Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry deploys multi-disciplinary teams to Avian Influenza affected districts in Kerala and Haryana
06 JAN 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has deployed multi-disciplinary teams to Avian Influenza affected Alappuzha and Kottayam districts in Kerala, and Panchkula District, Haryana.
The Department of Animal Husbandry on 4th January 2021 notified detection of Avian Influenza (H5N8) in samples of dead ducks from Alappuzha and Kottayam districts in Kerala. A similar reports of Avian Influenza has also been received from poultry samples from Panchkula District of Haryana.
The two multi-disciplinary teams comprising of experts from National Center for Disease Control, National Institute of Virology, PGIMER, Chandigarh, Dr. RML Hospital, New Delhi and Lady Hardinge Medical College. New Delhi have been deployed to the affected districts by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare on 4th January 2021 to assist the State Health Departments in implementation Ministry of Health & Family Welfare’s Avian Influenza containment plan.
Additionally, a high level team comprising Director, NCDC and Joint Secretary & COVID-19 nodal officer, Ministry of Food Processing Industries has been deployed to Kerala on 6th January 2021 (today) to oversee the implementation of Avian Influenza containment operations and guide State Health Departments in mounting appropriate public health interventions for the same. In addition, this high level team will also review the COVID-19 situation in the State.
Similar reports of avian influenza have also been reported from Jhalawar, Rajasthan and Bhind, Madhya Pradesh involving crows and migratory birds. Department of Animal Husbandry as per laid down protocol has issued alerts to further intensify surveillance to detect any case in poultry birds.
So far, no human case of Avian Influenza has been reported. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare continues to keep a strict watch over the evolving scenario.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేరళ, హరియాణాలోని ఎవియన్‌ ఇన్‌ఫ్లుయెంజా ప్రభావిత జిల్లాలకు నిపుణుల బృందాలను పంపిన కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖ
06 JAN 2021 5:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎవియన్‌ ఇన్‌ఫ్లుయెంజా ప్రభావం కనిపించిన కేరళలోని అలప్పుజా, కొట్టాయం, హరియాణాలోని పంచకుల జిల్లాలకు బహుళాంశ బృందాలను కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ పంపింది.
కేరళలోని అలప్పుజ, కొట్టాయం జిల్లాల్లో చనిపోయిన బాతుల్లో ఎవియన్‌ ఇన్‌ఫ్లుయెంజా (హెచ్‌5ఎన్‌8) జాడ కనుగొన్నట్లు ఈనెల 4వ తేదీన పశు సంవర్దక శాఖ ప్రకటించింది. పంచకుల జిల్లా నుంచి కూడా ఇదే తరహా నివేదికలు వచ్చాయి.
నేషనల్‌ సెంటర్‌ ఫర్‌ డిసీజ్‌ కంట్రోల్‌, నేషనల్‌ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ వైరాలజీ, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌ పీజీఐఎంఈఆర్‌, న్యూదిల్లీలోని డా.ఆర్‌ఎంఎల్‌ ఆసుపత్రి, లేడీ హార్డింజ్ వైద్య కళాశాల నుంచి ఎంపిక చేసిన నిపుణులతో రెండు బహళాంశ బృందాలను ఏర్పాటు చేసి, ఆయా జిల్లాలకు కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖ ఈనెల 4న పంపింది. కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖ ప్రకటించిన ఎవియన్‌ ఇన్‌ఫ్లుయెంజా నియంత్రణ ప్రణాళికను అమలు చేయడంలో ఆయా రాష్ట్ర ఆరోగ్య విభాగాలకు తోడ్పడడం ఈ బృందాల కర్తవ్యం.
దీంతోపాటు, ఎన్‌సీడీసీ డైరెక్టర్‌, ఆహార శుద్ధి పరిశ్రమల శాఖ జాయింట్‌ సెక్రటరీ&కొవిడ్‌-19 నోడల్‌ అధికారితో కూడిన అత్యున్నత స్థాయి బృందాన్ని కూడా బుధవారం కేరళకు ఆరోగ్య శాఖ పంపింది. ఎవియన్‌ ఇన్‌ఫ్లుయెంజా నియంత్రణ కార్యక్రమాల పర్యవేక్షణతోపాటు, ప్రజారోగ్య పరిరక్షణ చర్యలు పెంచడంలో రాష్ట్ర ఆరోగ్య విభాగాలకు ఈ బృందం మార్గనిర్దేశనం చేస్తుంది. రాష్ట్రంలో కొవిడ్‌ పరిస్థితిని కూడా ఈ బృందం పరిశీలిస్తుంది.
కాకులు, వలస పక్షుల మరణాలకు సంబంధించి; రాజస్థాన్‌లోని ఝలావర్‌, మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని భింద్‌ జిల్లాల నుంచి కూడా ఎవియన్‌ ఇన్‌ఫ్లుయెంజా నివేదికలు వచ్చాయి. నిర్దేశించిన ప్రొటోకాల్‌ ప్రకారం, పౌల్ట్రీ పక్షుల్లో వైరస్‌ గుర్తించే చర్యలు పెంచాలని పశు సంవర్దక శాఖ హెచ్చరికలు జారీ చేసింది.
ఎవియన్‌ ఇన్‌ఫ్లుయెంజా మనుషులకు సోకినట్లు ఇప్పటివరకు ఎక్కడా నమోదు కాలేదు. ఈ వైరస్‌ విస్తరిస్తున్న నేపథ్యంలో, కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ అత్యంత అప్రమత్తంగా వ్యవహరిస్తోంది.