Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan felicitates Kayakalp award to Public and Private Health Facilities for high standards of Sanitation and Hygiene
“Kayakalp has also made significant impact in improving the behaviour of masses”
“I will like to see all the healthcare facilities achieving the benchmark score by year 2022”- Dr Harsh Vardhan
12 JAN 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and family Welfare inaugurated the 5th National Kayakalp Awards along with Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey through a video conference.
At the beginning, Dr Harsh Vardhan reminded everyone about clarion call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for Swachhagraha from Rajpath. He said, “Swachh Bharat Mission’s (SBM) foundation was laid down on 2nd October 2014. Swachh Bharat Mission in its eighth year of implementation has become a National Movement which has been able to evoke a sense of responsibility and pride in the citizens of country.”
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India launched a National Initiative ‘Kayakalp’ on 15th May 2015 to ensure hygiene, sanitation and cleanliness in Public Health Facilities in India. Those District Hospitals, Sub-divisional hospitals, Community Health Centres, Primary Health Centres and Health & Wellness Centres in public healthcare system who have achieved high level of cleanliness, hygiene and infection control were recognised and felicitated with award.
Applauding the importance of Kayakalp scheme Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “Kayakalp has not only been able to facelift the condition of public health facilities but has also made significant impact in improving the behaviour of masses. This paradigm shift is well reflected in the number of ‘Satisfied’ patients as reported through ‘MeraAspataal’.
He continued in this regard, “Importance of Kayakalp initiative has been amply demonstrated during the current COVID pandemic. Public Health system of the country rose to the occasion to manage the global emergency commendably. Mortality rate due to COVID in India has been one of the lowest in the world. Credit of such spectacular performance goes to commitment of the States, dedication of doctors, nurses, paramedical & support staff and strengthening of hospitals and health centres, undertaken during last couple of years.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted the significant success under Kayakalp. He said, “The scheme, whichsawthe participation of 716 District Hospitals and central government institutions in its first year has spread to 26,172 public health facilities now. In the last year 2019-20, number of Kayakalp facilities has increased to 7,615.”
He added, “Encouraged by the success of Kayakalp initiative, MoHFW had collaborated with Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation and launched Swachh SwasthSarvatra (SSS) program, under which, one community health centre (CHCs) situated within ODF block receives one-time grant of Rs. 10.00 lakhs under the NHM for undertaking improvement activities, so that the CHC becomes Kayakalp CHC.”
Highlighting the fact that the success stories of Kayakalp are not limited to India, the Minister said, “Kayakalp is an internationally acclaimed, country wide, visionary programme. It has also been internationally applauded during 72nd World Health Assembly, held on 20-28th May 2019. The success of Kayakalp is duly recognized in Global Baseline Report 2019 published by WHO, UNICEF and JMP.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “The Kayakalp has created a lot of enthusiasm and healthy competition among Govt. Hospitals and it has brought sense of pride, ownership among health providers and involvement of local leaders, communities, NGOs, PRIs, local bodies and private sector hospitals. I am very happy to see steady increase in the number of healthcare facilities achieving the benchmark score and will like to see all the healthcare facilities achieving the benchmark score by year 2022 when we welcome the New India on the occasion of 75 years of India’s independence.”
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey said, “Kayakalp has made cleanliness an important part of our life which will lead to a healthy living in all the people. It enhances harmony among people. I congratulate and thank all those who are instrumental in maintaining the cleanliness during the pandemic.”
At the end, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “I compliment central government institutions for providing clinical leadership in management of COVID patients. Role of states and health facilities has been commendable in providing great ambience and high Quality COVID care.”
Ms. Vandana Gurnani, AS&MD, NHM, Sh. VikashSheel, Jt. Secretary, Ms. Gayatri Mishra, Jt. Secretary, Nilambuj Sharan, Jt. Secretary and other senior officials of the Ministry were present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے صفائی ستھرائی اور حفظان صحت کے اعلی معیار کے لئے سرکاری اور نجی صحت کی سہولیات کو کایا کلپ ایوارڈ سے نوازا
’ کایا کلپ نے عوام کے طرز عمل کوبہتر بنانے میں بھی نمایاں اثر ڈالا ہے‘
