Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Exhorts Youth to Contribute Selflessly and Constructively in Politics
Dynasty Political is the Major Cause of Social Corruption: PM
12 JAN 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has called uponthe youth of the country to contribute selflessly and constructively in politics. Speaking at the valedictory function of the second National Youth Parliament Festival today, the Prime Minister remarked that politics is a big medium to bring about meaningful change and like every other field, presence of youth is critical in politics also. Prime Minister assured the youth that today, honest people are getting the opportunity to serve, changing the old notion of politics as a site of unscrupulous activities. Today Honesty and performance have become the need of the hour.
In this context, the Prime Minister dwelled at length on the politics of dynasty. He said corruption has become a burden on the people whose legacy was corruption. Country is preferring honesty over family connections and candidates are also understanding that only the good work matters.
He called upon the youth to root out dynastic system. Dynasty politics gives rise to incapability and dictatorship in a democratic setup as these dynasts work towards saving the politics of their family and the family in politics. “Today, days of winning election by the crutches of a surname are over still this malaise of dynastic politics is far from over…Political dynasty promotes self and family instead of pushing nation first. This is a major cause of social corruption in India”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister exhorted the youth to come into politics as their entry will ensure the end of dynasty politics. “It is imperative for saving our democracy that you join politics. You have a great guide in Swami Vivekananda and if, with his inspiration, our youth joins politics, country will be strengthened”, Shri Modi said.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے نوجوانوں کو نصیحت کی ہے کہ وہ بے لوث ہوکر اور تعمیری انداز سے سیاست میں اپنا رول ادا کریں
خاندانی سیاست سماجی کرپشن کی ایک بڑی وجہ ہے: وزیر اعظم
12 JAN 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی،12جنوری،2021، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کے نوجوانوں کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ سیاست میں بے لوث ہوکر اور تعمیری انداز سے اپنا کردار ادا کریں۔ آج دوسرے نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ فیسٹیول کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سیاست بامعنی تبدیلی لانے کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ ہے اور ہر دوسرے شعبے کی طرح نوجوانوں کی موجودگی سیاست میں بھی اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے نوجوانوں کو یقین دلایا کہ آج ایماندار لوگوں کو خدمت کرنے کا موقع مل رہا ہے، انھیں سیاست کے پرانے طریقے کو تبدیل کرنے کا موقع مل رہا ہے جو بے اصولی سرگرمیوں سے عبارت تھی۔ آج دیانتداری اور کارکردگی وقت کی ضرورت بن گئی ہیں۔
اس سلسلے میں وزیر اعظم نے موروثی سیاست پر بڑی تفصیل کے ساتھ روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کرپشن لوگوں پر ایک بوجھ بن گیاہے جن کا ترکہ کرپشن تھا۔ ملک دیانتداری کو خاندانی روابط پر ترجیح دے رہا ہے اور امیدوار بھی یہ سمجھنے لگے ہیں کہ اہمیت صرف اچھے کام کی ہے۔
انھوں نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ خاندانی نظام کو جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکیں۔ موروثی سیاست جمہوری نظام میں عدم صلاحیت اور آمریت کو بڑھاوا دیتی ہے کیونکہ یہ مورث پسند اپنی خاندانی سیاست کو اور سیاست میں خاندان کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے کام کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’آج خاندانی نام کی بیساکھی کے ذریعے انتخاب جیتنے کا سلسلہ ختم ہوگیا ہے لیکن خاندانی سیاست کا بگاڑ ابھی ختم نہیں ہوا ہے۔ خاندانی سیاست سے قوم کو پہلے رکھنے کی بجائے اپنے آپ کو اور خاندان کو آگے رکھا جاتا ہے۔ یہ بھارت میں سماجی کرپشن کی ایک بڑی وجہ ہے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیاکہ وہ سیاست میں آئیں کیونکہ ان کے سیاست میں داخلے سے خاندانی سیاست کا سلسلہ یقینی طور پر ختم ہوجائے گا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا ’’ہماری جمہوریت کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ آپ سیاست میں شامل ہوں۔ آپ کے سامنے سوامی وویکانند کی صورت میں ایک عظیم رہنما موجود ہے۔ اوراگر ان کے فیضان سے ہمارے نوجوان سیاست میں شامل ہوں گے تو ملک مضبوط ہوگا‘‘۔