-based comprehensive telemedicine solution is being utilized across India to extend the reach of specialized healthcare services to masses in both rural areas and isolated communities. ‘e-ICUs’ also provided round the clock guidance in managing ICU patients in peripheral settings.”
Noting the efforts undertaken to rapidly increase the infrastructure in the country during the pandemic, he said, “Total isolation beds increased to more than 1.5 million by the end of Unlock 6 as compared to 10,180 before the lockdown. Similarly, the number of ICU beds has increased to around 80,669 as compared to just 2,168 before lockdown. A National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID19, NEGVAC was constituted under the guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister to monitor and decide on prioritization of population groups for vaccination, the delivery mechanism of the vaccine including tracking of the vaccination process and selection of delivery platforms. An indigenously developed Co-WIN, a Digital Platform for COVID-19 vaccination delivery has also been developed. COVID-19 vaccination drive is also driven by ‘Make in India’ and both the vaccines that have received emergency authorization in India have been manufactured indigenously.”
Ending the speech, the Union Minister said, “The call for Atmanirbhar Bharat is an inspiring call to keep pursuing your mission without being overcome by any obstacles, to establish a system of sacrifice and hard work and to work towards nation-building.”