स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने वर्चुअल रूप में आत्मनिर्भर भारत, स्वतंत्र भारत पर वेबिनार को संबोधित किया
‘केवल आत्मनिर्भर देश ही श्रेष्ठ देश बन सकता है’
‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत का अर्थ विदेशी सामानों का बहिष्कार नहीं बल्कि वसुधैव कुटुंबकम के विचार में विश्वास करना है’
14 JAN 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने वर्चुअल रूप से आत्मनिर्भर भारत, स्वतंत्र भारत तथा कोविड महामारी के पश्चात भारत की स्वास्थ सेवा इकोसिस्टम पर स्वराज्य पत्रिका द्वारा आयोजित वेबिनार को संबोधित किया।
उन्होंने सभी को मकर संक्रांति की शुभकामनाएं दी और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विषय पर वेबिनारों की श्रृंखला शुरू करने के लिए स्वराज्य पत्रिका को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हमारी सरकार पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय जी के अंत्योदय के विचार से प्रेरित है। उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत हमारी सरकार का प्रमुख फोकस है जिसके इर्दगिर्द सभी आर्थिक नीतियां बनायी जा रही हैं। हमारी सरकार का फोकस अमीर और गरीब के बीच खाई को पाटना तथा सभी नागरिकों को समान अवसर प्रदान करना है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि भारत तभी प्रगति करेगा जब प्रत्येक नागरिक की प्रगति होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक नागरिक की प्रगति के लिए हमें आत्मनिर्भर होने की आवश्यकता है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत का अर्थ विदेशी वस्तुओं का बहिष्कार नहीं है बल्कि वसुधैव कुटुंबकम की अवधारणा में विश्वास करना है’ इसका अर्थ दूसरे देशों पर भारत की निर्भरता समाप्त करना और विकास तथा प्रगति की ओर बढ़ना है। केवल आत्मनिर्भर देश ही सर्व श्रेष्ठ देश बना सकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में कदम के रूप में हमने मेक इन इंडिया कार्यक्रम लाँच किया ताकि भारत मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान और नवाचार के केंद्र के रूप में बढ़े। उद्योग से हमारे युवाओं को अधिक रोजगार मिलेगा और उनके जीवन में समृद्धि आएगी। सरकार ने व्यवसाय को सुगम्य बनाया है और हम कर ढांचे को स्पर्धी बनाने, प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने, अनावश्यक नियमों को समाप्त करने और टेकनॉलाजी पर फोकस करने का काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इन प्रयासों से भारत के गरीब लोगों को लाभ मिलेगा और उन्हें अवसर प्राप्त होंगे।
कोविड संकट को अवसर में बदलने के बारे में डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि कोविड आपात के समय प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा था कि भारत को कोविड-19 महामारी संकट को अवसर के रूप में देखना चाहिए और अर्थव्यस्था, टेकनालॉजी, अवसंरचना आकर्षक जनसंख्या तथा आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने की मांग जैसे पांच मौलिक स्तंभों पर फोकस किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि कमजोर अवसंरचना के साथ आबादी की संघनता बड़ी चुनौती पेश करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि बीमारी के संक्रमणकारी स्वभाव को समझते हुए और देश में समस्त स्वास्थ्य सेवा उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत ने वर्तमान स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना को नई रणनीति दी ताकि जमीनी स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने में कोई व्यक्ति छूटे नहीं।
महामारी के दौरान आत्मनिर्भर पहल की चर्चा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने लॉकडाउन के दौरान स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना को उन्नत बनाने, स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों की क्षमता सृजन करने और देश में आवश्यक लॉजिस्टिक को उन्नत बनाने में समय का उपयोग किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हम पीपीई किट, मास्क आदि बनाने में आत्मनिर्भर हैं और निर्यात करने की स्थिति में हैं। पुणे में एक प्रयोगशाला से अब हमारे पास आईसीएमआर प्रमाणित 2323 प्रयोगशालाएं हैं।
महामारी से लड़ने में टेक्नोलॉजी के लाभ की चर्चा करते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आरोग्य सेतु एप्लिकेशन का विकास कोविड प्रबंधन में सहायता के लिए किया गया। इस एप्लिकेशन को 168 मिलियन यूजरों ने डाउनलोड किया है। निगरानी और नियंत्रण गतिविधियों में सहायता के लिए आईटीटूल ‘इतिहास’ विकसित किया गया। पूरे देश में विशेषज्ञता संपन्न स्वस्थ्य सेवा की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए वेब आधारित व्यापक टेलीमेडिसीन सोल्यूशन ‘ई-संजीवनी’ का इस्तेमाल ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों तथा अलग-थलग पड़े समुदायों के लिए किया जा रहा है। ‘ई-आईसीयू’ प्रदान किया गया ताकि आईसीयू मरीजों के प्रबंधन में निर्देशन हो सके।
महामारी के दौरान देश में तेजी से अवसंरचना में वृद्धि के लिए किये गए प्रयासों के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि अनलॉक 6 के अंत तक 1.5 मिलियन से अधिक कुल आईसोलेशन बेड बढ़ाए गए। इन बेडों की संख्या लॉकडाउन से पहले 10,180 थी। इसी तरह आईसीयू बेड संख्या बढ़ाकर 80,669 की गई, जो लॉकडाउन से पहले केवल 2168 थी। कोविड-19 टीका लगाने पर राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ समूह एनईजीवीएसी का गठन प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देशन में किया गया ताकि टीका करण के लिए समूहों की प्राथमिकता, टीके की डिलिवरी, टीका प्रक्रिया की ट्रैकिंग, डिलिवरी प्लेटफार्मों के चयन सहित डिलिवरी व्यवस्था बनाने के बारे में निर्णय लिया जा सके। कोविड-19 टीके की डिलिवरी के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफार्म को-विन विकसित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 टीका करण अभियान मेक इन इंडिया के प्रेरित है और दोनों टीके स्वदेश में तैयार किये गए हैं।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan virtually addresses webinar on Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Swatantra Bharat
“Only a self-reliant nation can make its nation paramount”
“Self-reliant India doesn’t mean boycotting foreign goods but believing in the concept of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”
14 JAN 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare virtually addressed a webinar organised by Swarjya Magazine on Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Swatantra Bharat and India’s Healthcare Ecosystem in a Post-Covid-World.
