பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜிஎச்டிசி-இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சிறிய நவீன வீடு கட்டும் திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டி பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
01 JAN 2021 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
எனது அமைச்சரவை தோழர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி அவர்களே, திரிபுரா முதலமைச்சர் திரு பிப்லப் குமார் தேவ் அவர்களே, ஜார்க்கண்ட் முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஹேமந்த் சோரன் அவர்களே, உத்தரப்பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் அவர்களே, மத்தியப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் அவர்களே, குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு விஜய் ரூபானி அவர்களே, தமிழக முதலமைச்சர் திரு எடப்பாடி பழனிசாமி அவர்களே, ஆந்திரா முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஒய்.எஸ். ஜெகன் மோகன் ரெட்டி அவர்களே, இந்த மாநிலங்களின் மேதகு ஆளுநர்களே, இதர அழைப்பாளர்களே, சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே வணக்கம். உங்களுக்கும், நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் சிறப்பான 2021-ம் ஆண்டு புத்தாண்டு வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
இன்று, புதிய தீர்வுகளை நிறைவேற்ற, புதிய சக்தியுடன் முன்னேறும் நாளாகும். ஏழைகள், நடுத்தர மக்களுக்கு வீடுகள் கட்ட புதிய நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பெறும் நாள் இது. தொழில்நுட்ப மொழியில், இந்த வீடுகள், சிறிய நவீன வீடுகள் திட்டம் என அழைக்கப்படுகிறது. ஆனால், இந்த ஆறு திட்டங்களும் உண்மையிலேயே கலங்கரை விளக்கம் போல், நாட்டில் வீட்டு வசதித் துறைக்குப் புதிய திசையைக் காட்டும் என்பதில் ஐயமில்லை. கிழக்கு-மேற்கு, வடக்கு-தெற்கு என அனைத்து பிராந்தியங்களையும் சேர்ந்த மாநிலங்கள் ஒன்று சேருவதன் மூலம் நமது கூட்டுறவு கூட்டாட்சி தத்துவத்துக்கு புதிய வலுவை இது ஊட்டும்.
நண்பர்களே, இந்த வீடு கட்டும் திட்டங்கள் நாட்டின் பணி நடைமுறைகளுக்கு இன்று மிகச் சரியான எடுத்துக்காட்டாக உள்ளன. இதன் பின்னணியில் உள்ள பெரும் தொலைநோக்கை நாம் புரிந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும். ஒரு சமயம் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டங்களுக்கு போதிய முன்னுரிமை வழங்கப்படவில்லை. தரமான வீடுகளைக் கட்டுவதில் அரசுகள் அக்கறை காட்டியதில்லை. இன்று நாடு வேறுபட்ட அணுகுமுறையைப் பின்பற்றி மாறுபட்ட பாதையில் பயணிக்கிறது.
எந்தவித நடைமுறை மாற்றங்களும் இன்றி பல விஷயங்கள் இருந்து வந்தன. அவற்றில் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டங்களும் அடங்கும். நமது நாடு சிறந்த தொழில் நுட்பத்தை ஏன் பெறவில்லை? ஏழை, எளிய மக்கள் ஏன் சிறந்த வீடுகளைப் பெற முடியவில்லை? நம்மால் ஏன் விரைவாக வீடுகளைக் கட்ட முடியவில்லை? இந்தக் கேள்விகளுக்கு விடை காணும் விதத்தில் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்த நாங்கள் உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளோம். அரசின் அமைச்சகங்கள் மந்தமான பெரிய அமைப்புகளாக இல்லாமல், புதிய நிறுவனங்கள் போல் தகுதியுடன் இருக்க வேண்டும். இத்திட்டத்தில் உலகம் முழுவதிலும் இருந்து 50க்கும் மேற்பட்ட புதுமையான கட்டுமான நிறுவனங்கள் பங்கேற்றிருப்பது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாக உள்ளது. இந்த உலகளாவிய போட்டி, புதுமை மற்றும் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் வளரும் வாய்ப்பை அளித்துள்ளது. இன்றிலிருந்து ஆறு வெவ்வேறான இடங்களில் இருந்து ஆறு சிறிய வீடுகள் கட்டும் திட்டங்கள் தொடங்குகின்றன. இந்த சிறிய வீடுகள் திட்டம், நவீனத் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமை