Ministry of Finance
Manipur becomes the 4th State to complete urban local bodies reforms Additional borrowing permission of Rs.75 crore issued
Additional borrowing permission of Rs.7,481 crore granted so far to 4 States for undertaking urban local bodies reforms
12 JAN 2021 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
Manipur has become the 4th State in the country to successfully undertake “Urban Local Bodies (ULB)” reforms stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance in its letter to the States dated 17th May, 2020. Thus, the State has become eligible to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs.75 crore through Open Market Borrowings. Permission for the same was issued by the Department of Expenditure on 11th January, 2021. Manipur has now joined the three other States namely, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Telangana, who have completed this reform. On completion of Urban Local Bodies reform, these four States have been granted additional borrowing permission of Rs.7,481 crore. State wise amount of the additional borrowing permitted is as under:
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,525
2.
Madhya Pradesh
2,373
3.
Manipur
75
4.
Telangana
2,508
Reforms in the Urban Local Bodies and the urban utilities reforms are aimed at financial strenghtening of ULBs in the States and to enable them to provide better public health and sanitation services. Economically rejuvenated ULBs will also be able to create good civic infrastructure.
The reforms stipulated by the Department of Expenditure to achieve these objectives are:
(i) The State will notify (a) floor rates of property tax in ULBs which are in consonance with the prevailing circle rates (i.e. guideline rates for property transactions) and (b) floor rates of user charges in respect of the provision of water-supply, drainage and sewerage which reflect current costs/ past inflation.
(ii) The State will put in place a system of periodic increase in floor rates of property tax/ user charges in line with price increases.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP). Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The States get permission to raise additional funds equivalent to 0.25 percent of GSDP on completion of reforms in each sector. The four citizen centric areas identified for reforms were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
So far 10 States have implemented the One Nation One Ration Card System, 7 States have done ease of doing business reforms, and 4 States have done local body reforms. Total additional borrowing permission issued so far to the States who have done the refoms stands at Rs.­­­54,265 crore.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మణిపూర్ పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థల సంస్కరణలను పూర్తి చేసిన 4వ రాష్ట్రం,
రూ.75 కోట్ల అదనపు రుణసమీకరణకు అనుమతి మంజూరు
పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థల సంస్కరణలను పూర్తి చేసిన 4 రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ.7,481 రూపాయాల
అదనపు రుణసమీకరణకు అనుమతి మంజూరు
12 JAN 2021 12:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
2020 మే 17న రాష్ట్రాలకు రాసిన లేఖలో ఆర్థిక శాఖ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్దేశించిన “పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థలు (యుఎల్‌బి)” సంస్కరణలను విజయవంతంగా చేపట్టిన దేశంలో 4 వ రాష్ట్రంగా మణిపూర్ నిలిచింది. అందువల్ల ఓపెన్ మార్కెట్ రుణాల ద్వారా రూ .75 కోట్ల ఆర్థిక వనరులు అదనపు సమీకరణకు రాష్ట్రం అర్హత సాధించింది. . దీనికి అనుమతి 2021 జనవరి 11 న ఖర్చుల శాఖ జారీ చేసింది. ఈ సంస్కరణను పూర్తి చేసిన మణిపూర్ ఇప్పుడు ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ సరసన చేరింది.
సంస్కరణలు పూర్తి చేసినందుకు, ఈ నాలుగు రాష్ట్రాలకు అదనంగా రూ.7,481 కోట్లు అదనపు రుణసమీకరణకు అనుమతి లభించింది. ఆ రాష్ట్రాల వివరాలు:
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్: రూ.2,525 కోట్లు
మధ్యప్రదేశ్: రూ.2,525 కోట్లు
మణిపూర్: రూ.75 కోట్లు
తమిళనాడు: రూ.2,508 కోట్లు
పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థలలో సంస్కరణలు మరియు పట్టణ వినియోగ సంస్కరణలు రాష్ట్రాల్లో యుఎల్‌బిల ఆర్ధిక బలోపేతం, మెరుగైన ప్రజారోగ్యం, పారిశుధ్య సేవలను అందించడానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తాయి. ఆర్థికంగా పునరుజ్జీవింపబడిన యుఎల్‌బిలు మంచి పౌర మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను కూడా సృష్టించగలవు.
ఈ లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడానికి ఖర్చుల విభాగం నిర్దేశించిన సంస్కరణలు:
(i) (ఎ) యుఎల్‌బిలలోని ఆస్తి పన్ను యొక్క ఫ్లోర్ రేట్లను రాష్ట్రాలు నోటిఫై చేస్తాయి, ఇవి ప్రస్తుత సర్కిల్ రేట్లతో (అంటే ఆస్తి లావాదేవీలకు మార్గదర్శక రేట్లు) అనుగుణంగా ఉంటాయి (బి) నీటి సరఫరా, డ్రైనేజీ, మురుగునీటి పారుదల ఫ్లోర్ రేట్లు ప్రస్తుత ఖర్చులు / గత ద్రవ్యోల్బణాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తాయి.
(ii) ధరల పెరుగుదలకు అనుగుణంగా ఆస్తిపన్ను / వినియోగదారు ఛార్జీల ఫ్లోర్ రేట్లను క్రమానుగతంగా పెంచే వ్యవస్థను రాష్ట్రం అమలు చేస్తుంది.
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోవటానికి అవసరమైన వనరుల దృష్ట్యా, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 2020 మే 17 న రాష్ట్రాల రుణ పరిమితిని వారి స్థూల రాష్ట్రాల దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తి (జిఎస్‌డిపి) లో 2 శాతం పెంచింది. ఈ ప్రత్యేక పంపిణీలో సగం రాష్ట్రాలు పౌరుల కేంద్రీకృత సంస్కరణలను చేపట్టడానికి అనుసంధానించబడ్డాయి. ప్రతి రంగంలో సంస్కరణలు పూర్తయిన తర్వాత జిఎస్‌డిపిలో 0.25 శాతానికి సమానమైన అదనపు నిధులను సేకరించడానికి రాష్ట్రాలకు అనుమతి లభిస్తుంది. సంస్కరణల కోసం గుర్తించిన నాలుగు పౌర-కేంద్రీకృత ప్రాంతాలు (ఎ) వన్ నేషన్ వన్ రేషన్ కార్డ్ వ్యవస్థ అమలు, (బి) వ్యాపార సంస్కరణ చేయడం సులభం, (సి) పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థ / వినియోగ సంస్కరణలు మరియు (డి) విద్యుత్ రంగ సంస్కరణలు.
ఇప్పటివరకు 10 రాష్ట్రాలు ఒకే దేశం - ఒకే రేషన్ కార్డు వ్యవస్థను అమలు చేశాయి, 7 రాష్ట్రాలు సులభతర వ్యాపార సంస్కరణలు పూర్తిచేశాయి. 4 రాష్ట్రాలు స్థానిక సంస్థ సంస్కరణలను చేశాయి. సంస్కరణలు చేసిన రాష్ట్రాలకు ఇప్పటివరకు జారీ చేసిన మొత్తం అదనపు రుణ అనుమతి రూ .54,265 కోట్లు.