Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Exhorts Youth to Contribute Selflessly and Constructively in Politics
Dynasty Political is the Major Cause of Social Corruption: PM
12 JAN 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has called uponthe youth of the country to contribute selflessly and constructively in politics. Speaking at the valedictory function of the second National Youth Parliament Festival today, the Prime Minister remarked that politics is a big medium to bring about meaningful change and like every other field, presence of youth is critical in politics also. Prime Minister assured the youth that today, honest people are getting the opportunity to serve, changing the old notion of politics as a site of unscrupulous activities. Today Honesty and performance have become the need of the hour.
In this context, the Prime Minister dwelled at length on the politics of dynasty. He said corruption has become a burden on the people whose legacy was corruption. Country is preferring honesty over family connections and candidates are also understanding that only the good work matters.
He called upon the youth to root out dynastic system. Dynasty politics gives rise to incapability and dictatorship in a democratic setup as these dynasts work towards saving the politics of their family and the family in politics. “Today, days of winning election by the crutches of a surname are over still this malaise of dynastic politics is far from over…Political dynasty promotes self and family instead of pushing nation first. This is a major cause of social corruption in India”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister exhorted the youth to come into politics as their entry will ensure the end of dynasty politics. “It is imperative for saving our democracy that you join politics. You have a great guide in Swami Vivekananda and if, with his inspiration, our youth joins politics, country will be strengthened”, Shri Modi said.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அரசியலில் தன்னலமற்ற, ஆக்கபூர்வமான பங்களிக்க இளைஞர்களுக்கு பிரதமர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்
சமூக ஊழலுக்கு முக்கிய காரணம் வாரிசு அரசியல்: பிரதமர்
12 JAN 2021 3:13PM by PIB Chennai
அரசியலில் தன்னலமற்ற, ஆக்கபூர்வமான பங்களிக்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இளைஞர்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்.
இரண்டாவது தேசிய இளைஞர் நாடாளுமன்ற விழாவின் நிறைவு நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பிரதமர், ‘‘மற்ற துறையைப் போல், அர்த்தமுள்ள மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் மிகப் பெரிய துறை அரசியல், இதில் இளைஞர்கள் பங்கேற்பது முக்கியமானது’’ என கூறினார். ‘‘நேர்மையற்ற செயல்பாடுகளின் தளம்தான் அரசியல் என்ற பழைய கருத்து மாறி, இன்று நேர்மையானவர்களுக்கும் பொது சேவை செய்ய வாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கிறது” என்று இளைஞர்களுக்கு பிரதமர் உறுதி அளித்தார். நேர்மையும், செயல்பாடும்தான் இன்றைய தேவை.
வாரிசு அரசியலால் ஏற்படும் தீங்குகளையும் அவர் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஊழலை சந்தித்து வந்த மக்களுக்கு, அது சுமையாக மாறிவிட்டது என அவர் கூறினார். குடும்பத் தொடர்பை விட நேர்மைக்குத்தான் நாடு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கிறது என்றும், நல்ல பணிகள்தான் முக்கியம் என்பதை வேட்பாளர்களும் புரிந்து கொண்டுள்ளனர் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
வாரிசு அரசியல் முறையை ஒழிக்க வேண்டும் என அவர் இளைஞர்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். குடும்ப அரசியல், அரசியலில் குடும்பம் என்பதைக் காப்பதற்காக வாரிசு அரசியல்வாதிகள் செயல்படுவதால், ஜனநாயக அமைப்பில் வாரிசு அரசியல், திறமையின்மைக்கும், சர்வாதிகாரத்துக்கும் வழிவகுக்கிறது.
‘‘வம்சாவழி பெயர் மூலம் தேர்தலில் வெற்றி பெறும் காலம் எல்லாம் தற்போது முடிந்து விட்டது. வாரிசு அரசியல் நோய் இன்னும் ஒழியவில்லை.... வாரிசு அரசியல், நாட்டை முன்னேற்றாமல், தன்னையும் குடும்பத்தையும்தான் வளர்க்கிறது. இந்தியாவில் சமூக ஊழலுக்கு இதுதான் முக்கிய காரணம்’’ என பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
அரசியலுக்கு இளைஞர்கள் வர வேண்டும் என்றும், அவர்களின் வருகை வாரிசு அரசியலுக்கு முடிவு கட்டும் என பிரதமர் அறிவுரை கூறினார். ‘‘ நமது ஜனநாயகத்தை காக்க, நீங்கள் அரசியலில் சேர்வது அவசியம். சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர் உங்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டியாக உள்ளார். அவரது உத்வேகத்துடன், நமது இளைஞர்கள் அரசியலில் சேர்ந்தால், நாடு பலப்படும்’’ என திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறினார்.