Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Exhorts Youth to Contribute Selflessly and Constructively in Politics
Dynasty Political is the Major Cause of Social Corruption: PM
12 JAN 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has called uponthe youth of the country to contribute selflessly and constructively in politics. Speaking at the valedictory function of the second National Youth Parliament Festival today, the Prime Minister remarked that politics is a big medium to bring about meaningful change and like every other field, presence of youth is critical in politics also. Prime Minister assured the youth that today, honest people are getting the opportunity to serve, changing the old notion of politics as a site of unscrupulous activities. Today Honesty and performance have become the need of the hour.
In this context, the Prime Minister dwelled at length on the politics of dynasty. He said corruption has become a burden on the people whose legacy was corruption. Country is preferring honesty over family connections and candidates are also understanding that only the good work matters.
He called upon the youth to root out dynastic system. Dynasty politics gives rise to incapability and dictatorship in a democratic setup as these dynasts work towards saving the politics of their family and the family in politics. “Today, days of winning election by the crutches of a surname are over still this malaise of dynastic politics is far from over…Political dynasty promotes self and family instead of pushing nation first. This is a major cause of social corruption in India”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister exhorted the youth to come into politics as their entry will ensure the end of dynasty politics. “It is imperative for saving our democracy that you join politics. You have a great guide in Swami Vivekananda and if, with his inspiration, our youth joins politics, country will be strengthened”, Shri Modi said.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने युवाओं से राजनीति में निस्वार्थ और रचनात्मक रूप से योगदान देने का आग्रह किया
वंशवाद की राजनीति सामाजिक भ्रष्टाचार का प्रमुख कारण है: प्रधानमंत्री
12 JAN 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश के युवाओं से राजनीति में निस्वार्थ और रचनात्मक रूप से योगदान देने का आह्वान किया है। दूसरे राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव के समापन सत्र को आज संबोधित करते हुएप्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राजनीति सार्थक परिवर्तन लाने का एक बड़ा माध्यम है और हर दूसरे क्षेत्र की तरह, राजनीति में भी युवाओं की उपस्थिति महत्वपूर्ण है। प्रधानमंत्री ने युवाओं को आश्वासन दिया कि आज, ईमानदार लोगों को सेवा करने का अवसर मिल रहा है, बेईमान गतिविधियों से सम्बंधित राजनीति की पुरानी धारणा बदल रही है। आज ईमानदारी और प्रदर्शन समय की जरूरत बन गए हैं।
इस संदर्भ में, प्रधानमंत्री ने वंशवाद की राजनीति के बारे में विस्तार से चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि भ्रष्टाचार उन लोगों पर बोझ बन गया है जिनकी विरासत भ्रष्टाचार थी। देश पारिवारिक सम्बन्धों के स्थान पर ईमानदारी को तरजीह दे रहा है और उम्मीदवार भी यह समझ रहे हैं कि केवल अच्छे काम ही मायने रखते हैं।
उन्होंने युवाओं से वंशवादी व्यवस्था को जड़ से खत्म करने का आह्वान किया। वंशवाद की राजनीति लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था में अक्षमता और तानाशाही को जन्म देती है क्योंकि ये वंश अपने परिवार की राजनीति और राजनीति में परिवार को बचाने की दिशा में काम करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "अब एक नाम के सहारे चुनाव जीतने के दिन खत्म हो गए हैं, लेकिनवंशवाद-राजनीति की यह बीमारी अभी ख़त्म नहीं हुई है... राजनीतिक वंशवाद राष्ट्र को आगे बढ़ाने की बजाय स्वयं और परिवार को बढ़ावा देता है। यह भारत में सामाजिक भ्रष्टाचार का प्रमुख कारण है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने युवाओं से राजनीति में आने का आह्वान किया क्योंकि उनके आने से वंशवाद की राजनीति का अंत सुनिश्चित होगा। उन्होंने कहा, हमारे लोकतंत्र को बचाने के लिए यह जरूरी है कि आप राजनीति में आयें। स्वामी विवेकानंद के रूप में आपके पास एक महान मार्गदर्शक हैं और यदि उनकी प्रेरणा से हमारे युवा राजनीति में आते हैं, तो देश मजबूत होगा।''