صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ڈبلیو ایچ او ایس ای اے آر او کی علاقائی ڈائرکٹر محترمہ پونم کھیترپال سنگھ کے ساتھ ایمس کے 47 ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کی صدارت کی
’’ہمیں نئے جرأت مندانہ منصوبوں کے وژن کے لیے راج کماری امرت کور کے اختراع اور حوصلہ مندی کے جذبے سے بہت کچھ سیکھنا ہے۔ یہ ایمس کا ڈی این اے ہے‘‘
ہم ایک ساتھ مل کر ایمس کے قیمتی ورثے کے نئے باب کا اضافہ کرسکتے ہیں: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
11 JAN 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی،11جنوری، 2021، صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے نئی دہلی میں 2018 اور 2019 کے سال کے لیے ایمس کے 47ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کی صدارت کی۔ اس موقع پر صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے بھی موجود تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈبلیو ایچ او ایس ای اے آر او کی علاقائی ڈائرکٹر محترمہ پونم کھیترپال سنگھ اس تقریب کی مہمان خصوصی تھیں۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش ورھن نے ا پنے تمام پیش رؤوں کی ان کوششوں کا اعتراف کرنے اور ان کا شکریہ ادا کرنے سے اپنی تقریر کا آغاز کیا جو انھوں نے اس ادارے کے لیے کی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا ’’کوئی بھی ادارہ اتفاق سے عظمت حاصل نہیں کرسکتا اگر اس کے اندر وہ مادہ موجود نہ ہو۔ اور اسے ہمیشہ اس مادے کو حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے‘‘۔
ایمس کے بانی کے بیباک جذبے کی بے حد تعریف کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا ’’راج کماری امرت کور نے بیرونی ملکوں اور بین الاقوامی ترقیاتی ساتھیوں تک رسائی حاصل کی تاکہ فنڈ کے حصول میں کمی کو پورا کیا جاسکے اور انھوں نے یہ کام بھارت کے عام لوگوں کو عالمی معیار کی طبی تعلیم فراہم کرنے کی اپنی کوشش کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے کیا‘‘۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے مزید کہا ’’1961 تک ایمس نے عالمی وقار حاصل کرلیا تھا۔ ’’ہمیں نئے جرأت مندانہ منصوبوں کے وژن کے لیے راج کماری امرت کور کے اختراع اور حوصلہ مندی کے جذبے سے بہت کچھ سیکھنا ہے۔ یہی ایمس کا ڈی این اے ہے‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے وزارت تعلیم کے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ ریکنگ فریم ورک (این آئی آر ایف) کی طرف سے مسلسل تیسرے سال طبی اداروں میں پہلا نمبر دیئے جانے کے لیے ایمس برادری کو مبارکباد دی۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے صحت کے شعبےمیں بہترین خدمات فراہم کرنے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھنے کے لیے ایمس کی استقامت پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا’’یہ میرے لیے بڑے فخر کی بات ہے اور میں بڑے تحمل کے ساتھ اس ادارے کے صدرہونے پر اپنی عزت افزائی محسوس کرتا ہوں‘‘۔ اس ادارے نے پورے ملک کے شہریوں کی بڑی خدمت کی ہے۔ ایمس نے بہت سے چیلنجوں کے درمیان ترقی کی ہے اور زندہ رہا ہے۔کسی بھی عظیم تعلیمی ادارے کے لیے کیریکٹر لازمی ہوتاہے اور اس ادارے کی طویل تاریخ سےاس کیرکٹر کی بخوبی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ انھوں نے سہل پسندی اور جمود کے خلاف خبردار کیا اور کہا ’’ہمیں اپنے اندر تبدیلی لانی ہے اور ترقی کرنی ہے۔ ہم بدلتی ہوئی دنیامیں خاموش کھڑے نہیں رہ سکتے‘‘۔
موجودہ کووڈ بحران کے دوران ایمس کے رول کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا ’’ایمس نے بحران کے دوران مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال ، ریسرچ اور تعلیم کے تعلق سے زبردست رول ا داکیاہے۔ اب جبکہ ہم اس وبائی بیماری سے ابھر رہے ہیں، جس نے ہمیں ہلاکر رکھ دیاتھا، ہمیں ان لڑائیوں کو یاد کرناچاہیے جو ایمس کے ڈاکٹروں نے روزانہ کووڈکے خلاف لڑی ہے۔ ہمارے ڈاکٹر اصل معنی میں جانبازہیں‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ہر ایک پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس ادارے کی بہتری کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کام کریں۔ انھوں نے کہا ’’ہمیں ایمس کے ورثے کو برقرار رکھنا ہے اور ایک نئے کل کی طرف پیش قدمی کرنی ہے۔ ہمیں محض تماشائی نہیں بنے رہناہے۔ہمیں فیصلے کرنے ہیں اور ایسے کام کرنے ہیں جو مشکل ہوسکتے ہیں۔ ہم مل کر ایمس کے قیمتی ورثے میں ایک نئے باب کا اضافہ کرسکتے ہیں‘‘۔
طلبا کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے محترمہ پونم کھیترپال سنگھ نے کہا ’’میں طلبا اور ریزیڈنٹ ڈاکٹروں کو تہہ دل سے مبارکباد دیتی ہوں جنھوں نے یہاں آنے کے لیے سخت محنت کی ہے۔ پچھلے چند مہینوں میں ایمس نے پورے ملک میں دیکھ بھال کو معیاری بنانے میں اہم رول اداکیا ہے۔ ا یمس طبی تحقیق کے معاملےمیں ایک سرکردہ رول ا دا کرنے والا ہے۔ اس وبائی بیماری نے ہمیں یہ سکھا دیا ہے کہ عوامی صحت میں سرمایہ کاری کرنا ایک دیرپا ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور اس کا تحفظ کرنے کا انتہائی مؤثر طریقہ ہے‘‘۔
’’مانو سیوا، مادھو سیوا؛ نر سیوا، نرائن سیوا‘‘ کی مثال کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے ایک ڈاکٹر کی بے مثال زندگی کو اجاگر کیا جس نے انسان کی خدمت کے ذریعے خدا کی خدمت کی ہے اور اس نے درد اور پریشانی کو دورکرنے کے لیے اپنی صلاحیت بھر ہرممکن کوشش کی ہے۔
