کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت کی عالمی تنظیم ڈبلیو ٹی او میں ہندوستان کی 7ویں تجارتی پالیسی کا جائزہ شروع
ممبروں نے زیادہ جامع اور ٹھوس طریقے سے تجارت اور معاشی پالیسیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ہندوستان کی جانب سے کئے گئے اقدامات کی تعریف کی
07 JAN 2021 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کا 7واں تجارتی پالیسی جائزہ ٹی پی آر جنیوا میں تجارت کی عالمی تنظیم ڈبلیو ٹی او میں بدھ کے روز یعنی 6؍جنوری 2021 کو شروع ہو گئی۔ ڈبلیو ٹی او کی نگرانی کے کام کاج کے تحت ٹی پی آر ایک اہم طریقہ کار ہے اور ممبر کی قومی تجارتی پالیسیوں کو ایک جامع جائزے میں شامل کرتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی پچھلی ٹی پی آر2015 میں ہوئی تھی۔
ٹی پی آرکے لئے ہندوستان کے سرکاری وفد کی قیادت کامرس سکریٹری ڈاکٹر انوپ وادھون نے کی۔ اس موقع پر ڈبلیو ٹی او ممبرشپ میں اپنے افتتاحی بیان میں کامرس سکریٹری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ٹی پی آر ایک ایسے وقت میں ہو رہی ہے، جب دنیا زبردست صحت اور معاشی بحران کا سامنا کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے آتم نربھر بھارت پہل سمیت صحت اور اقتصادی چیلنجوں سے مؤثر ڈھنگ سے نمٹنے کے لئے ہندوستان کی جانب سے کی گئی دور رس کوششوں کو اجاگرکیا، جو کووڈ عالمی وبا سے پیدا ہوئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر انوپ وادھون نے سبھی کے لئے ٹیکوں اور کووڈ کے علاج و معالجےکی مساوی اور سستی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کو دوہرایا اور اس اہم رول کو اجاگر کیا، جو کہ اس سلسلے میں کثیر مقصدی تجارتی نظام ادا کر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے فوری ردعمل سے نمٹنے کی غرض سے ہندوستان نے ڈبلیو ٹی او میں مؤثر اقدامات کے ایک قلیل مدتی پیکیج کی وکالت کی ہے، جس میں مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لئے ٹی آر آئی پی ایس کی کچھ شقوں میں عارضی طور پر چھوٹ دینا شامل ہے اور کووڈ-19 کے لئے ٹیکوں اور تھیراپیٹکس کے علاوہ نئی تشخیص کی بروقت اور سستی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی کی تشویش سے نمٹنے کے لئے فوڈ سکیورٹی مقاصد کے لئے پبلک اسٹاک ہولڈنگ پی ایس ایچ کے ایک مستقل حل اور ایک کثیر مقصدی پہل بھی شامل ہے، جس سے موڈ-4 کے تحت طبی خدمات کی آسانی سے رسائی فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ حفظان صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کی آسانی سے سرحد پار کی نقل و حمل کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔
کامرس سکریٹری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گزشتہ 5 سال میں ہندوستان کی سابقہ ٹی پی آر کے بعد سے حکومت نے تمام اقتصادی ایکو سسٹم میں اصلاح اور تبدیلی کے لئے خوش اسلوبی سے کام کیا ہے تاکہ ایک ارب سے زیادہ بھارتیوں کی سماجی، اقتصادی امنگوں کو پورا کیا جاسکے۔ اس سلسلے میں جی ایس ٹی کی شروعات، لیبر سیکٹر میں غیر معمولی اصلاحات ، دیوالیہ اور دیوالیہ پن سے متعلق کوڈ کی شروعات، سرمایہ کار دوست ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی اور میک ان انڈیا ، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اور اسکل انڈیا جیسے مختلف قومی پروگراموں پر زور دیا گیا ہے تاکہ ہمارے مینوفیکچرنگ ماحول میں ان سبھی سیکٹروں میں تیزی سے اصلاحات لائی جا سکیں۔ زبردست اور بڑے پیمانے پر اصلاحات کے نتیجے میں معاشی اور کاروباری ماحول میں بہتری نے ہندوستان کو ڈبلیو ٹی او کے ڈوئنگ بزنس رینکنگ میں ایک بہتر پوزیشن پر لا کھڑا کیا ہے اور اب ہماری پوزیشن 63 ہو گئی ہے، جو 2015 میں 142 تھی۔ یہ بہتری سرمایہ کاروں کی جانب سے کی گئی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے، جوعالمی وبا کے بحران کے دوران بھی ہندوستان کو ایک پسندیدہ سرمایہ کاری منزل خیال کر رہے ہیں۔ 21-2020 کے پہلے 6 ماہ میں 40 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچنے کے لئے سال در سال ایف ڈی آئی انفلو میں 10 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ 20-2019 میں ہندوستان کو سب سے زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد ہوئی اور یہ تقریباً74.39ارب ڈالر ہے۔