முறையால் உருவாக்கப்படும். இது கட்டுமான காலத்தைக் குறைக்கும். ஏழைகளுக்கு ஏற்ற வீடாகவும் இருக்கும். இந்த வீடுகளின் கட்டுமானத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் புதுமை இருக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே, இந்தூரில் கட்டப்படும் வீடுகள் திட்டத்தில், செங்கல் மூலம் சுவர்கள் உருவாக்கப்படாது. முன்கூட்டியே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட சாண்ட்விச் இணைப்புகளாக அவை இருக்கும். ராஜ்கோட்டில் கட்டப்படும் சிறிய வீடுகள், பிரெஞ்சு தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கட்டப்படுகின்றன. அவை குகைத் தொழில்நுட்ப முறையில் கான்கிரீட் மூலம் உருவாக்கப்படும். இது பேரிடர்களைத் தாங்க கூடியதாக இருக்கும். சென்னையில், அமெரிக்க மற்றும் பின்லாந்து தொழில்நுட்பத்தில், கான்கிரீட் மூலம் முன்கூட்டியே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட பாகங்களை இணைக்கும் முறையில் வீடுகள் விரைவாகவும், மலிவாகவும் கட்டப்படுகின்றன. ராஞ்சியில் கட்டப்படும் வீடுகளில் ஜெர்மன் நாட்டின் முப்பரிமாணத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் வீடுகள் கட்டப்படும். ஒவ்வொரு அறையும், தனியாக உருவாக்கப்பட்டு, பொம்மை இணைப்பு வடிவங்களைச் சேர்ப்பது போல ஒன்றாகச் சேர்க்கப்படும். அகர்தலாவில் கட்டப்படும் வீடுகள், நியூசிலாந்து தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் எஃகுச் சட்டங்களைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கட்டப்படும். இது பெரிய நிலநடுக்க அபாயத்தை தாங்க கூடியது. லக்னோவில் கனடா தொழில்நுட்பம் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இதற்கு பிளாஸ்டர் மற்றும் பெயின்ட் தேவை இல்லை. ஏற்கனவே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட சுவர்கள் மூலம் இந்த வீடுகள் விரைவாகக் கட்டப்படும். ஒவ்வொரு இடத்திலும் ஒரு மாதத்திற்குள் 90-100 வீடுகளும், 12 மாதத்துக்குள் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான வீடுகளும் கட்டத்திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. அடுத்த ஜனவரி 26-ம் தேதிக்குள் பணிகளை முடிக்க இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, இந்த வீடு கட்டும் திட்டங்களின் முறைகளை அனைத்து பல்கலைக்கழகங்களும், கல்லூரிகளும் தங்கள் மாணவர்களையும், ஆசிரியர்களையும் இந்த இடங்களுக்கு அனுப்பி, புதிய தொழில்நுட்பத்தையும், அவற்றைப் பயன்படுத்தும் முறைகளையும் அறிந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும். இது மாணவர்களின் எதிர்காலத்துக்கு பெரும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும். ஒவ்வொரு இடமும் நமது திட்டத் தயாரிப்பாளர்கள், பொறியாளர்கள், கட்டிடக்கலை நிபுணர்கள், மாணவர்கள் ஆகியோருக்கு புதிய தொழில்நுட்பத்தையும், அனுபவத்தையும் கற்கும் மையமாக இருக்கும். இத்துடன், கட்டுமானத் துறையில் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பம் தொடர்பான திறனை மேம்படுத்த சான்றிதழ் படிப்பும் தொடங்கப்படும். அப்போது தான், வீட்டு கட்டுமானத் துறையில், உலகின் சிறந்த தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் பொருட்கள் மக்களுக்குக் கிடைக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே, நம்நாட்டில் நவீன வீட்டுவசதித் தொழில்நுட்பம் தொடர்பான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புதிய நிறுவனங்களை ஊக்குவிக்க ஆஷா - இந்தியா திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இதன் மூலம், 21ஆம் நூற்றாண்டுக்கான புதிய மற்றும் மலிவான கட்டிடத் தொழில்நுட்பம் நாட்டில் உருவாக்கப்படும். இந்த இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், ஐந்து சிறந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. சிறந்த