Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister inaugurates two-day Virtual International Akhand Conference ‘EDUCON-2020’
Academicians from across the world to deliberate on Envisioning Education for Transforming Youth to Restore Global Peace
07 JAN 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today inaugurated the two-day Virtual International Akhand Conference ‘EDUCON 2020’ through video conferencing. This two-day International Conference is being organized by Central University of Punjab, Bathinda (CUPB) in collaboration with the Global Educational Research Association (GERA) under the patronage of Prof. (Dr.) Raghavendra P. Tiwari, Vice Chancellor, CUPB & Padma Shri Dr. MahendraSodha (Patron, GERA). The focal theme of EDUCON-2020 is Envisioning Education for Transforming Youth to Restore Global Peace.
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ appreciated CUPB for choosing the appropriate and relevant theme for the conference. He stated that this two-day Akhand Conference will pass on the message to the researchers and students across the globe that the research is a 24X7 exercise and requires strong perseverance. He opined that this international conference will help the prospective teachers to become familiar with different technologies and their functioning to bring transformational change in the field of education. He expressed hope that deliberations made during EDUCON2020 by internationally-acclaimed speakers & young researchers will certainly prove to be significant in preparing a roadmap for effective implementation of NEP-2020 and developing necessary skill-set among youngsters to enable them to contribute towards building an AtmaNirbhar Bharat.
Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ emphasized that the National Education Policy, 2020, is revolutionary in all aspect, as it focuses on multiple aspects of promoting mother language at primary level education, imparting vocational skills training for students at the secondary level & other innovative reforms. He further stated that NEP emphasizes on the interdisciplinary studies & integrated course curriculum in higher education for wider learning opportunities, with an aim to provide value-based holistic education, development of scientific temper and imparting skill training to youngsters. He further added that this policy also considers the need to design framework for extended use of technology in the teaching-learning process, development of online course contents, the introduction of Academic Bank of Credits and establishment of National Research Foundation (NRF) and National Educational Technology Forum (NETF), which would benefit the Indian scholars to compete at the global level. He gave the mantra of ‘Perform, Reform and Transform’ for successfully implementing all new imperatives of NEP-2020 essential for changing the society and transforming the life of youth for evolving global peace.
In his opening remarks Prof. Raghavendra P. Tiwari, Vice-Chancellor, CUPB said that CUPB is committed to quality higher education and cutting-edge research, this Conference will provide a platform to researchers and educationists to share their views on drawing strategic-plan for implementing the recommendations of the student-centric National Education Policy-2020, which is rooted in our Indian Culture and Value System. He informed that the Conference will focus, from the global perspectives, on various paradigms of NEP-2020, intended to transform the ‘learning system of our nation’ to meet world standard by empowering youth with the global competencies- thereby realizing the vision of the Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi. He said that deliberations of the conference would bridge out the connection between our past heritage and future education system to re-establish Bharat as the Vishwa Guru in the field of education.
In this International Conference, scholars from United Kingdom, Canada, Thailand, USA, Australia, Bhutan and India would be continuously discussing on the ten subthemes of the focal theme ‘Envisioning Education for Transforming Youth to Realize Global Peace’ for 31 hours. This conference is the first of its kind in India where scholars across the world would be continuously having a non-stop marathon dialogue sessionsfor 31 hours exploring the possibilities of the use of ICT in the higher education to promote the equitable quality education in India. Further, the conference will also provide a platform for discussions on emerging trends in education viz., likely scenario of higher education and school education by 2050, developing disruptive technologies for STEAM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts and Mathematics) Education, training youth for strategic future jobs in Universities, skill training programme for future graduates and relevance of ancient education system in 21st century.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے دو روزہ ورچوئل انٹرنیشنل اکھنڈ کانفرنس ایجوکون-2020 کا افتتاح کیا