اس موقع پر ڈبلیو ٹی او کے سکریٹریٹ کی جانب سے جاری کی گئی ایک جامع رپورٹ میں ان سبھی تجارتی اوراقتصادی اقدامات کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے، جو ہندوستان نے گزشتہ 5سال میں اٹھائےہیں۔ رپورٹ میں اس مدت کے دوران 7.4فیصد پر ہندوستان کی مضبوط اقتصادی ترقی کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ رپورٹ میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ مضبوط معاشی ترقی سے سماجی، اقتصادی عندیوں میں بہتری آئی ہے اورہندوستان میں فی کس آمدنی میں اضافہ ہواہے۔ سکریٹریٹ نے اپنی ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی میں نرم روی کے لئے ہندوستان کی تعریف بھی کی ہے۔
اپنے افتتاحی بیان میں ڈبلیو ٹی او کی ٹی پی آر کے چیئرمین آئس لینڈ کے سفیر جناب ہیرالڈ ایسپلنڈ نے جائزے کے تحت اس مدت کے دوران ہندوستان کی مضبوط اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے اس کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔ انہوں نے مختلف پروگراموں کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے اور تجارت کو آسان بنانے کے لئے ہندوستان کی خاطر خواہ کوششوں کے لئے بھی ہندوستان کی تعریف کی ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی معیشت میں خواتین کی شرکت کی راہ ہموار کرنے کے لئے قانون سازی کی بھی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے 700 سے زیادہ سوالات کا بروقت اور جامع جوا ب دینے کےلئے بھی ہندوستان کی ستائش کی، جواسے اس کی ٹی پی آر سے قبل ڈبلیو ٹی او ممبروں کی طرف سے موصول ہوئے تھے۔
ہندوستان کی ٹی پی آر کے لئے بحث پر تھائی لینڈ کی سفیر محترمہ سننتا کنگوال کُلکِج نے کہا کہ یہ ٹی پی آر ایک سب سے اہم ممبر کی ہے، جس کا ڈبلیو ٹی او میں ایک اہم اور کلیدی تعاون ہے۔ انہوں نے زبردست معاشی ترقی اور وسیع تر اقتصادی اور ڈھانچہ جاتی اصلاحات کے لئے ہندوستان کی تعریف کی، جو اس نے جائزے کے تحت اس مدت کے دوران کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اصلاحات میں ہندوستان کی معیشت کی صلاحیت اور شمولیت میں اضافہ کیا ہے اور ہندوستان 2019 میں 5ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے زرعی شعبے میں کی گئی اہم اصلاحات اور ایف ڈی آئی نظام کو نرم کرنے کے لئے بھی ہندوستان کی تعریف کی۔
ڈبلیو ٹی او کے 50 سے زیادہ ممبروں نے ، جنہوں نے اس موقع پربیانات دیئے، ہندوستان کی اس بات کے لئے تعریف کی کہ اس نے کاروبار کو آسان بنانے میں زبردست بہتری کی اور اپنی مضبوط اور لچکدار معاشی ترقی کی، جس کو عالمی بینک نے بھی تسلیم کیا ہے۔ ممبروں نے زیادہ جامع اور پائیدار طریقے سے تجارت اور معاشی پالیسیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ہندوستان کی طرف سے کئے گئے خوش آئند اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔ بہت سے ممبروں نےکووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے خلاف عالمی لڑائی میں ہندوستان کے قائدانہ رول کی تعریف کی۔ دنیا کی دواسازی کی حیثیت سے ہندوستان کی پوزیشن، ہندوستان کی ایف ٹی آئی کے نظام کی نرمکاری اور بہت سے تجارتی مثبت اقدامات کے نفاذ کے علاوہ ہندوستان کے دانشورانہ املاک حقوق پالیسی کے نفاذ ایسے دیگر اقدامات ہیں، جن کو ڈبلیو ٹی او کی ممبر شپ کی طرف سے تعریف حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ بہت سے ممبروں نے ڈبلیو ٹی او میں ہندوستان کی زبردست شفافیت کے ریکارڈ کی بھی تعریف کی ہے۔
ہندوستان کی مارکٹ کے تیزی سے پھیلاؤ کے پیش نظر سرکردہ صنعتی اور ترقی یافتہ ملکوں نے زراعت کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی تجارتی پالیسی میں زیادہ نرم روی چاہی ہے۔بہت سے ممبروں نے ایک کلیدی اور تجارتی ساجھیدار کی حیثیت سے ہندوستان کی اہمیت کا بھی ذکر کیا ہے اورہندوستان کے ساتھ باہمی یا علاقائی آزاد تجارتی سمجھوتے میں پیش رفت بنائے رکھنے کی خواہش ظاہر کی ہے۔ بہت سے ممبر ملکوں نے ڈبلیو ٹی او میں ہندوستان کے قائدانہ رول کی تعریف کی ہے اور کم ترقی یافتہ ملکوں سمیت ترقی پذیر ملکوں کے مفاد کو بچانے کے لئے ہندوستان کی تعریف کی ہے۔ ٹی پی آر میٹنگ 8؍جنوری 2021 کو بھی جاری رہے گی، جس میں ممبران ہندوستان کی تجارتی اور اقتصادی پالیسیوں پر مزید تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Seventh Trade Policy Review of India at the WTO begins
Members commended steps taken by India to improve trade and economic policies in a more inclusive and sustainable manner
07 JAN 2021 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
India’s seventh Trade Policy Review (TPR) began on Wednesday, 6th January 2021, at the World Trade Organization in Geneva. The TPR is an important mechanism under the WTO’s monitoring function, and involves a comprehensive peer-review of the Member’s national trade policies. India’s last TPR took place in 2015.
