மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
இந்திய மொழிகளில், களப் பெயரை இலவசமாக வழங்கிறது இந்திய தேசிய இணையதள இணைப்பகம்
08 JAN 2021 2:03PM by PIB Chennai
இணையதள பதிவாளர்களுக்கு, 22 இந்திய அங்கீகார மொழிகளில் சர்வதேச களப் பெயரை (Internationalized Domain Name) இலவசமாக வழங்கவிருப்பதாக இந்திய தேசிய இணையதள இணைப்பகம்(நிக்சி) அறிவித்துள்ளது. விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு இலவச மின்னஞ்சலும் உள்ளூர் மொழியில் வழங்கப்படும். பாரத் என்ற பெயரை களப் பெயராக சேர்ப்பதை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், உள்ளூர் மொழிகளில் தகவல்களைப் பரப்பவும் இந்தச் சலுகை வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
2021 ஜனவரி 31-ஆம் தேதி வரை பதிவு செய்யும் புதிய .இன் (.in) இணையதள பயன்படுத்துபவர்களுக்கு இந்தச் சலுகை வழங்கப்படுகிறது. ஏற்கனவே .இன் இணையதளத்தை பதிவு செய்து 2021 ஜனவரி மாதத்தில் புதுப்பிக்க இருப்பவர்களும் இந்தச் சலுகையைப் பெறலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1687055

Ministry of Electronics & IT
NIXI Offers free Domain in Local Indian Languages
08 JAN 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) announced that it will offer a free IDN (Internationalized Domain Name) in any of their preferred 22 official Indian language along with every IN domain booked by the registrant. Applicant will also get a free email in local language. This offer has been created to stimulate the adoption of भारत (IDN) domain name and proliferation of local language content.
This offer is valid for new .in users who register up to 31st January 2021. This offer is also extended to those existing in users who renew their domain in the month of January 2021.
About NIXI
National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) is a not for profit organization working since 2003 for spreading the internet technology to the citizens of India through the following activities: -
i) Internet Exchanges through which the internet data is exchanged amongst ISPs and between ISPs and CDNs.
ii) IN Registry, managing and operation of IN country code domain and भारत IDN domain for India.
iii) IRINN, managing and operating Internet protocol (IPv4/IPv6).