கட்டுமானத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் அடிப்படையிலான நவரிதி சான்றிதழ்களை வழங்கும் வகுப்புகளுக்கான புத்தகத்தை வெளியிடும் வாய்ப்பையும் நான் பெற்றுள்ளேன். முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையுடன் இதில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள அனைவரையும் நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே, நகரத்தில் வசிக்கும் ஏழை மற்றும் நடுத்தர மக்களின் மிகப் பெரிய கனவு என்ன? சொந்த வீட்டில் வசிப்பதுதான் ஒவ்வொருவரின் கனவாக உள்ளது. ஆனால், பல ஆண்டுகளாக, சொந்த வீட்டின் மீதான நம்பிக்கையை மக்கள் இழந்து வந்தனர். நம்பிக்கை ஏற்பட்டாலும், அதிக விலை காரணமாக, வீடு வாங்குவது குறைந்தது. சட்டச் சிக்கல்களைச் சந்திக்க நேரிடும் என்பதாலும், மக்கள் நம்பிக்கை இழந்தனர். வங்கியின் அதிக வட்டி, வீட்டுக் கடன் கிடைப்பதில் உள்ள சிரமம் ஆகியவை வீடு வாங்கும் ஆர்வத்தை மேலும் குறைத்தன. சாதாரண மனிதரும் சொந்த வீடு பெற முடியும் என்ற நம்பிக்கையை கடந்த ஆறு ஆண்டுகளில் மீண்டும் ஏற்படுத்த மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முயற்சிகள் திருப்தி அளிக்கின்றன. பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நகரங்களில், லட்சக்கணக்கான வீடுகள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே, பிரதமர் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கட்டப்படும் லட்சக்கணக்கான வீடுகளைப் பார்த்தோமானால், புதுமையான நடைமுறைகளை அமல்படுத்துவதைக் காண முடிகிறது. புதுமை, உள்ளூர்த் தேவை, வீட்டு உரிமையாளர்களின் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளை அமல்படுத்தும் வகையில் பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டம் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது. ஒவ்வொரு வீடும் மின்சாரம், தண்ணீர், எரிவாயு இணைப்பு போன்ற அத்தியாவசியத் தேவைகளைப் பெற்ற வீடாக உள்ளது. ஜியோ-டேக்கிங் மற்றும் பயனாளிகளுக்கு நேரடிப் பணப் பரிமாற்றத்தின் மூலம் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது. இந்த வீடு கட்டும் திட்டங்களில் மாநில அரசுகளும் தங்களை அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் ஈடுபடுத்தி வருகின்றன. அத்தகைய சிறந்த முறையில் பணியாற்றும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு நான் நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே, அரசின் சீரிய முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக, நடுத்தர மக்களின் வீட்டுக் கடன்களுக்கு அவர்கள் வட்டி மானியம் பெறுகின்றனர். கட்டி முடிக்கப்படாத வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டங்களுக்கு ரூ.25 ஆயிரம் கோடி சிறப்பு நிதி உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. இது நடுத்தர மக்களுக்கு உதவும். மனை வணிக ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளும், வீட்டு உரிமையாளர்கள் இடையே, தாங்கள் ஏமாற்றப்பட மாட்டோம் என்ற நம்பிக்கையை மீண்டும் ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளன. ரியல் எஸ்டேட் ஒழுங்குமுறைச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் 60 ஆயிரம் திட்டங்கள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இச்சட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான குறைகள் தீர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வீட்டுச் சாவியைப் பெறுவது, வீட்டைப் பெறுவது மட்டும் அல்ல, அது, கௌரவம், நம்பிக்கை, பாதுகாப்பான எதிர்காலம், புதிய அடையாளம் மற்றும் விரிவுபடுத்தும் சாத்தியங்களுக்கான கதவுகளையும் திறக்கிறது. அனைவருக்கும் வீடு என்ற கனவை நனவாக்க அனைத்து கட்டங்களிலும் நடந்து வரும் பணிகள், கோடிக்கணக்கான ஏழை மற்றும் நடுத்தரக் குடும்பங்களில் நேர்மறையான மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது.
