कोयला मंत्रालय
नाल्को वित्त वर्ष 2027-28 तक विस्तार कार्यक्रम पर 30,000 करोड़ रुपये निवेश करेगी : श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी
नाल्को का 41वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया गया
07 JAN 2021 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला तथा खान मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने कहा है कि नाल्को वित्त वर्ष 2027-28 तक कंपनी के विस्तार और विविधिकरण योजनाओं पर 30,000 करोड़ रुपये निवेश करेगी। श्री जोशी ओड़िशा की राजधानी भुवनेश्वर में कंपनी के मुख्यालय में नाल्को के 41वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
प्रस्तावित निवेश में से कंपनी 7,000 करोड़ रुपये पांचवी स्ट्रीम रिफायनरी, पोतंगी बॉक्ससाइट खदान, साउथ ब्‍लॉक तथा उत्कल डी और ई कोयला खानों से बॉक्ससाइट परिवहन प्रणाली पर खर्च करेगी। शेष 22000 करोड़ रुपये स्मेलटर तथा कैफ्टिव पावर प्लांट (सीपीपी) के विस्तार पर खर्च किये जायेंगे। विस्तार में ओड़िशा के अंगुल जिले में कंपनी के स्मेलटर प्लांट में 1400 मेगावाट फीडर सीपीपी का निर्माण शामिल है।
श्री जोशी ने कहा कि नाल्को की भविष्य की महत्वकांक्षी योजनाओं से उत्पादन और उपयोग में कई गुणा प्रभाव वाले एल्युमीना तथा एल्युमिनियम में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान होगा। विकास योजनाओं से माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतत्व में आत्मनिर्भर भारत का लक्ष्य हासिल होगा।
श्री जोशी ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार खनिज संपदा संपन्न राज्य ओड़िशा को सभी तरह का समर्थन दे रही है ताकि देश के खनिज उत्पादन में किसी तरह की बाधा न आए। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य सरकार के अनुरोध को देखते हुए केंद्र सरकार संबंधित नियमों में संशोधन करेगी ताकि सहज तरीके से खनिज उत्पादन हो सके और वैसी कंपनियां खदान ब्‍लॉक नीलामी से दूर रखी जा सकें, जो गंभीर नहीं हैं।
श्री जोशी ने कहा कि ओड़िशा में लौह अयस्क उत्पादन में विशेष रूप से तेजी लाने के लिए ओड़िशा खनिज निगम को 02 लौह अयस्क खनन ब्‍लॉक तथा ओड़िशा मिनरल एक्सप्लोरेशन कॉरपोरेशन लिमिडेट को राज्य सरकार के अनुरोध पर 01 ब्‍लॉक आवंटित करने के प्रस्ताव को स्वीकृति दी है।
ओड़िशा मिनरल एक्सप्लोरेशन कॉरपोरेशन लिमिडेट (ओएमईसीएल) तथा मिनरल एक्सप्लोरेशन कॉरपोरेशन लिमिडेट (एमईसीएल) के बीच ओएमईसीएल के खदान ब्‍लॉकों की खोज के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये गए। इससे व्यापक सर्वे और खोज के जरिये राज्य की खनिज क्षमता उजागर होगी। ओड़िशा में खदान ब्‍लॉकों की नीलामी के काम में तेजी लाने के लिए मानकों में छूट पर विचार किया जा रहा है।
खान मंत्रालय ने 2015 में एमएमडीआर अधिनियम में संशोधन करके भारत में खनिज ब्‍लॉकों के आवंटन की नीलामी व्यवस्था आरंभ की। इस संशोधन द्वारा निर्धारित प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार मार्च, 2020 में 46 खनिज ब्‍लॉकों के पट्टे की अवधि समाप्त हो रही थी। इनमें से अधिकतर ब्‍लॉक ओड़िशा में थे। खनिज उत्पादन को अबाधित रखने के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने खनिज कानून (संशोधन) अध्यादेश, 2020 को जनवरी, 2020 में लागू करके राज्य सरकारों को खनिज ब्‍लॉकों की नीलामी के लिए पहले कदम उठाने का अधिकार दिया ताकि वर्तमान पट्टा अवधि पूरी होने से पहले नए पट्टा धारक के बारे में निर्णय हो सके। यह व्यवस्था भी की गई की स्वीकृतियां और मंजूरियां ऑटोमेटिक रूप से खनिज ब्‍लॉकों के नए मालिकों को नए पट्टे की मंजूरी की तिथि से 2 वर्ष के लिए हस्तांतरित हो जाएगी। इस अवधि में नए मालिक नए रूप से मंजूरी के लिए आवेदन कर सकेंगे। इससे नए मालिकों को बाधा मुक्त खनन कार्य जारी रखने में मदद मिली।
श्री जोशी ने कहा कि नाल्को ओड़िशा सरकार के सहयोग से अपने स्मेलटर प्लांट के निकट अंगुल में विश्वस्तरीय एलुमिनियम पार्क स्थापित कर रही है ताकि ओड़िशा में डाउनस्ट्रीम तथा सहायक उद्योगों के विकास को प्रोत्साहन मिले। इससे क्षेत्र में रोजगार वृद्धि होगी और स्थानीय उद्यम को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
नाल्को के बारे में
नेशनल एलुमिनियम कंपनी लिमिटेड (नाल्को) भारत सरकार के खान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की अनुसूची-ए नवरत्न कंपनी है। कंपनी एशिया में बड़े एकीकृत बाक्साइट-एलुमीना-एल्युमिनियम-पावर कॉप्लेक्स है। कंपनी भारत में 32 प्रतिशत बॉक्ससाइट, 33 प्रतिशत एलुमीना तथा 12 प्रतिशत एल्युमिनियम का उत्पादन करती है। इसे विश्व में एलुमीना तथा बॉक्ससाइट का सबसे कम लागत का उत्पादक माना जाता है। कंपनी के कारोबार 15 से अधिक देशों में हैं। नाल्को देश में सबसे अधिक कुल विदेशी मुद्रा अर्जित करने वाली कंपनियों में एक है। कंपनी ओड़िशा में जनजातीय बहुल वाले कोरापुट तथा अंगुल में कार्य संचालन करती है।

Ministry of Coal
NALCO to invest Rs. 30000 crores on expansion by Financial year 2027-28: Shri Pralhad Joshi
