Ministry of Power
NTPC’s oldest unit at Singrauli records highest PLF so far in current fiscal
08 JAN 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd’s very first unit, which was commissioned 38 years ago at Singrauli in Uttar Pradesh, has achieved the highest Plant Load Factor (PLF) of 100.24% among all thermal units in the country between April 2020 to December 2020, data published by Central Electricity Authority (CEA) showed. The 200 MW unit was commissioned in 1982 and the robust PLF signifies the exceptional operational and maintenance efficiency at India’s largest power generation company.
Besides the exceptional feat achieved by unit#1, three more NTPC units - Singrauli unit#4 and Korba unit #1 & #2 in Chhattisgarh, have figured among Top 5 performing units.
As per a statement issued by NTPC Ltd., a PSU under Ministry of Power, the NTPC Group achieved highest gross generation of 222.4 Billion Unit (BU) from April to December 2020, an increase of 3.8 percent compared to the same period last year. Concurrently, NTPC coal power stations have maintained high availability of 92.21 percent from April 2020 to December 2020 as against 87.64 percent during the same period last year.
Six flagship power plants of NTPC i.e. NTPC Korba (2600 MW) & NTPC Sipat (2980 MW) in Chhattisgarh, NTPC Rihand (3000 MW) in Uttar Pradesh, NTPC Vindhyachal (4760 MW) in Madhya Pradesh, NTPC Talcher Thermal (460 MW) and NTPC Talcher Kaniha (3000 MW) in Odisha have also featured among the top 10 performing thermal plants in the country.
With a total installed capacity of 62.9 GW, NTPC Group has 71 Power stations comprising of 24 Coal, 7 combined cycle Gas/Liquid Fuel, 1 Hydro, 14 Renewables along with 25 Subsidiary & JV Power Stations. The group has over 20 GW of capacity under construction, including 5 GW of renewable/hydro energy projects.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
सिंगरौली स्थित एनटीपीसी की सबसे पुरानी इकाई ने चालू वित्त वर्ष में अब तक का सर्वाधिक पीएलएफ दर्ज किया
08 JAN 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड की पहली इकाई, जो 38 साल पहले उत्तर प्रदेश के सिंगरौली में चालू की गई थी, ने अप्रैल 2020 से दिसंबर 2020 के दौरान देश की सभी ताप विद्युत इकाइयों की तुलना में100.24 प्रतिशत का उच्चतम प्लांट लोड फैक्टर (पीएलएफ) प्राप्त किया है, जो केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए)द्वारा प्रकाशित डेटा से स्पष्ट हुआ है।200 मेगावाट की इकाई 1982 में चालू की गई थी और उच्च पीएलएफ, भारत की सबसे बड़ी बिजली उत्पादक कंपनी में बेहतरीन परिचालन और रख-रखाव दक्षता का प्रतीक है।
इकाई नं. 1 द्वारा प्राप्त शानदार उपलब्धि के अलावा, एनटीपीसी की तीन और इकाइयां - सिंगरौली इकाई नं. 4 और छत्तीसगढ़ में कोरबा इकाई नं. 1 वनं.2 शीर्ष 5 प्रदर्शन करने वाली इकाइयों में शामिल हैं।
बिजली मंत्रालय के तहत सार्वजनिक उपक्रम एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड द्वारा जारी एक बयान के अनुसार, एनटीपीसी समूह ने अप्रैल से दिसंबर 2020 तक 222.4 बिलियन यूनिट (बीयू) का उच्चतम सकल उत्पादन हासिल किया, जो पिछले साल की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 3.8 प्रतिशत अधिक है। साथ ही साथ, एनटीपीसी के कोयला-बिजली संयंत्रों ने अप्रैल 2020 से दिसंबर 2020 तक 92.21 प्रतिशत की उच्च उपलब्धता बनाए रखी है, जबकि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में यह 87.64 प्रतिशत थी।
एनटीपीसी के छह प्रमुख संयंत्र- छत्तीसगढ़ में एनटीपीसी कोरबा (2600 मेगावाट) और एनटीपीसी सिपत (2980 मेगावाट), उत्तर प्रदेश में एनटीपीसी रिहंद (3000 मेगावाट), मध्य प्रदेश में एनटीपीसी विंध्याचल (4760 मेगावाट), ओडिशा में एनटीपीसी तालचेर थर्मल (460 मेगावाट) और एनटीपीसी तालचेर कनिहा (3000 मेगावाट) भी देश के शीर्ष 10बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने वाले थर्मल प्लांटों में शामिल हुए हैं।
62.9 गीगावॉट की कुल स्थापित क्षमता के साथ, एनटीपीसी समूह के पास 71पावर स्टेशन हैं, जिनमें24 कोयला, 7 संयुक्त चक्र गैस/तरल ईंधन, 1 जलविद्युत, 14 नवीकरणीय ऊर्जातथा25 सहायक और संयुक्त उद्यम पावर स्टेशन शामिल हैं। समूह के पास20 गीगावॉट की निर्माणाधीन क्षमता है, जिसमें 5 गीगावॉट की नवीकरणीय/जलविद्युत परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।