میں سال 2022تک صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والی تمام سہولیات کو بنچ مارک اسکور حاصل کرتے ہوئے دیکھنا چاہوں گا‘‘- ڈاکٹر ہر ش وردھن
12 JAN 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12 جنوری 2021./ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ جناب اشونی کمار چوبے کے ساتھ ملکر پانچویں قومی کایا کلپ ایوارڈ کا افتتاح کیا۔
اپنے ابتدائی خطاب میں ڈاکٹر ہر ش وردھن نے کہاکہ راج پتھ سے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے سووچھ آگرہ کے لئے کلیرون کال کے بارے میں سب کو یاد دلایا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ سووچھ بھارت مشن کی (ایس بی ایم) کی بنیاد 2 اکتوبر 2014 کو رکھی گئی تھی۔ اس پر عمل درآمد کے 8ویں سال میں سووچھ بھارت مشن ایک قومی تحریک بن چکا ہے جو ملک کے شہریوں میں ذمہ داری اور فخر کا احساس پیدا کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔ ‘‘
وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ، حکومت ہند نے ہندستان میں عوامی صحت کی بنیاد میں صفائی ستھرائی ، صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے 15 مئی 2015 کوایک قومی پہل ’کایا کلپ ‘ شروع کی۔ جو ضلع اسپتال ، سب ڈویژن اسپتال، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر، پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹر اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مراکز جنہوں نے عوامی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام میں اعلی سطح پر صفائی ، حفظان صحت اور انفیکشن کنٹرول کرنے کے ہدف کو حاصل کیا ہے۔ ان کی خدمات کو تسلیم کیا گیااور ایوارڈ ز اور اعزاز عطا کئے گئے۔
ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے کایا کلپ اسکیم کی اہمیت کو سراہاتے ہوئے کہا ’کایا کلپ نہ صرف صحت عامہ کی سہولیات کی حالت کو تبدیل کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے بلکہ عوام الناس کے طرز عمل کو بہتر بنانے میں بھی اس نے نمایا ں اثر ڈالا ہے۔ پیراڈائن یعنی یکسر بدلاؤ کی عکاسی مطمئن مریضوں کی تعداد سے اچھی طرح سے ہوتی ہے جیسے کہ ’میرا اسپتال‘ کے ذریعہ رپورٹ کی گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے اس سلسلہ میں مزید کہا ، موجودہ کووڈ مرض وبا کے دوران کایا کلپ کے اقدام کی امید کا بھرپور مظاہرہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس موقع پر ملک کا عوامی صحت نظام عالمی سطح پر ایمرجنسی حالا ت کو قابل ستائش طریقے سے سنبھالنے کے لئے اٹھایا گیا۔ ہندستان میں کووڈکی وجہ سے اموات کی شرح دنیا میں سب سے کم رہی ہے۔ اس طرح کی عمدہ کارکردگی کا سہرا ریاستوں کی عہد بستگی ، ڈاکٹروں ، نرسوں ، پیرا میڈیکل اینڈ سپورٹ اسٹاف کی لگن اور اسپتالوں اور صحت کے مراکز کی مضبوطی جو گزشتہ دو سالوں سے جاری ہے،کا نتیجہ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کایا کلپ کے تحت اہم کامیابیوں کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ، ’ اسکیم جس کے پہلے سال میں 716 ضلع اسپتالوں اور مرکزی حکومت کے اداروں کی حصہ داری تھی ، 26 ہزار 172 عوامی صحت خدمات تک پھیل گئی ہے۔ گزشتہ سال 20-2019 میں کایا کلپ سہولیات بڑھ کر 7615 ہوگئی ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے کہا’’کایا کلپ پہل کی کامیابی سے سرشار، ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو نے پینے کے پانی اور صاف صفائی کی وزارت کے ساتھ تعاون کیا اور سووچھ سواستھ سروتر (ایس ایس ایس) پروگرام شروع کیا جس کے تحت او ڈی ایف بلاک کے اندر واقع ایک کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر (سی ایچ سی ایس) کو یکمشت دس لاکھ روپے کی گرانٹ حاصل ہوتی ہے ۔ تاکہ سدھار سرگرمیوں کے لئے سی ایچ سی کایا کلپ کو حقیقت میں کایا کلپ سی ایچ سی بنایا جاسکے‘‘۔
اس حقیقت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئےکہ کاکا کلپ کی کہانیاں ہندستان تک محدود نہیں ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ ، کایا کلپ ایک بین الاقوامی سطح پر قابل ستائش ملک گیر دوراندیش پروگرام ہے۔ 20-28 مئی 2019 کو منعقدہ 72ویں عالمی صحت اسمبلی کے دوران اس کی بین الاقوامی سطح پر کافی ستائش ہوئی ہے۔ کایاکلپ کی کامیابی کو ڈبلیو ایچ او ، یونیسیف اور جی ایم پی کے ذریعہ شائع گلوبل بیس لائن رپورٹ 2019 میں باقاعدہ طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا، ’’ کایا کلپ نے حکومت کے درمیان جوش و خروش اور صحت مند مقابلہ پیدا کیا ہے۔ اسپتالوں اور یہ فخر کا جذبہ ، صحت خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں اور مقامی لیڈروں معاشرہ ، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں، پی آر آئی، مقامی اداروں، اور نجی شعبے کے اسپتالوں کی حصہ داری کے درمیان لایا ہے۔ میں بنچ مارک اسکور کرنے والے صحت سہولیات کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافے کو دیکھ کر بہت خوش ہوں اور 2022 تک بنچ مارک کے اسکور حاصل کرنے والے تمام صحت سہولیات کو دیکھنا پسند کرتا ہوں ، جب ہم ہندستان کی آزادی کے 75 برس مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر نیو انڈیا کا خیر مقدم کررہے ہوں گے۔
جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے کہا کہ ، کایا کلپ نے صفائی ستھرائی کو ہماری زندگی کا ایک اہم حصہ بنادیا ہے ، جس سے تمام لوگوں کو صاف ستھری زندگی ملے گی۔ یہ لوگوں میں اتحاد کو بڑھاتا ہے ۔ میں ان تمام لوگوں کو مبارک باد اور شکریہ کرتا ہوں، جنہوں نے کووڈ وبا کے دوران صفائی ستھرائی قائم رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب کے آخر میں ڈاکٹر ہر ش وردھن نے کہا ’’ میں کووڈ مریضوں کے انتظام اور دیکھ بھال میں طبی قیادت فراہم کرنے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کے اداروں کی ستائش کرتا ہوں۔ عظیم ماحول اور اعلی کوالٹی والی کووڈدیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے میں ریاستوں اور صحت سہولیات کے کردار کی بھی ستائش کرتا ہوں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-326