Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Exhorts Youth to Contribute Selflessly and Constructively in Politics
Dynasty Political is the Major Cause of Social Corruption: PM
12 JAN 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has called uponthe youth of the country to contribute selflessly and constructively in politics. Speaking at the valedictory function of the second National Youth Parliament Festival today, the Prime Minister remarked that politics is a big medium to bring about meaningful change and like every other field, presence of youth is critical in politics also. Prime Minister assured the youth that today, honest people are getting the opportunity to serve, changing the old notion of politics as a site of unscrupulous activities. Today Honesty and performance have become the need of the hour.
In this context, the Prime Minister dwelled at length on the politics of dynasty. He said corruption has become a burden on the people whose legacy was corruption. Country is preferring honesty over family connections and candidates are also understanding that only the good work matters.
He called upon the youth to root out dynastic system. Dynasty politics gives rise to incapability and dictatorship in a democratic setup as these dynasts work towards saving the politics of their family and the family in politics. “Today, days of winning election by the crutches of a surname are over still this malaise of dynastic politics is far from over…Political dynasty promotes self and family instead of pushing nation first. This is a major cause of social corruption in India”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister exhorted the youth to come into politics as their entry will ensure the end of dynasty politics. “It is imperative for saving our democracy that you join politics. You have a great guide in Swami Vivekananda and if, with his inspiration, our youth joins politics, country will be strengthened”, Shri Modi said.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক নিঃস্বাৰ্থ আৰু গঠনমূলকভাৱে ৰাজনীতিলৈ অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱাৰ আহ্বান জনায়
সামাজিক দুৰ্নীতিৰ প্ৰধান কাৰণ হ’ল পৰিয়ালতান্ত্ৰিক ৰাজনীতিঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
12 JAN 2021 3:13PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দেশৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক নিঃস্বাৰ্থ আৰু গঠনমূলকভাৱে ৰাজনীতিলৈ অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱাৰ আহ্বান জনাইছে। দ্বিতীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে আয়োজিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যুৱ সংসদ মহোৎসৱৰ সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি কয় যে ৰাজনীতি হ’ল সমাজলৈ প্ৰকৃত পৰিৱৰ্তন কঢ়িয়াই অনাৰ এক বৃহৎ মাধ্যম আৰু অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্ৰৰ দৰে ৰাজনীতিতো যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ উপস্থিতি অত্যন্ত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক কয় যে সম্প্ৰতি সৎ ব্যক্তিয়ে ৰাজনীতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সমাজ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছে। সততা আৰু পাৰদৰ্শিতা এতিয়া সময়ৰ আহ্বান হৈ পৰিছে।
এই প্ৰসংগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পৰিয়ালতান্ত্ৰিক ৰাজনীতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে দুৰ্নীতি জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে এক বোজাসদৃশ হৈ পৰিছে। দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণে পৰিয়ালতন্ত্ৰৰ বিপৰীতে সততাক বাছি লৈছে আৰু নিৰ্বাচনৰ প্ৰাৰ্থীসকলেও এই কথা উপলব্ধি কৰিছে যে ভাল কামকহে ৰাইজে পচন্দ কৰে।
তেওঁ পৰিয়ালতান্ত্ৰিক ব্যৱস্থাৰ শিপা উভালি পেলাবলৈ দেশৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক আহ্বান জনায়। পৰিয়ালতান্ত্ৰিক ৰাজনীতিয়ে গণতন্ত্ৰত অদক্ষ লোকৰ সৃষ্টি কৰে আৰু তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ পৰিয়ালৰ ৰাজনীতি অক্ষুন্ন ৰখাতহে গুৰুত্ব দিয়ে। এতিয়া মানুহৰ উপাধি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি নিৰ্বাচন জিকাৰ দিন নাই। পৰিয়ালতান্ত্ৰিক ৰাজনীতিয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ স্বাৰ্থৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে ব্যক্তিস্বাৰ্থৰ ওপৰতহে গুৰুত্ব দিয়ে। ভাৰতৰ সামাজিক দুৰ্নীতিৰ এয়া এক প্ৰধান কাৰণ।”-প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক ৰাজনীতিত প্ৰৱেশ কৰি পৰিয়ালতান্ত্ৰিক ৰাজনীতিৰ অন্ত পেলাবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰ ৰক্ষা কৰিবলৈ আপোনালোকে ৰাজনীতিত প্ৰৱেশ কৰাতো অত্যন্ত জৰুৰী। স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ আপোনালোকৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শক হ’ব পাৰে। তেওঁৰ অনুপ্ৰেৰণাৰে আমাৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মই ৰাজনীতিত যোগ দিলে আমাৰ দেশ শক্তিশালী হ’ব।”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।