Prime Minister's Office
PM Inaugurates Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention
Praises Pravasi Bhartiya Contribution to the Fight Against Corona
India is Always at the Forefront of Helping Mitigate Global Challenges.: PM
09 JAN 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, inaugurated the Pravasi Bhartiya Diwas Convention today. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister complimented the overseas Indians for their role during the Corona pandemic in their respective countries. He said that during his discussions with the State Heads, he always felt pride in the overseas Indians when the Heads praised the Indian’s in their countries for their contribution as doctors, paramedics and as general citizens. He also noted the contribution of the overseas Indian’s in India’s fight against COVID.
Noting India’s role in dealing with Y2K crisis and strides made by the Indian pharma industry, the Prime Minister said that India’s capabilities always benefit humanity. India is always at the forefront of mitigation of global challenges. India’s lead in fight against colonialism and terrorism gave strength to the world to face these menaces.
The Prime Minister said that much of the credit of the world’s trust in India, its food, fashion, family values and business values goes to the overseas Indians. Conduct of the overseas Indians created an interest in Indian way and values and what started as curiosity turned into convention. The Prime Minister said that as India is moving with the goal of Aatmnirbhar India, the overseas Indian have a major role to play as their use of made in India products will create more confidence in Indian products.
The Prime Minister also explained to the diaspora, India’s capable response to the pandemic. He said globally, there is no other example of this kind of democratic unity against the virus. Despite dependence in critical things like PPE kits, masks, ventilators or testing kits, India developed its capabilities not only to become self-reliant but started exporting many things. Today, India is among the countries with the least fatality rate and fastest recovery rate. As pharmacy of the world, India is helping the world and entire world is looking at India as the country prepares to embark upon the largest vaccination programme in the world with two Indigenously developed vaccines.
The Prime Minister outlined the progress made by the country in reining in corruption through direct benefit transfer (DBT) which came in for global praise during the pandemic period. Similarly, empowerment of the poor and strides in the field of renewable energy are bringing laurels to the country.
The Prime Minister pointed out that today’s India’s space programme, tech start-up ecosystem, its ‘unicorns’ are subverting the age-old narrative of India’s illiteracy. He invited the overseas Indians to take advantage of the reforms undertaken during the recent months in areas ranging from education to enterprise. He specially mentioned Production Linked Subsidies Scheme to popularize manufacturing in this regard.
The Prime Minister assured the diaspora of all the support from their motherland. He mentioned Vande Bharat Mission in which more than 45 lakh Indians were rescued during Corona times. He also informed about the deplomatic efforts to protect employment of the overseas Indians. There has been initiative of 'Skilled Workers Arrival Database for Employment Support' (SWADES) for returning immigrants from Gulf and other area. He also talked about Global Pravasi Rishta portal for better connectivity and communication with the Pravasi Bhartiyas.
The Prime Minister thanked H.E. Mr. Chandrikapersad Santokhi, Hon’ble President of the Republic of Suriname for his leadership and keynote address. He expressed hope to meet him soon. Shri Modi also congratulated the winners of Pravasi Bhartiya Samman and winners of the quiz competition.
The Prime Minister asked the diaspora to participate in the celebration of 75th anniversary of the country’s freedom. He asked the members of the diaspora and people in Indian Missions world over to prepare a portal, a digital platform where contribution of the Pravasi Bhartiyas in the freedom struggle of India can be documented.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई में प्रवासी भारतीय योगदान की प्रशंसा की
वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने में सहायता के लिए भारत सदैव अग्रिम मोर्चे पर रहा है : प्रधानमंत्री
