Prime Minister's Office
PM Inaugurates Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention
Praises Pravasi Bhartiya Contribution to the Fight Against Corona
India is Always at the Forefront of Helping Mitigate Global Challenges.: PM
09 JAN 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, inaugurated the Pravasi Bhartiya Diwas Convention today. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister complimented the overseas Indians for their role during the Corona pandemic in their respective countries. He said that during his discussions with the State Heads, he always felt pride in the overseas Indians when the Heads praised the Indian’s in their countries for their contribution as doctors, paramedics and as general citizens. He also noted the contribution of the overseas Indian’s in India’s fight against COVID.
Noting India’s role in dealing with Y2K crisis and strides made by the Indian pharma industry, the Prime Minister said that India’s capabilities always benefit humanity. India is always at the forefront of mitigation of global challenges. India’s lead in fight against colonialism and terrorism gave strength to the world to face these menaces.
The Prime Minister said that much of the credit of the world’s trust in India, its food, fashion, family values and business values goes to the overseas Indians. Conduct of the overseas Indians created an interest in Indian way and values and what started as curiosity turned into convention. The Prime Minister said that as India is moving with the goal of Aatmnirbhar India, the overseas Indian have a major role to play as their use of made in India products will create more confidence in Indian products.
The Prime Minister also explained to the diaspora, India’s capable response to the pandemic. He said globally, there is no other example of this kind of democratic unity against the virus. Despite dependence in critical things like PPE kits, masks, ventilators or testing kits, India developed its capabilities not only to become self-reliant but started exporting many things. Today, India is among the countries with the least fatality rate and fastest recovery rate. As pharmacy of the world, India is helping the world and entire world is looking at India as the country prepares to embark upon the largest vaccination programme in the world with two Indigenously developed vaccines.
The Prime Minister outlined the progress made by the country in reining in corruption through direct benefit transfer (DBT) which came in for global praise during the pandemic period. Similarly, empowerment of the poor and strides in the field of renewable energy are bringing laurels to the country.
The Prime Minister pointed out that today’s India’s space programme, tech start-up ecosystem, its ‘unicorns’ are subverting the age-old narrative of India’s illiteracy. He invited the overseas Indians to take advantage of the reforms undertaken during the recent months in areas ranging from education to enterprise. He specially mentioned Production Linked Subsidies Scheme to popularize manufacturing in this regard.
The Prime Minister assured the diaspora of all the support from their motherland. He mentioned Vande Bharat Mission in which more than 45 lakh Indians were rescued during Corona times. He also informed about the deplomatic efforts to protect employment of the overseas Indians. There has been initiative of 'Skilled Workers Arrival Database for Employment Support' (SWADES) for returning immigrants from Gulf and other area. He also talked about Global Pravasi Rishta portal for better connectivity and communication with the Pravasi Bhartiyas.
The Prime Minister thanked H.E. Mr. Chandrikapersad Santokhi, Hon’ble President of the Republic of Suriname for his leadership and keynote address. He expressed hope to meet him soon. Shri Modi also congratulated the winners of Pravasi Bhartiya Samman and winners of the quiz competition.
The Prime Minister asked the diaspora to participate in the celebration of 75th anniversary of the country’s freedom. He asked the members of the diaspora and people in Indian Missions world over to prepare a portal, a digital platform where contribution of the Pravasi Bhartiyas in the freedom struggle of India can be documented.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے پرواسی بھارتیہ دوس کنوینشن کا افتتاح کیا
انہوں نے کورونا کے خلاف لڑائی میں پرواسی بھارتیہ کے تعاون کو سراہا
بھارت عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں مدد دینے کے لیے ہمیشہ پیش پیش ہے : وزیراعظم
