स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने केरल तथा हरियाणा के एविएन इंफ्लूएंजा प्रभावित जिलों में बहुविषयी टीमों की तैनाती की
06 JAN 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने एविएन इंफ्लूएंजा प्रभावित केरल के अलपुझा तथा कोट्टयम जिले तथा हरियाणा के पंचकूला जिला में बहुविषयी टीमों की तैनाती की है।
पशुपालन विभाग ने 4 जनवरी 2021 में केरल के अलपुझा तथा कोट्टयम जिलों में मरी हुई बतखों के नमूनों में एविएन इंफ्लूंजा (एच5 एन8) पाये जाने की अधिसूचना जारी की। हरियाणा के पंचकूला जिले में पॉलट्री नमूमों से एविएन इंफ्लूएंजा की रिपोर्ट भी मिली है।
4 जनवरी 2021 को स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने एविएन इंफ्लूएंजा नियंत्रण योजना में राज्य के स्वास्थ्य विभाग को मदद देने के लिए दो बहुविषयी टीमों को प्रभावित जिलों में तैनात किया। इन दोनों टीमों में राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र, नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ वाइरोलॉजी, पीजीआईएमईआर चंडीगढ़, डॉ. राममनोहर लोहिया अस्पताल नई दिल्ली तथा लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेज नई दिल्ली के विशेषज्ञ हैं।
6 जनवरी 2021 को एनसीडीसी के निदेशक तथा कोविड-19 नोडल अधिकारी, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग की उच्चस्तरीय टीम केरल में एविएन इंफ्लूएंजा नियंत्रण कार्य की देखरेख करने तथा इस बीमारी से निपटने में राज्य स्वास्थ्य विभागों को निर्देश देने के लिए की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त यह उच्चस्तरीय टीम राज्य में कोविड-19 की स्थिति की समीक्षा भी करेगी।
झालावाड़, राजस्थान तथा मध्यप्रदेश के भिंड से कौवों तथा प्रवासी प्रक्षियों में एविएन इंफ्लूएंजा पाये जाने की रिपोर्ट मिली है। पशुपालन विभाग ने निर्धारित प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार अलर्ट जारी किया है ताकि पोलट्री पक्षियों में बीमारी का पता लगाने में निगरानी तेज की जा सके।
अभी तक एविएन इंफ्लूएंजा का कोई मानवीय मामला नहीं मिला है। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय स्थिति पर कड़ी नजर रखे हुए है।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry deploys multi-disciplinary teams to Avian Influenza affected districts in Kerala and Haryana
06 JAN 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has deployed multi-disciplinary teams to Avian Influenza affected Alappuzha and Kottayam districts in Kerala, and Panchkula District, Haryana.
The Department of Animal Husbandry on 4th January 2021 notified detection of Avian Influenza (H5N8) in samples of dead ducks from Alappuzha and Kottayam districts in Kerala. A similar reports of Avian Influenza has also been received from poultry samples from Panchkula District of Haryana.
The two multi-disciplinary teams comprising of experts from National Center for Disease Control, National Institute of Virology, PGIMER, Chandigarh, Dr. RML Hospital, New Delhi and Lady Hardinge Medical College. New Delhi have been deployed to the affected districts by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare on 4th January 2021 to assist the State Health Departments in implementation Ministry of Health & Family Welfare’s Avian Influenza containment plan.
Additionally, a high level team comprising Director, NCDC and Joint Secretary & COVID-19 nodal officer, Ministry of Food Processing Industries has been deployed to Kerala on 6th January 2021 (today) to oversee the implementation of Avian Influenza containment operations and guide State Health Departments in mounting appropriate public health interventions for the same. In addition, this high level team will also review the COVID-19 situation in the State.
Similar reports of avian influenza have also been reported from Jhalawar, Rajasthan and Bhind, Madhya Pradesh involving crows and migratory birds. Department of Animal Husbandry as per laid down protocol has issued alerts to further intensify surveillance to detect any case in poultry birds.
So far, no human case of Avian Influenza has been reported. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare continues to keep a strict watch over the evolving scenario.