प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 के टीकाकरण पर मुख्‍यमंत्रियों के साथ बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की
राज्‍य सरकारों को पहले चरण में 3 करोड़ स्‍वास्‍थ्‍यकर्मियों और अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं के टीकाकरण का खर्च नहीं उठाना पड़ेगा: प्रधानमंत्री
को-विन डिजिटल प्‍लेटफॉर्म टीकाकरण अभियान में सहायता करेगा और टीकाकरण का डिजिटल प्रमाणपत्र जारी करेगा
भारत कोअगले कुछ महीनों में 30 करोड़ लोगों के टीकाकरण का लक्ष्‍य हासिल करना है: प्रधानमंत्री
बर्ड फ्लू से निपटने की योजना व्‍यवस्थित रुप से; लगातार निगरानी को प्रमुखता : प्रधानमंत्री
11 JAN 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 11 जनवरी, 2021 को कोविड-19 के टीकाकरण की स्थिति और तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए सभी राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्यमंत्रियों और प्रशासकों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
वायरस के खिलाफ समन्वित लड़ाई
प्रधानमंत्री ने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री को उनकी पुण्यतिथि पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने केन्‍द्र और राज्यों के बीच निरंतर समन्वय और संवादतथा समय पर निर्णय लेने की सराहना की, जिसने वायरस के खिलाफ लड़ाई में एक बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। नतीजतन, अनेक अन्य देशों की तुलना में वायरस को फैलने से रोका जा सका है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि महामारी की शुरुआत में नागरिकों को जो भय और आशंका थी, वह अब समाप्त हो गई है, और बढ़ते आत्मविश्वास की झलक सकारात्मक रूप से आर्थिक गतिविधियों पर भी दिखाई देने लगी है। उन्होंने इस लड़ाई में उत्साह से काम करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों की भी सराहना की।
दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण अभियान
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश 16 जनवरी से दुनिया के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान की शुरुआत के साथ, इस लड़ाई के निर्णायक चरण में है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह गर्व की बात है कि दोनों टीके, जिनके आपातकालीन उपयोग का अधिकार दिया गया है, भारत में बनाए गए हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि दोनों स्वीकृत टीके दुनिया भर के अन्य टीकों की तुलना में अत्यधिक सस्‍ते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत को बड़ी कठिनाई का सामना करना पड़ता यदि वह विदेशी टीकों पर निर्भर रहता।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि टीकाकरण के साथ भारत का व्यापक अनुभव इस प्रयास में उपयोगी साबित होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों के परामर्श के बाद विशेषज्ञों और वैज्ञानिक समुदाय की सलाह के अनुसार टीकाकरण की प्राथमिकता तय की गई है। सरकारी और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों के स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं को सबसे पहलेटीका लगाया जाएगा।इसके अलावा सफाई कर्मचारी, अग्रिम पंक्ति के अन्य कार्यकर्ता, पुलिस और अर्धसैनिक, होम गार्ड, आपदा प्रबंधन स्वयंसेवक और नागरिक सुरक्षा के अन्य जवान, कंटेनमेंट और निगरानी से जुड़े राजस्व अधिकारियोंको भी पहले चरण में टीका लगाया जायेगा। ऐसे कर्मियों की कुल संख्या लगभग 3 करोड़ है। प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि राज्य सरकारों को पहले चरण में इन 3 करोड़ लोगों को टीका लगाने के लिए कोई खर्च नहीं उठाना पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस लागत को केन्‍द्र वहन करेगा।
दूसरे चरण में, 50 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र के लोगों और 50 वर्ष से कम आयु के ऐसे लोगों को टीके लगाए जाएंगे जिन्‍हें पहले से कोई बीमारी है या संक्रमण का अत्‍यधिक खतरा है। सभी राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों के साथ बुनियादी ढांचे और रसद की तैयारी कर ली गई है, प्रधान मंत्री ने कहा, टीकाकरण के लिए ड्राई रन भी देश भर में किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड के लिए हमारी नई तैयारियों और एसओपीको सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम चलाने और देश भर में चुनाव कराने के हमारे पुराने अनुभवों से जोड़ा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि चुनावों के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली बूथ स्तर की रणनीति का उपयोग यहां भी किया जाना चाहिए।
को-विन
