صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے بھارت میں معمر ہوتے ہوئے افراد کے مطالعے (ایل اے ایس آئی ) کی رپورٹ ویو – 1 کا اجرا کیا
06 JAN 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،06 جنوری ، 2021 /صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے بھارت کے معمر افراد کے مطالعے (ایل اے ایس آئی) سے متعلق رپورٹ ویب – 1 کا ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم سے اجرا کیا۔
ایل اے ایس آئی، بھارت نے معمر ہوتی ہوئی آبادی کی صحت، معیشت اور سماجی عوامل اور ان کے نتائج کی سائنسی تحقیقات کا ایک مکمل قومی سروے ہوتا ہے۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے معمر افراد کے حفظان صحت کےلیے قومی پروگرام کی شروعات کی ہے۔ یہ شروعات ممبئی کے آبادی سے متعلق علوم کے بین الاقوامی ادارے آئی آئ پی ایس نے عوامی صحت کے ہارورڈ اسکول ، امریکہ کی جنوبی کلیفورنیا کی یونیورسٹی ، ڈی ٹی ای جی ایچ ایس، اقوام متحدہ کے آبادی سے متعلق فنڈ (این این ایف پی اے) اور معمر ہوتے ہوئے افراد کے قومی ادارے کے ساتھ مل کر کی ہے۔
ایل اے ایس آئی ، ویو – 1 میں بنیادی طور پر 72250 کے افراد جن کی عمر 45 اور اس سے زیادہ ہے ان کے اور ان کے رفقائے حیات کے نمونے حاصل کیے گیے ہیں جن میں 60 سال کی عمر اور اس سے زیادہ کے 31464 افراد شامل کیے گیے ہیں نیز سب سے زیادہ معمر افراد 6749 افراد جن کی عمر 75 اور اس سے زیادہ ہے ان کے نمونے بھی شامل کیے گیے ہیں۔ یہ نمونے بھارت کی سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے حاصل کیے گیے ہیں (جس میں سکم شامل نہیں ہے۔)
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اس رپورٹ کے اجرا پر خوش کا اظہار کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’یہ بھارت کا پہلا اور دنیا کا اب تک کا سب سے بڑا جائزہ ہے۔ جس کے ذریعے سماجی، صحت اور معاشی خوشحالی کے وسیع تناظر میں معمر آبادی کی پالیسیاں اور پروگرام وضع کرنے کے لیے معمر افراد کے اعداد و شمار فراہم کیے گیے ہیں۔ ایل اے ایس آئی کے یہ شواہد معمر افراد کے حفظان صحت سے متعلق قومی پروگرام کو مزید مستحکم کرنے اور اس کے تناظر کو مزید وسعت دینے کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا اور اس سے معمر آبادی اور ان میں سب سے زیادہ حساس افراد کے مختلف قسم کی روک تھام اور حفظان صحت کے پروگراموں کو مستحکم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ ‘‘
بھارت میں معمر افراد کے مطالعے (ایل اے ایس آئی) کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا ’’2011 کی مردم شماری میں بھارت کی آبادی میں 60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے لوگ 8.6 فیصد تھے۔ اس طرح معمر افراد کی تعداد 10 کروڑ 30 لاکھ تھی، جس میں سالانہ طور پر تین فیصد کا اضافہ ہوتا رہا ۔ معمر افراد کی تعداد 2050 تک بڑھ کر 31 کروڑ 90 لاکھ ہو جائے گی۔ معمر افراد میں سے 75 فیصد لوگ کسی نہ کسی دیرینہ بیماری میں مبتلا ہیں۔ معمر افراد میں سے 40 فیصد لوگ کسی نہ کسی معذوری سے دوچار ہیں اور 20 فیصد افراد کو دماغی صحت سے متعلق کوئی نہ کوئی معاملہ درپیش ہے۔ اس رپورٹ سے معمر افراد کے لیے قومی اور ریاستی سطح کے پروگراموں اور پالیسیوں کی بنیاد فراہم ہوگی۔ ‘‘
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا ’’ایل اے ایس آئی میں جدید ترین بڑے پیمانے کے پروٹوکال اور فیلڈ عمل درآمد کی حکمت عملی اختیار کی گئی ہے جس میں بھارت اور اس کی ریاستوں کے نمائندہ نمونے شامل کیے گیے ہیں۔ ‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایل اے ایس آئی اعداد و شمار سے معمر افراد کی صحت کی ایک دہائی کے وسیع مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
اس موقعے پر آئی آئی پی ایس کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر کے ایس جیمز، اے ایس اور ایم ڈی – این ایچ ایم محترمہ وندنا گرنانی ، پروفیسر آف ایکسیلینس پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) راجیو گرگ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری این سی ڈی جناب وشال چوہان اور اے ڈی جی – این پی ایچ سی ای کے ڈاکٹر گوری این سین گپتا بھی موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan releasesLongitudinal Ageing Study of India (LASI) Wave-1,India Report
​​​​​​​“Longitudinal Ageing Study of India (LASI) will provide evidence base for national and state level programmes and policies for elderly population”
