சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா, சுதந்திர இந்தியா குறித்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் காணொலி மூலம் உரையாற்றினார்
14 JAN 2021 5:56PM by PIB Chennai
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா, சுதந்திர இந்தியா மற்றும் கொவிட்டுக்கு பிந்தைய உலகில் இந்தியாவின் சுகாதார சேவை சூழலியல் குறித்து சுவராஜ்யா இதழ் ஏற்பாடு செய்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் காணொலி மூலம் உரையாற்றினார்.
அனைவருக்கும் இனிய மகர சங்கராந்தி வாழ்த்துககளை தெரிவித்த டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா குறித்து இணைய கருத்தரங்குகளை நடத்தி வருவதற்காக சுவராஜ்யா இதழை பாராட்டினார். "சமுதாயத்தின் கடைசி மனிதனுக்கும் சேவையாற்றும் பண்டிதர் தீனதயாள் உபாத்தியாயாவின் கொள்கையால் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான நமது அரசு மிகவும் உந்தப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், அதை சுற்றியே அனைத்து பொருளாதார கொள்கைகளும் வகுக்கப்படுகின்றன. பணக்காரர்கள் மற்றும் ஏழைகளுக்கிடையேயான இடைவெளியை குறைப்பதற்கும், அனைத்து மக்களுக்கும் சம அளவிலான வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதற்கும் நமது அரசு கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது,” என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தற்சார்போடு இந்தியா எவ்வாறு முன்னேற முடியும் என்று விளக்கிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், “ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனும் முன்னேறினால் மட்டுமே இந்தியா முன்னேற முடியும். ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனும் முன்னேறுவதற்கு தற்சார்பு அவசியம். தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்பது வெளிநாட்டு பொருட்களை புரக்கணிப்பது அல்ல. மாறாக, வசுதேவ குடும்பகம் என்பதில் நம்பிக்கை வைப்பதே ஆகும்,” என்றார்.
இந்தியா இதர நாடுகளை சார்ந்திருப்பதற்கு முடிவு கட்டி, வளர்ச்சியை நோக்கி முன்னேற வேண்டும். தற்சார்பு நாடு மட்டுமே மிகப்பெரிய வளர்ச்சியை அடைய முடியும் என்று அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
கொவிட் நெருக்கடியை வாய்ப்பாக மாற்றுவது குறித்து பேசிய டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், “கொவிட் அவசர காலத்தின் போது, கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று நெருக்கடியை ஒரு வாய்ப்பாக இந்தியா கருத வேண்டும் என்று கூறிய பிரதமர், பொருளாதாரம், தொழில்நுட்பம், உள்கட்டமைப்பு, துடிப்பான மக்கள் மற்றும் தேவை ஆகிய ஐந்து முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் மீது தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதற்காக கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்றார். சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும், சுகாதார பணியாளர்களின் திறன்களை வளர்க்கவும், நாட்டின் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும் ஊரடங்கு காலத்தை இந்தியா பயன்படுத்திக் கொண்டது,” என்று கூறினார்.
சுவாசக் கருவிகள், தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் முகக்கவசங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் நாம் தற்சார்பு அடைந்திருப்பதோடு, ஏற்றுமதியும் செய்கிறோம். முன்னர் நம்மிடம் புனேவில் ஒரே ஒரு பரிசோதனை கூடம் இருந்தது. ஆனால், 2,323 ஆய்வகங்கள் தற்போது கொரோனா பரிசோதனைகளை மேற்கொள்கின்றன என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். கொவிட் மேலாண்மைக்காக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ஆரோக்கிய சேது செயலி, 168 மில்லியன் பயனர்களால் இதுவரை பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்
பொதுமுடக்கம்-6-இன் போது மொத்த தனிமைப்படுத்துதல் படுக்கைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 1.5 மில்லியனாக உயர்ந்ததாகவும், ஊரடங்குக்கு முன் இது 10,180 ஆக இருந்ததாகவும் கூறிய அமைச்சர், தீவிர சிகிச்சை பிரிவு மெத்தைகளின் எண்ணிக்கையும் 2,168 மெத்தைகளில் இருந்து 80,669 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளதாக கூறினார்.
மாண்புமிகு பிரதமரின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கலுக்கான தேசிய நிபுணர் குழு உருவாக்கப்பட்டிருக்கிறதென்றும், தடுப்பு மருந்து குறித்த அனைத்து விஷயங்களையும் இக்குழு கண்காணித்து முடிவெடுக்கும் என்றும் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் கூறினார்.