प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की कि इस टीकाकरण अभियान में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कारक उन लोगों की पहचान और निगरानी है जिन्हें टीकाकरण की आवश्यकता है। इसके लिए, को-विन डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म बनाया गया है। आधार की मदद से, लाभार्थियों की पहचान की जाएगी और साथ ही समय पर दूसरी खुराक सुनिश्चित की जाएगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया कि टीकाकरण से संबंधित रियल टाइम डेटा को-विन पर अपलोड किया जाएगा।
किसी व्यक्ति को टीकाकरण की पहली खुराक प्राप्त होने के बाद, को-विन तुरंत एक डिजिटल टीकाकरण प्रमाणपत्र तैयार करेगा। यह प्रमाणपत्र दूसरी खुराक के लिए रिमाइंडर (याद दिलाने) के रूप में भी काम करेगा, जिसके बाद एक अंतिम प्रमाणपत्र दिया जाएगा।
अगले कुछ महीनों में 30 करोड़ का लक्ष्य
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में टीकाकरण अभियान महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि कई अन्य देश हमारा अनुसरण करने जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 के लिए टीकाकरण पिछले 3-4 सप्ताह से लगभग 50 देशों में चल रहा है, और अब तक लगभग 2.5 करोड़ लोगों को ही टीका लग पाया है। भारत का लक्ष्य अगले कुछ महीनों में 30 करोड़ लोगों को टीका लगाना है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि वैक्सीन के कारण किसी व्यक्ति को कष्‍ट होने की स्थिति में उचित व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस तरह की व्‍यवस्‍था सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के लिए पहले से ही है, और इस टीकाकरण अभियान के लिए इसे और मजबूत किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस प्रयास में कोविडसंबंधित प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया, यह कहते हुए कि जो लोग टीका प्राप्त कर रहे हैं उन्हें वायरस के किसी भी प्रसार को रोकने के लिए इन सावधानियों का पालन करना जारी रखना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों को जांच में टीकाकरण से संबंधित अफवाहों पर अंकुशलगाने के लिए व्‍यवस्‍था करनी होगी। इसके लिए धार्मिक और सामाजिक संगठनों, एनवाईके, एनएसएस, एसएचजी आदि से मदद ली जानी चाहिए।
बर्ड फ्लू चुनौती से निपटना
प्रधानमंत्री ने केरल, राजस्थान, हिमाचल प्रदेश, गुजरात, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, दिल्ली और महाराष्ट्र सहित नौ राज्यों में बर्ड फ़्लू फैलने पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय ने समस्या से निपटने के लिए एक योजना बनाई है, जिसमें जिलाधिकारियों की अहम भूमिका होगी। उन्होंने प्रभावित राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों को इस प्रयास में अपने डीएम का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि अन्य राज्यों में जहां बर्ड फ्लू अभी नहीं पहुंचा है, उन्हें लगातार सतर्कता बरतनी चाहिए। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि वन, स्वास्थ्य और पशुपालन विभागों के बीच उचित समन्वय के माध्यम से, हम जल्द ही इस चुनौती पर विजय हासिल कर लेंगे।
टीकाकरण की तैयारी और प्राप्‍त जानकारी
केन्‍द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री और मुख्यमंत्रियों के नेतृत्व में कोविड का सामना करने में देश ने अन्य देशों की तुलना में बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों द्वारा अब तक इस प्रयास में प्रदर्शित सहयोग को टीकाकरण अभियान में भी जारी रखना चाहिए।
मुख्यमंत्रियों ने टीकाकरण की शुरुआत पर खुशी जाहिर की। उन्होंने टीकों के बारे में कुछ मुद्दों और चिंताओं पर चर्चा की, जिन्हें बैठक में स्पष्ट किया गया।
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने टीकाकरण अभियान की तैयारियों पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि टीकाकरण जनभागीदारी पर आधारित होगा, और मौजूदा स्वास्थ्य सेवा व्‍यवस्‍था से समझौता किए बिना क्रमबद्ध और बिना किसी बाधा के इसे लागू किया जाएगा। उन्होंने इस अभियान के लिए लॉजिस्टिक की तैयारियों का अवलोकन भी किया।

Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs meeting with CMs on COVID-19 vaccination
State governments will not have to bear any cost towards vaccinating 3 crore Health Workers and Front Line Workers in the first stage: PM
Co-Win digital platform to assist vaccination drive and issue digital vaccination certificates
India aims to achieve vaccination for 30 crore people in the next few months: PM
Plan to tackle Bird Flu put in place; constant vigilance paramount: PM
11 JAN 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high level meeting with Chief Ministers and Administrators of all States and Union Territories to review the status and preparedness for COVID-19 vaccination on 11th January, 2021, via video conferencing.