At the outset, Dr Harsh Vardhan wished everybody a Happy Makar Sankranti and congratulated Swarajya for taking up a series of webinars on the theme of Atmanirbhar Bharat. He said, “Our government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has been deeply inspired by Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya ji’s idea of Antyodaya or serving the very last person in the society. Atmanirbhar Bharat has become one of the focal areas of our government, around which all economic policies are being drawn up. Our government is focused on bridging the gap between the rich and the poor and on providing equal opportunity to all citizens.”
Elaborating on how India can progress with self reliance, the Union Minister said, “India can progress only if each citizen progresses and for each citizen to progress we need to be self-reliant. Self-reliant India does not means boycotting foreign goods but believing in the concept of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam. It means ending India’s dependence on other countries and moving towards development and progress. Only a self-reliant nation can make its nation paramount.”
He continued, “As a step in the direction of Atmanirbhar Bharat, we launched the Make in India initiative to drive India as a hub for manufacturing, cutting edge research and innovation. With industry will come greater employment for our youth, which will ignite prosperity in their lives. The Government has eased norms for doing business and are working to make our tax structures competitive, simplifying procedures and removing unnecessary regulations and placing enormous focus on technology. I’m confident these efforts will directly benefit the poor of India and provide them the windows of opportunity they deserve.”
On the subject of turning the COVID crisis into opportunity, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “ At the time of COVID emergency, Prime Minister said that “India MUST see the COVID-19 pandemic crisis as an opportunity” and focused on 5 fundamental pillars: the economy, technology, Infrastructure, Vibrant Demography, and Demand to create a Self-Reliant India. The high density of population coupled with poor infrastructure posed a big challenge. Understanding the highly infectious nature of the disease and the need to ensure overall healthcare availability across the country, India did a strategic re-purposing of existing health infrastructure to ensure that the health systems providing primary healthcare at grassroots levels were left untouched. With the proactive, preemptive, and graded whole of government, whole of society approach that India followed in managing COVID-19 has been one of the hallmarks of its response.”
Speaking on the self reliant initiative during the pandemic, he said, “India utilized the time during lockdown to upgrade the health infrastructure, build capacity of healthcare workers and ensure availability of requisite logistics in the country. We are today self-sufficient in the indigenous manufacturing of PPE kits, masks etc and also in a position to export the same. From one lab in Pune, we now have more than ICMR-certified 2,323 labs.”
On leveraging technology in the fight against pandemic, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “The Aarogya Setu application was developed for the purpose of helping in COVID management. The application has been downloaded by 168 million users. In order to aid the surveillance and containment activities, an IT tool called ITIHAS was also developed. 'eSanjeevani', a web-based comprehensive telemedicine solution is being utilized across India to extend the reach of specialized healthcare services to masses in both rural areas and isolated communities. ‘e-ICUs’ also provided round the clock guidance in managing ICU patients in peripheral settings.”
Noting the efforts undertaken to rapidly increase the infrastructure in the country during the pandemic, he said, “Total isolation beds increased to more than 1.5 million by the end of Unlock 6 as compared to 10,180 before the lockdown. Similarly, the number of ICU beds has increased to around 80,669 as compared to just 2,168 before lockdown. A National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID19, NEGVAC was constituted under the guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister to monitor and decide on prioritization of population groups for vaccination, the delivery mechanism of the vaccine including tracking of the vaccination process and selection of delivery platforms. An indigenously developed Co-WIN, a Digital Platform for COVID-19 vaccination delivery has also been developed. COVID-19 vaccination drive is also driven by ‘Make in India’ and both the vaccines that have received emergency authorization in India have been manufactured indigenously.”
Ending the speech, the Union Minister said, “The call for Atmanirbhar Bharat is an inspiring call to keep pursuing your mission without being overcome by any obstacles, to establish a system of sacrifice and hard work and to work towards nation-building.”