09 JAN 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने कोरोना महामारी के दौरान संबंधित देशों के प्रवासी भारतीयों की अहम भूमिका के लिए उनकी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्‍ट्राध्‍यक्षों से विचार-विमर्श के दौरान, उन्होंने हमेशा प्रवासी भारतीयों पर गर्व महसूस किया, जब उनके राष्‍ट्राध्‍यक्ष अपने देशों में चिकित्‍सकों, चिकित्‍सा-सहायकों और सामान्य नागरिकों के रूप में भारतीयों के योगदान की प्रशंसा करते हैं। उन्होंने कोविड के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई में प्रवासी भारतीय के योगदान को भी सराहा।
वाई2के संकट से निपटने में भारत की भूमिका और भारतीय फार्मा उद्योग द्वारा इस दिशा में की गई प्रगति का उल्‍लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की क्षमताओं से हमेशा मानवता को लाभ मिला है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वैश्विक चुनौतियों का शमन करने में भारत ने सदैव अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है। उपनिवेशवाद और आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत के नेतृत्‍व ने दुनिया को इन खतरों का सामना करने की शक्ति दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के भोजन, फैशन, पारिवारिक और व्यावसायिक मूल्यों के प्रति दुनिया के विश्‍वास का अधिकांश श्रेय प्रवासी भारतीयों को जाता है। प्रवासी भारतीयों के आचरण ने भारतीय तरीके और मूल्यों के प्रति रुचि जगाई है और जिज्ञासा के रूप में जिस परंपरा का शुभारंभ हुआ वह सम्मेलन के रूप में सामने है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश जैसे-जैसे आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है, इसमें प्रवासी भारतीयों की प्रमुख भूमिका है क्योंकि भारत के उत्पादों में उनके उपयोग से भारतीय उत्पादों के प्रति अधिक विश्वास पैदा होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रवासी भारतीयों को महामारी के खिलाफ भारत की सक्षम प्रतिक्रिया के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक स्‍तर पर वायरस के खिलाफ इस तरह की लोकतांत्रिक एकता का कोई दूसरा उदाहरण नहीं है। पीपीई किट, मास्क, वेंटिलेटर या परीक्षण किट जैसी महत्वपूर्ण चीजों में निर्भरता के बावजूद, भारत ने न केवल आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लिए अपनी क्षमताओं को विकसित किया बल्कि कई वस्‍तुओं का निर्यात करना भी प्रारंभ कर दिया है। आज, भारत सबसे कम मृत्यु दर और सबसे तेजी से रिकवरी दर वाले देशों में शामिल है। दुनिया की फार्मेसी के रूप में, भारत विश्‍व की सहायता कर रहा है और भारत स्‍वदेश में विकसित दो टीकों के साथ दुनिया के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम को अपनाने के लिए तैयार है और पूरी दुनिया इसके लिए भारत की ओर देख रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से भ्रष्टाचार पर लगाम लगाने में देश द्वारा की गई प्रगति को रेखांकित किया, महामारी के दौरान इस व्‍यवस्‍था की वैश्विक स्‍तर पर प्रशंसा भी की गई। इसी तरह, गरीबों के सशक्तीकरण और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में प्रगति के मामले में भी देश की सराहना की जा रही है।
प्रधान मंत्री ने कहा कि आज भारत का अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम, प्रौद्योगिकी युक्‍त, स्टार्ट-अप, पारिस्थितिकी प्रणाली और इसके उद्देश्‍य पूर्ण अभियान भारत की निरक्षरता के सदियों पुराने दृष्टिकोण को बदल कर एक नया इतिहास लिख रहे हैं। उन्होंने प्रवासी भारतीयों को शिक्षा से लेकर उद्यम तक के क्षेत्रों में हाल ही के महीनों में किए गए सुधारों का लाभ उठाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने इस संबंध में विनिर्माण को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के लिए विशेष रूप से उत्पादन से जुड़ी सब्सिडी योजना का उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रवासी भारतीयों को उनकी मातृभूमि पर सभी प्रकार की सहायता देने का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने वंदे भारत मिशन का उल्लेख करते हुए जानकारी दी कि कोरोना महामारी के दौरान 45 लाख से अधिक भारतीयों को बचाया गया था। उन्होंने प्रवासी भारतीयों के रोजगार की सुरक्षा के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों की भी जानकारी दी। खाड़ी और अन्य क्षेत्रों से अप्रवासियों को लौटाने के लिए स्किल्‍ड वर्कर्स अराइवल डेटाबेस फॉर एम्‍पलॉयमेंट सपोर्ट (एसडब्‍ल्‍यूएडीईएस) की पहल की गई है। उन्होंने प्रवासी भारतीयों के साथ बेहतर संपर्क और संचार के लिए ग्लोबल प्रवासी रिश्‍ता पोर्टल के बारे में भी चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सूरीनाम के राष्‍ट्रपति महामहिम श्री चन्द्रिका प्रसाद संतोखी के नेतृत्व और मुख्य अभिभाषण के लिए उन्‍हें धन्‍यवाद दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने जल्द ही उनसे मिलने की उम्मीद भी जताई। श्री मोदी ने प्रवासी भारतीय सम्मान और क्विज प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को भी बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रवासी भारतीयों को देश की आजादी की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर होने वाले महोत्‍सव में शामिल होने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने प्रवासी भारतीयों और भारतीय मिशनों के लोगों से एक पोर्टल तैयार करने के लिए कहा जिसमें भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में प्रवासी भारतीयों के योगदान का दस्तावेजीकरण किया जा सके है।