Coordinated battle against the virus
Prime Minister paid obeisance to former Prime Minister Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri on his death anniversary. He lauded the constant coordination and communication between the Centre and the States, and timely decision making, which has played a big role in the fight against the virus. As a result, the spread of the virus has been contained vis-a-vis several other countries. Prime Minister noted that the fear and apprehensions that citizens had at the start of the pandemic have now ebbed, and the growing confidence has reflected positively on the economic activities also. He also appreciated the State governments for working zealously in this battle.
World’s biggest vaccination campaign
Prime Minister said that the country is in a decisive phase of this fight, with the start of the world’s biggest vaccination campaign from 16th January. He underlined that it's a matter of pride that both the vaccines for which Emergency Use Authorization has been given are made in India. He highlighted that both the approved vaccines are highly cost effective in comparison to other vaccines from across the world, adding that India would have faced great difficulty if it would have had to depend on foreign vaccines.
Prime Minister noted that India’s vast experience with vaccination will prove handy in this endeavour. He said that the priority of vaccination has been decided as per advice of the experts and scientific community after consultation with the States. Health workers, from both government and private sector, will be the first ones to receive the vaccine. Along with them, Safai Karmacharis, other Front Line Workers, police and paramilitary, Home Guards, Disaster Management Volunteers and other jawans in Civil Defence, and Revenue Officials associated with containment and surveillance, will also also receive the vaccine in the first stage. The total number of such personnel is around 3 crore. Prime Minister announced that State governments will not have to bear any cost towards vaccinating these 3 crore people in the first stage. Centre will bear this cost, he added.
In the second stage, those above 50 years of age, and those below 50 years of age with comorbidities or with high risk of infection, will be vaccinated. Preparation for infrastructure and logistics has been done with all States and UTs, the Prime Minister said, adding that dry runs for vaccination has also been done across the country. He said that our new preparations and SOPs for COVID have to be linked up with our old experiences of running universal immunization programmes and conducting elections throughout the country. He noted that the booth level strategy used for elections needs to be used here as well.
Co-Win
Prime Minister remarked that the most important factor in this vaccination drive is identification and monitoring of those who need to be vaccinated. For this, Co-Win digital platform has been created. With the help of Aadhaar, beneficiaries will be identified as well as timely second dosage will be ensured. Prime Minister underlined the significance of ensuring that real time data related to vaccination gets uploaded on Co-Win.
After a person receives the first dose of vaccination, Co-Win will immediately generate a digital vaccination certificate. This certificate will also act as a reminder for the second dose, after which, a final certificate will be given.
Target of 30 crore in next few months
Prime Minister said that the vaccination drive in India is also significant since several other countries are going to follow us. He said that vaccination for COVID-19 has been going on in about 50 countries since past 3-4 weeks, and till now, only about 2.5 crore people have received vaccination. India aims to achieve vaccination for 30 crore people in the next few months, he said.
Prime Minister further said that proper mechanisms have been put in place in case a person feels discomfort due to the vaccine, adding that such a mechanism is already in place for universal immunization programme, and it has been further strengthened for this vaccination drive.
Prime Minister underlined the significance of following the COVID related protocols throughout this endeavour, adding that even those who are receiving the vaccine should continue to follow these precautions to prevent any spread of the virus. He said that all States and UTs will have to put in place mechanisms to keep rumours related to vaccination in check. For this, help from religious and social organizations, NYK, NSS, SHGs etc should be taken.
Tackling the Bird Flu Challenge
Prime Minister also discussed the spread of Bird Flu in nine States including Kerala, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Delhi and Maharashtra. He said that the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has put in place a plan to tackle the problem, in which District Magistrates will have a key role. He asked Chief Ministers of the affected States to guide their DMs in this endeavour. He added that other States where Bird Flu is yet to reach should be on a constant vigil. He expressed hope that through proper coordination between Forest, Health and Animal Husbandry Departments, we will be able to overcome this challenge soon.
Vaccination preparedness and feedback
Union Home Minister said that the country has performed better than most of the other countries in facing COVID under the leadership of the Prime Minister and the Chief Ministers. He added that the coordination displayed by the States in this endeavour till now should also continue in the vaccination drive as well.
The Chief Ministers expressed happiness at the rollout of vaccination. They discussed some issues and concerns about vaccines, which were clarified in the meeting.
Union Health Secretary gave a presentation on preparedness for the vaccination drive. He outlined that vaccination would be based on Jan Bhagidari, and there would be orderly and smooth implementation without compromising on the existing healthcare setup. He also gave an overview of logistics preparedness for the drive.