41st Foundation day of NALCO celebrated
07 JAN 2021 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Coal & Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi said that NALCO will invest around Rs. 30000 crores by financial year 2027-28 on the company’s expansion and diversification plans. Shri Joshi was addressing the 41st Foundation Day of NALCO today at the company’s headquarters in Bhubaneswar, the capital city of Odisha.
Out of this proposed investment, the company will spend over Rs. 7000 crores on the 5th stream refinery, Pottangi bauxite mines, bauxite transportation system from south block & Utkal D & E coal mines. Remaining Rs. 22000 crores will be spent on smelter and captive power plant (CPP) expansions, which also include expansion of the company’s smelter plant at Angul district in Odisha with construction of a 1400 MW feeder CPP.
“With the ambitious growth plans that NALCO has for the future, it will contribute significantly to the alumina and aluminium sectors having a multiplier effect in the production and consumption of this strategic metal and achieve Aatmanirbhar Bharat vision under the stellar leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji,” Shri Joshi said.
Shri Joshi also said that the central government is extending all round support to the mineral rich state Odisha to avoid any interruption in the mineral production of the country. He stressed that in view of the requests made from state government, central government will amend concerned rules so that smooth production of minerals could be ensured and non-serious players barred from participating in mineral block auctions.
“Specially to expedite iron ore production in Odisha, we have approved the proposals to allot 02 iron ore mining blocks to Odisha Mineral Corporation and 01 block to Odisha Mineral Exploration Corporation Ltd on the request of the state.” Shri Joshi said.
An MoU has also been signed between Odisha Mineral Exploration Corporation Ltd (OMECL) and Mineral Exploration Corporation Ltd (MECL) for exploration of mineral blocks of OMECL. This will unleash the mineral potential in the state thorough extensive surveys and exploration. Moreover, in order to expedite the auction of mineral blocks in Odisha, relaxation in norms is also being considered.
Notably, an auction regime was introduced by Ministry of Mines for allotment of mineral blocks in India through an amendment made in MMDR Act in 2015. As per laid down procedures made through this amendment, leases for 46 mineral blocks were getting expired in March 2020, majority of them were situated in Odisha. To keep the mineral productions uninterrupted, the central government brought The Mineral Laws (Amendment) Ordinance, 2020, in January 2020, that broadly mandated the state governments to take advance action for auction of mineral blocks so that the new lease holder could be decided before existing lease gets expired. Secondly, it was also mandated that approvals and clearances shall automatically get transferred to the new owners of mineral blocks for a period of two years from the date of grant of new lease. During this period, the new owners could apply and get fresh clearances. This helped the new owners to continue with hassle free mining operations.
Shri Joshi said that NALCO, in association with the Government of Odisha is also setting up a world class Aluminium Park in Angul, in close proximity to its Smelter Plant to encourage development of downstream and ancillary industries in the state of Odisha. This will enhance employment in the area and give boost to local entrepreneurship.
About NALCO
National Aluminium Company Limited (NALCO) is a Schedule-A Navratna CPSE under Ministry of Mines, Government of India. The Company is one of the largest integrated Bauxite-Alumina-Aluminium- Power Complex in Asia. The company contributes to production of 32% Bauxite, 33% Alumina 12% Aluminium in India. It is recognized as the lowest cost producer of Alumina & Bauxite in the world. The Company has its business in more than 15 countries. NALCO is rated as one of the highest net foreign exchange earning CPSE in the country. The company has its operations in the tribal dominated District of Koraput and Angul in Odisha.