கொரோனா தொற்று காலத்தில் பல்வேறு மலிவு விலை வாடகை வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்த முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. பல மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து வேலை செய்ய வரும் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு நியாயமான வாடகையில் வீடுகளை வழங்க தொழில்துறை மற்றும் இதர முதலீட்டாளர்களுடன் அரசு இணைந்து செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. அவர்களின் வீட்டு நிலைமை சுகாதாரமற்றதாகவும், மோசமானதாகவம் உள்ளதால், அவர்கள் பணியாற்றும் இடங்களில் நியாயமான வாடகைக்கு வீடு வழங்கும் முயற்சிகள் நடக்கின்றன. நமது தொழிலாளர் நண்பர்களும் கௌரவத்துடன் வாழ வேண்டும் என்பதில் நமக்கு பொறுப்பு உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, ரியல் எஸ்டேட் துறைக்கு உதவ சமீபத்தில் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. குறைந்த விலை வீடுகளுக்கு வரியை 8 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து ஒரு சதவீதமாக குறைத்தது, ஜிஎஸ்டி வரியை 12 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 5 சதவீதமாக குறைத்தது, எளிதான கடன்கள் பெற கட்டமைப்புத் துறையாக அங்கீகரித்தது போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள், கட்டுமானத்திற்கான அனுமதி தரப் பட்டியலில் 185 வது இடத்திலிருந்த இந்தியாவை 27வது இடத்துக்கு கொண்டு சென்றது. 2000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நகரங்களில் கட்டுமான அனுமதிக்கான நடைமுறைகள் இணையத்தின் மூலம் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே, ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் 2 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட வீடுகள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த ஆண்டு கிராம வீடுகளை விரைந்து முடிக்கும் முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். நகர்ப்புற தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் கிராமங்களையும் சென்றடைய நாம் அனைவரும் ஒன்றுபட்டு பணியாற்ற உறுதி ஏற்போம்.
இத்தகைய முக்கியமான திட்டங்கள் பற்றி பல்கலைக் கழகங்களும், கல்லூரிகளும் கற்க வேண்டும் என நான் விரும்புகிறேன். என்ன நடக்கிறது என்பதை நீங்கள் அந்த இடங்களுக்கு சென்று பார்க்க வேண்டும். இதுவே ஒரு கல்விதான். இதில் கல்விக்கான பெரும் வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன. எனவே, நாட்டின் இளம் பொறியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணர்கள் அனைவரும் இந்தத் திட்டங்களில் தங்கள் பங்களிப்பைச் செலுத்துமாறு நான் அழைப்பு விடுக்கிறேன். இந்தப் புத்தாண்டில் அனைவருக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துகள்! இந்த ஆறு திட்டங்களுக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துக்கள்!
நன்றிகள் பல!
பொறுப்பு துறப்பு; இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழி பெயர்ப்பாகும். மூல உரை இந்தியில் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டது.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at foundation stone of Light House Projects (LHPs) under GHTC-India
01 JAN 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My colleague in the Union Cabinet, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri ji, Chief Minister of Tripura Biplab Kumar Deb ji, Jharkhand Chief Minister Bhai Hemant Soren ji, Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath ji, Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister ShriShivraj Singh Chouhan ji, Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Vijay Rupani ji, Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Thiru E.K. Palaniswami ji, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh Shri Y.S. Jaganmohan Reddy, all the honorable Governors present in the programme, other dignitaries, brothers and sisters. Wish you all and all the countrymen the very best of 2021.
Today is the auspicious inauguration of realizing the new resolutions at a fast pace with new energy. Today, the country is going to get a new technology to build housesfor the poor and the middle class. In technical parlance, you call it the Light House project. I believe these six projects are really like light towers. These six light house projects would give a new direction to the housing construction in the country. The coming together of states from the east-west, north-south and every region of the country is further strengthening our sense of cooperativefederalism.
Friends,
These Light House projectsare now a perfect example of the country's working practices. We also have to understand the big vision behind it. At one time, housing schemes were not as much in the priority of the central governments as it should be. The governments did not go on the nuances and quality of house construction. But we know how difficult it would have been if these changes were not made in the expansion of work. Today, the country has chosen a different approach and adopted a different path.
Friends,
We have many things which continue to run without any procedural changes. The housing issue has also been exactly the same. We resolved to change it. Why should our country not get better technology? Why should our poor not get long-lasting good houses? Why can’t the houses be built quickly? It is important for government ministries not to have bloated and sluggish structures, but should be agile and fit like Start-ups. Therefore, we organiseda Global Housing Technology Challenge and invited leading companies from all over the world to India. I am happy that more than 50 Innovative Construction Technologies from all over the world participated in the event. With this global challenge, we have got the scope to innovate and incubate with new technology. In the next phase of the same exercise, six Light House projects are now being started at different sites from today. These light house projects will be constructed through modern technology and innovative processes. This will reduce the construction time and prepare the more resilient, affordable and comfortable homes for the poor. The experts are aware of it, but the countrymen also need to know about it. Because today this technology is being used in a city and the same can be expanded all over the country in future.
