Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry deploys multi-disciplinary teams to Avian Influenza affected districts in Kerala and Haryana
06 JAN 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has deployed multi-disciplinary teams to Avian Influenza affected Alappuzha and Kottayam districts in Kerala, and Panchkula District, Haryana.
The Department of Animal Husbandry on 4th January 2021 notified detection of Avian Influenza (H5N8) in samples of dead ducks from Alappuzha and Kottayam districts in Kerala. A similar reports of Avian Influenza has also been received from poultry samples from Panchkula District of Haryana.
The two multi-disciplinary teams comprising of experts from National Center for Disease Control, National Institute of Virology, PGIMER, Chandigarh, Dr. RML Hospital, New Delhi and Lady Hardinge Medical College. New Delhi have been deployed to the affected districts by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare on 4th January 2021 to assist the State Health Departments in implementation Ministry of Health & Family Welfare’s Avian Influenza containment plan.
Additionally, a high level team comprising Director, NCDC and Joint Secretary & COVID-19 nodal officer, Ministry of Food Processing Industries has been deployed to Kerala on 6th January 2021 (today) to oversee the implementation of Avian Influenza containment operations and guide State Health Departments in mounting appropriate public health interventions for the same. In addition, this high level team will also review the COVID-19 situation in the State.
Similar reports of avian influenza have also been reported from Jhalawar, Rajasthan and Bhind, Madhya Pradesh involving crows and migratory birds. Department of Animal Husbandry as per laid down protocol has issued alerts to further intensify surveillance to detect any case in poultry birds.
So far, no human case of Avian Influenza has been reported. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare continues to keep a strict watch over the evolving scenario.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने केरळ आणि हरियाणामधील एव्हियन इन्फ्लूएंझा अर्थात बर्ड फ्लू बाधित जिल्ह्यांमध्ये तैनात केली पथके
06 JAN 2021 7:54PM by PIB Mumbai
आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने केरळमधील एव्हियन इन्फ्लूएंझा बाधित अलाप्पुझा आणि कोट्टायम जिल्ह्यात आणि हरियाणामधील पंचकुला जिल्ह्यात पथके तैनात केली आहेत.
4 जानेवारी 2021 रोजी पशु संवर्धन विभागाने केरळमधील अलाप्पुझा आणि कोट्टायम जिल्ह्यांमधील मृत बदकांच्या नमुन्यांमध्ये एव्हियन इन्फ्लूएंझा (एच5एन8) शोधण्यास अधिसूचित केले होते. हरियाणाच्या पंचकुला जिल्ह्यातील कुक्कुटपालन केंद्रातील नमुन्यांमधून एव्हियन इन्फ्लूएंझाचा असाच अहवाल प्राप्त झाला आहे.
आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने 4 जानेवारी 2021 रोजी बाधित जिल्ह्यांमध्ये आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या एव्हीयन इन्फ्लुएंझा प्रतिरोधक योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी नॅशनल सेंटर फॉर डिसीज कंट्रोल, नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ व्हायरोलॉजी, पीजीआयएमईआर, चंदीगड, डॉ. आरएमएल हॉस्पिटल, नवी दिल्ली आणि लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेजच्या तज्ञांचा समावेश असलेली दोन पथके तैनात केली होती.
याव्यतिरिक्त, एव्हीयन इन्फ्लूएंझा प्रतिरोध कार्यक्रमाच्या अंमलबजावणीची पाहणी करण्यासाठी आणि यासंदर्भात सार्वजनिक आरोग्य हस्तक्षेपाविषयी राज्य आरोग्य विभागाला मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठी आज 6 जानेवारी 2021 रोजी, अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालयाचे संचालक, एनसीडीसी आणि सहसचिव व कोविड -19 नोडल अधिकारी यांचा समावेश असलेले एक उच्चस्तरीय पथक केरळ येथे तैनात करण्यात आले आहे. या व्यतिरिक्त, हा उच्चस्तरीय कार्यसंघ राज्यातील कोविड -19 परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेईल.
राजस्थानातील झालावाड, आणि मध्य प्रदेशातील भिंड, मधूनही मध्य प्रदेश येथेही कावळे आणि स्थलांतरित पक्ष्यांमध्ये एव्हीयन इन्फ्लूएन्झाचे असेच अहवाल प्राप्त झाले आहेत. नियोजित मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार पशुसंवर्धन विभागाने कुक्कुट पक्ष्यांमधील असे प्रकरण शोधण्यासाठी अधिक पाळत ठेवण्याचा इशारा दिला आहे.
आतापर्यंत एव्हियन इन्फ्लूएंझाचे कोणतेही मानवी प्रकरण नोंदलेले नाही. वाढत्या परिस्थितीवर आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाची करडी नजर आहे.