Ministry of Finance
Manipur becomes the 4th State to complete urban local bodies reforms Additional borrowing permission of Rs.75 crore issued
Additional borrowing permission of Rs.7,481 crore granted so far to 4 States for undertaking urban local bodies reforms
12 JAN 2021 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
Manipur has become the 4th State in the country to successfully undertake “Urban Local Bodies (ULB)” reforms stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance in its letter to the States dated 17th May, 2020. Thus, the State has become eligible to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs.75 crore through Open Market Borrowings. Permission for the same was issued by the Department of Expenditure on 11th January, 2021. Manipur has now joined the three other States namely, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Telangana, who have completed this reform. On completion of Urban Local Bodies reform, these four States have been granted additional borrowing permission of Rs.7,481 crore. State wise amount of the additional borrowing permitted is as under:
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,525
2.
Madhya Pradesh
2,373
3.
Manipur
75
4.
Telangana
2,508
Reforms in the Urban Local Bodies and the urban utilities reforms are aimed at financial strenghtening of ULBs in the States and to enable them to provide better public health and sanitation services. Economically rejuvenated ULBs will also be able to create good civic infrastructure.
The reforms stipulated by the Department of Expenditure to achieve these objectives are:
(i) The State will notify (a) floor rates of property tax in ULBs which are in consonance with the prevailing circle rates (i.e. guideline rates for property transactions) and (b) floor rates of user charges in respect of the provision of water-supply, drainage and sewerage which reflect current costs/ past inflation.
(ii) The State will put in place a system of periodic increase in floor rates of property tax/ user charges in line with price increases.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP). Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The States get permission to raise additional funds equivalent to 0.25 percent of GSDP on completion of reforms in each sector. The four citizen centric areas identified for reforms were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
So far 10 States have implemented the One Nation One Ration Card System, 7 States have done ease of doing business reforms, and 4 States have done local body reforms. Total additional borrowing permission issued so far to the States who have done the refoms stands at Rs.­­­54,265 crore.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
मणिपुर स्थानीय शहरी निकाय सुधारों को पूरा करने वाला चौथा राज्य बन गया है, राज्‍य को 75 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त उधार जुटाने की अनुमति दी गई है
शहरी स्थानीय निकाय सुधारों को पूरा करने वाले 4 राज्यों को अब तक 7,481 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त उधार जुटाने की अनुमति दी गई है
12 JAN 2021 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
मणिपुर व्‍यय विभाग, वित्‍त मंत्रालय द्वारा राज्यों को भेजे गए अपने पत्र दिनांक 17 मई, 2020 में निर्धारित "शहरी स्थानीय निकाय (यूएलबी)" सुधारों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने वाला चौथा राज्य बन गया है। इस प्रकार राज्‍य खुले बाजार ऋण के माध्‍यम 75 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाने का हकदार हो गया है। इसके लिए व्यय विभाग द्वारा 11 जनवरी, 2021 को अनुमति जारी की गई है। इस प्रकार मणिपुर उन तीन राज्यों अर्थात् आंध्र प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश और तेलंगाना के साथ शामिल हो गया है, जिन्‍होंने यह सुधार पूरा कर लिया है। शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के सुधार पूरा करने पर इन चार राज्यों को 7,481 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त उधार जुटाने की अनुमति दी गई है। अनुमति दिए गए अतिरिक्त उधार की राज्यवार राशि इस प्रकार है:
क्रम संख्‍या
राज्‍य
राशि (करोड़ रुपये में)
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,525
2.
मध्‍य प्रदेश
2,373
3.
मणिपुर
75
4.
तेलंगाना
2,508
शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में सुधार और शहरी उपयोगिताओं में सुधारों का उद्देश्य राज्यों में यूएलबी को वित्तीय रूप से मजबूत बनाना और उन्हें बेहतर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाना है। आर्थिक रूप से पुनर्जीवित किए गए यूएलबी भी बेहतर नागरिक बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करने में सक्षम होंगे।
इन उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए व्यय विभाग द्वारा निर्धारित सुधार इस प्रकार हैं:-
(i) राज्य (ए) यूएलबी में संपत्ति दर की मंजिल दरों को अधिसूचित करेंगे जो मौजूदा सर्किल दरों के अनुरूप (यानी संपत्ति लेनदेन के लिए दिशा-निर्देश दर) हों। (बी) राज्‍य जल आपूर्ति, जल निकासी और सीवरेज के प्रावधान के संबंध में उपयोगकर्ता प्रभारों की मंजिल दरों को अधिसूचित करेगा, जो मौजूदा लागत और पिछली महंगाई को दर्शाती हों।
(ii) राज्य मूल्‍यों में बढ़ोतरी के अनुरूप संपत्ति कर उपयोगकर्ता प्रभारों की मंजिल दरों में समय-समय वृद्धि करने की प्रणाली स्‍थापित करेगा।
कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए आवश्‍यक संसाधनों की जरूरत को देखते हुए भारत सरकार ने 17 मई, 2020 को राज्यों को उनके सकल राज्य घरेलू उत्पाद (जीएसडीपी) की 2 प्रतिशत उधार सीमा बढ़ाई थी। इस विशेष वितरण का 50 प्रतिशत राज्यों द्वारा नागरिक केंद्रित सुधारों को शुरू करने से जुड़ा था। राज्यों को प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में सुधारों को पूरा करने पर उनके जीएसडीपी के 0.25 प्रतिशत के बराबर अतिरिक्त निधियां जुटाने की अनुमति दी गई है। सुधारों के लिए पहचान किए गए चार नागरिक केंद्रित क्षेत्र इस प्रकार हैं- (ए) वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड प्रणाली लागू करना (बी) व्यापार को आसान बनाने के सुधार, (सी) शहरी स्थानीय निकाय/उपयोगिता सुधार (डी) विद्युत क्षेत्र सुधार।
अब तक 10 राज्यों ने वन नेशन, वन राशन कार्ड प्रणाली लागू की है। 7 राज्यों ने व्यापार को आसान बनाने के सुधार लागू किए हैं और 4 राज्यों ने स्थानीय निकाय सुधार किए हैं। सुधार करने वाले इन राज्यों को अब तक 54,265 करोड़ रुपये का कुल अतिरिक्त उधार जुटाने की अनुमति दी गई है।