தடுப்பு மருந்து விநியோகத்திற்கான கொ-வின் மென்பொருளை பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், தற்போது ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டிருக்கும் இரண்டு தடுப்பு மருந்துகளும் நமது நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்டது என்றார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan virtually addresses webinar on Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Swatantra Bharat
“Only a self-reliant nation can make its nation paramount”
“Self-reliant India doesn’t mean boycotting foreign goods but believing in the concept of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”
14 JAN 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare virtually addressed a webinar organised by Swarjya Magazine on Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Swatantra Bharat and India’s Healthcare Ecosystem in a Post-Covid-World.
At the outset, Dr Harsh Vardhan wished everybody a Happy Makar Sankranti and congratulated Swarajya for taking up a series of webinars on the theme of Atmanirbhar Bharat. He said, “Our government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has been deeply inspired by Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya ji’s idea of Antyodaya or serving the very last person in the society. Atmanirbhar Bharat has become one of the focal areas of our government, around which all economic policies are being drawn up. Our government is focused on bridging the gap between the rich and the poor and on providing equal opportunity to all citizens.”
Elaborating on how India can progress with self reliance, the Union Minister said, “India can progress only if each citizen progresses and for each citizen to progress we need to be self-reliant. Self-reliant India does not means boycotting foreign goods but believing in the concept of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam. It means ending India’s dependence on other countries and moving towards development and progress. Only a self-reliant nation can make its nation paramount.”
He continued, “As a step in the direction of Atmanirbhar Bharat, we launched the Make in India initiative to drive India as a hub for manufacturing, cutting edge research and innovation. With industry will come greater employment for our youth, which will ignite prosperity in their lives. The Government has eased norms for doing business and are working to make our tax structures competitive, simplifying procedures and removing unnecessary regulations and placing enormous focus on technology. I’m confident these efforts will directly benefit the poor of India and provide them the windows of opportunity they deserve.”
On the subject of turning the COVID crisis into opportunity, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “ At the time of COVID emergency, Prime Minister said that “India MUST see the COVID-19 pandemic crisis as an opportunity” and focused on 5 fundamental pillars: the economy, technology, Infrastructure, Vibrant Demography, and Demand to create a Self-Reliant India. The high density of population coupled with poor infrastructure posed a big challenge. Understanding the highly infectious nature of the disease and the need to ensure overall healthcare availability across the country, India did a strategic re-purposing of existing health infrastructure to ensure that the health systems providing primary healthcare at grassroots levels were left untouched. With the proactive, preemptive, and graded whole of government, whole of society approach that India followed in managing COVID-19 has been one of the hallmarks of its response.”
Speaking on the self reliant initiative during the pandemic, he said, “India utilized the time during lockdown to upgrade the health infrastructure, build capacity of healthcare workers and ensure availability of requisite logistics in the country. We are today self-sufficient in the indigenous manufacturing of PPE kits, masks etc and also in a position to export the same. From one lab in Pune, we now have more than ICMR-certified 2,323 labs.”
On leveraging technology in the fight against pandemic, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “The Aarogya Setu application was developed for the purpose of helping in COVID management. The application has been downloaded by 168 million users. In order to aid the surveillance and containment activities, an IT tool called ITIHAS was also developed. 'eSanjeevani', a web-based comprehensive telemedicine solution is being utilized across India to extend the reach of specialized healthcare services to masses in both rural areas and isolated communities. ‘e-ICUs’ also provided round the clock guidance in managing ICU patients in peripheral settings.”
Noting the efforts undertaken to rapidly increase the infrastructure in the country during the pandemic, he said, “Total isolation beds increased to more than 1.5 million by the end of Unlock 6 as compared to 10,180 before the lockdown. Similarly, the number of ICU beds has increased to around 80,669 as compared to just 2,168 before lockdown. A National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID19, NEGVAC was constituted under the guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister to monitor and decide on prioritization of population groups for vaccination, the delivery mechanism of the vaccine including tracking of the vaccination process and selection of delivery platforms. An indigenously developed Co-WIN, a Digital Platform for COVID-19 vaccination delivery has also been developed. COVID-19 vaccination drive is also driven by ‘Make in India’ and both the vaccines that have received emergency authorization in India have been manufactured indigenously.”
Ending the speech, the Union Minister said, “The call for Atmanirbhar Bharat is an inspiring call to keep pursuing your mission without being overcome by any obstacles, to establish a system of sacrifice and hard work and to work towards nation-building.”