Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
West Pakistan Refugees Action Committee from J&K meets Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh in New Delhi and submits a memorandum
The Committee thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for granting them citizenship rights after a long wait of over seven decades.
07 JAN 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
West Pakistan Refugees today thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for granting them citizenship rights after a long wait of over seven decades.
A memorandum submitted to Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh by the President of West Pakistan Refugees Action Committee, Labbha Ram Gandhi stated “during all these 70 years, our generation vanished/perished as we were denied nationality, caste and other certificates by the then Jammu & Kashmir government as they considered us aliens. Resultant, in absence of these documents we were unable to get admission in schools, colleges and professional colleges and did not have even right to vote for the State Assembly. Various representations were made to the State as well Central government by our people but no heed was ever paid to our plight”.
The memorandum further stated that with the abrogation of Article 370 and 35-A and conversion of Jammu & Kashmir from State to Union Territory of India, all the rights have automatically been bestowed upon these helpless West Pakistani refugees. A wave of happiness has run across all these refugees for which the credit goes to the Modi-led NDA government at the Centre.
During a half-an-hour meeting with them, Dr.Jitendra Singh said, it was not only violation of constitutional rights but also violation of human rights of these refugees, who were denied citizenship rights for 70 years just because they had chosen to settle in Jammu & Kashmir whereas two of their counterpart refugees, who chose to settle in other parts of India, went to become Prime Ministers namely Inder Kumar Gujral and Dr. Manmohan Singh. He said, after Prime Minister Modi’s courageous decision, now they will have the same rights as any other citizen of India and their children will get a level playing field in jobs and various other new opportunities being made available by the Modi government.
In another memorandum submitted by Sarpanch, Panchayat HalqaTreva, Balvir Kaur and Councillor Arnia on behalf of the Border SanghrashSamitiArnia, the Modi government was thanked for giving reservation to the people living along International Border (IB) on the same lines as for the people living along LoC (Line of Control). The crucial role played by Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh in getting this decision was specially appreciated. In addition, it was pleaded that the Union Territory government should be asked to come forward with some more relief measures for the people living along the International Border. Considering the constraints of the border people, it was requested that the Union Territory government could consider sanctioning a Degree College in the area and certain other facilities as well.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੰਮੂ–ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀ ‘ਵੈਸਟ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਰਿਫ਼ਿਊਜੀਸ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ’ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ’ਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਯਾਦ–ਪੱਤਰ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਸੱਤ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਲੰਮੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
07 JAN 2021 5:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ ਸ਼ਰਨਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸੱਤ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਲੰਮੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
‘ਵੈਸਟ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਰਿਫ਼ਿਊਜੀਸ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ’ (ਪੱਛਮੀ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ ਸ਼ਰਨਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਮੇਟੀ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਲੱਭਾ ਰਾਮ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨੇ ਉਤਰ–ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਯਾਦ–ਪੱਤਰ ਸੌਂਪਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ 70 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸਾਡੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦਾ ਖ਼ਾਤਮਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਦੋਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੌਮੀਅਤ, ਜਾਤ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਰਟੀਫ਼ਿਕੇਟ ਦੇਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਨਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਮਝਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ। ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਣਹੋਂਦ ਕਾਰਣ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ, ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਨਾ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖ਼ਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਅਯੋਗ ਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸੂਬਾ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਲਈ ਵੋਟ ਪਾਉਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ। ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ ਪਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੁੱਖਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਕਦੇ ਕੋਈ ਧਿਆਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।’
ਯਾਦ–ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਧਾਰਾ 370 ਅਤੇ 35–ਏ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਾਤਮੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ–ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਜਬੂਰ ਸ਼ਰਨਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ–ਆਪ ਹੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਮਿਲ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸਾਰੇ ਸ਼ਰਨਾਰਥੀਆਂ ’ਚ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੌੜ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਸਿਹਰਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ’ਚ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਿਰ ਬੱਝਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਧਾ ਘੰਟਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ, ਸਗੋਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ਰਨਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇਸ ਲਈ 70 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਨਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਟਲ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਚੁਣਿਆ, ਜਦ ਕਿ ਇੰਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗੁਜਰਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਮਨਮੋਹਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਜਿਹੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਸ਼ਰਨਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਵੱਸਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਚੁਣਿਆ, ਉਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਬਣ ਗਏ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਦਲੇਰਾਨਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੁਣ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇੱਕਸਮਾਨ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਮਿਲਣਗੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਹਨ।
ਬਾਰਡਰ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਸਮਿਤੀ ਅਰਨੀਆ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਰਪੰਚ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਹਲਕਾ ਟ੍ਰੇਵਾ, ਬਲਵੀਰ ਕੌਰ ਤੇ ਕੌਂਸਲਰ ਅਰਨੀਆ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੌਂਪੇ ਗਏ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਯਾਦ–ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ LoC (ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੇਖਾ) ਉੱਤੇ ਵੱਸੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਵਾਂਗ ਹੀ ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਣ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਗਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਦਲੀਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਨਾਲ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਰਾਹਤਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਆਖਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੰਦਸ਼ਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਇਹ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।