Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan felicitates Kayakalp award to Public and Private Health Facilities for high standards of Sanitation and Hygiene
“Kayakalp has also made significant impact in improving the behaviour of masses”
“I will like to see all the healthcare facilities achieving the benchmark score by year 2022”- Dr Harsh Vardhan
12 JAN 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and family Welfare inaugurated the 5th National Kayakalp Awards along with Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey through a video conference.
At the beginning, Dr Harsh Vardhan reminded everyone about clarion call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for Swachhagraha from Rajpath. He said, “Swachh Bharat Mission’s (SBM) foundation was laid down on 2nd October 2014. Swachh Bharat Mission in its eighth year of implementation has become a National Movement which has been able to evoke a sense of responsibility and pride in the citizens of country.”
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India launched a National Initiative ‘Kayakalp’ on 15th May 2015 to ensure hygiene, sanitation and cleanliness in Public Health Facilities in India. Those District Hospitals, Sub-divisional hospitals, Community Health Centres, Primary Health Centres and Health & Wellness Centres in public healthcare system who have achieved high level of cleanliness, hygiene and infection control were recognised and felicitated with award.
Applauding the importance of Kayakalp scheme Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “Kayakalp has not only been able to facelift the condition of public health facilities but has also made significant impact in improving the behaviour of masses. This paradigm shift is well reflected in the number of ‘Satisfied’ patients as reported through ‘MeraAspataal’.
He continued in this regard, “Importance of Kayakalp initiative has been amply demonstrated during the current COVID pandemic. Public Health system of the country rose to the occasion to manage the global emergency commendably. Mortality rate due to COVID in India has been one of the lowest in the world. Credit of such spectacular performance goes to commitment of the States, dedication of doctors, nurses, paramedical & support staff and strengthening of hospitals and health centres, undertaken during last couple of years.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted the significant success under Kayakalp. He said, “The scheme, whichsawthe participation of 716 District Hospitals and central government institutions in its first year has spread to 26,172 public health facilities now. In the last year 2019-20, number of Kayakalp facilities has increased to 7,615.”
He added, “Encouraged by the success of Kayakalp initiative, MoHFW had collaborated with Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation and launched Swachh SwasthSarvatra (SSS) program, under which, one community health centre (CHCs) situated within ODF block receives one-time grant of Rs. 10.00 lakhs under the NHM for undertaking improvement activities, so that the CHC becomes Kayakalp CHC.”
Highlighting the fact that the success stories of Kayakalp are not limited to India, the Minister said, “Kayakalp is an internationally acclaimed, country wide, visionary programme. It has also been internationally applauded during 72nd World Health Assembly, held on 20-28th May 2019. The success of Kayakalp is duly recognized in Global Baseline Report 2019 published by WHO, UNICEF and JMP.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “The Kayakalp has created a lot of enthusiasm and healthy competition among Govt. Hospitals and it has brought sense of pride, ownership among health providers and involvement of local leaders, communities, NGOs, PRIs, local bodies and private sector hospitals. I am very happy to see steady increase in the number of healthcare facilities achieving the benchmark score and will like to see all the healthcare facilities achieving the benchmark score by year 2022 when we welcome the New India on the occasion of 75 years of India’s independence.”
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey said, “Kayakalp has made cleanliness an important part of our life which will lead to a healthy living in all the people. It enhances harmony among people. I congratulate and thank all those who are instrumental in maintaining the cleanliness during the pandemic.”
At the end, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “I compliment central government institutions for providing clinical leadership in management of COVID patients. Role of states and health facilities has been commendable in providing great ambience and high Quality COVID care.”
Ms. Vandana Gurnani, AS&MD, NHM, Sh. VikashSheel, Jt. Secretary, Ms. Gayatri Mishra, Jt. Secretary, Nilambuj Sharan, Jt. Secretary and other senior officials of the Ministry were present at the event.

