Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan presides over the 47th Convocation Ceremony at AIIMS, New Delhi along with Ms. Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Regional Director, WHO SEARO
“We have much to learn from RajkumariAmritKaur's spirit of innovation and courage to envision bold new ventures. That remains the DNA of AIIMS”
We together can add the next chapter in the rich legacy of AIIMS - Dr. Harsh Vardhan
11 JAN 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today presided over the 47th Convocation of AIIMS New Delhi for the year 2018 and 2019 in the presence of ShriAshwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare.Ms. PoonamKhetrapal Singh, Regional Director, WHO SEARO was the Chief Guest for the event.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan began by recognizing and thanking all his predecessors for the bridges they built for the institution. “No institution ever attains greatness accidentally even if it has the potential and must always endeavour to attain it,” he added.
Formulating a new vision for AIIMS by looking at the undaunting spirit of its founder, he said, “RajkumariAmritKaur reached out to foreign countries and international development partners to make up for the shortage in fund allocation in her quest to provide world class medical education to common Indians.” He continued “By 1961 itself, AIIMS had attained global repute. We have much to learn from RajkumariAmritKaur's spirit of innovation and courage to envision bold new ventures. That also remains the DNA of AIIMS.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan thereafter congratulated the AIIMS Community for being ranked as number one among medical institutions by National Institute Ranking Framework (NIRF) by the Ministry of education for the third consecutive year.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed his elation at the perseverance of the Institute in continuing to deliver excellence in the field of health. He stated, “I am honored and humbled to serve as President of this venerable institution which has showcased exemplary levels of dedication to enhance and elevate the quality of living of citizens from across the country. AIIMS thrived and survived through numerous challenges. Character is indispensable in any great educational undertaking and that is reflected in the long history of the institution.” He also warned against complacency and stagnation and said, “We have to change and progress. We cannot be left standing in a changing world.”
Appreciating the institute’s contribution to ongoing COVID crisis, Dr Harsh Vardhan observed, “AIIMS has made enormous contributions to patient care, research and education during the crisis.As we recover from the pandemic which has shaken us to the core, we must remember the daily battles fought by the AIIMS fraternity. Our doctors are our real heroes.”
He then proceeded to lay out his vision for the institute in critical points:
• Fostering of an environment that attracts the most talented faculty and staff.
• Student-centric policies with focus on adult-learners as the present world require lifelong learning.
• Stress on academic excellence and holistic learning.
• Effective use of innovative means provided by technology in Higher Education.
• The drawing up of a common mission, vision and strategic plan for the Institute.
• Operational assessment of successes and setbacks along the way.
Dr.Harsh Vardhanurged everyone to collectively work for the betterment of the institute. He said, “We have to preserve the legacy of AIIMS and advance towards a new tomorrow. We must be more than observers on the sidelines. We must make choices and take actions that may be difficult. We together can add the next chapter in the rich legacy of AIIMS.”