“A unique feature of LASI is the coverage of comprehensive biomarkers. No other survey in India collects detailed data on health and biomarkers together with information on family and social network, income, assets, and consumption”
06 JAN 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Dr.Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare releasedINDIA REPORT on Longitudinal Ageing Study of India (LASI) Wave-1 today on the virtual platform.
LASI is a full–scale national survey of scientific investigation of the health, economic, and social determinants and consequences of population ageing in India. The National Programme for Health Care of Elderly, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has undertaken the Longitudinal Ageing Study of India, through International Institute for Population Sciences, (IIPS), Mumbai in collaboration with Harvard School of Public Health, University of Southern California,USA, Dte.GHS, United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) and National Institute on Ageing.
The LASI, Wave 1 covered a baseline sample of 72,250 individuals aged 45 and above and their spouses including 31,464 elderly persons aged 60 and above and 6,749 oldest-old persons aged 75 and above from all States and Union Territories (UTs) of India (excluding Sikkim).
Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed his happiness on the release of the report. He said, “It is India’s first and the world’s largest ever survey that provides a longitudinal database for designing policies and programmes for the older population in the broad domains of social, health, and economic well-being.The evidence from LASI will be used to further strengthen and broaden the scope of National Programme for Health Care of the Elderly and also help in establishing a range of preventive and health care programmes for older population and most vulnerable among them.”
Highlighting the importance of the Longitudinal Aging Study in India (LASI), he said, “In 2011 census, the 60+ population accounted for 8.6% of India’s population, accounting for 103 million elderly people. Growing at around 3% annually, the number of elderly age population will rise to 319 million in 2050.75% of the elderly people suffer from one or the other chronic disease. 40% of the elderly people have one or the other disability and 20% have issues related to mental health. This report will provide base for national and state level programmes and policies for elderly population.
Dr. HarshVardhan noted, “The LASI has embraced state-of-the-art large-scale survey protocols and field implementation strategies including representative sample of India and its States, socioeconomic spectrum, an expansive topical focus, a longitudinal design, and the use of Computer Assisted Personal Interviewing(CAPI) technology for data collection, quality control, and Geographic Information System (GIS). A unique feature of LASI is the coverage of comprehensive biomarkers. No other survey in India collects detailed data on health and biomarkers together with information on family and social network, income, assets, and consumption.”
Restating the commitments of the Government to healthy ageing, Dr Vardhan said, “We should ensure that the elderly are provided with the best medical care. India has one of the ambitious programme of the world, Ayushman Bharat Yojana which focuses on expansion of the healthcare facilities.
The Minister affirmed that the LASI data shall assist in addressing the broad aims of the Decade of Healthy Ageing and will lead to convergence within various national health programs and also promote inter-sectoral coordination with other line Departments/Ministries.
Dr. K.S. James, Director IIPS, Ms.VandanaGurnani, AS & MD-NHM, Prof. (Dr.) Rajiv Garg, Professor of Excellence, Sh. Vishal ChauhanJoint Secretary-NCD, Dr.Gowri N. Sengupta, ADG- NPHCE were also present at the event.