হকশেল অমসুং য়াইফ-য়ুম্বাল মন্ত্রালয়
লু নান্না অমসুং তশেং তশেংনা স্তেন্দর্দ ৱাংনা থম্বগীদমক পব্লিক অমসুং প্রাইভেৎ হেল্থ ফিসিলিতীশিং অসিদা দা.হার্শ বর্ধননা কয়াকল্প মনা পীখ্রে
“মীয়ামশিং অসিগী নু নানবগী হৈনবী অসি হেন্না লৈহনবদা কয়াকল্পনা অচৌবা শাফু অমা পীখ্রে”
“২০২০ ফাওবগী মনুংদা বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর অদু ফংবা ফম্বা হেল্থকেয়র ফেসিলিতী পুম্নমক ঐনা উবা পাম্মী”- দা. হার্শ বর্ধন
12 JAN 2021 6:09PM by PIB Imphal
শ্রী অশৱিনি কুমার চৌবেহগা লোইননা ভিদিও কনফরেন্সিংগী খুৎথাংদা ৫শুবা নেস্নেল কয়াকল্প এৱার্দশিং হকশেল অমসুং য়াইফ য়ুম্বালগী কেন্দ্রগী মন্ত্রী দা. হর্শ বর্ধননা হৌদোকখ্রে৷
থৌরম অদু হৌরকপা মতমদা প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা রাজপাথতগী স্বচগ্রহগী মতাংদা হায়খিবা অদু নৌহৌননা দা. হার্শ বর্ধননা ময়ামদা নিংশিংহল্লম্মী৷ “২০১৪গী ওক্তোবর ২দা স্বচ ভারত মিসন(এস.বি.এম.) হৌদোকখ্রে৷ স্বচ ভারত মিসন অসি চৎনরকপা চহী নিপান শুরকপা অসিনা মিসন অসি লৈবাক অসিগী ইহৌ অমা ওইরে” হায়না মহাক্না ফোংদোকখ্রে৷
ভারততা লৈরিবা পব্লিক হেল্থ ফেসিলিতীশিং অসিদা হেন্না লু নানবা তশেং তশেংবা ফিভম অমা লৈহন্নবা ২০১৫গী মে ১৫দা নেস্নেল ইন্নিসিয়েতিল অমা ওইরিবা ‘কয়াকল্প’ ভারত সরকারগী হকশেল অমসুং য়াইফ য়ুম্বাল মন্ত্রীনা হৌদোকখ্রে৷ তশেং তশেংনা য়াম্না লু নান্না থম্বা ঙম্লিবা পব্লিক হেল্থকেয়র সিস্তেম অসিদা লৈরিবা জিলাগী অনা-লাইয়েংশঙশিং, সব-দিভিজনেল অনা-লাইয়েংশঙশিং, কম্ম্যুনিতী হেল্থ সেন্তরশিং, প্রাইমরী হেল্থ সেন্তরশিং অমসুং হেল্থ অমসুং ৱেল্নেজ সেন্তরশিং অসিবু মশক থঙবিখ্রে অমসুং মনা পীখ্রে৷
কয়াকল্প স্কিম অসিবু থাগৎলদুনা দা. হার্শ বর্ধননা অসুম্না ফোংদোকখ্রে, “কয়াকল্প অসিনা পব্লিক হেল্থ ফেসিলিতীশিং অসিগী ফিভম ফগৎহনবা অসি খক্তা নক্তনা লৈবাক মীয়াম অসিগী শাজৎতা অচৌবা অহোংবা অমগা লোইননা শাফু পীখ্রে৷ মসিগী পেরাদিজম শিফত অসি ‘মেরাঅস্পতাল’গী খুৎথাংদা রিপোর্ত তৌরকখিবা ‘পেলহনবা ঙম্লবা’ পেসেন্ত মশিং অসিদা উবা ফংখি হায়না মহাক্না ফোংদোকখ্রে৷
কয়াকল্প অসিগী মখাদা চাওনা মাই পাকপা ফংবা ঙম্লিবা অদু দা. হার্শ বর্ধননা পনখ্রে৷ “স্কিম অসি হৌরকপা মতমদা অহানবা চহীদা জিলাগী অনা-লাইয়েংশঙ অমসুং কেন্দ্র সরকারগী ইন্সতিত্যুস ৭১৬ য়াওিবা অদু হৌজিক্তি পব্লিক হেল্থ ফেসিলিতী ২৬,১৭২দা শন্দোকপা ঙমখ্রে৷ হৌখিবা চহী ২০১৯-কয়াকল্প ফেসিলিতী ফংলিবা মশিং অসি ৭,৬১৫”নি হায়না মহাক্না ফোংদোকখ্রে৷
ভারত লৈবাক অসি খক্তা নক্তনা কয়াকল্পনা মাই পাকপগী ৱারী অসি পল্লদুনা মন্ত্রী অসিনা অসুম্না ফোংদোকখ্রে, “কয়াকল্প অসি মালেম অসিনা, লৈবাক অসি শিনবা থুংনা থাগৎলিবা তুংগী অশা লৈবা প্রোগ্রাম অমনি৷ মসি ২০১৯গী মে ২০-২৮ ফাওবা পাংথোকখিবা ৭২শুবা ৱাল্দ হেল্থ এসেমব্লী অসিদা মালেম শিনবা থুংনা থাগৎখ্রে৷ কয়াকল্পগী মাই পাকপা অসি দবল্যু.ঐচ.ও., য়ুনিসেফ অমসুং জে.এম.পি.না ফোংখিবা ২০১৯গী গ্লোবেল বেজলাইন রিপোর্ত অদুদা উৎখ্রে৷” হায়না মহাক্না ফোংদোকখ্রে৷
থৌরম অদু লোইশিল্লকপগী মতমদা দা.হার্শ বর্ধননা অসুম্না ফোংদোকখ্রে, “কোবিদ-১৯ পেসেন্তশিং অসি লাইয়েংবা মতমদা ক্লিনিকেল লিদরশিপ ফংহনবা অসিগীদমক কেন্দ্র সরকারগী ইন্সতিত্যসনশিং অসিবু ঐনা থাগৎখ্রে৷ কোবিদ কেয়র অসি থাক ৱাংনা ফংহনবা মতমদা রাজ্যশিং অমসুং হেল্থ ফেসিলিতীশিং অসিনা লৌরিবা থৌদাংশিং অদুবুসু থাগৎখ্রে৷”
থৌরম অদুদা এন.ঐচ.এম.,এ.এস. অমসুং এম.দি. শ্রীমতি ভন্দনা গুরনানি, জোইন্ত সেক্রেতরী শ্রী ভাকাশ শীল জোইন্ত সেক্রেতরী শ্রীমতি গয়াত্রি মিশ্রা, জোইন্ত সেক্রেতরী নিলমবুজ শারন অমসুং অতোপ্পা সেনিয়র ওফিসিয়েলশিং অসিনা শরুক য়াখি৷