Congratulating the students, Ms. Poonam Khetrapal Singh said, “I convey my deep congratulation to students and residents who have worked very hard to come here. Over past months, AIIMS carried vital role in standardizing care across the country. AIIMS is one of the leading contributors to medical research. Investing in Health is not a cost rather an investment. The pandemic has shown us that investing in public health is one the most efficient way to promote and secure a sustainable development.”
Invoking the phrase “ManavSeva, MadhavSeva; Nar Seva, Narayan Seva”, ShriAshwini Kumar Choubey highlighted the ideal life of a doctor dedicated to serving God through serving humanity, by doing everything possible in their capacity to alleviate pain and suffering.
Six senior faculty members were awarded the Lifetime Achievement Award for their contribution to AIIMS Delhi.More than 1100 students received their degrees in the convocation with medals of excellence awarded to 90 of them.

হকশেল অমসুং য়াইফ-য়ুম্বাল মন্ত্রালয়
ন্যু দিল্লীগী এ.আই.আই.এম.এস.তা পাংথোকখিবা ৪৭শুবা কনবোকেসনগী থৌরম অদুদা দবল্যু.ঐচ.ও. এস.ই.এ.আর.ও.গী রিজনেল দাইরেক্তর শ্রীমতি পুনম খেত্রপাল সিংহগা লোইননা দা হার্শ বর্ধননা থৌরম মপু ওইখ্রে
“অনৌবা অহোংবা ফিভম অমা পুরক্নবা রাজকুমারি অমৃত কোরগী থৌনা অমসুং ইন্নোবেসন অসিদগী ঐখোয়না তমগদবা ময়াম অমা লৈরি৷ মসিনা এ.আই.আই.এম.এস.কী দি.এন.এ. অমা ওইনা অদুমক লৈহৌরগনি”
ঐখোয়না পুন্না হোৎনদুনা এ.আই.আই.এম.এস.কী হান্নদগী লৈরম্লিবা থাক অসিদা অনৌবা লৈমাই হাপচিনবা ঙম্লগনি – দা. হার্শ বর্ধন
11 JAN 2021 5:43PM by PIB Imphal
হকশেল অমসুং য়াইফ য়ুম্বালগী কেন্দ্রগী মন্ত্রী দা. হার্শ বর্ধননা ২০১৮ অমসুং ২০১৯গী চহীগী ওইনা এ.আই.আই.এম.এস. ন্যু দিল্লীদা ঙসি পাংথোকখিবা ৪৭শুবা কনবোকেসন অসিদা হকশেল অমসুং য়াইফ য়ুম্বালগী রাজ্যগী মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশৱিনি কুমার চৌবেহগা লোইননা থৌরম মপু ওইখ্রে৷ থৌরম অদুদা দবল্যু.ঐচ.ও. এস.ই.এ.আর.ও.গী রিজনেল দাইরেক্তর শ্রীমতি পূনম খেত্রপালসু অথোইবা মীথুংলেন ওইনা শরুক য়াখি৷
দা. হার্শ বর্ধননা মহাক্কী মখাথাবশিংনা ইন্সতিত্যুসন অসিগী শেম্লম্বা লম্বীশিং অদুগীদমক থাগৎপা ফোংদোকখ্রে অমসুং মশক খঙখ্রে৷ “ঙসি ফাওবদা ইন্সতিত্যুসন অমতনা মশা মশাগী তৌবা ঙম্বা কয়া লৈরবসু ইন্সতিত্যুসন অসিনা ফংলিবা মীংচৎ অসি য়ৌনা ফংবা য়াওদ্রি,” হায়না মহাক্না ফোংদোকখ্রে৷
মহৈ-মশিংগী মন্ত্রালয়গী নেস্নেল ইন্সতিত্যুত রেঙ্কিং ফ্রেমৱার্ক(এন.আই.আর.এফ.) অসিদা মমিং লৈরবা মেদিকেল ইন্সতিত্যুশিং অসিগী মরক্তা ইন্সতিত্যুসন অসিনা চহী অহুম থংননা মকোক থোংদুনা লাক্লিবা অসিগীদমক এ.আই.আই.এম.এস. কম্ম্যুনিতীবু দা. হার্শ বর্ধননা থাগৎখ্রে৷
হৌজিক চৎথরিবা কোবিদ লাইনা-লাইচৎ অসিদা ইন্সতিত্যুসন অসিনা লৌরিবা থৌদাং অদু থাগৎলদুনা “ক্রাইসিস অসিগী মনুংদা অনাবা মীওইশিং অসিদা চেকশিন্না হোৎনখিবা, রিসর্চ পাংথোকখিবা অমসুং মহৈ-মশিং তমহনবদা এ.আই.আই.এম.এস.না অচৌবা থৌদাং লৌখ্রে৷ ঐখোয়বু অশুক্কী মতিক অৱাবা চৈথেং পীরিবা লাইনা-লাইচৎ অসিদগী ফগৎলকপা ঙম্লকপা অসিদা এ.আই.আই.এম.এস. ফ্রাতর্নিতীনা নুংতি নুমিৎ খুদিংগী লৌখিবা থৌদাংশিং অদু ঐখোয়না শোইদনা নিংশিংদুনা লৈগদবনি৷ ঐখোয়গী লৈরিবা দোক্তরশিং অসি তশেং তশেংবা হেরো ঙাক্তনি৷” হায়না দা. হার্শ বর্ধননা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷
অরুবা তানফমশিংদা ইন্সতিত্যুসন অসিগীদমক মহাক্কী লৈরিবা মংলান অদু ফোংদোক্নবা মহাক্না অসুম্না মখা চৎথরম্মী:
• খ্বাইদগী ফরবা ফেকল্তী অমসুং স্তাফ চংলক্নবা ফিভম অমা শেমগৎপা৷
• হৌজিক লৈরিবা মালেম অসিদা মতম কুইনা চৎপা লৌশিং মরু ওইরকপা অসিনা মরম ওইদুনা মপুং মরৈ ফরবা লর্নরশিং অসিদা মীৎয়েং থমদুনা মহৈরোইশিং অসিদা য়ুমফম ওইবা পোলিসীশিং শেম্বা৷
• একাদেমিক এক্সিলেন্স অমসুং হোলিস্তিক লর্নিংদা মীৎয়েং থম্বা৷
• হাইয়র এদজুকেসনদা তেক্নোলোজীনা ফংহল্লিবা ইন্নোবেসনশিং নিংথীজনা শিজিন্নবা৷
• ইন্সিতিত্যুত অসিগীদমক কম্মন ওইবা মিসন, ৱাখল্লোন অমসুং স্ত্রাতিজিক প্লান অমা শেম্বা৷
ইন্সতিত্যুত অসি তুংগী পুন্সিদা হেন্না য়াইফননবগীদমক ঐখোয় পুন্না থবক তৌমিন্নসি হায়না দা. হার্শ বর্ধননা মীয়ামদা হায়জখ্রে৷ “তুংদা পুন্সিদা অফবা ওইননবা এ.আই.আই.এম.এস.কী হান্নদগী লৈরম্লিবা থাক অসি ঐখোয়না মাংহন্দনা য়োক্তুনা থমশি৷ ঐখোয়না ঐখোয়গী অপাম্বা শোইদনা খনশি অমসুং থেংনবদা লুবা য়াবা থবকশিং পাংথোকশি৷ এ.আই.আই.এম.এস.কী মমাং মতমদগী লৈরম্লবা থাক অসিদা ঐখোয় পুন্না হোৎনদুনা অনৌবা লৈমাই অমা হাপচিনবা ঙমগনি৷” হায়না মহাক্না ফোংদোকখ্রে৷
এ.আই.আই.এম.এস. দিল্লী অসিদা য়াম্না চাওনা কন্ত্রিব্যুসন তৌরম্বা অসিগীদমক সেনিয়র ফেকল্তী তরুক লাইফতাইম এচিবমেন্ত এৱার্দ পীখ্রে৷ কনবোকেসন অসিদা মহৈরোই ১১০০ হেননা মখোয় মখোয়গী দিগ্রীশিং ফংখ্রে অমসুং মখোয়শিং অসিগী মনুংদা ৯০দা কা হেন্না হৈথোই শিন্থোইবগী মেদল পীখ্রে৷