دنیا بھر سے ماہرین تعلیم اس موضوع پر تبادلۂ خیال کریں گے کہ تعلیم کو کس طرح وضع کیا جائے کہ یہ نوجوانوں میں انقلابی تبدیلیاں لائے اور عالمی امن بحال کیا جاسکے
07 JAN 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 7 جنوری 2021:مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ دو روزہ ورچوئل انٹرنیشنل اکھنڈ کانفرنس ایجوکون 2020 کا افتتاح کیا۔اس دوروزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا اہتمام پنجاب مرکزی یونیورسٹی ، بھٹنڈہ،(CUPB) نے گلوبل ایجوکیشنل ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن(GERA) کے تعاون سے CUPBکے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر رگھویندر –پی۔تیواری اور پدم شری ڈاکٹر مہندر سوڈھا(سرپرست، جی ای آر اے)کی سرپرستی میں آیا۔ ایجوکون-2020کا مرکزی خیال تعلیم کو اس طرح سے وضع کرنا ہے کہ وہ نوجوانوں میں انقلابی تبدیلیاں لائے اور عالمی امن بحال ہوسکے۔
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے کانفرنس کے لئے بہت مناسب اور عصری بنیادی خیال منتخب کرنے کے لئے CUPBکی تعریف کی، انھوں نے کہا کہ اس دو روزہ اکھنڈ کانفرنس سے دنیا بھر کے تحقیق کاروں اور طلبا کو یہ پیغام جائے گا کہ ریسرچ 24 گھنٹے ساتوں دن کا عمل ہے اور اس میں انتہائی تحمل کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ انھوں نے خیال ظاہر کیا کہ اس بین الاقوامی کانفرنس سے امکانی اساتذہ کو تعلیم کے میدان میں انقلابی تبدیلیاں لانے کے لئے مختلف ٹکنالوجیز اور اس کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو جاننے کا موقع ملے گا۔ انھوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ایجوکون 2020 کے دوران بین الاقوامی سطح پر مقبول مقررین اور نوجوان تحقیق کاروں کے اظہار خیال سے یقینا ًقومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کی مؤثر عمل آوری کے لئے ایک خاکہ تیار کرنے اور نوجوانوں میں مطلوبہ ہنر مندی کے رجحان کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی جس سے نوجوان آتم نربھر بھارت میں اپنا تعاون دے سکیں گے۔
جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے زور دے کر کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 ہر اعتبار سے انقلابی نوعیت کی ہے کیونکہ اس میں پرائمری سطح پر مادری زبان کے فروغ، ثانوی سطح پر طلباء کو دستکاری سے متعلق ہنرمندی کی تربیت اور دیگر اختراعی اصلاحات شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں اعلیٰ تعلیم بین مضامین مطالعات اور مربوط نصاب پر زور دیا گیا ہے تاکہ وسیع تر تعلیمی مواقع حاصل ہوں۔ جس سے اقدار پر مبنی جامع تعلیم ملے، سائنسی مزاج پروان چڑھے اور نوجوانوں کو ہنرمندی کی تربیت مہیا کرائی جاسکے۔ انھوں نے آگے کہا کہ اس پالیسی کے تحت سکھانے اور سیکھنے کے عمل میں ٹکنالوجی کے وسیع تراستعمال کا خاکہ تیار کرنے آن لائن کورس متن کے فروغ، اکیڈمک بینک آف کریڈٹ اور نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (NRF) اور نیشنل ایجوکیشنل ٹکنالوجی فورم(NETF) کے قیام جیسی ضرورتوں کو دھیان میں رکھا گیا ہے جن سے بھارتی اسکالروں کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقت میں مدد ملے گی۔انھوں نے ہر فورم، ریفارم اور ٹرانسفورم یعنی کارکردگی ، اصلاحات اور کایاپلٹ کاگر بتایا جس کی بنیاد پر قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے تمام اہم پہلوؤں پر کامیابی سے کام کیا جاسکتا ہے اور جو معاشرے میں تبدیلی لانے اور نوجوانوں میں انقلابی تبدیلی لا کر انھیں امنِ عالم کے لئے فعال ومتحرک بنانا ہے۔
اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں پروفیسر رگھویندر پی تیواری ، وائس چانسلر CUPB نے کہا کہ CUPB معیاری اعلیٰ تعلیم اور اعلیٰ سطح کی تحقیق کے عہدپر کاربند ہے اور یہ کانفرنس تحقیق کاروں اور ماہرین تعلیم کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی جہاں وہ طلباء پرمرکوز قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کی سفارشات پر عمل درآمد کے لئے کلیدی حکمت عملی اور خاکے وضع کرسکیں ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کانفرنس میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں شامل ان مختلف نظریات پر عالمی تناظر میں توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی جن کا مقصد ہماری قومی کے سیکھنے کے عمل میں انقلابی تبدیلیاں لانا ہے تاکہ وہ عالمی معیارات پر پورے اترسکیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کانفرنس میں جو تبادلۂ خیال اور مذاکرات ہوں گے ان سے ہمارے ماضی کی وراثت کو مستقبل کے تعلیمی نظام سے ہم آہنگ کیا جاسکے گا تاکہ بھارت کو پھر سے تعلیم کے میدان میں وشوگرو کی حیثیت سے بحال کیا جاسکے۔
اس بین الاقوامی کانفرنس میں برطانیہ ، کینڈا، تھائی لینڈ، امریکہ ، آسٹریلیا، بھوٹان اور بھارت کے اسکارلرز بنیادی تھیم کی دس ذیلی تھیم پر 31 گھنٹہ تک لگاتار مذاکرات کریں گے۔ یہ بھارت میں اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی کانفرنس ہے جہاں دنیا بھر سے آئے اسکالرز لگاتار 31 گھنٹے تک مراتھون مذاکرات کریں گے۔ اور اعلیٰ تعلیم میں ICT کے استعمال کے امکانات پر غور کریں گے جس کا مقصد بھارت میں مسابقتی تعلیم کو فروغ دینا ہے ، اس کے علاوہ یہ کانفرنس تعلیم کے میدان میں ابھرتے رجحانات پر بحث ومباحثے کے لئے بھی ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی۔ ان میں 2050 تک اعلیٰ تعلیم اور اسکولی تعلیم کا منظرنامہ STEAM(سائنس ٹکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ، آرٹس اور میتھمیٹکس) کے لئے انقلابی ٹکنالوجیز کا فروغ ،یونیورسٹیوں میں مستقبل کی اہم ملازمتوں کے لئے نوجوانوں کی تربیت، ہنر مندی کی تربیت کے پروگرام اور 21 ویں صدی میں قدیم تعلیمی نظام کی اہمیت جیسے موضوعات شامل ہیں۔