Friends,
The houses that are being built in Indore will not have brick and mortar walls, but the pre-fabricated sandwich panel system will be used. Monolithic concrete construction technology using tunnels will be used in Rajkot. This French technology will also give us momentum and make the houses more capable of withstanding disasters. The houses in Chennai will be built through the precast concrete technology of the US and Finland, which will help build houses faster and cheaper. The houses in Ranchi will be built using Germany's 3D construction technology. Each room will be separately built and then the entire structure will be added as the Lego Blocks toys. In Agartala, houses are being built by using New Zealand's steel frames technology. Such houses are considered better where the risk of earthquakes is high. In Lucknow, Canada's technology is being used, which will not require plaster and paint but the pre-constructed walls be used. It will help in building houses faster. One thousand houses will be built in 12 months at each location. One thousand houses in a year. This means that on an average two and a half houses will be built every day. In a month, about 90-100 houses will be built and a thousand houses are targeted to be constructed in a year. It is intended to achieve success in this work before the next 26th January.
Friends,
In a way, these projects will be incubation centres and our planners, architects, engineers and students will be able to learn and experiment with new technology. I urge all such universities and all engineering colleges across the country that professors involved in this field, faculty and students should make groups of 10-15 people who should go to these six sites for a week and study it thoroughly. The governments there should also help them. The people of our universities across the country should visit these pilot projects which are in a way incubators and study about the technology. There is no need to adopt any technology blindly. We should study and see whether we can change the shape of the technology according to the requirements and resources of our country? Can we change its activity? Can we change its performance level? I firmly believe that the youngsters of our country will definitely add value and some novelty and then the country will move in a new directionat a faster pace. At the same time, a certificate course is also being introduced to upgrade the new technology-related skills of the people involved in building houses. This is a challenging job. We have started Human Resource Development and Skill Developmentsimultaneously with it. You can readonline, understand this new technology. You can now get the certificate by giving the exam. This is being done so that the countrymen can get the world’s best technology and materials in home construction.
Friends,
ASHA-India programme is being run in the country to promote research and Startups related to modern housing technology. Through this, new and affordable technology for construction of 21st century houses will be developed in India itself. Five best techniques have also been selected under this campaign. I have also had the opportunity to release a book and an online certificate course -- Navarithi which is based on the best construction technology. I congratulate all the colleagues involved in it with a holistic approach.
Friends,
What is the biggest dream of the poor or the middle class people living in the city? Everyone has a dream of owning his own home. Ask anyone and he has in his mind to build a house. The lives of children will be well spent. The house in which their happiness, sorrowsand upbringing of children are associated … there is a guarantee that if there is nothing during a crisis, at least home is there. But over the years, people's trust regarding their own homeswas being eroded. No one had the trust whether he would get the possession of the house even after investing his lifetime savings and depositing the money. House used to remain on paper. Their trust had shaken whether they would be able to buy the required home despite earning. The reason is because the prices were so high! Another trust that was shattered was whether the law would come to their rescue? It was also a matter of concern if there was any dispute with a builder. Such was the situation in the housing sector that the common man was not sure whether the law would stand by him in the event of any problem.
Friends,
If somehow, even he wanted to move forward by battling such odds; his dream would come crashing down again because of the high bank interest and the problems in getting loans. Today, I am satisfied that the steps taken in the country in the last six years have restored the confidence of a common man, especially the hardworking middle-class family, that he can also have his own home. He can be the rightful owner of his house. Now the focus of the country is on the needs of the poor and the middle class. Now the country has given priority to the sentiments of the people living in the city. Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, lakhs of houses have been made in the cities in a very short time. The construction work of lakhs of houses is also continuing.
Friends,
If we look at lakhs of houses built under the PM Awas Yojana, focus has been given on both innovation and implementation. One will see the innovation in the use of the building materials as per local needs and according to the home owner's expectations. Several other schemes have been added to the house as a package. A number of essential facilities like water, electricity and gas are being ensured to the poor who are getting homes. Not only that, every household is being geo-tagged to ensure transparency. Everything can be tracked due to geo-tagging. Technology is also being fully utilised. Pictures of every stage of house construction have to be uploaded on the website. The government's help to build a house is sent directly to the beneficiary's bank account. And I would also like to express my gratitude to the states because they are also very actively involved. Today, I have also had the privilege of honouring many states for this. I particularly congratulate all the states which have done remarkably well.
