Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry deploys multi-disciplinary teams to Avian Influenza affected districts in Kerala and Haryana
06 JAN 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has deployed multi-disciplinary teams to Avian Influenza affected Alappuzha and Kottayam districts in Kerala, and Panchkula District, Haryana.
The Department of Animal Husbandry on 4th January 2021 notified detection of Avian Influenza (H5N8) in samples of dead ducks from Alappuzha and Kottayam districts in Kerala. A similar reports of Avian Influenza has also been received from poultry samples from Panchkula District of Haryana.
The two multi-disciplinary teams comprising of experts from National Center for Disease Control, National Institute of Virology, PGIMER, Chandigarh, Dr. RML Hospital, New Delhi and Lady Hardinge Medical College. New Delhi have been deployed to the affected districts by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare on 4th January 2021 to assist the State Health Departments in implementation Ministry of Health & Family Welfare’s Avian Influenza containment plan.
Additionally, a high level team comprising Director, NCDC and Joint Secretary & COVID-19 nodal officer, Ministry of Food Processing Industries has been deployed to Kerala on 6th January 2021 (today) to oversee the implementation of Avian Influenza containment operations and guide State Health Departments in mounting appropriate public health interventions for the same. In addition, this high level team will also review the COVID-19 situation in the State.
Similar reports of avian influenza have also been reported from Jhalawar, Rajasthan and Bhind, Madhya Pradesh involving crows and migratory birds. Department of Animal Husbandry as per laid down protocol has issued alerts to further intensify surveillance to detect any case in poultry birds.
So far, no human case of Avian Influenza has been reported. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare continues to keep a strict watch over the evolving scenario.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கேரளா, ஹரியானாவில் பறவை காய்ச்சல் பாதித்த மாவட்டங்களுக்கு செல்கின்றன பல்நோக்கு ஒழுங்குமுறை குழுக்கள்
06 JAN 2021 5:25PM by PIB Chennai
பறவைக் காய்ச்சல் பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்ட கேரளாவின் ஆலப்புழா, கோட்டயம், ஹரியானாவின் பன்ச் குலா மாவட்டங்களுக்கு, பல்நோக்கு ஒழுங்குமுறை குழுவை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
கேரளாவின் ஆலப்புழா, கோட்டயம் மாவட்டங்களில் இருந்து சேகரிக்கப்பட்ட இறந்த வாத்துக்களின் மாதிரிகளை பரிசோதனை செய்ததில்எச்5என்8 என்ற ஏவியன் இன்ஃப்ளூயன்ஸா (பறவைக் காய்ச்சல்) வைரஸ் இருந்தது கண்டறிப்பட்டது. இதேபோல், ஹரியானாவில் இருந்து வந்த பறவைகளின் மாதிரிகளிலும், இந்த வைரஸ் பாதிப்பு உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது.
இதையடுத்து பறவைக் காய்ச்சல் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்த தேசிய நோய் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையம், தேசிய வைராலஜி மையம், சண்டிகர் பிஜிமர், தில்லியில் உள்ள டாக்டர் ஆர்எம்எல் மருத்துவமனை, லேடி ஹார்டிங் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி நிபுணர்கள் அடங்கிய இரண்டு பல்நோக்கு ஒழுங்குமுறை குழுக்களை, பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் ஜனவரி 4ம் தேதி அனுப்பியது.
மேலும் பறவைக் காய்ச்சல் கட்டுப்பாட்டு பணிகளை மேற்பார்வையிட நோய் கட்டுப்பாட்டு தேசிய மையம் இயக்குநர், உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் இணை செயலாளர் மற்றும் கொவிட் சிறப்பு அதிகாரிகள் அடங்கிய குழுவும் கேரளாவுக்கு இன்று கூடுதலாக அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டது. இவர்கள் மாநில சுகாதாரத் துறைகளுக்கு வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வழங்குவர். மேலும், இந்தக் குழு கேரளாவில் கொவிட் நிலவரம் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்யும்.
ராஜஸ்தான், மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் காகங்களுக்கும், வெளிநாட்டுப் பறவைகளுக்கும் பறவைக் காய்ச்சல் ஏற்பட்டிருப்பது கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது. அங்கு கண்காணிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை தீவிரப்படுத்துவதற்கான எச்சரிக்கைகளை மத்திய கால்நடை பராமரிப்புத்துறை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இது வரை, மனிதர்கள் யாருக்கும் பறவைக் காய்ச்சல் பாதிப்பு ஏற்படவில்லை. நிலைமையை மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் தீவிரமாக கண்காணித்து வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1686569