India’s official delegation for the TPR is headed by the Commerce Secretary, Dr. Anup Wadhawan. In his opening statement to the WTO Membership on the occasion, Commerce Secretary emphasized that this TPR is taking place at a time when the world is witnessing an unprecedented health and economic crisis. He highlighted the far-reaching efforts made by India to effectively address the health and economic challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, including the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat initiative.
Dr. Anup Wadhawan reaffirmed India’s commitment to ensuring equitable and affordable access to vaccines and COVID-treatments for all, and underlined the critical role that multilateral trading system can play in this regard. He highlighted that, in order to deal with the immediate fall-out of the COVID-19 pandemic, India has advocated a short-term package of effective measures at the WTO that includes a temporary waiver of certain TRIPS provisions to increase manufacturing capacity and ensure timely and affordable availability of new diagnostics, therapeutics and vaccines for COVID-19; a permanent solution for Public Stockholding (PSH) for food security purposes to address food security concern; and a multilateral initiative that provides for easier access to medical services under mode-4 to facilitate easier cross-border movement of health care professionals.
The Commerce Secretary emphasized that in the last 5 years, since India’s previous TPR, the Government has worked diligently to reform and transform the entire economic eco-system to meet the socio-economic aspirations of a billion plus Indians. The introduction of the Goods and Services Tax, the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, path-breaking reforms in the labour sector, an enabling and investor friendly FDI Policy, and various national programmes like Make in India, Digital India, Startup India and Skill India to bring about rapid transformation across sectors in our manufacturing environment, were emphasized in this regard. The improvement in the economic and business environment, on account of the wide-ranging reforms, has enabled India to better its position in the World Bank’s Doing Business ranking from 142 in 2015 to 63 in 2019. This improvement is also endorsed by investors who continue to view India as a desirable investment destination even during the testing time of the pandemic, with FDI inflow rising by more than 10 per cent year-on-year to reach USD 40 billion in the first six months of 2020-21. In 2019-20, India received highest ever FDI inflow of USD 74.39 billion.
A comprehensive Report issued by the WTO Secretariat on the occasion, chronicling all major trade and economic initiatives that India took over the last five years, acknowledged India’s strong economic growth at 7.4% during the period under review and made a positive note of India’s reform efforts during this period. The Report noted that strong economic growth led to an improvement in socio-economic indicators, such as per-capita income and life expectancy in India. The Secretariat report also commended India for liberalizing its FDI policy, ratifying the Trade Facilitation Agreement and implementing several trade-facilitation measures during the period under review.
In his opening comments, the Chair of the WTO’s TPR Body, Ambassador Mr Harald Aspelund of Iceland congratulated India for its strong economic growth during the period under review. He commended India for its considerable efforts to facilitate trade and for enacting various programmes and legislations to facilitate women’s participation in the Indian economy. He also commended India for its timely and comprehensive responses to more than 700 questions received from WTO members ahead of its TPR.
The Discussant for India’s TPR, Ambassador (Ms.) Sunanta Kangvalkulkij of Thailand noted that this TPR is of one of the most important Members who is also a key and invaluable contributor to the WTO. She strongly commended India for its robust economic growth and wide-ranging economic and structural reforms taken during the period under review. She stated that these reforms have increased the efficiency and inclusiveness of the Indian economy and India emerged as 5th largest economy in 2019. She also lauded India for liberalizing its FDI regime and undertaking significant reforms in the agriculture sector.
More than 50 WTO Members who delivered statements on the occasion, commended India for its strong and resilient economic growth and for the vast improvement in its ease of doing business, as acknowledged by the World Bank. Members mentioned remarkable forward steps taken by India to improve trade and economic policies in a more inclusive and sustainable manner. Several Members applauded India’s leadership role in the global efforts against the Covid-19 pandemic, acknowledging India’s position as the ‘pharmacy of the world’. Liberalization of India’s FDI regime, implementation of several trade facilitation measures, and the enactment of India’s National Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) Policy were other reform measures that garnered praise from the WTO Membership. Several Members also appreciated India’s excellent notification and transparency record at the WTO.
With an eye on the rapidly expanding size of the Indian market, leading industrialized and developed countries sought greater liberalization of India’s trade policy, especially in the area of agriculture, harmonizing its standards regime with international standards as well as reducing anti-dumping and other trade-remedy measures. Several Members also made a reference to India’s importance to them as a strategic and trading partner, and wished to continue making progress in their bilateral or regional free trade agreements with India. Several Members lauded India’s leadership role in WTO and also appreciated India for pursuing the interest of developing countries including Least Developed Countries (LDCs).
The TPR Meeting will continue into its second day on 8th January 2021, when further discussions on India’s trade and economic policies will continue among Members.