Ministry of Jal Shakti
3.04 Crore New Connections provided under National Jal Jeevan Mission
27 Districts, 458 blocks, 33,516 Gram Panchayats, 66,210 Villages have achieved “HarGhar Jal”
07 JAN 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
MOS Shri RattanlalKataria reviewed the progress of Jal Jeevan Mission, a Flagship programme of the Government. A presentation was made about the progress of the Mission by Addl Secretary, Department of Drinking water and sanitation –Shri Bharat Lal.
MrKataria informed that since Independence till August 2019, a total of 3.23 Crore rural households (out of total 18.93 crore rural households) had tap water connections, but in a short span of 1 year alone, 3.04 Crore new connections have already been provided to rural households under this mission. Jal Jeevan mission has set an ambitious yet achievable target of giving piped water connections to each and every rural household with an approach ensuring - ‘No one is left out’.
He informed that Goa is the first state to provide 100% piped connection and so far 27 Districts, 458 blocks, 33,516 Gram Panchayats, 66,210 villages have been declared to have achieved ‘HarGharJal’.Recently, Kurukshetra became the 27th District in India and 3rd in Haryana to have achieved this target.
He credited the success primarily to the people of these villages, Gram Panchayats, PaaniSamitis, public health authorities and other stakeholders.
States of Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, UT of Puducherry are close to achieving 100% coverage. States which have made good progress in terms of increasing the coverage are - Himachal Pradesh, Bihar, Uttarakhand,Manipur, Mizoram, UT of Andaman and Nicobar.
For the Road Map ahead, 2 states ( Bihar, Telangana )and 2 UTs ( Puducherry, Andaman & Nicobar ) are expected to achieve 100% coverage in the year 2021. The Ministry is working to leverage Information Technology to provide latest and relevant information about the progress of this scheme in public domain through web portal and mobile apps.
MrKataria informed that the project is ushering in a silent revolution as water connections are being provided to all rural households without any discrimination or bias towards any particular caste, community, religion, race or color.
He added that “water is the elixir of life and it is unfortunate that even after 7 decades of Independence, women in the villages have to travel some distance to get potable water for fulfilling domestic needs of their families. This poses a threat to their security and dignity. “
The Jal Jeevan Mission is following an inclusive approach and mandates involvement of rural women in the Village Water and Sanitation committee/PaaniSamitis to ensure their participation in overall planning and preparation of the village action plans (VAPs). Under this mission, 5 women per village are trained to test the quality of water using Field Testing Kits (FTKs), so as to ensure supply of quality drinking water through these connections.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत 3.04 करोड़ नए कनेक्शन दिए गए
27 जिलों,458 ब्‍लॉकों, 33,516 ग्राम पंचायतों, 66,210 गांवों में “हर घर जल” लक्ष्य हासिल
07 JAN 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री रतनलाल कटारिया ने सरकार के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम– जल जीवन मिशन की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। पेय जल तथा स्वच्छता विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री भरत लाल द्वारा मिशन की प्रगति के बारे में एक प्रजेंटेंशन दिया गया।
श्री कटारिया ने बताया कि स्वतंत्रता के बाद से अगस्त, 2019 तक कुल 3.23 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों (कुल 18.93 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से) नल के पानी के कनेक्शन थे। लेकिन एक वर्ष की कम अवधि में इस मिशन के अंतर्गत ग्रामीण परिवारों को 3.04 करोड़ नए कनेक्शन दिये जा चुके हैं। जल जीवन मिशन ने कोई व्यक्ति न छूटेका दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवारों को पाइप जल कनेक्शन देने का महत्वकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है।
उन्होंने बताया कि गोवा 100 प्रतिशत पाइप कनेक्शन प्रदान करने वाला पहला राज्य है। अभी तक 27 जिलों, 458 ब्‍लॉकों, 33,516 ग्राम पंचायतों, 66,210 गांवों को हर घर जललक्ष्य हासिल करने की घोषणा की गई है। हाल में इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने वाला कुरुक्षेत्र देश का 27वां और हरियाणा का तीसरा जिला हो गया है। उन्होंने इस सफलता का श्रेय इन गांवों, ग्राम पंचायतों के लोगों, पानी समितियों से जुड़े लोगों, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों तथा अन्य हितधारकों को दिया। तेलंगाना, गुजरात, हरियाणा, केंद्र शासित पुद्दुचेरी 100 प्रतिशत कवरेज हासिल करने के निकट हैं। कवरेज बढ़ाने में प्रगति करने वाले राज्य हैं – हिमाचल प्रदेश, बिहार, उत्तराखंड, मणिपुर, मिजोरम और केंद्र शासित अंडमान तथा निकोबार।
भविष्य के रोडमैप के लिए दो राज्य (बिहार, तेलंगाना) तथा दो केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (पुद्दुचेरी तथा अंडमान तथा निकोबार) द्वारा 2021 में 100 प्रतिशत कवरेज हासिल किये जाने का अनुमान है। मंत्रालय वेबपोर्टल तथा मोबाइल एप के जरिये इस योजना की प्रगति के बारे में सार्वजनिक रूप से नवीनतम और प्रासंगिक सूचना देने के लिए सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठा रहा है।
श्री कटारिया ने बताया कि यह परियोजना मूक क्रांति का रूप ले रही है क्योंकि जाति, समुदाय, धर्म, नस्ल या रंग के आधार पर भेदभाव किये बिना सभी ग्रामीण परिवारों को पानी का कनेक्शन प्रदान किया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि पानी जीवन का अमृत है और यह दु:ख की बात है कि स्वतंत्रता के 7 दशक बाद भी गांवों में महिलाओं को अपने परिवार की घरेलू आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए पीने योग्य पानी लाने के लिए कुछ दूरी तय करनी पड़ती है। इससे उनकी सुरक्षा और सम्मान को खतरा होता है। जल जीवन मिशन एक समावेशी दृष्टिकोण अपना रहा है और गांव जल तथा स्वच्छता समिति/पानी समितियों में ग्रामीण महिलाओं की भागीदारी का प्रावधान करता है ताकि ग्रामीण कार्य योजनाओं (वीएपी) के समग्र नियोजन और तैयारी में उनकी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित हो सके। इस मिशन के अंतर्गत प्रत्येक गांव में 5 महिलाओं को फील्ड टेंस्टिंग किट (एफटीके) के उपयोग से पानी की गुणवत्ता की जांच के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है ताकि इन कनेक्शनों से पीने के पानी की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की जा सके।