Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry deploys multi-disciplinary teams to Avian Influenza affected districts in Kerala and Haryana
06 JAN 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has deployed multi-disciplinary teams to Avian Influenza affected Alappuzha and Kottayam districts in Kerala, and Panchkula District, Haryana.
The Department of Animal Husbandry on 4th January 2021 notified detection of Avian Influenza (H5N8) in samples of dead ducks from Alappuzha and Kottayam districts in Kerala. A similar reports of Avian Influenza has also been received from poultry samples from Panchkula District of Haryana.
The two multi-disciplinary teams comprising of experts from National Center for Disease Control, National Institute of Virology, PGIMER, Chandigarh, Dr. RML Hospital, New Delhi and Lady Hardinge Medical College. New Delhi have been deployed to the affected districts by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare on 4th January 2021 to assist the State Health Departments in implementation Ministry of Health & Family Welfare’s Avian Influenza containment plan.
Additionally, a high level team comprising Director, NCDC and Joint Secretary & COVID-19 nodal officer, Ministry of Food Processing Industries has been deployed to Kerala on 6th January 2021 (today) to oversee the implementation of Avian Influenza containment operations and guide State Health Departments in mounting appropriate public health interventions for the same. In addition, this high level team will also review the COVID-19 situation in the State.
Similar reports of avian influenza have also been reported from Jhalawar, Rajasthan and Bhind, Madhya Pradesh involving crows and migratory birds. Department of Animal Husbandry as per laid down protocol has issued alerts to further intensify surveillance to detect any case in poultry birds.
So far, no human case of Avian Influenza has been reported. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare continues to keep a strict watch over the evolving scenario.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزارت صحت نے کیرلا اور ہریانہ میں ایوین انفلوئنزا سے متاثرہ ضلعوں کے لئے کثیر شعبہ جاتی ٹیمیں روانہ کیں
06 JAN 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 6 جنوری 2021:صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے کیرالا میں برڈ فلو سے متاثرہ الاپزا اور کوٹیام ضلعوں اور ہریانہ میں پنچکولہ ضلع کے لئے کثیر شعبہ جاتی ٹیمیں روانہ کی ہیں۔
مویشی پروری کے محکمے نے چار جنوری 2021 کو کیرلا کے الاپزا اور کوٹیام اضلاع میں مردہ بطخوں کے نمونوں میں ایوین انفلوئنزا پائے جانے کی باقاعدہ اطلاع دی تھی۔ہریانہ کے پنچکولہ ضلع سے لئے گئے پولیٹری نمونوں کی بھی اسی طرح کی رپورٹ آئی تھی۔
دو کثیر رخی ٹیمیوں میں بیماریوں کی روک تھام کے مرکز، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف وائرولوجی چنڈی گڑھ کے ماہرین ، نئی دہلی کے RML اسپتال اور لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج کے ڈاکٹر شامل ہیں۔ ان ٹیموں کو صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے 4 جنوری 2021 کو برڈفلو کی روک تھام کے پلان پر عملدرآمد میں ریاستی صحت محکموں کی مدد کے لئے بھیجا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ایک اعلیٰ سطح کی ٹیم 6 جنوری 2021 کو کیرلا بھیجی گئی ہے جس میں ڈائرکٹر NCDC اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور کووڈ-19 نوڈل افسر شامل ہیں۔ یہ ٹیم ایوین انفلوئنزا کی روک تھام کے اقدامات پر عمل درآمد کی نگرانی کرے گی اور ریاستی محکمہ صحت کو اس جانب صحت عامہ کے سلسلے میں اقدامات کی رہنمائی بھی کرے گی۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ اعلیٰ سطح کی ٹیم ریاست میں کووڈ-19 کی صورتحال کا بھی جائزہ لے گی۔
ایوین انفلوئنزا کی اسی طرح کی خبریں راجستھان کے جھلور اور مدھیہ پردیش کے بھِنڈ سے بھی ملی ہیں جن میں کوّؤں اور مائیگریٹری چڑیوں کے مرنے کی اطلاعات ہیں۔ مویشی پرور نے طے شدہ ضابطوں کے مطابق چوکسی کا اعلان کیا ہے اور پولٹری کے مرغے مرغیوں وغیرہ میں نگرانی کو تیز کرنے کو کہا ہے۔
اب تک ایوین انفلوئنزا کسی انسان میں پائے جانے کی اطلاع نہیں ملی ہے۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت پورے منظرنامے پر سختی سے نظر رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