Ministry of Power
NTPC’s oldest unit at Singrauli records highest PLF so far in current fiscal
08 JAN 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd’s very first unit, which was commissioned 38 years ago at Singrauli in Uttar Pradesh, has achieved the highest Plant Load Factor (PLF) of 100.24% among all thermal units in the country between April 2020 to December 2020, data published by Central Electricity Authority (CEA) showed. The 200 MW unit was commissioned in 1982 and the robust PLF signifies the exceptional operational and maintenance efficiency at India’s largest power generation company.
Besides the exceptional feat achieved by unit#1, three more NTPC units - Singrauli unit#4 and Korba unit #1 & #2 in Chhattisgarh, have figured among Top 5 performing units.
As per a statement issued by NTPC Ltd., a PSU under Ministry of Power, the NTPC Group achieved highest gross generation of 222.4 Billion Unit (BU) from April to December 2020, an increase of 3.8 percent compared to the same period last year. Concurrently, NTPC coal power stations have maintained high availability of 92.21 percent from April 2020 to December 2020 as against 87.64 percent during the same period last year.
Six flagship power plants of NTPC i.e. NTPC Korba (2600 MW) & NTPC Sipat (2980 MW) in Chhattisgarh, NTPC Rihand (3000 MW) in Uttar Pradesh, NTPC Vindhyachal (4760 MW) in Madhya Pradesh, NTPC Talcher Thermal (460 MW) and NTPC Talcher Kaniha (3000 MW) in Odisha have also featured among the top 10 performing thermal plants in the country.
With a total installed capacity of 62.9 GW, NTPC Group has 71 Power stations comprising of 24 Coal, 7 combined cycle Gas/Liquid Fuel, 1 Hydro, 14 Renewables along with 25 Subsidiary & JV Power Stations. The group has over 20 GW of capacity under construction, including 5 GW of renewable/hydro energy projects.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
सिंगरौली येथील सर्वात जुन्या राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक विद्युत केंद्राने या आर्थिक वर्षात नोंदविला आत्तापर्यंतचा सर्वाधिक पीएलएफ
08 JAN 2021 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 जानेवारी 2021
उत्तरप्रदेशातील सिंगरौली येथे 38 वर्षांपूर्वी सुरू झालेल्या पहिल्या राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक विद्युत केंद्राने एप्रिल 2020 ते डिसेंबर 2020 या कालावधीत 100.24% इतका सर्वाधिक प्लॅट लोड फॅक्टर मिळविला आहे, अशी माहिती केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरणाने प्रसिद्ध केलेल्या आकडेवारीत दिली आहे. 200 मेगावॅटने1982 साली सुरू झालेल्या या केंद्राने तयार केलेला हा मजबूत प्लॅट लोड फॅक्टर या केंद्राच्या असाधारण कार्य आणि देखभाल क्षमतेचा निदर्शकआहे.
सिंगरोली युनिट क्रमांक #1ने मिळविलेल्या कार्यक्षमतेसह आणि सिंगरौली युनिट क्रमांक #4 आणि छत्तीसगडमधील कोरबा युनिट#1 & #2 यांनी पहिल्या पाच क्रमांकांची केंद्रे म्हणून स्थान मिळवले आहे.
ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत येणाऱ्या सार्वजनिक विभाग एनटीपीसीने जारी केलेल्या पत्रकानुसार, एनटीपीसी समूहाने एप्रिल 2020 ते डिसेंबर 2020 पर्यंत सर्वाधिक 222.4 अब्ज युनिट इतके एकूण उत्पादन केले असून मागील वर्षापेक्षा याच कालावधीत त्यात 3.8%ची वाढ झाली आहे.एप्रिल 2020 ते डिसेंबर 2020 या कालावधीत एनटीपीसीने 92.21% इतकी उच्च उपलब्धता कायम राखली असून, गतवर्षी ती याच कालावधीत 87.64% इतकी होती.
एनटीपीसीची प्रमुख सहा केंद्रे म्हणजे छत्तीसगडमधील एनटीपीसी कोरबा (2600 MW) आणि एनटीपीसी सिपत (2980 MW) उत्तरप्रदेशातील एनटीपीसी रीहांद (3000 MW), मध्यप्रदेशातील विंध्याचल एनटीपीसी (4760 MW) आणि ओदिशातील ताल्चर थर्मल (460 MW) आणि ताल्चर कानिहा (3000 MW) या प्रमुख विद्युत ऊर्जा केंद्रांनी देशातील पहिल्या दहा कार्यक्षम केंद्रांमध्ये स्थान मिळवले आहे.
एकूण स्थापित क्षमता 62.9 गिगावॅट असलेली एनटीपीसीची एकूण 71 ऊर्जा स्थानके असून त्यापैकी 24 कोळशाची, 7 सायकल वायु/द्रव, 1 जल, 25 सहाय्यक केंद्रांसह 14 अक्षय आणि जेव्ही (एकत्रित) ऊर्जा स्थानके आहेत.या समूहाची 20 गिगावॅटची केंद्रे, निर्माणाधीन असून त्यात 5 गिगावॅटचे अक्षय आणि जल विद्युत प्रकल्प आहेत.