Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
14 JAN 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
On 14th January, 2021 additional cases of avian influenza among crows have been confirmed in Dangs district of Gujarat. After successfully finishing the culling operations, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh have completed sanitization activities.
In Haryana, samples from four poultry farms have been confirmed to be positive for avian influenza (H5N8). The farms are: Maharaja poultry farm in Khatauli; Tara poultry farm, Batour and Singla poultry farm in Mauli village of Panchkula district of Haryana.
The central teams formed for monitoring the situation in the affected areas of the country are visiting the affected sites and conducting epistemological studies. The Department requested Ministry of Civil Aviation GOI to allow uninterrupted transportation of samples for expeditious testing of Avian Influenza in designated laboratories.
In the light of the findings that many states were banning supply of poultry and poultry products from other states, it was suggested to review such policy as this would add to the negative impact on the poultry industry. Further, there is no scientific report available that infection of AI viruses spread through processed products. Consumption of well-cooked chicken and eggs does not pose any risk to humans.
In view of the reports received from the designated laboratory that samples of commercial poultry from Ghazipur Mandi, Delhi confirmed that these were negative for AI, FAHD Minister, shri Giriraj Singh emphasized on removing the ban on sale of poultry and poultry products in a virtual meeting today along with the Deputy CM shri Manish Sisodia and Mayors of MCD Delhi. The Government of NCT of Delhi revoked the aforementioned ban with immediate effect.
Following the advisories of the department, states are und ertaking awareness generation activities through newspaper advertisements, social media platforms etc. Also, cconstant efforts to generate awareness about Avian Influenza and how to deal with the situation is being shared among the general public through various media platforms including social media platforms like Twitter and Facebook handles.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
एव्हिअन एन्फ्ल्यूएन्झा संदर्भात देशातील सद्यस्थिती
14 JAN 2021 9:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 जानेवारी 2021
14 जानेवारी 2021 ला एव्हिअन एन्फ्ल्यूएन्झाच्या काही प्रकरणांची पुष्टी झाली असून गुजरातमधील डांग जिल्ह्यात कावळ्यांमध्ये एव्हिअन एन्फ्ल्यूएन्झाचा संसर्ग आढळल्याचे स्पष्ट झाले आहे. महाराष्ट्र आणि मध्य प्रदेशात संसर्ग झालेले पक्षी नष्ट करण्याचे काम पूर्ण होऊन निर्जंतुकीकरणाचे काम हाती घेण्यात आले आहे.
हरियाणामध्ये 4 कुक्कूटपालन केंद्रांमध्ये एव्हिअन एन्फ्ल्यूएन्झाचा (H5N8) प्रादुर्भाव आढळून आल्याची पुष्टी झाली आहे. ही केंद्रे पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत. खतौलीमधील महाराजा पोल्ट्री फार्म, मौली या पंचकूला जिल्ह्यातील तारा पोल्ट्री फार्म, बतौर आणि सिंगला पोल्ट्री फार्म.
देशातील प्रादुर्भाव आढळलेल्या विभागातील परिस्थितीवर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी केंद्रीय पथके स्थापन करण्यात आली आहेत. ही पथके संसर्ग आढळलेल्या जागी भेट देऊन रोगनिदानविषयक अभ्यासाच्या दृष्टीने पाहणी करतील. दुग्धविकास आणि पशुपालन विभागाने संसर्गाची शंका असलेले नमुने त्वरित रोगनिदान चाचण्यांसाठी विशिष्ट रोगनिदान प्रयोगशाळेत नेता यावेत म्हणून त्यांच्या वाहतुकीसाठी केंद्र सरकारच्या नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयाकडे परवानगी मागितली आहे.
इतर राज्यांमधून होणाऱ्या पोल्ट्री तसेच पोल्ट्री उत्पादनांच्या पुरवठ्यावर काही राज्ये बंदी घालत आहेत. अश्याने कुक्कुटपालन व्यवसायाबद्दल नकारात्मक प्रतिमा तयार होत असल्यामुळे या प्रकारचे धोरण टाळावे असे सुचवण्यात आले आहे. याशिवाय प्रक्रिया केलेल्या उत्पादनांमध्ये या विषाणूंच्या प्रादुर्भावाला पुष्टी देणारा कोणताही वैज्ञानिक अहवाल नाही. उत्तम रीतीने शिजवले गेलेले चिकन आणि अंडी यामुळे माणसांना कुठलाही धोका नाही असेही मंत्रालयाने स्पष्ट केले आहे
वृत्तपत्रे, जाहीराती, समाजमाध्यमे अश्या विविध मंचांच्या माध्यमातून राज्यांनी जनतेमध्ये जागृती करावी. याशिवाय एव्हिअन एन्फ्ल्यूएन्झाचा संसर्गाबाबत जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी व संसर्गाच्या बाबतीत कोणती खबरदारी घ्यावी या संदर्भातील माहिती ट्विटर, फेसबुक अश्या समाजमाध्यमांसह विविध माध्यमांचा वापर करून सर्वसामान्य नागरीकांपर्यत पोचवावी अश्या सूचना देण्यात आल्या आहेत.