Friends,
A huge advantage is accruing to the middle class living in cities because of the government efforts. The middle class is being given rebates on interest on homeloans of a fixed amount for their first home. Even during the Corona crisis, the government launched a special scheme of interest subvention on home loans. A special fund of Rs. 25, 000 crore has also been created for middle class colleagues whose houses were lying incomplete for years.
Friends,
With all these decisions, people now also have the power of laws like RERA. RERA has restored the trust in the people that the project in which they are putting money will be completed and there will be no delays. Today, about 60,000 real estate projects in the country are registered under RERA. Thousands of complaints have been disposed of under this law, i.e., thousands of families have succeeded in securing their homes.
Friends,
The all-round work that is being done to achieve this goal of housing for all is bringing about a major change in the lives of crores of poor and middle class families. These houses are boosting the confidence of the poor. These houses are augmenting the capabilities of the youth of the country. Many doors are opening together with the keys of these houses. When someone gets the key to the house, it is not limited to just the door or the four walls. When the key to the house comes in the hand, it opens the door for a dignified life and a secure future. The property rights open the door of savings and the growth in one’s life. It opens the door for a new identity among 5-25 people, in the society and the fraternity. A sense of respect is restored. Confidence thrives. These keys are also opening the doors of people's development and progress. Not only that, it may just be a key to the door, but it also opens the locks of the mind and he starts cherishing new dreams, moves forward with a new resolution and weaves dreams of doing something in life. This key has such power.
Friends,
Another major step has also been taken during the Corona crisis last year. It is the Affordable Rental Housing Complex Scheme. The target of this scheme is our labourcolleagues who come from one state to another or from village to city for work. Before the corona pandemic, we had seen nasty things being spoken for people in some places where they had come from other states. They were humiliated. But when all the labourers went back during the corona crisis, then the rest found out how difficult it was to live without them, how difficult it was to run a business,how difficult it was to run the industry and started requesting them with folded hands to return to work. The corona crisis forced those to respect the potential of the labourers, who would otherwise not recognize their worth.We have seen that our labour fraternities are not able to get affordable houses on rent in the cities. As a result, a large number of labourers have to live in small rooms. In these places, there are many problems ranging from water,electricity, toilets to uncleanliness. It is also the responsibility of all of us that these companions who put their labour in the service of the nation live with dignity. With this thought, the government is emphasizing on building affordable rented houses by partnering with industries and other investors. Attemptsare also being made to ensure these houses are built in the area where they work.
Friends,
Many decisions are also being taken simultaneously to stimulate the real estate sector. The tax on houses is also being reduced considerably to encourage home buyers. The tax on cheaper homes, which was levied earlier at 8 per cent, is now only one per cent. Similarly, only 5 per cent GST is now being charged as against 12 per cent tax on standard houses. The government has also recognised the infrastructure of the sector so that it can get loans at cheaper rates.
Friends,
The reforms that have been made over the years have ensured that our ranking in the construction permit has come down to 27 from the high of 185 in the last three years. The online system for construction related permissions has also been expanded to more than 2,000 cities. Now, we all have to work together to implement it in all the cities across the country this New Year.
Friends,
The investment on infrastructure and construction, and especially the spending on the housing sector, serves as a force-multiplier in the economy. The use of such a large quantity of steel, cement and construction materials speeds up the entire sector. It increases demand and also creates new employment opportunities. The government is making continuous efforts to strengthen the country's real estate sector. I am sure that the dream of Housing for All will definitely be fulfilled. Two crore houses have also been constructed in the villages over the years. This year, we have to further accelerate the work on houses that are being built in the villages. The expansion of this new technology in cities will also accelerate both construction and delivery of houses. In order to ensure that our country moves at a brisk pace, we all have to move at a fast pacetogether. We will have to move in the prescribed direction. We do not have to let go of our goal and keep moving and take faster decisions.With this resolution, it will be my wish that these six lighthouses are most useful to our new generation, and the students of technology and engineering.
I would like all universities and colleges to study such important projects. You should visit and see how it is happening. How technology is used? How is the accounting done? It will become a very big scope of education in itself and, therefore, I invite all the young engineers and technicians in particular of the country to draw as much light as they can from these lighthouses and contribute their share. Greetings to all of you for this New Year! Best wishes for these six lighthouses!
Many many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.