நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ரூ 215.48 ஈவுத்தொகையை எஸ் பி எம் சி ஐ எல் செலுத்தியது
14 JAN 2021 5:08PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசுக்கு முழுவதும் சொந்தமான, நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் துறையின் நிர்வாக கட்டுப்பாட்டில் இயங்கும் பட்டியல்-'அ' மினி ரத்னா பிரிவு-1 மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான செக்யூரிட்டி பிரின்டிங் அண்டு மின்ட்டிங் கார்ப்பரேஷன் ஆஃப் இந்தியா லிமிடெட், ரூ 215.48 ஈவுத்தொகையை மத்திய அரசுக்கு செலுத்தியது.
2019-20 நிதியாண்டிற்கான இறுதி ஈவுத் தொகையான இது, 2020 மார்ச் 31-இன் படி நிறுவனத்தின் நிகர மதிப்பில் 5 சதவீதமாகும் (2019-20 நிதியாண்டிற்கான வரிக்குப் பிந்தைய லாபத்தில் 41 சதவீதம்). தீபம் வழிகாட்டுதல்களின் படி இந்த தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டது.
எஸ் பி எம் சி ஐ எல் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திருமதி திரிப்தி பி கோஷ், ஈவுத் தொகைக்கான காசோலையை மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமனிடம் வழங்கினார்

Ministry of Finance
SPMCIL pays dividend of Rs. 215.48 crore
14 JAN 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Limited (SPMCIL), a Schedule-‘A’ Miniratna Category-I CPSE, wholly owned by the Government of India under the administrative control of Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance, has paid a Final Dividend of Rs.215.48 crore to the Government of India for F.Y. 2019-20 being 5% of Net worth of the Company as at 31st March 2020 [41% of Profit after Tax (PAT) for F.Y. 2019-20) in compliance of DIPAM guidelines.
The dividend cheque was presented to Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman by Smt. Tripti P. Ghosh, CMD, SPMCIL along with Shri Ajai Kumar Srivastav, Director (Technical) in presence of Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, DEA and Dr. Shashank Saksena, Senior Economic Advisor (C&C), DEA, Ministry of Finance.
SPMCIL has achieved the targets in the production of Bank Notes, Coins, Security Paper, Passports, Security Inks and other Security Products during the year 2019-20. SPMCIL has produced 9824 million pieces of the Bank Notes, 3282 million pieces of circulating coins, 7010 Metric Ton (MT) Security Paper, 851 Metric Ton (MT) of Security Inks in 2019-20. During the year 2019-20, the Revenue from Operations of the Company is Rs. 4,966 crore and Profit before Tax has increased to Rs. 1,026.79 crore. SPMCIL has also achieved “Excellent” grading for Corporate Governance from Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) for the year 2019-20.