நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஆந்திராவில் சாலை மேம்பாடு: 646 மில்லியன் டாலர் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இந்தியா, புதிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கி கையெழுத்து
06 JAN 2021 4:34PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசு, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச அரசு, புதிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கி ஆகியவை இணைந்து 323 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பிலான இரண்டு கடன் ஒப்பந்தங்களில் இன்று கையெழுத்திட்டன.
முதல் திட்டமான ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச சாலைகள் மற்றும் பாலங்கள் மறுகட்டமைப்பு திட்டத்தின் மூலம் 1,600 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள மாநில நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் இருவழிப் பாதைகளாக மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு, மாநில நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் இருக்கும் பாலங்கள் சீரமைக்கப்படும்.
இரண்டாம் திட்டமான ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச மண்டல இணைப்பு மற்றும் ஊரக இணைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 1,400 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள மாவட்ட சாலைகள் இருவழிப் பாதைகளாக மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு, மாவட்ட சாலைகளில் இருக்கும் பாலங்கள் சீரமைக்கப்படும். சாலைகள் மற்றும் கட்டிடங்கள் துறையின் மூலம் ஆந்திர அரசு இத்திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தும்.
சமூகப் பொருளாதார மையங்களுக்கான போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் இணைப்பை இந்த இரு திட்டங்களும் மேம்படுத்தி, போக்குவரத்து திறனை அதிகரித்து, சாலைப் பாதுகாப்பு, பயணத்தின் தரம் ஆகியவற்றை உயர்த்தி, அனைத்து பருவகாலங்களின் போதும் பயனர்கள் சாலைகளை உபயோகிப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும். இத்திட்டங்களின் மூலம் சாலைகளின் தினசரி போக்குவரத்து திறன் 15,000 கார்கள் என உயர்ந்து, அடுத்த 20 வருடங்களில் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படும் போக்குவரத்து வளர்ச்சியை சமாளிக்கும்.
இந்திய அரசின் சார்பில் நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு பல்தேவ் புருஷார்த்தா, ஆந்திராவின் சார்பில் போக்குவரத்து, சாலைகள் மற்றும் கட்டிடங்கள் துறையின் முதன்மை செயலாளர் திரு எம் டி கிருஷ்ண பாபு, புதிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியின் சார்பில் அதன் துணைத் தலைவர் மற்றும் தலைமை செயல்பாடுகள் அலுவலர் திரு சியான் ஜு ஆகியோர் இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1686551

Ministry of Finance
Government of India & NDB sign two loan agreements for USD 646 million for upgrading State Highway Network and District Road Network in Andhra Pradesh
06 JAN 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, the Government of Andhra Pradesh, and the New Development Bank (NDB) today signed loan agreements of up to USD 323 million each for two projects. The first project – Andhra Pradesh Roads and Bridges Reconstruction Project – comprises widening 1,600 km of State Highways to double lane and reconstructing dilapidated bridges on the State Highway network. The second project – Andhra Pradesh Mandal Connectivity and Rural Connectivity Improvement Project – comprises widening 1,400 km of district roads to double lane and reconstructing dilapidated bridges on the district road network. The Government of Andhra Pradesh will implement the Projects through the Roads and Buildings Department.
The two projects are expected to improve mobility and connectivity to the socioeconomic centres, enhance transport efficiency, improve road safety and riding quality, and provide all-weather accessibility for the State's road users. The projects would increase the roads' daily traffic capacity to 15,000 passenger car units, which is expected to meet the projected traffic growth over the next 20 years.
The agreement was signed by Shri Baldeo Purushartha, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India, Shri M. T. Krishna Babu, Principal Secretary, Transport, Roads and Buildings Department on behalf of the Government of Andhra Pradesh and Mr. Xian Zhu, Vice President, and Chief Operations Officer on behalf of the NDB.
"India is committed to sustainable development and inclusive growth," said Shri Baldeo Purushartha, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India. "The projects will contribute to the development of state infrastructure, enhance road connectivity and safety, and provide connectivity between adjoining Mandal headquarters and rural areas. The projects will also have a positive impact on employment generation and economic well-being."
"The projects will expand the capacity of roads with high vehicular traffic, improve last-mile connectivity to ports and industrial hubs and enhance connectivity to rural areas contributing to the enhanced socioeconomic development of the State of Andhra Pradesh. NDB funding shall help to bridge the funding gap for road infrastructure development and will support the Government of Andhra Pradesh in its goal to enhance connectivity between socioeconomic centres" said Mr. Xian Zhu.
The NDB was established based on the Inter-Governmental agreement among the BRICS countries (Brazil, the Russian Federation, India, China, and South Africa) signed on July 15, 2014. The Bank's purpose is to mobilize resources for infrastructure and sustainable development projects in BRICS and other emerging market economies and developing countries. The tenor of each loan is 32 years, including a moratorium period of 5 years.