09 JAN 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،09 جنوری ، 2021 /وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پرواسی بھارتیہ دوس کنوینشن کا افتتاح کیا ۔ اس موقعے پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے بیرون ملک بھارتیوں کو اپنے اپنے ملکوں میں کورونا عالمی وبا کے دوران ان کے رول کے لیے سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سربراہان مملکت کے ساتھ اپنے مذاکرات کے دوران ہمیشہ بیرون ملک بھارتیوں پر فخر محسوس کیا ہے جب کبھی سربراہان نے اپنے ملکوں میں ڈاکٹر، نیم طبی عملے اور عام شہریوں کے طور پر ان کے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔ بیرون ملک بھارتیوں کا کووڈ کے خلاف بھارت کی لڑائی میں تعاون کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
وائی ٹو کے بحران سے نمٹنے میں بھارت کے رول کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے اور بھارتی دوا ساز صنعت کی طرف سے اسٹرائڈز بنائے جانے پر وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کی صلاحیتوں سے ہمیشہ انسانیت کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ بھارت عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں ہمیشہ پیش پیش رہا ہے۔ نوآبادیاتی نظام اور دہشت گردی کے خلاف بھارت کی لڑائی سے دنیا کو ان لعنتوں کا مقابلہ کرنے میں استحکام ملا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت میں دنیا کے اعتماد اس کے کھانوں ، فیشن، کنبے کی اقدار اور تجارتی اقدار کا سہرا بیرون ملک بھارتیوں کو جاتا ہے۔ بیرون ملک بھارتیوں کے رویے سے بھارتی طور طریقوں ، اقدار اور اس سب کچھ سے جس کی وجہ سے تجسس ایک روایت میں بدل گیا ایک دلچسپی پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جیساکہ بھارت آتم نربھر بھارت کے نشانے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، بیرون ملک بھارتیوں کا بھی اس میں ایک بڑا رول ہے کیونکہ بھارتی میں تیار کی گئی چیزوں کا ان کی طرف سے استعمال کیے جانے سے بھارتی مصنوعات میں مزید اعتماد پیدا ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے بیرون ملک بھارتی برادری سے وبا کے خلاف جنگ میں بھارت کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں بھی تفصیل سے بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا ، "اس وائرس کے خلاف بین الاقوامی سطح پر جمہوری یکجہتی کی کوئی اور مثال نہیں ہے۔" پی پی ای کٹس ، ماسک ، وینٹی لیٹر یا ٹیسٹنگ کٹس جیسی اہم چیزوں کے لئے درآمدات پر انحصار کرنے کے باوجود ، بھارت نے ان میں سے بہت سے سامان کی برآمد شروع کردی کیونکہ اس نے خود کفیل ہونے کے لیے اپنے اندر صلاحیتیں پیدا ۔ آج بھارت ان ملکوں میں شامل ہے جن میں شرح اموات سب سے کم ہے اور صحت یابی کی شرح سب سے تیز ہے۔ دنیا کی فارمیسی کی حیثیت سے ، بھارت دنیا کی مدد کر رہا ہے اور پوری دنیا بھارت کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے ، کیونکہ ملک دو دیسی ویکسین کے ذریعہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ویکسی نیشن مہم شروع کرنے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے براہ راست فائدے کی منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے بینک کھاتوں میں سرکاری امداد کی براہ راست منتقلی کے ذریعے ملک سے بدعنوانی پر قابو پانے میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جس کے ذریعے وبائی دور کے دوران ضرورت مندوں کو ملی مدد کو متفقہ طور پر ساری دنیا نے سراہا۔ اسی طرح غریبوں کی ترقی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے فوائد حاصل کرکے ملکی ساکھ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اشارہ دیا کہ آج کا بھارت کا خلائی پروگرام ٹیکنیکل اسٹارٹ اپ اقتصادی نظام اور اس کی خاصیتیں بھارت کی خواندگی کا کرنوں پرانے پیغام کی شکل بدل رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے بیرون ملک بھارتیوں کو دعوتی دی کہ تعلیم سے لے کر صنعت تک کے میدانوں میں حالیہ مہینوں میں جو اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں ان کا فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ انہوں نے پیداوار سے متعلق سبسڈیز کی اسکیم کا خاص طور پر ذکر کیا جس کا مقصد اس سلسلے میں مینوفیکچرنگ کو مقبول بنانا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے بیرون ملک بھارتی برادری کو ان کی مادر وطن سے ہر طرح کی مدد کا یقین دلایا۔ انہوں نے وندے بھارت مشن کا ذکر کیا جس میں 45 لاکھ سے زیادہ بھارتی افراد کو کورونا کے دوران بچایا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے بیرون ملک بھارتیوں کے روزگار کو بچانے کے لیے سفارتی کوششوں کے بارے میں بھی جانکاری دی۔ خلیج اور دیگر علاقوں سے واپس آنے کے لیے روزگار کی مدد کے مقصد سے ہنر مند کارکنوں کی آمد کے اعداد و شمار سے متعلق بھی اقدامات کیے گیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بہتر کنکٹیویٹی اور پرواسی بھارتی افراد کے ساتھ مواصلات کے لیے عالمی پرواسی رشتہ پورٹل کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔
وزیراعظم نے جمہوریہ سورینام کے صدر عزت مآب جناب چندریکا پرساد سنتوکھی کا بھی ان کی قیادت اور کلیدی خطبے پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے ان سے جلد ملاقات کی امید ظاہر کی۔ جناب مودی نے پرواسی بھارتی سمان اور کوئز مقابلے کے فاتحین کو بھی مبارکباد دی۔
وزیراعظم نے بیرون ملک بھارتی افراد سے کہا کہ وہ ملک کی آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات میں شرکت کریں۔ انہوں نے بیرون ملک بھارتی برادری کے ارکان اور پوری دنیا میں بھارتی مشنوں میں لوگوں سے کہا کہ وہ ایک ایسا پورٹل ، ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم تیار کریں جس پر پرواسی بھارتیوں کے بھارت کی جدوجہد آزادی میں تعاون کو دستاویزی شکل میں پیش کیا جائے۔