چھ سینئر اساتذہ کو ایمس دہلی میں ان کے رول کے لیے لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ۔ 1100 سے زیادہ طلبا کو جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں ڈگریاں دی گئیں اور ان میں سے 90 کو بہترین کارکردگی کے تمغے دیئے گئے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan presides over the 47th Convocation Ceremony at AIIMS, New Delhi along with Ms. Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Regional Director, WHO SEARO
“We have much to learn from RajkumariAmritKaur's spirit of innovation and courage to envision bold new ventures. That remains the DNA of AIIMS”
We together can add the next chapter in the rich legacy of AIIMS - Dr. Harsh Vardhan
11 JAN 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today presided over the 47th Convocation of AIIMS New Delhi for the year 2018 and 2019 in the presence of ShriAshwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare.Ms. PoonamKhetrapal Singh, Regional Director, WHO SEARO was the Chief Guest for the event.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan began by recognizing and thanking all his predecessors for the bridges they built for the institution. “No institution ever attains greatness accidentally even if it has the potential and must always endeavour to attain it,” he added.
Formulating a new vision for AIIMS by looking at the undaunting spirit of its founder, he said, “RajkumariAmritKaur reached out to foreign countries and international development partners to make up for the shortage in fund allocation in her quest to provide world class medical education to common Indians.” He continued “By 1961 itself, AIIMS had attained global repute. We have much to learn from RajkumariAmritKaur's spirit of innovation and courage to envision bold new ventures. That also remains the DNA of AIIMS.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan thereafter congratulated the AIIMS Community for being ranked as number one among medical institutions by National Institute Ranking Framework (NIRF) by the Ministry of education for the third consecutive year.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed his elation at the perseverance of the Institute in continuing to deliver excellence in the field of health. He stated, “I am honored and humbled to serve as President of this venerable institution which has showcased exemplary levels of dedication to enhance and elevate the quality of living of citizens from across the country. AIIMS thrived and survived through numerous challenges. Character is indispensable in any great educational undertaking and that is reflected in the long history of the institution.” He also warned against complacency and stagnation and said, “We have to change and progress. We cannot be left standing in a changing world.”
Appreciating the institute’s contribution to ongoing COVID crisis, Dr Harsh Vardhan observed, “AIIMS has made enormous contributions to patient care, research and education during the crisis.As we recover from the pandemic which has shaken us to the core, we must remember the daily battles fought by the AIIMS fraternity. Our doctors are our real heroes.”
He then proceeded to lay out his vision for the institute in critical points:
• Fostering of an environment that attracts the most talented faculty and staff.
• Student-centric policies with focus on adult-learners as the present world require lifelong learning.
• Stress on academic excellence and holistic learning.
• Effective use of innovative means provided by technology in Higher Education.
• The drawing up of a common mission, vision and strategic plan for the Institute.
• Operational assessment of successes and setbacks along the way.
Dr.Harsh Vardhanurged everyone to collectively work for the betterment of the institute. He said, “We have to preserve the legacy of AIIMS and advance towards a new tomorrow. We must be more than observers on the sidelines. We must make choices and take actions that may be difficult. We together can add the next chapter in the rich legacy of AIIMS.”
Congratulating the students, Ms. Poonam Khetrapal Singh said, “I convey my deep congratulation to students and residents who have worked very hard to come here. Over past months, AIIMS carried vital role in standardizing care across the country. AIIMS is one of the leading contributors to medical research. Investing in Health is not a cost rather an investment. The pandemic has shown us that investing in public health is one the most efficient way to promote and secure a sustainable development.”
Invoking the phrase “ManavSeva, MadhavSeva; Nar Seva, Narayan Seva”, ShriAshwini Kumar Choubey highlighted the ideal life of a doctor dedicated to serving God through serving humanity, by doing everything possible in their capacity to alleviate pain and suffering.
Six senior faculty members were awarded the Lifetime Achievement Award for their contribution to AIIMS Delhi.More than 1100 students received their degrees in the convocation with medals of excellence awarded to 90 of them.